Carlisle Tuesday 8th April

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £414.90, Pool: £60,454.85, 106.35 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £108.00, Pool: £4,810.72, 32.95 winning tickets
Carlisle course guide

14:20 ApolloBet Enhanced Daily Racing Specials Novices' Chase

14:20 ApolloBet Enhanced Daily Racing Specials Novices' Chase Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 13-3321 Supreme Asset (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-5 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 8/11f
2 4-33132 Un Guet Apens (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 p J Ewart B Hughes 3/1
3 2-80 Boric
  • Trainer: S Waugh
  • Jockey: R Mania
6 10-12 S Waugh R Mania 250/1
4 33P5/2B- Heliopsis (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: D R Fox
9 10-12 t1 Miss Lucinda V Russell D R Fox (5) 20/1
5 22FF13 Little Glenshee (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Distance Winner
8 10-12 N W Alexander L Alexander 4/1
6 765315 Rosquero (FR)
  • Trainer: R Johnson
  • Jockey: K Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 R Johnson K Johnson 100/1

Formwatch

Un Guet Apens (FR) 7-2fav (11-3) Tracked leaders, left 3rd at 3rd, went 2nd after 2 out (usual 3 out), led approaching bypassed 2 out, soon ridden, headed approaching last, kept on flat, just held near finish, 2nd of 7, nk behind Jet Master (11-10) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.

Supreme Asset (IRE) 6-5fav (11-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, left 2nd 5 out, going well from 3 out, ridden to lead after last, kept on well, won at Carlisle 2m nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) hvy in Feb beating Alderbrook Lad (10-9) by 3l, 5 ran.

Little Glenshee (IRE) 4-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, led 3rd, headed soon after, mistake 5 out, ridden before 2 out, outpaced before last, kept on to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 6, 5l behind Romantic Fashion (11-6) at Ayr 2m 5f (3) hvy in Mar.

Boric 100-1 (10-9) Held up mid-division, pushed along after 4 out, soon weakened, 11th of 12, 48l behind Diamond King (10-12) at Wetherby 2m nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.

Rosquero (FR) 11-4fav (10-0) Led, pushed along and headed 2 out, weakened before last, 5th of 7, 22l behind Short Takes (11-3) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.

Heliopsis (IRE) 7-2 (11-0) Held up towards rear, not fluent 5th, headway when brought down 3 out, in a race won by Master Of The Game (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f NH mdn hdl (4) gs in May '12, 14 ran.

14:50 ApolloBet Online Games And Casino Novices' Handicap Hurdle

14:50 ApolloBet Online Games And Casino Novices' Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P130-14 Moss Cloud (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-12 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 5/1
2 447P22 Hallmark Star
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
5 11-4 Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (5) 5/2
4 4F7573 Sleep In First (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 10-13 p1 J Ewart B Hughes 10/3
5 P63663 Snowed In (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs B Butterworth
  • Jockey: S Quinlan
5 10-1 p Mrs B Butterworth S Quinlan 13/8f
6 86485 Badea
  • Trainer: M Todhunter
  • Jockey: K Renwick
5 10-0 M Todhunter K Renwick 16/1
3 132F53 The Orange Rogue (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
7 11-4 N W Alexander L Alexander NR

Formwatch

The Orange Rogue (IRE) 12-1 (11-3) Tracked leader, jumped left 1st, lost 2nd before 5th, soon weakened, tailed off, 5th of 10, well behind Stonebrook (11-3) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Feb.

Snowed In (IRE) 9-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, blundered badly 3 out, soon lost place, kept on from 2 out, no impression, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Short Takes (11-3) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.

Badea 33-1 (11-1) Always behind, no chance from 4 out, tailed off, 5th of 9, 48l behind Rosquero (10-5) at Ayr 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.

Moss Cloud (IRE) 7-4fav (11-5) Led, headed briefly 4 out, hit 2 out, ridden and headed between last 2, lost 2nd soon after, kept on same pace in 4th flat, 4th of 9, 10l behind Vinny Gambini (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 3f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) sft in Dec.

Hallmark Star 5-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, ridden approaching 2 out, went 2nd after last, stayed on, no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Just Cameron (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.

Sleep In First (FR) 4-1 (11-5) Made most until after 3rd, remained prominent, pushed along and lost 2nd on long run to 2 out, soon outpaced, rallied to modest 3rd flat, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Be Bop Boru (11-0) at Sedgefield 2m 1f (4) gs in Mar.

15:20 ApolloBet 50 Free Bet Handicap Chase

15:20 ApolloBet 50 Free Bet Handicap Chase Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 124855 Lookout Mountain (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 bt Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 4/1
2 P-27642 Lively Baron (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course Winner
9 11-9 bt D McCain Jnr H Brooke 8/1
3 521P42 Dark Glacier (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
9 11-6 v P Bowen J E Moore 11/8f
4 P424P1 Frank The Slink
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Course Winner
8 11-1 Micky Hammond K Renwick 10/3
5 P-2PP3B Beau Dandy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: B Harding
9 10-0 b C Grant B Harding 8/1

Formwatch

Frank The Slink 4-1 (10-10) Made all, jumped well, pushed along 4 out, stayed on strongly (2 fences omitted), won at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Mar beating Mr Syntax (11-12) by 6l, 4 ran.

Lively Baron (IRE) 7-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4th, slow 10th and 11th, soon driven, rallied 3 out, every chance next, kept on under pressure, no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 15l behind Chapolimoss (10-10) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Mar.

Dark Glacier (IRE) 7-2 (11-5) In touch in 4th, headway before 6 out, challenged from 5 out, mistake 3 out, every chance before last, kept on run-in, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Barlow (11-12) at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.

Lookout Mountain (IRE) 10-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, pecked 8th (water), ridden and effort after 5 out, no extra 2 out, 5th of 7, 25l behind Thanks For Coming (11-8) at Newbury 3m nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) gd in Mar.

Beau Dandy (IRE) 4-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, weakened after 4 out, soon ridden and beaten when badly hampered and brought down 2 out, in a race won by Samson Collonges (9-13) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Mar, 10 ran.

15:50 ApolloBet Free Download App Novices' Handicap Chase

15:50 ApolloBet Free Download App Novices' Handicap Chase Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 6/11441 Sharney Sike
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: D Bourke
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 W Coltherd D Bourke (7) 9/4f
2 61-PP Picks Milan (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: J Kington
  • Course Winner
8 11-11 P A Kirby J Kington (3) 14/1
3 2-68P55 Champagne Agent (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
8 11-9 v1 Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (5) 14/1
4 F2U461 Ben Akram (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
6 11-6 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 7/2
5 4-2670 Azerodegree (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: J Reveley
5 11-2 Mrs H O Graham J Reveley 40/1
6 32-4P54 Gleann Na Ndochais (IRE)
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
8 10-13 A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 4/1
7 441-4P6 Doubledisdoubledat (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: R Mania
7 10-9 W Coltherd R Mania 8/1
8 6/570-0P Irish By Name (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: B Hughes
8 10-4 J Wade B Hughes 33/1
9 6P/1PP-P Caught In The Act (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
7 10-0 t1 N W Alexander L Alexander 8/1

Formwatch

Doubledisdoubledat (IRE) 50-1 (10-7) Tracked winner to after 5th, ridden after next, weakened from 2 out, 6th of 13, 46l behind Kilgefin Star (11-6) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

Gleann Na Ndochais (IRE) 5-1 (11-6) In rear, reminders after 2nd, headway before 2 out, ridden before last, kept on same pace, 4th of 6, 7l behind Samtheman (10-10) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.

Azerodegree (IRE) 33-1 (11-1) Mid-division on outside, lost place 5 out, behind when mistake next, tailed off, 14th of 16, well behind Total Assets (11-10) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.

Champagne Agent (IRE) 14-1 (11-12) In rear, reminders before 5 out, soon weakened, 5th of 6, well behind Work Boy (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.

Sharney Sike 7-2 (11-5) Prominent in 4th, with leader 10th, led before 11th,blundered 2 out, not fluent last, kept on well, driven out, won at Newcastle 3m hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Mar beating Definite Appeal (10-1) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.

Picks Milan (IRE) 20-1 (10-13) Led 1st until before 7th, soon weakened, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Big Society (11-9) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan, 11 ran.

Irish By Name (IRE) 16-1 (11-0) Held up in last pair, weakened 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Adili (10-0) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Dec, 11 ran.

Caught In The Act (IRE) 6-1 (10-3) Mid-division, lost place before 3 out, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Total Assets (11-10) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar, 16 ran.

Ben Akram (IRE) 15-2 (11-12) Held up in touch behind leaders, closed on outside from 9th, led 3 out, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Feb beating Dingo Bay (11-5) by 3/4l, 5 ran.

16:25 ApolloBet Follow On Twitter And Facebook Handicap Hurdle

16:25 ApolloBet Follow On Twitter And Facebook Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P07413 Rosslyn Castle
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-12 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 7/4f
2 5F12FF Dickie Henderhoop (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L B Normile
  • Jockey: Mr R Wilson
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-6 Mrs L B Normile Mr R Wilson (7) 13/2
3 245762 Funky Munky
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
  • Distance Winner
9 11-0 p A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 17/2
4 2/7641 Omid
  • Trainer: Mrs E Slack
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course Winner
6 10-9 pt Mrs E Slack H Brooke 15/2
5 854P47 Indepub
  • Trainer: M Todhunter
  • Jockey: K Renwick
5 10-8 M Todhunter K Renwick 22/1
6 4-6068P Agesilas (FR)
  • Trainer: A Crook
  • Jockey: J Kington
6 10-6 A Crook J Kington (3) 4/1
7 F35443 Knight Valliant
  • Trainer: Mrs B Butterworth
  • Jockey: S Quinlan
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 10-5 Mrs B Butterworth S Quinlan 13/2

Formwatch

Funky Munky 12-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, lost place after 3 out, stayed on to take 2nd after next, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 12, 23l behind Bellorophon (10-11) at Kelso 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.

Omid 12-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, headway on outside before 2 out, stayed on under pressure to lead approaching last, won going away, eased towards finish, won at Carlisle 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Dec beating Hartforth (10-5) by 6l, 9 ran.

Rosslyn Castle 4-1 (11-10) Behind, not fluent 3rd, headway 3 out, chased leaders when left 3rd next, every chance last, ridden and no extra flat, 3rd of 9, 5l behind Pure Style (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.

Indepub 25-1 (11-0) Held up behind, reminders after 1st, reminders before 3 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Stanley Bridge (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Knight Valliant 12-1 (9-13) In rear, headway 4 out, chased leaders 2 out, stayed on same pace, never on terms, 3rd of 12, 25l behind Bellorophon (10-11) at Kelso 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.

Dickie Henderhoop (IRE) 9-1 (10-3) In touch on outside when fell 3rd, in a race won by Too Cool To Fool (10-4) at Ayr 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Feb, 6 ran.

Agesilas (FR) 14-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, lost place after 6th, tailed off, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Bold Tara (9-13) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan, 10 ran.

16:55 ApolloBet Horse Racing Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Chase

16:55 ApolloBet Horse Racing Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Chase Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 73-4F42 Whats Up Woody (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-12 J Wade B Hughes 7/1
2 13793U Sergeant Pink (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Distance Winner
8 11-11 Mrs Dianne Sayer L Alexander 20/1
3 241421 Indian Voyage (IRE)
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: D Bourke
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-9 t M A Barnes D Bourke (7) 6/4f
4 142P3U Hawaii Klass
  • Trainer: D W Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-9 b D W Whillans C Whillans (5) 9/1
5 331P13 Etxalar (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-7 t Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 13/2
6 44F711- Five Rivers (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Corbett
  • Jockey: J Corbett
  • Distance Winner
8 11-5 p S Corbett J Corbett (10) 40/1
7 P-34U55 Ultra Du Chatelet (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-0 t Miss Lucinda V Russell T Scudamore 11/4

Formwatch

Indian Voyage (IRE) 11-10fav (10-3) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 6th, led before 2 out, clear before last, ridden run-in, kept on well, won at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Mar beating Free World (10-4) by 5l, 6 ran.

Ultra Du Chatelet (FR) 11-4fav (10-13) Held up behind, effort before 3 out, went 4th before 2 out, kept on same pace, lost 3rd place run-in, 5th of 7, 15l behind Wicklow Lad (10-11) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.

Etxalar (FR) 7-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, led 5 out, blundered 4 out, headed run-in, no extra, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Mister Philson (10-1) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Mar.

Hawaii Klass 4-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, not that fluent, mistake and reminder 9th, driven in 4 lengths 3rd when blundered and unseated rider 4 out, in a race won by Kris Cross (10-12) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Feb, 3 ran.

Sergeant Pink (IRE) 18-1 (9-13) Held up in touch on inside, lost place 12th, behind when tried to refuse and unseated rider next, in a race won by Scotswell (10-5) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar, 9 ran.

Whats Up Woody (IRE) 6-1 (11-11) Prominent, ridden after 12th, left 2nd last (normal 2 out), stayed on, unable to challenge, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Mitchell's Way (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.

Five Rivers (IRE) 7-2fav (11-0) Disputed 2nd, ridden to challenge bypassing omitted 2 out, chased leader before last, ridden to lead post (no time taken), won at Plumpton 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr '13 beating Venetian Lad (11-0) by ns, 10 ran.

17:25 ApolloBet In Play Betting Standard Open NH Flat Race

17:25 ApolloBet In Play Betting Standard Open NH Flat Race Tuesday 8th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 FU Go Conquer (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-3 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 10/11f
2 4-RP Jepeck (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Tutty
  • Jockey: A Nicol
5 11-3 Mrs K Tutty A Nicol (5) 50/1
3 Joffrey (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: Miss J R Richards
5 11-3 N G Richards Miss J R Richards (7) 20/1
4 Micky Fingers
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: K James
5 11-3 P A Kirby K James (3) 20/1
6 PF-P3 Thedfactor (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Walton
  • Jockey: A Findlay
5 11-3 Mrs J Walton A Findlay (7) 80/1
7 22 Bryden Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jennie Candlish
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Beaten Favourite
4 10-11 Jennie Candlish C Ring (7) 7/4
8 Dutch Canyon (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
4 10-11 N W Alexander L Alexander 50/1
9 For Instance (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: B Hughes
4 10-11 T Coyle B Hughes 16/1
10 Noble Bell
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
4 10-11 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 33/1
12 Un Noble (FR)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
4 10-11 N G Richards B Harding 12/1
5 84 Sir Tommy
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: D Bourke
5 11-3 t M A Barnes D Bourke (7) NR
11 33 Pithivier (FR)
  • Trainer: P D Niven
  • Jockey: K Renwick
4 10-11 P D Niven K Renwick NR

Formwatch

Sir Tommy 33-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, outpaced halfway, plugged on from over 2f out, never dangerous, 4th of 9, 24l behind Oleohneh (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Mar.

Pithivier (FR) 3-1 (10-8) Held up mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 16l behind Grove Silver (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Feb.

Go Conquer (IRE) 7-2 (11-9) Ld, 2l adv aftr a mile & b mstk 5out, 1l adv bef 3out until still ld with sl adv when b mstk & ur last, in a race won by Mount Brandon (11-9) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Dec, 13 ran.

Joffrey (IRE) Brian Boru gelding out of Ballyknock Present.

For Instance (IRE) Milan gelding out of Justamemory.

Bryden Boy (IRE) 5-2fav (10-10) Held up, headway 8f out, challenged over 2f out, ridden and every chance from over 1f out until held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Degooch (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.

Un Noble (FR) Near Honor gelding out of Noble Gary.

Jepeck (IRE) 4-1 (11-7) Alw rr, mstk 5th & rddn, last from 6th & mstk 8th, to aftr 5out & pu bef 4out, in a race won by Silver Dime (11-7) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd in Jun, 13 ran.

Thedfactor (IRE) 8-1 (11-1) Chsd ldrs, disp brfly bef 7th, cl 3rd 6out & 2nd from 4out, cl 3rd bef 2out, no ch with 1st 2 aftr 2out, kow, 3rd of 13, 10l behind Silver Dime (11-7) at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gd in Jun.

Dutch Canyon (IRE) Craigsteel gelding out of Chitabe.

Micky Fingers Grape Tree Road gelding out of Lissadell.

Noble Bell Ad Valorem gelding out of Mindanao.