Ayr Saturday 12th April

  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £20,400.21 carried forward to Wincanton, 13th Apr
  • Placepot £465.80, Pool: £175,986.75, 275.8 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £187.80, Pool: £11,883.32, 46.8 winning tickets
Ayr course guide

13:30 Clyde And Solway Systems Limited Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Finale Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals/Amateurs)

13:30 Clyde And Solway Systems Limited Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Finale Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals/Amateurs) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 513631 Call Box (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: Mr B G Crawford
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 p S R B Crawford Mr B G Crawford (3) 8/1
2 551011 Granaruid (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A C Hamilton
  • Jockey: T Cheesman
  • Distance Winner
11 11-8 p Mrs A C Hamilton T Cheesman 20/1
3 4222 Silsol (GER)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: J Sherwood
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-8 pt P F Nicholls J Sherwood 7/2f
4 433754 Dartford Warbler (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: D Bourke
  • Distance Winner
7 11-6 Mrs S J Smith D Bourke 12/1
5 2115 Aalim
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: C Deutsch
4 11-3 p J P Ferguson C Deutsch 5/1
6 262312 Titus Bolt (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 11-1 J S Goldie C Ring 9/1
7 09-P533 Divers (FR)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J Cowley
  • Distance Winner
10 11-1 b D McCain Jnr J Cowley 14/1
8 442152 Final Assault
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: Mr S Fox
  • Course Winner
5 10-11 h Miss Lucinda V Russell Mr S Fox 15/2
9 316-766 Mubrook (USA)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: C Gallagher
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-9 b B Ellison C Gallagher 8/1
10 7P4P57 Northern Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Walford
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Newman
6 10-3 M Walford Mr Joshua Newman (3) 8/1
11 80047F Haughtons Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Lambe
  • Jockey: L A McKenna
6 10-0 J J Lambe L A McKenna 33/1

Formwatch

Silsol (GER) 5-2fav (10-11) Chased leaders on outside, led 10f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, ridden and not pace of winner inside final furlong, kept on for clear 2nd, 2nd of 15, 1 1/4l behind Presenting Arms (10-9) at Kempton 2m 2f n h flat (4) std in Feb.

Final Assault 5-2 (11-7) In rear, went 3rd 4 out, headway to chase winner before 2 out, ridden before last, kept on, 2nd of 4, 1 1/4l behind Plus Jamais (11-7) at Ayr 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Mar.

Titus Bolt (IRE) 5-6fav (11-8) Led, pressed 2 out, ridden and headed before last, no impression, 2nd of 9, 8l behind Avidity (11-1) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.

Mubrook (USA) 10-1 (11-11) Held up towards rear, pushed along after 4 out, soon weakened, 6th of 7, 34l behind Watt Broderick (10-4) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Mar.

Dartford Warbler (IRE) 3-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, outpaced 3rd, closed from 5th, ridden after 4 out, went 2nd from 3 out until 2 out, not fluent last, no extra flat, 4th of 5, 8l behind Bygones Of Brid (10-12) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.

Divers (FR) 6-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, soon led, ridden and headed before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 11l behind Feast Of Fire (10-8) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.

Northern Oscar (IRE) 5-1 (11-3) Mid-division, chased leaders 4 out, blundered next, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 12, 47l behind Bellorophon (10-11) at Kelso 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.

Call Box (IRE) 3-1fav (11-3) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd 5 out, led after 4 out, clear 3 out, stayed on strongly, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jan beating Los Nadis (11-8) by 8l, 7 ran.

Granaruid (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, headway before 2 out, led 2 out, ridden before last, kept on towards finish, won at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Mar beating Island Heights (11-6) by nk, 8 ran.

Haughtons Bridge (IRE) 66-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, weakened from 4 out, soon behind, tailed off when fell last, in a race won by Mozoltov (11-12) at Navan 2m 1f nov chs hvy in Mar, 8 ran.

Aalim 5-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway 2 out, soon no impression, 5th of 12, 8l behind Raven's Tower (11-9) at Ascot 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.

14:05 Arcadia Consulting William Dickie & Mary Robertson Future Champion Novices' Chase (For The Vulmidas Cup) (Grade 2)

14:05 Arcadia Consulting William Dickie & Mary Robertson Future Champion Novices' Chase (For The Vulmidas Cup) (Grade 2) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 02-1115 Valdez
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
7 11-7 A King R Thornton 5/6f
2 124-211 Eduard (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course Winner
6 11-4 N G Richards B Harding 7/4
3 736512 Miley Shah (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Kenny
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
9 11-4 p J P Kenny B J Geraghty 8/1
4 3-P13PF Reaping The Reward (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
10 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 28/1
5 22-P61P Aibrean (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 10-11 S R B Crawford P Carberry 14/1

Formwatch

Eduard (IRE) 3-10fav (11-7) Tracked leader, blundered 4 out, led before and jumped left last, driven to go clear run-in, won at Ayr 2m nov chs (4) hvy in Mar beating Imjoeking (11-0) by 11l, 2 ran.

Valdez 10-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, ridden and effort on outside before 2 out, kept on same pace and no impression flat, 5th of 9, 7l behind Western Warhorse (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Aibrean (IRE) 7-1 (11-0) Held up early, mistake 1st, mid-division when mistake 4th, ridden 4 out, no impression leaders in 5th 3 out, veered badly left after 2 out and pulled up, in a race won by Byerley Babe (11-0) at Thurles 2m 4f (1) sft in Jan, 11 ran.

Reaping The Reward (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway before 4 out, staying on when fell 3 out, in a race won by Shadows Lengthen (11-6) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Mar, 9 ran.

Miley Shah (IRE) 15-8 (11-8) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, improved to 2nd 5 out, disputed next, ridden before 2 out, hung left under pressure, no extra in 2nd before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Aupcharlie (11-8) at Clonmel 2m 4f chs hvy.

14:40 QTS Scottish Champion Hurdle (Grade 2 Limited Handicap)

14:40 QTS Scottish Champion Hurdle (Grade 2 Limited Handicap) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 21-1112 My Tent Or Yours (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 h N J Henderson A P McCoy Evsf
2 11-8741 Court Minstrel (IRE) (ex5)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-8 Evan Williams A Wedge 8/1
3 134325 Flaxen Flare (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Distance Winner
5 10-6 b G Elliott D J Condon 12/1
4 2F8-440 Cotton Mill
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
7 10-4 b J P Ferguson J Quinlan (3) 16/1
5 2114/03 Montbazon (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
7 10-4 A King R Thornton 7/1
6 122111 Clever Cookie
  • Trainer: P D Niven
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
6 10-4 P D Niven K Renwick 7/1
7 11-12F5 Cockney Sparrow
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: D Pratt
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 10-4 J J Quinn D Pratt (7) 12/1
8 301250 Ifandbutwhynot (IRE)
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
8 10-4 h D O'Meara R Johnson 33/1
9 1/130-57 Swing Bowler
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: M Ennis
  • Distance Winner
7 10-4 D Pipe M Ennis (7) 33/1
10 3-77814 Silk Hall (UAE)
  • Trainer: J J Lambe
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
9 10-4 b J J Lambe B Hughes 100/1
11 714-100 Barizan (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
8 10-4 bt D McCain Jnr S Twiston-Davies 50/1

Formwatch

Cockney Sparrow 8-1 (11-5) In touch on inside, headway when hampered 2 out, soon driven and outpaced, stayed on under pressure flat, no impression, 5th of 16, 5l behind Quevega (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) gs in Mar.

Court Minstrel (IRE) 16-1 (11-12) Held up behind, headway before 3 out, travelled well before 2 out, led last, ridden and edged left run-in, held on towards finish, won at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gs beating Rainbow Peak (11-0) by 1 1/4l, 22 ran.

My Tent Or Yours (IRE) 3-1 (11-10) Held up, took keen hold, closed 3rd, hit 5th, close 4th 2 out, went 2nd before last, 1 length down flat, ran on well towards finish, just held, 2nd of 9, nk behind Jezki (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Swing Bowler 9-1 (11-12) Chased leader, led approaching 2 out until 2 out, chased leaders, weakened before last, 7th of 14, 12l behind Baltimore Rock (10-12) at Sandown 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Mar.

Ifandbutwhynot (IRE) 20-1 (10-12) Behind, some headway into mid-division 2 out, never near leaders, 15th of 28, 17l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.

Flaxen Flare (IRE) 20-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, ridden to challenge before last, lost place and no extra flat, 5th of 28, 7l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Montbazon (FR) 20-1 (10-12) Mid-division, steady headway 2 out, ridden to challenge between last 2, led last, headed flat, kept on same pace, 3rd of 28, 1 1/2l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Clever Cookie 13-8fav (11-8) Mid-division, headway after 4 out, went 2nd 2 out, led before last, ridden clear flat, stayed on well, won at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (1) gs in Mar beating Fergall (11-8) by 8l, 10 ran.

Barizan (IRE) 50-1 (10-8) With leaders, ridden 2 out, weakened before last, 10th of 28, 12l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Silk Hall (UAE) 12-1 (11-12) Attempted to make all, mistake 4 out, headed and dropped to 3rd 3 out, no extra next, relegated to 4th at last, kept on same pace run-in, 4th of 5, 22l behind Domination (11-2) at Cork 2m 2f hdl gd in Aug.

Cotton Mill 20-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, challenged on outside 3 out to after next, soon ridden and lost place, weakened last, 18th of 28, 25l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.

15:15 Scotty Brand Handicap Chase (Listed)

15:15 Scotty Brand Handicap Chase (Listed) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3-P1124 Desert Cry (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-12 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 8/1
2 4-16271 Manyriverstocross (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
9 11-4 A King R Thornton 3/1
3 3-21123 Valco De Touzaine (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
5 11-2 t P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 5/1
4 2-34422 Upsilon Bleu (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss P Robson
  • Jockey: K Renwick
6 11-0 h Miss P Robson K Renwick 5/2f
5 78F620 His Excellency (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 bt D Pipe T Scudamore 6/1
6 454112 Le Bacardy (FR)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: T Whelan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 10-4 p A W Carroll T Whelan (3) 7/1
7 617845 Stormy Weather (FR)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Distance Winner
8 10-0 b B Ellison J E Moore 22/1
8 548U24 Back To Balloo (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
8 10-0 h C A McBratney B Hughes NR

Formwatch

Back To Balloo (IRE) 9-4fav (11-12) Tracked leaders on inner, slight mistakes 1st and 2nd, went 2nd from 4th, ridden in 2nd entering straight, no impression on winner after 2 out, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 9, 17l behind Miley Shah (11-12) at Naas 2m beg chase sft in Mar.

Le Bacardy (FR) 6-4fav (11-11) Chased leaders on outside, went 2nd soon after 4 out, led approaching next, clear 2 out, kept on well, easily, won at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd beating Overclear (11-11) by 14l, 5 ran.

Desert Cry (IRE) 4-1 (11-6) Tended to jump left, always last, reminder and outpaced after 8th (4 out), no chance after, tailed off when went badly left 2 out and last, last of 4, 32l behind Module (11-2) at Newbury 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) hvy in Feb.

Upsilon Bleu (FR) 14-1 (11-3) Tracked leader, led before 2 out, ridden and headed before last, kept on and every chance run-in, just held close home, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Runswick Royal (11-3) at Kelso 2m 2f hdl (2) gs in Feb.

His Excellency (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway after 3 out, outpaced next, soon ridden, beaten when hampered last, 14th of 23, 32l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Manyriverstocross (IRE) 10-3fav (11-7) Raced freely tracking leaders, led approaching 2 out, soon challenged, held on well, won at Ascot 2m 1f nov chs (2) gd in Mar beating Bellenos (11-3) by shd, 11 ran.

Stormy Weather (FR) 8-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 7, well behind Satanic Beat (10-12) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Mar.

Valco De Touzaine (FR) 3-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden and one pace before 2 out, 3rd of 5, 38l behind Balder Succes (11-7) at Warwick 2m nov chs G2 (1) hvy in Feb.

15:50 Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

15:50 Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-1532U Tidal Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
13 11-12 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 11/1
2 03-3125 Sam Winner (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 10-7 P F Nicholls N Scholfield 12/1
3 11-1113 Mendip Express (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Beaten Favourite
8 10-7 t H Fry N Fehily 9/1c
4 212PP-1 Rigadin de Beauchene (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
9 10-7 Miss V Williams R T Dunne (3) 28/1
5 1-1PRPR Battle Group
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: B Powell
9 10-7 hb J Farrelly B Powell 33/1
7 131-5PP Godsmejudge (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-5 A King A Coleman 16/1
8 1112U4 Green Flag (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
7 10-2 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 9/1c
9 5U-4063 Roberto Goldback (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
12 10-2 N J Henderson D Bass 25/1
10 1-01024 Midnight Appeal
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
9 10-1 b A King R Thornton (ex2) 25/1
11 63-P681 Yes Tom (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course Winner
9 10-0 S R B Crawford P Carberry 12/1
12 14-53U3 McMurrough (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
10 10-0 b J M Jefferson B Hughes 50/1
13 651-F23 Lackamon
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: J England
  • Beaten Favourite
9 10-0 Mrs S J Smith J England (3) 33/1
14 0-2553P Merry King (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: M Linehan
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-0 Jonjo O'Neill M Linehan (5) 16/1
15 4P1R12 Alpha Victor (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: D C Costello
9 10-0 W Kinsey D C Costello 20/1
16 351020 Al Co (FR)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
9 10-0 P Bowen J E Moore 40/1
17 225100 Pure Faith (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J Moore
10 10-0 t P Bowen J Moore 80/1
18 13-0113 Edmund Kean (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-0 D Pipe T Scudamore 25/1
19 16P-1P4 Nuts N Bolts
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course Winner
8 10-0 t Miss Lucinda V Russell L Alexander 20/1
20 2P-1361 Lie Forrit (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
  • Course Winner
10 10-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (5) 14/1
21 512/P31 Roalco De Farges (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
9 10-0 P J Hobbs R Johnson 9/1c
22 55-4417 Fill The Power (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
8 10-0 Mrs S J Smith R Mania (ex3) 40/1
23 3-2PP12 Mister Marker (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course Winner
10 10-0 N G Richards B Harding 25/1
24 2-48334 Trustan Times (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: K Renwick
8 10-0 T D Easterby K Renwick 10/1
25 F-P3414 Summery Justice (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
10 10-0 p1 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 50/1
26 341201 Baile Anrai (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
10 10-0 b D Skelton H Skelton 40/1
27 74F627 Sole Witness (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
10 10-0 C A McBratney B R Dalton (3) 100/1
28 122P34 Adrenalin Flight (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: R Mahon
8 10-0 J W Mullins R Mahon 25/1
29 F024P9 Sir Du Bearn (FR)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
8 10-0 p1 P Bowen D Devereux 100/1
30 11294P Ballybough Gorta (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: C Shoemark
7 10-0 p P Bowen C Shoemark (5) 100/1
6 35-2U10 Hadrian's Approach (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
7 10-6 p N J Henderson B J Geraghty NR

Formwatch

Hadrian's Approach (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) In touch, outpaced 3 out, soon beaten, 14th of 23, 30l behind Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar.

Al Co (FR) 16-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 22l behind Mister Dillon (10-11) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Dec.

Godsmejudge (IRE) 11-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, not fluent 9th (water), ridden and lost place after 12th, weakened next, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Night In Milan (10-12) at Doncaster 3m 2f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar, 12 ran.

Trustan Times (IRE) 33-1 (11-8) In touch, driven 2 out, ridden and every chance approaching last, kept on flat, 4th and held towards finish, 4th of 23, 3/4l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Merry King (IRE) 9-2fav (11-2) Towards rear, pushed along before 13th, soon behind, pulled up before 16th, in a race won by Rigadin De Beauchene (10-5) at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Feb, 14 ran.

Summery Justice (IRE) 20-1 (9-12) Soon towards rear, struggling, 12th, ridden and plugged on to take remote 4th last, no chance with leaders, 4th of 16, 30l behind Goulanes (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar.

Green Flag (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Mid-division, lost place and behind 10th, headway on outside after 3 out, ridden and stayed on to take 4th flat, never reached leaders, 4th of 23, 12l behind Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar.

Tidal Bay (IRE) 16-1 (11-10) Hampered 1st, mid-division, hampered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn), in a race won by Pineau De Re (10-6) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs, 40 ran.

Lackamon 3-1fav (10-9) Mid-division, in touch 8th, went 2nd before 3 out, effort next, 2 lengths down when not fluent last, kept on flat, held when lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Lie Forrit (11-12) at Kelso 3m 3f hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar.

Yes Tom (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, 4th from 7 out, improved to challenge 3 out, soon led travelling well, asserted before 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Down Royal 3m 2f chs in Mar beating Make A Track (10-9) by 7l, 5 ran.

Sam Winner (FR) 12-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, headway 15th, disputed lead after 4 out to next, soon one pace, no impression from 2 out, 5th of 15, 9l behind O'Faolains Boy (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Mendip Express (IRE) 11-10fav (11-5) Tracked leading pair, jumped slowly 6th (water) and next, mistake 4 out, pushed along and no impression bypassing omitted 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 3rd of 4, 33l behind Smad Place (11-5) at Newbury 3m nov chs (3) hvy in Feb.

Rigadin de Beauchene (FR) 16-1 (10-5) In touch, led 14th, headed 4 out, regained lead 3 out, clear before last, eased last 75 yards, won at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Feb beating Emperor's Choice (10-8) by 10l, 14 ran.

Roberto Goldback (IRE) 16-1 (11-12) Held up, headway 9th, tracking leaders when mistake 16th, soon lost place, stayed on from 2 out, went 3rd flat, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 23, 19l behind Spring Heeled (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m 1f (2) gd in Mar.

McMurrough (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders on outer, reminders and outpaced before 7th, stayed on well from last, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Tranquil Sea (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Feb.

Alpha Victor (IRE) 33-1 (10-0) Mid-division, tracked leaders 5 out, challenged after next, ridden and every chance after 2 out, kept on, held in clear 2nd flat, 2nd of 16, 2 1/2l behind Goulanes (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar.

Pure Faith (IRE) 25-1 (10-4) Mid-division, closed 6th, outpaced 10th, well beaten 4 out, 10th of 11, 35l behind Conquisto (11-0) at Aintree 2m 4f ltd hcp chs Grd 2 (1) gd in Oct.

Edmund Kean (IRE) 10-11fav (11-7) Tracked leaders, weakened before 2 out, 3rd of 4, 33l behind Pinerolo (11-4) at Newcastle 3m nov chs (2) hvy in Feb.

Nuts N Bolts 14-1 (11-1) Behind, ridden 4 out, plugged on from next, 4th of 14, 42l behind Rigadin De Beauchene (10-5) at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Lie Forrit (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Made virtually all, driven 2 lengths clear before last, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Kelso 3m 3f hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar beating Neptune Equester (10-4) by 3/4l, 9 ran.

Roalco De Farges (FR) 7-2fav (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 12th, chased leaders 4 out, led 4 out, came clear from 2 out, stayed on strongly, won at Newbury 3m 2f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Mar beating No Secrets (11-3) by 2 3/4l, 13 ran.

Fill The Power (IRE) 10-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced after 5 out, weakened next, 7th of 16, 42l behind Goulanes (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar.

Mister Marker (IRE) 4-1 (11-1) Close up, pushed along before and mistake 4 out, chased winner last, no impression, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Jimmy The Hat (10-2) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Mar.

Baile Anrai (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Led, ridden 2 out, headed narrowly flat, rallied to lead near finish, won at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Mar beating Wiesentraum (11-7) by hd, 6 ran.

Sole Witness (IRE) 7-2fav (11-5) Chased leader, led 4th, challenged when jumped right and collided with rival 5 out, ridden and headed before 3 out, soon no extra, 7th of 11, 44l behind Cherryantor (9-3) at Navan 3m hcp chs (10yo+) in Mar.

Adrenalin Flight (IRE) 100-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, mistake 2 out, stayed on well flat, went 4th towards finish, 4th of 15, 2 1/4l behind Midnight Prayer (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m Listed Amateur Novice Chase (5yo+) (1) gs in Mar.

Sir Du Bearn (FR) 33-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, weakened from 13th, tailed off 5 out, 9th of 17, 24l behind Duke Of Lucca (10-7) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.

Ballybough Gorta (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Behind, pushed along 7th, struggling before 10th, pulled up before 12th, in a race won by Reblis (10-13) at Plumpton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Midnight Appeal 14-1 (10-13) Held up in mid-division, mistake 4th, headway approaching 9th, went 3rd after 11th, went 2nd 14th, led 3 out, strongly pressed when headed approaching last, disputing 2nd flat until final 100 yards, no extra in 4th close home, 4th of 13, 2 1/2l behind Bally Legend (10-12) at Kempton 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Feb.

Battle Group 40-1 (10-10) Refused to race, in a race won by Pineau De Re (10-6) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs, 40 ran.

16:25 Ayrshire Hospice Making Today Matter Handicap Hurdle

16:25 Ayrshire Hospice Making Today Matter Handicap Hurdle Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3U-0180 Vendor (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: J Doyle
6 11-12 A King J Doyle 2/1f
2 P/U03-01 Wyse Hill Teabags
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course Winner
9 11-10 J S Goldie J Reveley 5/1
3 23-1121 Fine Rightly (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: Mr S Crawford
  • Course Winner
6 11-9 h S R B Crawford Mr S Crawford (3) 7/2
5 8412 Brother Du Berlais (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 11-7 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 5/1
6 U05122 Rumble of Thunder (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: A Nicol
8 11-5 P A Kirby A Nicol (5) 10/1
7 3123F2 Hit The Top
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-4 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 8/1
8 1614P5 Arctic Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Course Winner
10 10-11 J S Goldie K Renwick 16/1
4 111235 Portway Flyer (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-8 Ian Williams A P McCoy NR

Formwatch

Portway Flyer (IRE) 12-1 (11-3) In touch, chased leaders after 3 out, stayed on well towards finish, never able to challenge, 3rd of 20, 1 3/4l behind Carole's Destrier (11-6) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar.

Brother Du Berlais (FR) 4-1 (11-7) Took keen hold, tracked leading pair, 2nd travelling well approaching 3 out, led before 2 out, driven between last 2, headed last, stayed on same pace flat, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 9, 6l behind Knight Of Noir (11-8) at Wincanton 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (3) hvy in Feb.

Rumble of Thunder (IRE) 6-1 (11-4) Led to 4th, chased leaders, led before last, ridden run-in, caught post, 2nd of 10, shd behind Hidden Justice (10-13) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.

Wyse Hill Teabags 10-1 (10-9) Made all, not fluent 2 out, stayed on gamely, won at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb beating Mister Dillon (11-2) by 2l, 11 ran.

Hit The Top 3-1fav (11-12) Tracked leader, led 4th, headed before last, no extra run-in, 2nd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Getabuzz (11-10) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar.

Fine Rightly (IRE) 8-11fav (11-6) Made all, clear before 3 out, stayed on strongly, won at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb beating Templebraden (11-9) by 7l, 5 ran.

Vendor (FR) 11-1 (10-10) Behind, some headway into mid-division 3 out, never near leaders, 10th of 28, 11l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.

Arctic Court (IRE) 8-1 (10-9) Towards rear, mistake 5th, chased leaders 3 out, ridden next, no impression before last, 5th of 9, 8l behind Lie Forrit (11-12) at Kelso 3m 3f hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar.

17:00 Weatherbys Private Banking Novices' Handicap Chase

17:00 Weatherbys Private Banking Novices' Handicap Chase Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 44311P Pinerolo
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 16/1
2 0-33882 Tony Star (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-11 P J Hobbs R Johnson 5/1
3 443-211 Bit Of A Jig (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 p1 D McCain Jnr A P McCoy 6/1
4 3-11244 King Of The Wolds (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-5 J M Jefferson B Hughes 15/2
5 233241 Scotswell
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: J Reveley
8 11-2 Mrs H O Graham J Reveley 6/1
7 034111 Kentford Legend
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: A Thornton
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 J W Mullins A Thornton 5/1
8 P-41422 Samstown
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 10-8 A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 7/2f
9 212162 Presented (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
7 10-4 p B Ellison T Scudamore 8/1
10 904443 Butney Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
8 10-0 p C A McBratney B R Dalton (3) 14/1
6 P1FF64 Streams Of Whiskey (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
7 11-0 N G Richards B Harding NR

Formwatch

Streams Of Whiskey (IRE) 3-1 (11-11) Chased leaders, effort 3 out, soon weakened, modest 4th, 4th of 5, 30l behind Chapolimoss (10-10) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Mar.

Samstown 11-8fav (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway before 10th, went 2nd before 5 out, every chance 2 out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Mister Philson (10-1) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Mar.

King Of The Wolds (IRE) 6-4fav (11-9) Tracked leader, ridden and effort after 3 out, kept on same pace, no impression with front pair approaching last, lost 3rd towards finish, 4th of 5, 10l behind Shadows Lengthen (11-1) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Feb.

Kentford Legend 5-4fav (11-12) Tended to jump right, made all, slowed into and hit 4 out, looked pressed when went right and hit 3 out, came clear from next, stayed on strongly, won at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Mar beating Jayandbee (11-9) by 7l, 5 ran.

Butney Boy (IRE) 6-1 (9-11) Towards rear and slighly hampered 1st, soon mid-division, ridden into 7th before 3 out, moderate 4th 3 out, kept on to 3rd 2 out, no impression leaders, kept on one pace, 3rd of 15, 20l behind Hidden Horizons (10-3) at Downpatrick 3m 4f hcp chs 0-135 sft in Mar.

Tony Star (FR) 4-1fav (11-0) Raced awkwardy, jumped left and hung left most of way, towards rear, blundered 4th, headway to 5th when mistake 12th, went modest 2nd and went left 2 out, went left again last, no chance with very easy winner, 2nd of 8, 12l behind Pepite Rose (11-12) at Newbury 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Mar.

Scotswell 7-1 (10-5) With leaders, led 6th to 11th, led again after next, made rest, hard pressed 2 out, ridden and stayed on well flat, in command towards finish, won at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar beating Fentara (10-7) by 2l, 9 ran.

Pinerolo 15-2 (11-4) Always in rear, reminder after 2nd, blundered 6th, struggling 11th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Bold Chief (11-8) at Uttoxeter 3m (3) gs in Mar, 10 ran.

Bit Of A Jig (IRE) 11-8 (11-7) Made all, pushed along when not fluent 6th, hard driven approaching 3 out, driven clear next, stayed on well, won at Catterick 3m 1f nov chs (4) gs in Feb beating Dursey Sound (11-7) by 2l, 2 ran.

Presented (IRE) 9-2 (11-8) Held up in touch, went 3rd before 10th, chased winnner 5 out, ridden before 3 out, kept on and always held run-in, 2nd of 7, 4l behind Bennys Well (11-0) at Haydock 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.

17:35 Jordan Electrics Ltd Standard Open NH Flat Race

17:35 Jordan Electrics Ltd Standard Open NH Flat Race Saturday 12th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 41 Chieftain's Choice (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 J J Quinn B Hughes 11/2
2 551 Donna's Diamond (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: D O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 C Grant D O'Regan (7) 16/1
3 1 Miles To Memphis (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 A King R Thornton 3/1
4 13 Seldom Inn
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
6 11-9 A M Thomson P Buchanan 25/1
5 21 The Unsub (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-9 G Elliott D J Condon 7/1
6 3-50 Apachee Prince (IRE)
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
5 11-2 A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 25/1
7 2 Azure Glamour (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
5 11-2 N G Richards B Harding 16/1
8 6 Bengairn
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: J Reveley
6 11-2 J S Goldie J Reveley 50/1
9 5 Buzzard Flight
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: J England
5 11-2 Mrs S J Smith J England (3) 50/1
10 56 Shanroe Santos (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Lambe
  • Jockey: R Johnson
5 11-2 J J Lambe R Johnson 33/1
11 4 Special Wells
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
5 11-2 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 33/1
12 21 Superior Command (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
5 11-2 Miss Lucinda V Russell T Scudamore 16/1
13 73-PP7 Wish In A Well (IRE)
  • Trainer: S R B Crawford
  • Jockey: Mr S Crawford
5 11-2 S R B Crawford Mr S Crawford (3) 16/1
14 U1 Saint Charles (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 10-10 N J Henderson A P McCoy 15/8f
16 PBF-1 California Desert (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
6 10-9 C A McBratney B R Dalton (3) 66/1
15 Vestige
  • Trainer: J J Lambe
  • Jockey: L A McKenna
4 10-10 J J Lambe L A McKenna (7) NR

Formwatch

Vestige Montjeu gelding out of Llia.

Miles To Memphis (IRE) 6-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, soon chasing leaders, led over 1f out, weakened final furlong, won at Kempton 2m mdn NH flat (5) gs in Mar beating Run On Sterling (11-4) by 8l, 12 ran.

The Unsub (IRE) Evensfav (11-2) Held up mid-division, tracked leaders over 9f out, went 2nd over 3f out, led over 2f out, clear over 1f out, ran on well, won at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Mar beating Waddingstown (10-11) by 7l, 7 ran.

Apachee Prince (IRE) 20-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, went 2nd 6f out until 4f out, chased leaders, weakened over 3f out, 13th of 18, well behind Gaitway (10-9) at Newbury 2m NH flat (2) gs in Mar.

Special Wells 9-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, every chance over 2f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Supasundae (10-9) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.

Wish In A Well (IRE) 12-1 (12-2) Ww in mid div, gd prog to ldrs 4out, on terms aftr 3out, sn rdn & not qckn, ko, 7th of 17, 46l behind White Arm (12-2) at Maralin 3m ire ptp hvy in Mar.

Chieftain's Choice (IRE) 4-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, went 2nd 3f out, led over 1f out, driven out, won at Stratford 2m mdn NH flat (5) gs in Mar beating Colin's Brother (10-10) by 2 3/4l, 14 ran.

Shanroe Santos (IRE) 20-1 (12-0) Held up towards rear, ridden into 6th 2f out, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 6th of 11, 11l behind Riviera Sun (11-9) at Down Royal 2m N H flat in Mar.

Donna's Diamond (IRE) 16-1 (10-10) Made all, driven over 2f out, ridden and hard pressed inside final furlong, stayed on gamely towards finish, won at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (6) sft in Feb beating Hurricane Hollow (11-0) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.

Superior Command (IRE) 4-5 (11-7) Ap; led 3 out; sn clr; unchall, won at Berwickshire 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Darsi Dancer (12-0) by 12l, 11 ran.

California Desert (IRE) 6-4 (11-11) Alw pr, disp 3out, sn went on aftr 2out, row, won at Kirkistown 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Longhouse Presents (11-11) by 8l, 9 ran.

Saint Charles (FR) 6-4 (10-7) Ap; led on bit 2 out; v easy, won at Blankney 2m 4f ptp gf in Feb beating Storm Lantern (11-7) by 8l, 8 ran.

Buzzard Flight 14-1 (11-4) Prominent, led over 5f out, headed over 4f out, ridden and every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 9, 32l behind Degooch (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.

Azure Glamour (IRE) 8-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 5f out, ridden over 3f out, kept on inside final furlong, 2nd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Supasundae (10-9) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.

Seldom Inn 4-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 10l behind The Unsub (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Mar.

Bengairn 16-1 (11-2) In rear, outpaced over 6f out, weakened 3f out, 6th of 7, 38l behind The Unsub (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Mar.