Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 4m 110y

  • (5yo+, 4m 110y, Class 1, 29 runners)
  • Winner £113,900 2nd £42,740 3rd £21,400 4th £10,660 5th £5,360 6th £2,680
  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 8m 36.22s
  • Off time: 15:52:45
Full result
Result 15:50 Ayr
Pos Horse Distance/th> Odds
1st 16 Al Co 40/1
2nd 7 Godsmejudge 16/1
3rd 24 Trustan Times nk 10/1
4th 14 Merry King 14 16/1

Racecard

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps SP
1 1-1532U
Black and Beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, Beige cap Tidal Bay (IRE) 7
  • T:P F Nicholls
  • J:S Twiston-Davies
  • Form: 1-1532U
  • Age: 13
  • Weight: 11-12
  • OR: 166
  • Naps:
13 166 11-12 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 166 11/1
2 03-3125
White, dark blue cross belts, red and white check sleeves, red cap Sam Winner (FR) 31
  • T:P F Nicholls
  • J:Nick Scholfield
  • Form: 03-3125
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-7
  • OR: 147
  • Naps:
7 147 10-7 P F Nicholls Nick Scholfield 147 12/1
3 11-1113
Dark blue and yellow (quartered), chevrons on sleeves Mendip Express (IRE) 63
  • T:H Fry
  • J:N Fehily
  • Form: 11-1113
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-7t
  • OR: 147
  • Naps:
8 147 10-7 t H Fry N Fehily 147 9/1c
4 212PP-1
Emerald Green and Maroon (halved), sleeves reversed, Emerald Green and Maroon quartered cap Rigadin de Beauchene (FR) 56
  • T:Miss V Williams
  • J:R T Dunne
  • Form: 212PP-1
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-7
  • OR: 147
  • Naps:
9 147 10-7 Miss V Williams R T Dunne (3) 147 28/1
5 1-1PRPR
Yellow, dark green and royal blue halved sleeves, pink cap Battle Group 7
  • T:J Farrelly
  • J:Brendan Powell
  • Form: 1-1PRPR
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-7hb
  • OR: 147
  • Naps:
9 147 10-7 hb J Farrelly Brendan Powell 147 33/1
7 131-5PP
Dark Blue, White star, Red sleeves, White stars, Red cap, White star Godsmejudge (IRE) 42
  • T:A King
  • J:Aidan Coleman
  • Form: 131-5PP
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-5
  • OR: 145
  • Naps:
8 145 10-5 A King Aidan Coleman 145 16/1
8 1112U4
Royal Blue, White cross belts, Royal Blue and Yellow chevrons on sleeves Green Flag (IRE) 32
  • T:Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • J:P Buchanan
  • Form: 1112U4
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-2
  • OR: 142
  • Naps:
7 142 10-2 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 142 9/1c
9 5U-4063
Emerald Green, Dark Green sleeves, Dark Green and Emerald Green quartered cap Roberto Goldback (IRE) 30
  • T:N J Henderson
  • J:D Bass
  • Form: 5U-4063
  • Age: 12
  • Weight: 10-2
  • OR: 142
  • Naps:
12 142 10-2 N J Henderson D Bass 142 25/1
10 1-01024
Yellow, Red spots Midnight Appeal 49
  • T:A King
  • J:R Thornton
  • Form: 1-01024
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-1b
  • OR: 141
  • Naps:
9 141 10-1 b A King R Thornton (ex2) 141 25/1
11 63-P681
LIGHT GREEN, pink star, light green cap Yes Tom (IRE) 26
  • T:S R B Crawford
  • J:P Carberry
  • Form: 63-P681
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 140
  • Naps:
9 140 10-0 S R B Crawford P Carberry 140 12/1
12 14-53U3
RED, WHITE chevron and armlets, striped cap McMurrough (IRE) 52
  • T:J M Jefferson
  • J:B Hughes
  • Form: 14-53U3
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0b
  • OR: 139
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 b J M Jefferson B Hughes 139 50/1
13 651-F23
DARK BLUE, large PINK spots, PINK cap Lackamon 21
  • T:Mrs S J Smith
  • J:Jonathan England
  • Form: 651-F23
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 139
  • Naps:
9 140 10-0 Mrs S J Smith Jonathan England (3) 139 33/1
14 0-2553P
Light Green and Dark Green diamonds Merry King (IRE) 56
  • T:Jonjo O'Neill
  • J:Maurice Linehan
  • Form: 0-2553P
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 138
  • Naps:
7 140 10-0 Jonjo O'Neill Maurice Linehan (5) 138 16/1
15 4P1R12
Royal blue, large white spots and armlets Alpha Victor (IRE) 28
  • T:W Kinsey
  • J:D C Costello
  • Form: 4P1R12
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 138
  • Naps:
9 140 10-0 W Kinsey D C Costello 138 20/1
16 351020
Emerald Green, Yellow hoop, White sleeves, Black cap Al Co (FR) 104
  • T:P Bowen
  • J:J E Moore
  • Form: 351020
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 138
  • Naps:
9 140 10-0 P Bowen J E Moore 138 40/1
17 225100
Yellow, light blue braces and armlets Pure Faith (IRE) 168
  • T:P Bowen
  • J:Joshua Moore
  • Form: 225100
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0t
  • OR: 137
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 t P Bowen Joshua Moore 137 80/1
18 13-0113
Dark Blue and White diabolo, hooped sleeves and cap Edmund Kean (IRE) 49
  • T:D Pipe
  • J:T Scudamore
  • Form: 13-0113
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 137
  • Naps:
7 140 10-0 D Pipe T Scudamore 137 25/1
19 16P-1P4
White, Red seams, Red sleeves, White armlets, Red cap Nuts N Bolts 56
  • T:Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • J:Lucy Alexander
  • Form: 16P-1P4
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-0t
  • OR: 136
  • Naps:
8 140 10-0 t Miss Lucinda V Russell Lucy Alexander 136 20/1
20 2P-1361
Maroon, light blue chevron and sleeves, light blue and maroon quartered cap Lie Forrit (IRE) 21
  • T:Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • J:Craig Nichol
  • Form: 2P-1361
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 135
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell Craig Nichol (5) 135 14/1
21 512/P31
Red, Royal Blue stars, hooped sleeves and star on cap Roalco De Farges (FR) 21
  • T:P J Hobbs
  • J:R Johnson
  • Form: 512/P31
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 135
  • Naps:
9 140 10-0 P J Hobbs R Johnson 135 9/1c
22 55-4417
Black, yellow disc, halved sleeves, black and yellow quartered cap Fill The Power (IRE) 28
  • T:Mrs S J Smith
  • J:Ryan Mania
  • Form: 55-4417
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 135
  • Naps:
8 140 10-0 Mrs S J Smith Ryan Mania (ex3) 135 40/1
23 3-2PP12
Orange, Royal Blue hoops and armlets Mister Marker (IRE) 36
  • T:N G Richards
  • J:B Harding
  • Form: 3-2PP12
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 135
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 N G Richards B Harding 135 25/1
24 2-48334
Red and Black (quartered), Red sleeves, Black spots Trustan Times (IRE) 30
  • T:T D Easterby
  • J:K Renwick
  • Form: 2-48334
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 134
  • Naps:
8 140 10-0 T D Easterby K Renwick 134 10/1
25 F-P3414
RED, DARK BLUE seams, WHITE sleeves, DARK BLUE seams, DARK BLUE cap, WHITE star Summery Justice (IRE) 28
  • T:Miss V Williams
  • J:L Treadwell
  • Form: F-P3414
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0p1
  • OR: 134
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 p1 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 134 50/1
26 341201
Pink and orange stripes, light green cap Baile Anrai (IRE) 29
  • T:D Skelton
  • J:Harry Skelton
  • Form: 341201
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0b
  • OR: 132
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 b D Skelton Harry Skelton 132 40/1
27 74F627
Emerald Green, Red sash, White sleeves and cap Sole Witness (IRE) 42
  • T:C A McBratney
  • J:B R Dalton
  • Form: 74F627
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 131
  • Naps:
10 140 10-0 C A McBratney B R Dalton (3) 131 100/1
28 122P34
Red, Light Blue stars, Yellow cap, Light Blue stars Adrenalin Flight (IRE) 32
  • T:J W Mullins
  • J:Ryan Mahon
  • Form: 122P34
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 130
  • Naps:
8 140 10-0 J W Mullins Ryan Mahon 130 25/1
29 F024P9
Yellow, maroon sleeves, white armlets, maroon and yellow quartered cap Sir Du Bearn (FR) 7
  • T:P Bowen
  • J:Donal Devereux
  • Form: F024P9
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-0p1
  • OR: 129
  • Naps:
8 140 10-0 p1 P Bowen Donal Devereux 129 100/1
30 11294P
MAROON, YELLOW sleeves, WHITE armlets, MAROON and YELLOW quartered cap Ballybough Gorta (IRE) 97
  • T:P Bowen
  • J:Conor Shoemark
  • Form: 11294P
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-0p
  • OR: 129
  • Naps:
7 140 10-0 p P Bowen Conor Shoemark (5) 129 100/1

Non Runners

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps Odds
6 35-2U10
Hadrian's Approach (IRE) 32
  • Nag Me
  • T:N J Henderson
  • J:B J Geraghty
  • Form: 35-2U10
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-6p
  • OR: 146
  • Naps:
7 106 p N J Henderson B J Geraghty 146 NR

Race History

Race History
Year Draw Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2013   Godsmejudge (IRE)
  • T:A King
  • J:W Hutchinson
7 11-3 A King W Hutchinson 12/1
show more

In depth

Verdict

Tidal Bay's inclusion in this has made the task of the majority of this field that much harder as only 10 of the top weight's rivals will be racing off their allotted mark, though plenty of winners have come from out of the handicap in the past. Paul Nicholls' veteran stayer was hampered and unseated his rider at the Canal Turn in last week's Grand National but at least had a spin, which is more than you can say about the recalcitrant Battle Group. RSA Chase fifth Sam Winner also represents Ditcheat while fellow novice Green Flag ran well for fourth in a Grade 3 handicap at The Festival. TRUSTAN TIMES is still unexposed over fences and ran a cracker in the Pertemps Final over hurdles at Cheltenham when just a neck behind Grand National hero Pineau de Re, to whom he was conceding 4lb. As long as his inexperience doesn't let him down, Tim Easterby's charge is a very interesting contender in this as he's potentially well treated on his form over the smaller obstacles. Lackamon can reverse recent form over hurdles at Kelso with Lie Forrit and has each-way claims while Rigadin De Beauchene, Yes Tom and Roalco De Farges arrive off the back of recent wins but last year's winner Godsmejudge has been well below par this season and Edmund Kean disappointed last time. Mendip Express bypassed Cheltenham and Aintree to run here but could find things happening too quickly around him. Alpha Victor was second in the Midlands National last month but that may have taken its toll.

Formwatch

Hadrian's Approach (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) In touch, outpaced 3 out, soon beaten, 14th of 23, 30l behind Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar.

Al Co (FR) 16-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 22l behind Mister Dillon (10-11) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Dec.

Godsmejudge (IRE) 11-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, not fluent 9th (water), ridden and lost place after 12th, weakened next, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Night In Milan (10-12) at Doncaster 3m 2f hcp chs (2) gd in Mar, 12 ran.

Trustan Times (IRE) 33-1 (11-8) In touch, driven 2 out, ridden and every chance approaching last, kept on flat, 4th and held towards finish, 4th of 23, 3/4l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Merry King (IRE) 9-2fav (11-2) Towards rear, pushed along before 13th, soon behind, pulled up before 16th, in a race won by Rigadin De Beauchene (10-5) at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Feb, 14 ran.

Summery Justice (IRE) 20-1 (9-12) Soon towards rear, struggling, 12th, ridden and plugged on to take remote 4th last, no chance with leaders, 4th of 16, 30l behind Goulanes (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar.

Green Flag (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Mid-division, lost place and behind 10th, headway on outside after 3 out, ridden and stayed on to take 4th flat, never reached leaders, 4th of 23, 12l behind Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar.

Tidal Bay (IRE) 16-1 (11-10) Hampered 1st, mid-division, hampered and unseated rider 8th (canal turn), in a race won by Pineau De Re (10-6) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs, 40 ran.

Lackamon 3-1fav (10-9) Mid-division, in touch 8th, went 2nd before 3 out, effort next, 2 lengths down when not fluent last, kept on flat, held when lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Lie Forrit (11-12) at Kelso 3m 3f hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar.

Yes Tom (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, 4th from 7 out, improved to challenge 3 out, soon led travelling well, asserted before 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Down Royal 3m 2f chs in Mar beating Make A Track (10-9) by 7l, 5 ran.

Sam Winner (FR) 12-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, headway 15th, disputed lead after 4 out to next, soon one pace, no impression from 2 out, 5th of 15, 9l behind O'Faolains Boy (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Mendip Express (IRE) 11-10fav (11-5) Tracked leading pair, jumped slowly 6th (water) and next, mistake 4 out, pushed along and no impression bypassing omitted 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 3rd of 4, 33l behind Smad Place (11-5) at Newbury 3m nov chs (3) hvy in Feb.

Rigadin de Beauchene (FR) 16-1 (10-5) In touch, led 14th, headed 4 out, regained lead 3 out, clear before last, eased last 75 yards, won at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Feb beating Emperor's Choice (10-8) by 10l, 14 ran.

Roberto Goldback (IRE) 16-1 (11-12) Held up, headway 9th, tracking leaders when mistake 16th, soon lost place, stayed on from 2 out, went 3rd flat, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 23, 19l behind Spring Heeled (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m 1f (2) gd in Mar.

McMurrough (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders on outer, reminders and outpaced before 7th, stayed on well from last, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Tranquil Sea (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Feb.

Alpha Victor (IRE) 33-1 (10-0) Mid-division, tracked leaders 5 out, challenged after next, ridden and every chance after 2 out, kept on, held in clear 2nd flat, 2nd of 16, 2 1/2l behind Goulanes (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar.

Pure Faith (IRE) 25-1 (10-4) Mid-division, closed 6th, outpaced 10th, well beaten 4 out, 10th of 11, 35l behind Conquisto (11-0) at Aintree 2m 4f ltd hcp chs Grd 2 (1) gd in Oct.

Edmund Kean (IRE) 10-11fav (11-7) Tracked leaders, weakened before 2 out, 3rd of 4, 33l behind Pinerolo (11-4) at Newcastle 3m nov chs (2) hvy in Feb.

Nuts N Bolts 14-1 (11-1) Behind, ridden 4 out, plugged on from next, 4th of 14, 42l behind Rigadin De Beauchene (10-5) at Haydock 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Lie Forrit (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Made virtually all, driven 2 lengths clear before last, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Kelso 3m 3f hcp hdl (2) gd in Mar beating Neptune Equester (10-4) by 3/4l, 9 ran.

Roalco De Farges (FR) 7-2fav (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 12th, chased leaders 4 out, led 4 out, came clear from 2 out, stayed on strongly, won at Newbury 3m 2f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Mar beating No Secrets (11-3) by 2 3/4l, 13 ran.

Fill The Power (IRE) 10-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced after 5 out, weakened next, 7th of 16, 42l behind Goulanes (10-3) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gs in Mar.

Mister Marker (IRE) 4-1 (11-1) Close up, pushed along before and mistake 4 out, chased winner last, no impression, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Jimmy The Hat (10-2) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Mar.

Baile Anrai (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Led, ridden 2 out, headed narrowly flat, rallied to lead near finish, won at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Mar beating Wiesentraum (11-7) by hd, 6 ran.

Sole Witness (IRE) 7-2fav (11-5) Chased leader, led 4th, challenged when jumped right and collided with rival 5 out, ridden and headed before 3 out, soon no extra, 7th of 11, 44l behind Cherryantor (9-3) at Navan 3m hcp chs (10yo+) in Mar.

Adrenalin Flight (IRE) 100-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, mistake 2 out, stayed on well flat, went 4th towards finish, 4th of 15, 2 1/4l behind Midnight Prayer (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m Listed Amateur Novice Chase (5yo+) (1) gs in Mar.

Sir Du Bearn (FR) 33-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, weakened from 13th, tailed off 5 out, 9th of 17, 24l behind Duke Of Lucca (10-7) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.

Ballybough Gorta (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Behind, pushed along 7th, struggling before 10th, pulled up before 12th, in a race won by Reblis (10-13) at Plumpton 3m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Midnight Appeal 14-1 (10-13) Held up in mid-division, mistake 4th, headway approaching 9th, went 3rd after 11th, went 2nd 14th, led 3 out, strongly pressed when headed approaching last, disputing 2nd flat until final 100 yards, no extra in 4th close home, 4th of 13, 2 1/2l behind Bally Legend (10-12) at Kempton 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Feb.

Battle Group 40-1 (10-10) Refused to race, in a race won by Pineau De Re (10-6) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs, 40 ran.