Qatar Prix De L'arc De Triomphe (group 1) 1m 3f 204y

  • (3yo+, 1m 3f 204y, Class 1, 18 runners)
  • Winner €2,288,400 2nd €865,600 3rd €430,000 4th €196,800 5th €99,200 6th €59,200
  • Going: Good to Soft
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Off time: 15:26:54
Full result
Result 15:25 Longchamp
Pos Horse Distance/th> Odds
1st 10 Solemia 33/1
2nd 6 Orfevre nk 5/1
3rd 14 Masterstroke 7 11/1

Racecard

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps SP
1 (16) 132-115
Emerald green body, pink epaulettes, white arms, pink cap Sea Moon 78
  • T:Sir Michael Stoute
  • J:R L Moore
  • Form: 132-115
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-5
  • OR: 124
  • Naps:
4 131 9-5 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 124 9/1
2 (10) 35
purple, white seams, white stripes on purple sleeves, white cap St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 29
  • T:A P O'Brien
  • J:J P O'Brien
  • Form: 35
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 9-5
  • OR: 124
  • Naps:
5 131 9-5 A P O'Brien J P O'Brien 124 14/1
3 (13) 126-212
Yellow body, yellow arms, blue cap Meandre (FR) 21
  • T:A Fabre
  • J:M Guyon
  • Form: 126-212
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-5
  • OR:
  • Naps:
4 131 9-5 A Fabre M Guyon 20/1
4 (9) 721921
Red, white sleeves, light green stripes, white cap Mikhail Glinka (IRE) 43
  • T:A shavuyev
  • J:M Demuro
  • Form: 721921
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 9-5
  • OR: 110
  • Naps:
5 131 9-5 A shavuyev M Demuro 110 100/1
5 (12) 436008
Dark Blue Robin Hood (IRE) 46
  • T:A P O'Brien
  • J:J A Heffernan
  • Form: 436008
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-5v
  • OR: 99
  • Naps:
4 131 9-5 v A P O'Brien J A Heffernan 99 500/1
6 (18) 1
Black, red cross belts, black and yellow striped sleeves, red cap Orfevre (JPN) 21
  • T:Y Ikee
  • J:C Soumillon
  • Form: 1
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-5
  • OR:
  • Naps:
4 131 9-5 Y Ikee C Soumillon 5/1
7 (8) 5
yellow and black stripes, red sleeves,yellow armlets, yellow cap, black stripes Aventino (JPN) 21
  • T:Y Ikee
  • J:A Crastus
  • Form: 5
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 9-5
  • OR:
  • Naps:
8 131 9-5 Y Ikee A Crastus 250/1
8 (11) 32-3221
Green body, red epaulettes, green arms, green cap Shareta (IRE) 21
  • T:A de Royer-Dupre
  • J:C P Lemaire
  • Form: 32-3221
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-2
  • OR: 117
  • Naps:
4 128 9-2 A de Royer-Dupre C P Lemaire 117 14/1
9 (1) 28-2255
Yellow body, blue striped, yellow arms, yellow cap, blue striped Haya Landa (FR) 29
  • T:Mme L Audon
  • J:F Blondel
  • Form: 28-2255
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-2
  • OR:
  • Naps:
4 128 9-2 Mme L Audon F Blondel 150/1
10 (6) 2-12143
Blue body, white seams, white arms, white cap Solemia (IRE) 21
  • T:C Laffon-Parias
  • J:O Peslier
  • Form: 2-12143
  • Age: 4
  • Weight: 9-2
  • OR:
  • Naps:
4 128 9-2 C Laffon-Parias O Peslier 33/1
11 (14) 14112
Green body, red epaulettes, green arms, green cap Bayrir (FR) 21
  • T:A de Royer-Dupre
  • J:G Mosse
  • Form: 14112
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-11
  • OR:
  • Naps:
3 123 8-11 A de Royer-Dupre G Mosse 22/1
12 (15) 11-1145
Green body, red epaulettes, green arms, green cap Kesampour (FR) 21
  • T:M Delzangles
  • J:G Benoist
  • Form: 11-1145
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-11
  • OR:
  • Naps:
3 123 8-11 M Delzangles G Benoist 28/1
13 (5) 11-1112
Purple, white seams, purple and white striped sleeves, Purple cap Camelot 22
  • T:A P O'Brien
  • J:L Dettori
  • Form: 11-1112
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-11
  • OR: 124
  • Naps:
3 123 8-11 A P O'Brien L Dettori 124 2/1f
14 (17) 1-12211
Beige body, beige arms, beige cap Masterstroke (USA) 42
  • T:A Fabre
  • J:M Barzalona
  • Form: 1-12211
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-11
  • OR:
  • Naps:
3 123 8-11 A Fabre M Barzalona 11/1
15 (4) 17
Pink Ernest Hemingway (IRE) 143
  • T:A P O'Brien
  • J:C O'Donoghue
  • Form: 17
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-11
  • OR:
  • Naps:
3 123 8-11 A P O'Brien C O'Donoghue 150/1
16 (2) 211411
Blue body, yellow stars, blue arms, yellow stars, blue cap Saonois (FR) 21
  • T:J P Gauvin
  • J:A Hamelin
  • Form: 211411
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-11
  • OR:
  • Naps:
3 123 8-11 J P Gauvin A Hamelin 9/1
17 (3) 23214
Garnet body, white spots, white arms, garnet striped, garnet cap, white spots Yellow And Green 21
  • T: Clement
  • J:T Thulliez
  • Form: 23214
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-8
  • OR:
  • Naps:
3 120 8-8 Clement T Thulliez 14/1
18 (7) 5-1111
ROYAL BLUE, yellow chevron & cap Great Heavens 77
  • T:J H M Gosden
  • J:William Buick
  • Form: 5-1111
  • Age: 3
  • Weight: 8-8
  • OR: 117
  • Naps:
3 120 8-8 J H M Gosden William Buick 117 6/1

Race History

Race History
Year Draw Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2011 2 Danedream (GER)
  • T:P Schiergen
  • J:A Starke
3 8-8 P Schiergen A Starke 20/1
show more

In depth

Verdict

This year's renewal of the great race has lost some of its lustre with high profile absentees Snow Fairy, Danedream and Nathaniel but connections of the remainder won't be complaining. Sea Moon is tough and consistent but has come up short in previous attempts at this level including last year's Breeders' Cup Turf when beaten by St Nicholas Abbey. The latter's recent defeats by Danedream, Frankel and Snow Fairy are nothing to be ashamed of and he's preferred to stablemate Camelot. The dual Derby winner came up short in the St Leger last time and will be taking on horses of this calibre for the first time today. Meandre could only manage sixth in last year's running and was comprehensively outpointed by ORFEVRE in the Prix Foy trial over C&D three weeks ago. Japan's star racehorse is a multiple Group 1 winner, acts on soft ground and with Christophe Soumillon doing the steering, he ticks all the boxes. Horses in fine form coming into the race include a couple of fillies in dual Group 1 winner Shareta and July's Irish Oaks winner Great Heavens. Masterstroke has plenty to find on the bare form but is trained by Andre Fabre and likely to be capable of much better while French Derby winner Saonois beat Bayrir in last month's Prix Niel trial and is another to consider.

Formwatch

Sea Moon 2-1fav (9-7) Held up in last pair, headway towards inside over 1f out, stayed on at same pace to 5th final 100 yards, no impression, 5th of 10, 2 1/4l behind Danedream (9-4) at Ascot 1m 4f Grp 1 (1) gs in Jul.

St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 3-1 (9-7) Settled towards rear well off pace, closer entering straight and pushed along, ridden to go 3rd over 1f out, kept on under pressure final furlong, not reach first 2, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Snow Fairy (9-4) at Leopardstown 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gd in Sep.

Meandre (FR) 7-4 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden and stayed on from over 2f out, no danger, 2nd of 5, 1l behind Orfevre (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.

Mikhail Glinka (IRE) (9-4) Midfield, ridden over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Baden-Baden(GER) 1m 2f Grp 3 (1) gd in Aug beating Navarra Queen (8-9) by 1/2l, 9 ran.

Robin Hood (IRE) 100-1 (9-5) Led after 1f, brought field towards near side in straight, ridden and headed inside final 3f, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 35l behind Frankel (9-5) at York 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gf in Aug.

Aventino (JPN) 150-1 (9-2) Led and set moderate early pace, headed 2f out, faded, last of 5, 11l behind Orfevre (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.

Shareta (IRE) 7-2fav (9-2) Prominent, tracked leader over 3f out, led 2f out, clear 1f out, easily, won at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f flls Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep beating Pirika (9-2) by 2l, 13 ran.

Bayrir (FR) 5-2 (9-2) Held up, switched wide and ran on well 2f out, never reached leader, 2nd of 6, 1 1/4l behind Saonois (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.

Kesampour (FR) 5-1 (9-2) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed final furlong, no extra close home, 5th of 6, 1 3/4l behind Saonois (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.

Camelot 2-5fav (9-0) Held up towards rear, smooth headway on inner over 3f out, switched right 2f out, ridden to go 2nd over 1f out, kept on towards finish, not reached winner, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Encke (9-0) at Doncaster 1m 7f 3yo Grp 1 (1) gd in Sep.

Ernest Hemingway (IRE) 11-4fav (9-0) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, well beaten over 1f out, eased inside final furlong, last of 7, 39l behind Bonfire (9-0) at York 1m 2f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gd in May.

Saonois (FR) 5-1 (9-2) Raced keenly in rear, last place 2f out, quickened between horses 1f out, ran on well to lead inside final furlong, won at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep beating Bayrir (9-2) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

Yellow And Green 20-1 (8-8) Held up, not much room over 2f out, stayed on strongly over 1f out, 4th of 13, 3 1/2l behind Shareta (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f flls Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep.

Great Heavens 5-4fav (9-0) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, pushed along in 5th 3f out, ridden in 4th 2f out, hampered and switched 1 1/2f out, ran on strongly final furlong to lead inside final 100 yards, kept on well close home, won at Curragh 1m 4f 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) sft in Jul beating Shirocco Star (9-0) by 3l, 7 ran.

Solemia (IRE) 16-1 (9-2) Midfield, ridden 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 2 1/4l behind Shareta (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f flls Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep.

Orfevre (JPN) 10-11fav (9-2) Held up in rear, quickened to lead 2f out, went clear 1f out, stayed on well, won at Longchamp(FR) 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep beating Meandre (9-2) by 1l, 5 ran.

Masterstroke (USA) 4-1fav (8-6) won at Deauville(FR) 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gd in Aug beating Gatewood (9-3) by shd, 11 ran.

Haya Landa (FR) 16-1 (9-1) Led early, tracked leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, soon headed, no extra inside final furlong, 7th of 9, 6l behind Dandino (9-4) at Kempton 1m 4f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) pol in Sep.