Vaal Tuesday 29th January

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

10:50 Computaform Express Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:50 Computaform Express Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 23683-6 Radiant Wisdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis D Sampson 6/1
2 (2) 04884-0 Hunt The Stars (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: J Penny
4 9-6 b1 Dianne Stenger J Penny (9) 14/1
3 (5) 878887- Con Te Partiro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Brett Webber F Naude 66/1
4 (12) 90800-9 Attract The Crowd (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 45/1
5 (9) 05740-4 For Your Eyes Only (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 25/1
6 (4) 75375-7 Ole Ole (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 b Mark Dixon M V'Rensburg 6/1
7 (11) 86607-6 African Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 James Maree G Wrogemann 66/1
8 (8) 78566- Wild Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
5 9-6 Neville Fisher T Pretorius 75/1
9 (7) Secret Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Barend Daniel Botes M Mienie 7/1
10 (10) 0 Skip-skop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer 75/1
11 (13) 5-5 Tacit Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 9/2
12 (6) 727-2 Water Music
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt R Fradd 2/1f
13 (3) 20/0006- Reminisce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: R 1
7 9-6 Greg / Anthony R 1 NR

11:25 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:25 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 22262-3 Inn On The Square (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b Paul Matchett R Simons 9/5
2 (8) 533634- Festive Interlude (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 b D Gray St John S Brown 6/1
3 (2) 054033- Cerise Silk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
5 9-6 Roy Magner D David 15/1
4 (1) 0/03869- Noble Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coenie De Beer
  • Jockey: B Dean
5 9-6 Coenie De Beer B Dean 70/1
5 (5) 39-52 Tzigane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-4 Barend Daniel Botes M Mienie 6/5f
6 (7) 50509-7 Moulin D'or (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-4 b1 Dianne Stenger G Wrogemann 50/1
7 (3) 54093-6 Vestalia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-4 b Corne Spies F Chambers 40/1
8 (6) 8090-50 Jean's Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-4 b Corne Spies T Pretorius 50/1

12:00 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate (F & M)

12:00 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 321110- Formation (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 b D Gray St John W Marwing (9) 6/4f
2 (5) 312581- Waley's Camp (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 9-6 Erico Verdonese S Brown 16/1
3 (3) 23060-6 Phi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
9 8-11 Kumaran Naidoo R Fradd 20/1
4 (4) 11031-4 Waltzing Duel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Erico Verdonese M Mienie 20/1
5 (10) 164002- Magic Smoke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Mike Azzie N Juglall 7/2
6 (6) 0220-07 Vivid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Distance Winner
7 8-7 Brett Webber E Pheiffer 50/1
7 (9) 09354-2 Amur Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 M F De Kock R Danielson 33/10
8 (7) 32549-0 Variety Show (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 b Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 16/1
9 (8) 39383-9 Captured Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: C Maujean
8 8-3 b Erico Verdonese C Maujean 66/1
10 (1) 60034-1 Tomorrow's Miss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-0 b Roy Magner D David NR

12:35 Racing Express Mr 78 Handicap

12:35 Racing Express Mr 78 Handicap Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 16166-6 Silver Specialist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
6 9-12 Roy Magner F Chambers 28/1
2 (1) 232311- New York (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-10 b Roy Magner M Mienie 7/1
3 (4) 9111-4 Safe House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 Mike Azzie R Fradd 7/2
4 (8) 0221-31 Taptap Makhatini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Sean Tarry R Danielson 17/10f
5 (3) 434514- Tilman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 b Brett Webber F Naude 20/1
6 (6) 67710-7 Sugar Ray (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 b Brett Webber H Greyling 55/1
7 (5) 03212-2 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Paul Peter D David 4/1
8 (7) 2510-45 Shadow Mode (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer 55/1
9 (2) 0029-93 Heyouneverknow (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Corne Spies T Pretorius 30/1

13:10 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Pinnacle Stakes

13:10 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Pinnacle Stakes Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 211150- Mr Tobin (ARG)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-6 b Sean Tarry R Danielson 11/5f
2 (10) 437710- Empenoso Henn (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 M F De Kock D Lembethe (4) 8/1
4 (7) 346496- Calanish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 35/1
5 (5) 374264- Eastern Cobbler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 b Roy Magner D David 20/1
6 (2) 86316-1 Uncle Tommy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (9) 7/2
7 (1) 17/526-9 Jupiter Symphony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Louis Goosen D Yeo 75/1
8 (9) 563031- Masai Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 b Mike Azzie N Juglall 9/2
9 (3) 6/91510- Eugenes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 8/1
10 (8) 312749- Yukon Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 8-4 Mike Azzie J Mariba (6) 10/1
3 (6) 49619-3 Right Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b M F De Kock R Simons NR

13:45 Lightning Stakes (Handicap)

13:45 Lightning Stakes (Handicap) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 37412-6 Polar Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Sean Tarry R Fradd 4/1
2 (8) 220211- Boss Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Louis Goosen C Maujean 7/1
3 (5) 682-076 Benbow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 16/1
4 (6) 23323-1 Mogok's Desire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Leon Erasmus S Brown 7/2f
5 (3) 1123-00 Hang Fire (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Brett Webber D David 4/1
6 (9) 91675-2 Napoleon Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
8 8-7 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 8/1
7 (4) 40713-3 El Cielo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-6 b Clinton Binda R Danielson 22/1
8 (1) 7773-07 Commissionerstreet (AUS)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-3 Paul Matchett A Aucharuz (6) 45/1
9 (7) 4/976-34 Ampere (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo M V'Rensburg 10/1

14:20 Summer Speedsters (F & M)

14:20 Summer Speedsters (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 32534-4 Mannequin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 Paul Matchett R Simons 8/1
2 (3) 20121-1 Solarium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 11/20f
4 (5) 63402-2 Kinematic Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Roy Magner M Mienie 8/1
5 (9) 14931-9 Miss Cantona (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Louis Goosen C Maujean 20/1
6 (10) 96928-3 Tilbury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 50/1
7 (7) 74275-5 Club Captain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Leon Erasmus J Penny (9) 45/1
8 (8) 514200- Flying Foo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Louis Goosen D Sampson 40/1
9 (6) 313125- Ikati (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 8/1
10 (4) 065821- Sheri Baby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo M V'Rensburg 20/1
3 (1) 60180-3 Malaga-belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Dominic Zaki F Naude NR

14:55 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 76 Handicap (F & M)

14:55 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 80065-6 Hotel Royale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 10-0 Leon Erasmus J Penny (9) 25/1
2 (4) 33115-2 Aljawhara (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-10 M F De Kock R Danielson 11/5f
3 (10) 35442-3 Variety (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
6 9-7 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 5/1
4 (11) 4906-46 Dalalaat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Dean
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Stephen Moffatt B Dean 45/1
5 (7) 8190-64 Eagle High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 Tyrone Zackey E Pheiffer 20/1
6 (13) 124450- Delta Lioness (ARG)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 35/1
7 (3) 315006- Meet Me Halfway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: D David
4 8-11 Gavin Van Zyl D David 7/1
8 (9) 570910- Velvet Jar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Wallace Tolmay J Mariba (6) 66/1
9 (2) 1608-02 Mesmerising Melody (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-10 Sean Tarry N Juglall 4/1
10 (6) 76170-2 Weekend Special (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Paul Matchett R Simons 14/1
11 (5) 86577-3 Maria K (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-7 Leon Erasmus S Brown 14/1
12 (1) 30708-0 Think Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-7 b D Gray St John D Lembethe (4) 66/1
13 (12) 45246-1 Beautiful Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
5 8-5 b Bradley Maroun R 1 NR
14 (14) 40605-0 Second Edition (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: R 2
5 8-5 Mark Dixon R 2 NR