Vaal Thursday 15th November

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

10:15 Save The Date Sansui Summer Cup 1 December Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:15 Save The Date Sansui Summer Cup 1 December Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey Odds
1 (5) 266222 Inn On The Square (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons
2 (1) 253363 Festive Interlude (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b D Gray St John F Herholdt
3 (7) 043580 Miesque's Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson M Mienie
4 (2) 830499 Woodland Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen R Danielson
5 (3) 00830 Flo Jo
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Chambers
6 (9) 358336 Top Trumps (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-2 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg
7 (4) 009004 Smooth Sailing (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-2 James Maree K Zechner
8 (8) 06 Proclaim Loudly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus J Merwe
9 (6) 40 White Party (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Mike Azzie R Fradd

10:45 Save The Date Sansui Summer Cup 1 December Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:45 Save The Date Sansui Summer Cup 1 December Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 266222 Inn On The Square (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 33/1f
2 (1) 253363 Festive Interlude (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b D Gray St John F Herholdt 5/1
4 (2) 830499 Woodland Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen R Danielson 33/1
5 (3) 00830 Flo Jo
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Chambers 9/2
3 (7) 043580 Miesque's Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson M Mienie NR
6 (9) 358336 Top Trumps (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-2 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg NR
7 (4) 009004 Smooth Sailing (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-2 James Maree K Zechner NR
8 (8) 06 Proclaim Loudly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus J Merwe NR
9 (6) 40 White Party (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Mike Azzie R Fradd NR

11:15 All To Come Maiden Plate

11:15 All To Come Maiden Plate Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (3) 047023 Hobb's Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt P Strydom 3/1
11 (10) 2054 Dundee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-2 Paul Peter C Little 5/1
12 (1) 9 Invierno (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 Sean Tarry G Lerena 11/5f
13 (9) 785 Sarawan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: S Swanepoel
3 9-2 Heather Adamson S Swanepoel 11/1
1 (8) 647328 Moon Lay Hidden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 b Spike Lerena R Danielson NR
3 (14) 040455 Cool Tempest (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
5 9-6 b David Nieuwenhuizen S Khumalo NR
4 (12) 993020 Richard's Grace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-6 b Corne Spies T Pretorius NR
5 (7) 535992 Facing Fury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-2 Alec Laird M Mienie NR
6 (5) 075007 Drove All Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown NR
7 (11) 894708 Atlas Grove (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 b Wallace Tolmay F Chambers NR
8 (6) 067090 Buffalo Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-2 Wallace Tolmay M V'Rensburg NR
9 (15) 0099 Gee And Tee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: N Juglall
3 9-2 b Spike Lerena N Juglall NR
10 (2) 000 Lean And Limber (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
3 9-2 b Weiho Marwing W Marwing (9) NR
14 (4) 0-95866 African Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-0 James Maree K Zechner NR
15 (13) 00-0 Blue Chip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 b Robbie Sage R 1 NR

11:45 Avis International Jockeys Challenge Turf 16 Novice Graduation Plate (F & M)

11:45 Avis International Jockeys Challenge Turf 16 Novice Graduation Plate (F & M) Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (4) 651694 Twilight Elva (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe 15/1
4 (3) 806894 Lusikisiki (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Weiho Marwing P Strydom 19/5
8 (2) 9-1603 Rebel Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 8-10 Corne Spies F Naude 15/1
9 (6) 18 Eagle High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Tyrone Zackey S Khumalo 19/5
1 (13) 538032 Variety Show (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 b Sean Tarry R Danielson NR
3 (8) 561835 Summer Sari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean NR
5 (12) 012445 Delta Lioness (ARG)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg NR
6 (1) 000280 Military Maiden (AUS)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 8-13 Brian Wiid G Lerena NR
7 (9) 694064 Sucha Wonder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 Leon Erasmus S Brown NR
10 (5) 39416 Mesmerising Melody (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 8-9 Sean Tarry R Fradd NR
11 (7) 010 Nandi (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D David
3 8-9 M F De Kock D David NR
12 (11) 506660 Bonny Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 b Ernie Anderson A Aucharuz (9) NR
13 (10) 269074 Tobe's Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
3 8-5 Corne Spies T Pretorius NR

12:25 Avis International Jockeys Challenge Clairwood 18 Novice Mr 86 Handicap

12:25 Avis International Jockeys Challenge Clairwood 18 Novice Mr 86 Handicap Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 261-088 Chrysalis (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-13 Roy Magner G Wrogemann 33/1
3 (13) 770060 Veto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Brett Webber F Naude 28/1
4 (7) 360571 Speed Keeper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-4 b Roy Magner R Danielson 11/2
5 (10) 018374 Sermon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 12/1
7 (5) 1254-12 Crown Heights (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Sean Tarry R Fradd 7/5f
8 (4) 930531 Fall Of Troy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Sean Tarry P Strydom 19/10
9 (8) 843885 Revelry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 33/1
10 (11) 889906 Bownore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Leon Erasmus J Merwe 35/1
11 (6) 890567 Memghar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (9) 40/1
12 (1) 100-536 Starfire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 11/1
13 (2) 000085 Empire Ruler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Leon Erasmus M Yeni 35/1
2 (9) 255554 Renegade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
  • Course Winner
8 9-12 Louis Goosen D Yeo NR
6 (3) 312080 Western Count (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Joey Soma M Yeni NR

13:00 Sansui Summer Cup 1 Dec To Book Call 011 6811702 Fm 92 Handicap (F & M)

13:00 Sansui Summer Cup 1 Dec To Book Call 011 6811702 Fm 92 Handicap (F & M) Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 240365 Raise The Bar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-11 Paul Matchett M Mienie 11/1
2 (8) 111563 Kinematic Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-9 Roy Magner G Lerena 33/10
3 (9) 140320 Solarium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 8-10 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 11/2
5 (5) 678028 Sing The Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 8-6 Stuart Pettigrew R Simons 4/1
6 (6) 331312 Ikati (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 5/2f
7 (3) 604874 Club Captain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 12/1
8 (1) 722566 Pine Shade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 8-3 Dianne Stenger M Yeni 6/1
9 (4) 748607 Aim Of The Game (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (9) 28/1
4 (2) 132811 Rooi Nooi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Louis Goosen P Strydom NR

13:35 Melissa Allison Of Idols Performing Live At Fairview On 25 Novice Mr 68 Handicap

13:35 Melissa Allison Of Idols Performing Live At Fairview On 25 Novice Mr 68 Handicap Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 476108 Takaamul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo H Greyling 45/1
2 (13) 348733 Holy Smokey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Johan Van Eck
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 b Johan Van Eck G Wrogemann 15/2
3 (10) 066656 Victory Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Alec Laird J Merwe 11/2
4 (7) 043090 Quick Striker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 b Barend Daniel Botes R Simons 40/1
5 (6) 165773 Disco Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Spike Lerena G Lerena 11/5f
6 (4) 908508 Miss K (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
4 9-1 Louis Goosen D Yeo 40/1
7 (1) 760147 Chop Suey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 9/1
8 (12) 857783 Prince Igor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-0 b Weiho Marwing P Strydom 9/2
9 (9) 651405 Authenticated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
3 8-13 b1 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 16/1
10 (11) 668025 Tobe's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-11 Corne Spies F Naude 15/1
11 (3) 861005 Just Knock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 b Roy Magner F Chambers 13/1
12 (15) 678990 Boogy Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Bradley Maroun S Brown 40/1
13 (5) 189845 Srinagar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 15/1
14 (14) 902067 Returnee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Veale
6 8-4 b Erico Verdonese S Veale 25/1
15 (2) 097809 Funwayo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Neville Fisher R 1 NR

14:10 Betting World Algoa Cup Bookings 041 372 1859 Mr 94 Divided Handicap

14:10 Betting World Algoa Cup Bookings 041 372 1859 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 396374 Eastern Cobbler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-12 b Roy Magner G Wrogemann 11/2
2 (5) 01-4377 Empenoso Henn (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
5 9-11 M F De Kock R Danielson 4/1
3 (4) 69-5534 Incomodo (USA)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-4 Sean Tarry P Strydom 11/2
4 (1) 124008 Pimp My Ride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Dominic Zaki T Pretorius 12/1
5 (2) 423127 Master Entertainer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Roy Magner G Lerena 14/5f
6 (6) 241161 Silver Specialist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Roy Magner F Chambers 33/10
7 (8) 757297 Caribbean Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
8 8-3 Erico Verdonese S Veale 15/1
8 (7) 976190 Zebulon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-3 Tyrone Zackey S Khumalo 16/1

14:45 Thank You For You Support Mr 75 Divided Handicap

14:45 Thank You For You Support Mr 75 Divided Handicap Thursday 15th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 324412 Berrymiller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 7/2
2 (10) 877/926 Deigo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 18/1
3 (2) 564345 Tilman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 b Brett Webber F Naude 18/1
5 (6) 702820 Anka Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 David Nieuwenhuizen S Veale 18/1
6 (1) 106204 Al Felon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 b Wallace Tolmay G Lerena 8/1
7 (12) 112-078 Great Khan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Barend Daniel Botes F Herholdt 40/1
8 (11) 264312 Kudos (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 3/1f
9 (7) 590060 Danzig's Odds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Barend Daniel Botes J Merwe 66/1
10 (4) 244804 Roman Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 Luchelle Kruger D Lembethe (6) 9/1
11 (16) 063251 Shadow Mode (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 50/1
12 (8) 213250 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
4 8-6 b Paul Peter D David 12/1
13 (15) 005001 Hard To Resist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Spike Lerena R Danielson 40/1
14 (17) 000053 Trip Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
6 8-4 Sean Tarry A Aucharuz (9) 9/1
15 (5) 790364 Flaming Forge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Brian Wiid K Zechner 10/1
16 (9) 009090 Siciliano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Johan Van Eck
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
6 8-3 b Johan Van Eck M Malherbe 33/1
17 (14) 08-0046 Burj Dubai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Tyrone Zackey S Khumalo 25/1
4 (13) 047074 King's Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-4 Tyrone Zackey S Khumalo NR