Vaal Thursday 14th February

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

10:35 Computaform Express Maiden Plate

10:35 Computaform Express Maiden Plate Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 352938- Road Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Dean
5 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt B Dean 9/2
2 (13) 460-0 Barbados (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (3) 33/1
3 (6) 5/57474- Our Folly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Danielson
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo R Danielson 7/2
4 (11) 957204- Eight Forty Four (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 Lowan Denysschen S Brown 12/1
5 (14) 5000-94 Impeccable (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay N Juglall 20/1
6 (5) 4056-39 Roaming In Rome (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 b Roy Magner F Chambers 12/1
7 (8) 64-8467 Auriferous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 b Dominic Zaki F Naude 25/1
8 (9) 090906- Buffalo Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: J Penny
4 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay J Penny (9) 66/1
10 (10) 0- Blaze A Trail (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira R Simons 75/1
11 (12) 0 Dulce Leche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 75/1
12 (2) 36 Itsgottobeperfect (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Geoff Woodruff H Greyling 6/4f
13 (7) 859-500 Blue Sunday (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 James Maree G Wrogemann 100/1
9 (1) 00850-7 Don't Be Silly (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
5 9-6 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) NR
14 (3) 00-7 Requitone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Brian Wiid R 2 NR

11:10 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:10 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 2262-32 Inn On The Square (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 7/5f
2 (8) 00864- Zahara's Own (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 10/1
3 (1) 0800-94 Attract The Crowd (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 7/1
4 (12) 946325- Tizasmartdollar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Dean
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt B Dean 14/1
5 (11) 929255- Hazelwood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 b Brett Webber F Naude 12/1
6 (7) 58440-5 Elegant Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 20/1
7 (10) 6607-65 African Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 James Maree G Wrogemann 55/1
8 (14) 78887-0 Con Te Partiro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 9-6 Brett Webber E Pheiffer 80/1
9 (3) 0/06687- Devil Woman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: R Danielson
5 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira R Danielson 9/1
10 (15) 78566-6 Wild Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
5 9-6 Neville Fisher T Pretorius 100/1
11 (13) 4070-75 Autumn Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-6 b Neville Fisher C Maujean 33/1
12 (6) 740/ Empire Of The Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 10/1
13 (2) 80- Hard To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen J Jordaan 75/1
14 (4) 7-58 Irish Blast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Roy Magner D David 33/1
15 (5) 00-008 Dragon Tattoo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 b Grant Maroun R 1 NR

11:40 Jo'burg's Prawn Festival Turffontein 2 March Maiden Plate

11:40 Jo'burg's Prawn Festival Turffontein 2 March Maiden Plate Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 95-63 Dragon Fay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Roy Magner L Africa 3/1f
2 (10) 070929- Badger's Quest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 Tyrone Zackey D Lembethe (3) 14/1
3 (1) 2336-90 Baron Zemo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 b Roy Magner G Lerena 9/2
4 (17) 235-544 Zeerust (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 7/1
5 (16) 23375-2 Hobb's Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt F Chambers 8/1
6 (13) 500-649 Drove All Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 33/1
7 (18) 04-38 Lead By Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Tyrone Zackey C Little 40/1
8 (8) 97778-2 Tornado Twister (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 D Gray St John R Fradd 9/2
9 (5) 83630-3 Maybe Baby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 b Brett Webber F Naude 20/1
10 (2) 080- Mizar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 55/1
12 (6) 86-0 Livestrong (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 b1 Barend Daniel Botes N Juglall 25/1
13 (7) 7900-00 Nkwazi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 b Chris Erasmus C Thabana (9)
14 (3) 00 Chalkie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 33/1
15 (15) 70- Make Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
5 9-6 Neville Fisher T Pretorius 150/1
16 (14) 7-0 Neo Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Erico Verdonese R Danielson 33/1
17 (9) 7080-08 First Sugar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Brian Wiid K Zechner 80/1
11 (4) 00009- Dance Club
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: B Dean
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira B Dean NR
18 (12) 00-0 Scarlet Black (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 b1 Erico Verdonese R 2 NR

12:10 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - Betting World Gauteng Guineas 2 March Mr 77 Divided Handicap

12:10 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - Betting World Gauteng Guineas 2 March Mr 77 Divided Handicap Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (17) 5303-23 Roll Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 b D Gray St John G Lerena 14/1
2 (14) 02110-1 Funny Glory (ARG)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 Romeo Francis P Strydom 15/2
3 (13) 12582-4 Berrymiller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 10/1
4 (2) 87543-4 Kalurooz Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Brian Wiid K Zechner 13/2
5 (1) 205786- Kruger Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 b Heather Adamson G Wrogemann 25/1
6 (12) 441- Pemba (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock R Fradd 9/2
7 (15) 07262-1 Keagan's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Dominic Zaki R Danielson 16/1
8 (16) 685169- Mcallistor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 b Kumaran Naidoo H Greyling 55/1
9 (4) 09010-5 Ullswater (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
5 8-8 Roy Magner L Africa 80/1
10 (3) 04260-0 Roman Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Distance Winner
7 8-7 Luchelle Kruger D Lembethe (3) 10/1
11 (10) 3212-23 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Paul Peter D David 7/2f
12 (11) 3950-08 Size Does Count (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 8-3 Weiho Marwing F Maleking (9) 50/1
13 (6) 5600-96 Victory Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Thabana
5 8-3 Alec Laird C Thabana (9) 25/1
14 (9) 67226-9 Lucky Wishes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Romeo Francis A Aucharuz (6) 22/1
15 (7) 098107- Gypsey Honour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Erico Verdonese N Juglall 50/1
16 (5) 71490-0 Atonement (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Romeo Francis J Penny (9) 100/1
17 (8) 06700-0 Returnee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Erico Verdonese R 1 NR

12:55 Soccer 10 Mr 94 Divided Handicap

12:55 Soccer 10 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 74264-5 Eastern Cobbler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 b Roy Magner G Lerena 16/1
2 (3) 63031-4 Masai Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 b Mike Azzie N Juglall 4/1
3 (8) 011135- Main Dane (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 M F De Kock D David 6/1
4 (1) 32202-2 Brooks-club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-0 Mike Azzie R Fradd 3/1
5 (2) 6166-68 Silver Specialist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Roy Magner F Chambers 50/1
6 (6) 221-311 Taptap Makhatini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Sean Tarry P Strydom 9/5f
7 (5) 32311-5 New York (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 b Roy Magner L Africa 20/1
8 (7) 7463-53 Sermon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
7 8-4 b Stephen Moffatt R Simons 50/1

13:30 Soccer 6 Fm 92 Handicap (F & M)

13:30 Soccer 6 Fm 92 Handicap (F & M) Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 4114-48 Classic Illusion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
5 9-9 Gary Alexander D David 5/1
2 (4) 212983- Shattered Image (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Roy Magner G Lerena 7/2
3 (9) 7333-52 Cherry On The Cake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 b Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 7/5f
4 (5) 1563-66 Smart Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-10 b Roy Magner F Chambers 7/1
5 (10) 0065-68 Hotel Royale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 Leon Erasmus S Brown 40/1
6 (3) 6710-7 Wood Nymph (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-8 Mike Azzie N Juglall 20/1
7 (7) 546-446 Jolly Poppins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
6 8-5 Louis Goosen D Sampson 20/1
8 (2) 036327- Tiger Flo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Alec Laird C Thabana (9) 14/1
9 (8) 900700- Top Talent (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
5 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo A Aucharuz (6) 50/1
10 (6) 150340- Perfect Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Romeo Francis D Lembethe (3) 50/1

14:05 Racing Association Mr 67 Handicap

14:05 Racing Association Mr 67 Handicap Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 82380-9 Bareback (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay C Thabana (9) 66/1
2 (3) 1036-97 Swift Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-5 Leon Erasmus S Brown 10/1
3 (4) 327480- Divine Invitation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-5 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 12/1
4 (14) 7706-72 Marius (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
6 9-5 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 10/1
5 (11) 20746-4 Arctic Sun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-4 Roy Magner G Lerena 5/1
6 (6) 06030-8 Bownore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-4 Leon Erasmus J Penny (9) 20/1
7 (13) 487338- Holy Smokey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Johan Van Eck
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 b Johan Van Eck G Wrogemann 20/1
8 (12) 885008- Revelry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 50/1
9 (10) 27134-6 Where's My Chop (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 D Gray St John R Fradd 9/2
10 (7) 71985-8 Karoo Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-1 b1 Paul Peter F Naude 45/1
11 (9) 45246-1 Beautiful Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 b Bradley Maroun P Strydom 5/1
12 (2) 20841-3 White Squall (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 b Paul Peter D David 4/1f
13 (1) 610802- Takaamul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Kumaran Naidoo R 1 NR
14 (5) 55807-1 Cool Tempest (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 b David Nieuwenhuizen R 2 NR

14:40 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 78 Handicap

14:40 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 78 Handicap Thursday 14th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 123-004 Hang Fire (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-13 Brett Webber W Marwing (9) 11/2
2 (15) 773-072 Commissionerstreet (AUS)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-10 Paul Matchett R Simons 12/1
3 (8) 5442-34 Variety (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 13/2
4 (5) 7136-42 Memghar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 Leon Erasmus J Penny (9) 14/1
5 (12) 7816-62 Power Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Leon Erasmus S Brown 11/2
6 (10) 86150-1 Palace Town (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Paul Peter D David 10/1
9 (9) 8777-66 Men And Mountains (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 20/1
10 (6) 000867- Parkwood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 8-7 b Roy Magner L Africa 40/1
11 (1) 443-094 Eagle Face (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Leon Erasmus C Thabana (9) 11/1
12 (13) 904800- Stormy Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
8 8-6 b Kumaran Naidoo R Danielson 60/1
13 (7) 3445-31 Mboweni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (6) 16/1
14 (4) 64081-3 Jetsons (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-4 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 9/2f
15 (14) 000- Tempered Steel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 8-3 Paul Peter E Pheiffer 80/1
7 (2) 372109- New Beginnings (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 8-11 Paul Peter D Sampson NR
8 (3) 4000-06 Danesco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 8-7 b Weiho Marwing F Maleking (9) NR