Vaal Thursday 10th January

  • Going: Standard   Surface: Sand

10:35 Computaform Express Workriders Maiden Plate

10:35 Computaform Express Workriders Maiden Plate Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 30498- Mighty Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Mabaya
4 9-6 Louis Goosen C Mabaya 13/2
2 (3) 97778- Tornado Twister (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Semela
5 9-6 D Gray St John F Semela 3/1f
3 (6) 75000-9 Impeccable (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: G Dadamasi
4 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay G Dadamasi 20/1
4 (1) 455807- Cool Tempest (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
6 9-6 b David Nieuwenhuizen C Ndlovu 15/2
5 (13) 030089- Lunar Mission (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Duma
5 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey S Duma 33/1
6 (8) 809- Chalkers Crossing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: M Duba
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki M Duba 8/1
7 (14) 00- Black John (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: I Lukhele
4 9-6 b Wallace Tolmay I Lukhele 33/1
8 (4) Coco's Lad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: J Feni
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki J Feni 8/1
9 (2) 04- Lead By Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: P Jevu
4 9-6 Tyrone Zackey P Jevu 15/4
10 (11) 00- Run Run Shaw (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: D Mazule
4 9-6 b1 Tyrone Zackey D Mazule 50/1
11 (12) 48679-4 Lovely Luline (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: P Maluka
4 9-1 Terry Lowe P Maluka 11/2
12 (7) 70- Snowy River (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: S Mosia
4 9-1 David Nieuwenhuizen S Mosia 28/1
13 (5) 709090- Beijing Olympics (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 Gary Alexander R 1 NR
14 (9) 060- Bravado Skye (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl R 2 NR

11:10 All To Come Conditions Plate (F & M)

11:10 All To Come Conditions Plate (F & M) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 563402- Kinematic Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Roy Magner G Lerena 8/5
2 (6) 13512-1 La Volta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Mike Azzie R Fradd 6/4f
3 (7) 3/96928- Tilbury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
6 8-7 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (4) 15/1
4 (1) 18190- Eagle High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Tyrone Zackey K Zechner 28/1
5 (3) 21557-4 Lecture Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 35/1
6 (4) 874275- Club Captain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (9) 15/4
7 (5) 41046- Winter Frost (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Stuart Pettigrew R Simons 15/1

11:40 Racing Express Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:40 Racing Express Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 222262- Inn On The Square (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 b1 Paul Matchett R Simons Evsf
2 (8) 8880- Sintara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 Neville Fisher F Naude 66/1
3 (3) 830300- Flo Jo
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-2 b Corne Spies F Chambers 12/1
4 (6) 0548- Paris Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-2 b Weiho Marwing P Strydom 3/1
5 (9) 654093- Vestalia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-2 b Corne Spies T Pretorius 33/1
6 (2) 0595- First Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl D David 11/2
7 (4) 0900- Callofthetiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-2 Brian Wiid K Zechner 50/1
8 (5) 48- Critical Mind (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-2 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 15/1
9 (7) 89- Wall Fly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-2 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 15/2

12:10 L'Ormarins Queens Plate At Kenilworth 12 January Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:10 L'Ormarins Queens Plate At Kenilworth 12 January Maiden Plate (F & M) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 2429- Happy Place (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Tyrone Zackey C Little 33/10
3 (16) 005902- Star Empress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo G Lerena 15/4
4 (11) 954473- Favourite Daughter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 3/1
5 (4) 50509- Moulin D'or (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (4) 40/1
6 (6) 586607- African Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-6 James Maree K Zechner 25/1
7 (2) 005740- For Your Eyes Only (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 33/1
8 (17) 5670-0 Heap Of Hearts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-6 Chris Erasmus C Maujean 50/1
9 (5) 007- Gameplay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Gary Alexander D David 100/1
10 (15) 000- Zalarus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 100/1
11 (8) 0- Amazon Tide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Bradley Maroun M V'Rensburg 100/1
12 (10) Berryfields (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira A Aucharuz (9) 33/1
13 (3) 8- Feel The Surge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: R Curling
4 9-6 Bradley Maroun R Curling 33/1
14 (14) 7- Irish Blast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 Roy Magner F Chambers 13/1
16 (1) 727- Water Music
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt P Strydom 5/2f
2 (9) 39285-0 Five Rings (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-6 b Corne Spies T Pretorius NR
15 (7) 0/ Tindalls (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: J Merwe
5 9-6 b1 Barend Daniel Botes J Merwe NR
17 (12) 7990-0 Zacconia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus R 1 NR

12:50 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Conditions Plate

12:50 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Conditions Plate Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 140346- Prime Mover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
7 9-9 b Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (9) 13/2
3 (1) 603999- Maji Moto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 35/1
4 (4) 5/49619- Right Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: N Qaule
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 b M F De Kock N Qaule (6) 11/2
5 (7) 1/75224- Romeos Reward (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Romeo Francis P Strydom 4/1
6 (8) 11123-0 Hang Fire (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Brett Webber F Naude 15/2
7 (5) 088689- Kwaaiwater (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 James Maree M V'Rensburg 40/1
8 (6) 0/82380- Bareback (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Wallace Tolmay D Lembethe (4) 66/1
9 (10) 567136- Memghar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 66/1
10 (9) 320121- Solarium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 4/5f
11 (11) 005005- Key Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Leon Erasmus J Merwe 100/1
2 (2) 054536- Furious Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall NR

13:30 Soccer 6 Mr 94 Divided Handicap

13:30 Soccer 6 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 217/526- Jupiter Symphony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Louis Goosen D Yeo 33/1
2 (2) 586316- Uncle Tommy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 8/5
3 (4) 47000/5- Boy Oh Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Paul Matchett R Simons 33/1
4 (3) 1333- Killua Castle (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 8-13 Geoff Woodruff G Lerena 9/10f
5 (5) 116166- Silver Specialist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 Roy Magner F Chambers 25/1
6 (6) 057154- Speed Keeper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-9 b Roy Magner D David 18/1
7 (1) 72100/0- Fantasia Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-6 Scott Kenny T Pretorius 100/1
8 (9) 837463- Sermon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-5 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 10/1
9 (7) 0/87257- Star Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: J Merwe
5 8-3 Robbie Sage J Merwe 15/1

14:10 Soccer 10 Mr 76 Divided Handicap

14:10 Soccer 10 Mr 76 Divided Handicap Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 615303- Roll Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b D Gray St John G Lerena 4/1
2 (5) 412582- Berrymiller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 7/2
3 (2) 606663- Deigo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
7 9-1 Paul Matchett R Simons 8/1
4 (11) 280940- Military Maiden (AUS)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-1 Brian Wiid K Zechner 55/1
5 (9) 431465- Gemmayze Street (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Dominic Zaki J Merwe 33/10f
6 (4) 502110- Funny Glory (ARG)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Romeo Francis P Strydom 5/1
7 (3) 940444- Twilight Elva (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
6 8-10 b Stanley M Ferreira A Aucharuz (9) 7/1
8 (6) 09010- Ullswater (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: N Qaule
5 8-9 Roy Magner N Qaule (6) 45/1
9 (1) 140530- Authenticated (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 15/1
10 (8) 608050- Croke Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-3 Tyrone Zackey N Juglall 15/1
11 (10) 319960- Sparkle With Speed (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 8-3 b David Rahilly F Naude 35/1

14:50 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 76 Handicap (F & M)

14:50 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 12233-3 Tawakul (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 M F De Kock R Simons 4/1
2 (13) 511031- Waltzing Duel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Erico Verdonese G Lerena 13/2
3 (8) 880220- Vivid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Brett Webber D David 11/1
4 (2) 049910- Woodland Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 David Nieuwenhuizen K Zechner 22/1
5 (5) 689422- Lusikisiki (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
5 8-8 b Weiho Marwing P Strydom 6/4f
6 (11) 01- Scarletto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Dean
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Stephen Moffatt B Dean 22/1
7 (1) 160034- Tomorrow's Miss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 b Roy Magner J Merwe 5/1
8 (12) 070646- National Danzig (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 b Tyrone Zackey A Aucharuz 35/1
9 (4) 830708- Think Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
7 8-7 b D Gray St John N Juglall 45/1
11 (7) 045361- Bee-em-tee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: N Qaule
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Paul Matchett N Qaule (6) 40/1
12 (10) 720045- Arabian Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: J Mariba
6 8-3 b Erico Verdonese J Mariba (5) 12/1
13 (9) 839383- Captured Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: C Maujean
8 8-3 b Erico Verdonese C Maujean 35/1
10 (3) 100050- Aloha Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Tyrone Zackey S Khumalo NR