Turffontein Tuesday 26th February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

14:55 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Soccer 6

14:55 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Soccer 6 Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 5 All The Tens (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-2 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 4/1
2 (6) Carousel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-2 Roy Magner L Africa 100/1
3 (9) Casual (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 40/1
4 (3) 5 Enchanted Silk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-2 Sean Tarry R Simons 4/1
5 (10) Groovy Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Barend Daniel Botes H Greyling 100/1
6 (11) 0 Hanover Fair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-2 Terry Lowe F Naude 125/1
7 (8) Irish Grace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
3 9-2 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (3) 66/1
8 (1) 3-6 Kings Rose
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-2 Tyrone Zackey C Little 20/1
9 (5) Querida
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (9) 6/1
10 (2) Slinky Jalinky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-2 Devin Little P Strydom 5/1
11 (4) Societi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 11/5f

15:30 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) All To Come

15:30 Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) All To Come Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) Aldertune (SAF)
  • Trainer: Koos Rossouw
  • Jockey: S Cele
3 9-2 Koos Rossouw S Cele 50/1
2 (5) Cuirass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-2 Ormond Ferraris M Mienie 9/1
3 (4) 2 Felan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Chambers 25/1
4 (2) Grey Area (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Mike Azzie R Fradd 15/2
5 (9) Lite And Bright (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/2
6 (1) 4 Regents Agency (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 4/1f
7 (3) 3 Rolling Ruby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-2 Paul Matchett R Simons 9/2
8 (10) 4 Striking Alice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus J Jordaan 11/2
9 (8) Sweet Harlem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 14/1
10 (6) Up To Ones Neck (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 13/1

16:05 Maiden Plate (F & M) Reminder - Jo'burg's Prawn Festival 02/03/13 Turf

16:05 Maiden Plate (F & M) Reminder - Jo'burg's Prawn Festival 02/03/13 Turf Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 223229 Hello Polly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Paul Peter P Strydom 4/1
2 (5) 6909-36 Where Eagles Dare (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 b Paul Peter F Naude 33/1
3 (9) 75768-9 Lady Jallad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Grant Maroun C Thabana (9) 66/1
4 (8) 942-867 Kimura Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Brett Webber H Greyling 66/1
5 (11) 2/00-06 Oriental Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
6 9-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 33/1
6 (6) 0/0006-0 Reminisce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
7 9-6 Greg / Anthony A Aucharuz (6) 125/1
7 (1) 5- Brainstorm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Erico Verdonese S Brown 16/1
8 (13) 2 Dolores (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 Clinton Binda F Maleking (9) 9/2
9 (7) 5 Fall Of Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 14/5f
10 (2) Ladys Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Grant Maroun C Maujean 75/1
11 (4) Pretty Flamingo
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 14/1
12 (3) 7 Private Benjamin (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 D Gray St John R Fradd 10/1
13 (12) 5-52 Tacit Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 11/2

16:45 Maiden Plate Reminder - 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - 2 March Turf

16:45 Maiden Plate Reminder - 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - 2 March Turf Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 07-43 Kalamata Baby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 11/2
2 (13) 943-362 Commodore Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b Gary Alexander R Danielson 11/2
3 (2) 09-59 Jet City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 25/1
4 (3) 8046-88 London Academy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 55/1
5 (10) 65-95 Cockney Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
5 9-6 b Alec Laird M Mienie 11/2
6 (12) 6364-77 Diezel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coenie De Beer
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 Coenie De Beer S Brown (9) 16/1
7 (4) 70490-5 In Good Faith
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 14/1
8 (6) 0089-87 Lunar Mission (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: W Marwing
5 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey W Marwing (9) 80/1
9 (14) 00-0 Grey And Sons (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 b1 Tyrone Zackey C Little 50/1
10 (1) 000- Augusta Pines (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 Clinton Binda F Maleking (9) 80/1
11 (5) 0-0 Boardwalk Empire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Craig Mayhew F Naude 100/1
12 (8) Chippendale Chap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus L Nhlapo 75/1
13 (11) 4 Nero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/2
14 (7) 4- Rand Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Scott
  • Jockey: F Chambers
6 9-6 George Scott F Chambers 33/10f

17:25 Mr 74 Handicap Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay

17:25 Mr 74 Handicap Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 03999-6 Maji Moto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 16/1
2 (3) 270/50-0 Mr Hurricane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann (9) 45/1
3 (8) 89-8523 Oh Driscoll (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 7/2
4 (10) 633-231 Tobit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Paul Peter M Mienie 7/1
5 (6) 21-912 Vulcan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Scott Kenny G Lerena 7/5f
6 (1) 10007-2 Callisto Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 b Clinton Binda F Maleking (9) 8/1
7 (2) 00867-0 Parkwood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 8-7 b Roy Magner L Africa 40/1
8 (7) 6150-11 Palace Town (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Paul Peter D David 6/1
10 (5) 00600-0 Nations Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Dominic Zaki C Thabana (9) 66/1
11 (11) 100-008 Burnt Amber (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Boyarsky
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b David Boyarsky T Pretorius 100/1
9 (4) 380038- Thunderball (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Chris Erasmus D Lembethe (3) NR

18:00 Mr 78 Handicap Soccer 10

18:00 Mr 78 Handicap Soccer 10 Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 141345- Muthiah Pillai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo G Lerena 45/1
2 (1) 7357-36 Millennium Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Chris Erasmus P Strydom 7/1
3 (10) 7257-73 Star Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-5 b Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 25/1
4 (2) 5234-22 Irish Gift (USA)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 b Ormond Ferraris M Mienie 9/2
5 (12) 2433-67 Dark Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Sean Tarry R Danielson 22/1
6 (13) 72975-0 Caribbean Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-2 Erico Verdonese W Marwing (9) 100/1
7 (16) 00877-0 Dolomite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: F Maleking
7 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo F Maleking (9) 50/1
8 (18) 2976-55 Beat The Odds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Spike Lerena H Greyling 50/1
9 (8) 1 End Result (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 M F De Kock R Fradd 5/2f
10 (9) 974-390 Lake Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 b Stanley M Ferreira C Thabana (9) 100/1
11 (5) 317- Bay Of Bengal
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Mike Azzie K Zechner 15/1
12 (3) 282097- Anka Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Mike Azzie S Brown 25/1
13 (4) 7543-40 Kalurooz Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Brian Wiid C Maujean 22/1
15 (15) 5743-1 Gothic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 b Weiho Marwing J Mariba (6) 33/1
16 (7) 3/4728-1 Zap The Stars (USA)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 20/1
17 (11) 212-231 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Paul Peter R 1 11/2
14 (17) 13445-1 Motown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 8-9 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena NR
18 (14) 8804-29 Aces High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Spike Lerena R 2 NR

18:35 Pinnacle Stakes Rugby 5

18:35 Pinnacle Stakes Rugby 5 Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 67022-2 Shogunnar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 14/5
2 (7) 271/5-35 Golden Chariot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-6 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 16/1
3 (3) 38221-7 Glorious Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 D Gray St John G Lerena 7/2
4 (6) 28420-1 Straw Market (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 b Ormond Ferraris M Mienie 6/1
6 (2) 3031-44 Masai Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Mike Azzie K Zechner 16/1
7 (4) 21776-7 Spitfire Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 Devin Little M V'Rensburg 50/1
8 (8) 205901- Ilha Bela (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 M F De Kock R Fradd 2/1f
9 (1) 50650-0 Atlantic Oak
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 M F De Kock R Danielson 33/1
10 (5) 0000-50 Acquiesce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 7-12 Brian Wiid C Thabana (9) 200/1
5 (9) 850-978 Galanthus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 Tyrone Zackey S Brown NR

19:10 Fm 81 Handicap (F & M) Racing Association

19:10 Fm 81 Handicap (F & M) Racing Association Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 112980- Flight Zone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Erico Verdonese S Brown 12/1
2 (7) 5216-37 Sacred Temple (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Tyrone Zackey P Strydom 9/2c
3 (5) 511-70 Qin Wei (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 M F De Kock R Simons 33/1
4 (9) 421410- Aneefa (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 M F De Kock R Fradd 9/2c
5 (4) 372-495 Elodie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 Ormond Ferraris K Zechner 5/1
6 (1) 07293-4 Mystic Tigress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 11/2
7 (8) 1528/08 Red Delicious (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
6 8-4 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 8/1
8 (2) 2623-12 Burlesque (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Scott Kenny C Thabana (9) 9/2c
9 (6) 9767-60 Conne Mara Black (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Dianne Stenger A Aucharuz (6) 66/1

19:45 Maiden Plate (F & M) Thank You For Your Patronage

19:45 Maiden Plate (F & M) Thank You For Your Patronage Tuesday 26th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 274-442 Stylish Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Spike Lerena G Lerena 33/10f
2 (11) 6353-24 Run Girl Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: D David
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Joey Soma D David 4/1
3 (5) 4044-32 Pretty Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 b Heather Adamson G Wrogemann 7/1
4 (13) 6606-83 Madam Arabia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b1 Erico Verdonese B Lerena 10/1
5 (2) 48-594 Critical Mind (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki T Pretorius 20/1
6 (7) 23225-5 Lucky Gambler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Devin Little
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Devin Little P Strydom 4/1
7 (4) 0556-63 Miesque's Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 Ernie Anderson F Chambers 15/2
9 (3) 800-7 Lady Ida (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Brian Wiid K Zechner 66/1
10 (1) 88540-0 Queen Of The Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: N Qaule
5 9-6 b Spike Lerena N Qaule (6) 45/1
11 (9) 96450-0 Jolie Femme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
5 9-6 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (6) 75/1
12 (10) 03869-3 Noble Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coenie De Beer
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 Coenie De Beer F Naude 55/1
13 (12) 2794-05 Quantum Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 Bertie Van Der Merwe E Pheiffer 50/1
14 (8) 736-947 Matrix (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: S Brown
6 9-6 Greg / Anthony S Brown 45/1
17 (15) 93-6409 Vestalia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 b Corne Spies H Greyling 75/1
8 (14) 7958-32 Nicety (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira H Greyling NR
15 (16) 00 Shirla (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg NR
16 (17) 89-431 Wall Fly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 b Mike Azzie R Fradd NR