Turffontein Sunday 23rd December

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:10 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:10 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 595447 Favourite Daughter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-6 Paul Matchett R Danielson 22/1
2 (9) 07576 Lady Jallad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-6 Grant Maroun K Zechner 28/1
3 (1) 604794 Kimura Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-6 Brett Webber G Lerena 28/1
4 (8) 789 Dont Worry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-6 Roy Magner F Chambers 66/1
5 (5) 277090 Magnetic Glow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-6 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 100/1
6 (2) 809008 Through It All (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (9) 125/1
8 (6) 600 Atso's Ruby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
3 9-6 b Bertie Van Der Merwe E Pheiffer 125/1
9 (12) 00 Cerro Azul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-6 b1 Barend Daniel Botes J Merwe 66/1
11 (3) Hlatikulu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
3 9-6 Alec Laird D David 17/10
12 (13) 50 Misatso (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-6 James Maree M Mienie 100/1
13 (11) 62 National Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-6 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 6/5f
14 (4) Pinnacle Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 4/1
15 (15) Sticky Toffee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 75/1
16 (17) Tacit Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 35/1
17 (16) 80078 Heather (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: B Dean
4 9-6 Bertie Van Der Merwe B Dean 100/1
7 (10) Aglaia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown NR
10 (7) 00 Dora's Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: N Qaule
3 9-6 Grant Maroun N Qaule (6) NR

11:45 All To Come Mr 92 Divided Handicap

11:45 All To Come Mr 92 Divided Handicap Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 513579 Silent Partner (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 M F De Kock G Lerena 19/10
2 (3) 14-313 Rocco's Luck (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock R Simons 5/1
3 (1) 876473 Millennium Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Chris Erasmus D David 11/1
4 (4) 1-161 Lockheed Jetstar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 13/10f
5 (6) 6-60087 Dolomite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Danielson
6 8-6 Kumaran Naidoo R Danielson 66/1
6 (5) 088800 Ozymandias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 50/1
7 (2) 712523 Irish Gift (USA)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 8/1

12:20 L'Ormarins Queens Plate At Kenilworth 12 January Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:20 L'Ormarins Queens Plate At Kenilworth 12 January Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (18) 236727 Black And White (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: R Curling
4 9-6 Lance Wiid R Curling 15/2
2 (11) 623270 Jet Rendezvous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 Brett Warren D Lembethe (3) 15/1
3 (5) 427435 Touch The Clouds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (9) 13/2
4 (4) 354278 Amaan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 b Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 15/1
5 (2) 932279 Quantum Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 9-6 Bertie Van Der Merwe E Pheiffer 33/1
6 (8) 407 Autumn Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Neville Fisher F Naude 55/1
7 (3) 335673 Matrix (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Greg / Anthony H Greyling 16/1
8 (14) 003 Digital Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 14/5f
9 (13) 474043 Duchess Trenton (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 4/1
10 (15) 602069 Where Eagles Dare (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-2 Paul Peter C Little 13/1
11 (7) 6660 Cheeky Chanson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-2 Paul Matchett R Simons 45/1
12 (16) 059 First Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 11/1
13 (9) 048 Belo Horizonte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 b1 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 10/1
14 (6) 7800 Mckenna
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: T Appie
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus T Appie 100/1
15 (10) 0977 Adriatic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 b Terry Lowe J Merwe 125/1
16 (12) 8 Hard To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 David Nieuwenhuizen G Lerena 50/1
17 (1) 090 Callofthetiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R 1
3 9-2 Brian Wiid R 1 NR
18 (17) 830300 Flo Jo
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: R 2
3 9-2 b Corne Spies R 2 NR

12:55 Computaform Express Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:55 Computaform Express Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 0-42040 Fountain Of Eden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 b Lance Wiid G Lerena 15/2
3 (4) 850070 Snow Go (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki T Pretorius 33/1
4 (11) 88 Sintara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: D Yeo
4 9-6 Neville Fisher D Yeo 55/1
5 (6) 302 Tuscan Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-4 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 11/20f
6 (7) 22433 Empyreal Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Alec Laird D David 2/1
7 (1) 833666 Top Trumps (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-4 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 18/1
9 (8) 9 Dark Dolores (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-4 Gary Alexander R Danielson 33/1
10 (2) 00 Gameplay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-4 Gary Alexander F Naude 125/1
11 (3) 00 Sky Chase (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-4 Ernie Anderson F Chambers 100/1
2 (9) 0/940-8 Red Passion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Ernie Anderson H Greyling NR
8 (5) 009004 Smooth Sailing (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-4 James Maree M Mienie NR

13:30 Rugby 5 Novice Plate (F & M)

13:30 Rugby 5 Novice Plate (F & M) Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 607833 Aim Of The Game (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 20/1
2 (4) 655342 Fire Wheel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-4 Sean Tarry P Strydom 13/20f
3 (2) 1594 Lady Tatty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 11/2
4 (5) 31 High Horse Lady
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
2 9-4 M F De Kock R Danielson 3/1
5 (3) 210 Forward Cover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl G Lerena 25/1
6 (7) 6514 Cochineal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 12/1
7 (9) 394160 Mesmerising Melody (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (4) 66/1
8 (1) 231500 Meet Me Halfway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-3 Gavin Van Zyl C Little 40/1
9 (6) 550510 Exceptional
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-3 Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 55/1

14:05 Racing Association Mr 77 Divided Handicap

14:05 Racing Association Mr 77 Divided Handicap Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 814900 American Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-6 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 6/1
3 (5) 904457 Monseur Et Madame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Paul Matchett R Simons 18/1
4 (4) 73221 Balse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-1 Gavin Van Zyl C Little 15/2
5 (6) 4215 No Worries (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
3 9-1 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 17/10f
6 (8) 321 Tellina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
3 8-9 Geoff Woodruff M V'Rensburg 33/10
7 (10) 906750 Zebulon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 Tyrone Zackey C Zackey (9) 45/1
8 (7) 204462 Al Felon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 b Wallace Tolmay N Juglall 15/1
9 (9) 364022 Flaming Forge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 8-5 b Brian Wiid K Zechner 4/1
2 (1) 263106 Regal Stride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
3 9-3 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena NR
10 (2) 623518 Flawless Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Romeo Francis F Herholdt NR

14:40 Wishing You All The Best For The Festive Season Fm 68 Handicap (F & M)

14:40 Wishing You All The Best For The Festive Season Fm 68 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (16) 231040 Imperial Empress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
3 9-6 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 25/1
2 (15) 939333 Silent Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 John Vos F Chambers 5/1
3 (2) 202402 Penny Fare (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 D Gray St John G Lerena 14/5f
4 (3) 27617 Weekend Special (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-3 Paul Matchett R Simons 14/1
6 (5) 216003 Tomorrow's Miss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 b Roy Magner J Merwe 11/2
7 (14) 422197 Conservationist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Geoff Woodruff H Greyling 15/1
8 (1) 094890 Dazzling Days (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Paul Matchett M Mienie 22/1
9 (11) 521200 Atalaya (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Ernie Anderson G Wrogemann 33/1
10 (4) 601094 Suzi Swift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
3 8-13 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 5/1
11 (10) 028094 Military Maiden (AUS)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 8-13 Brian Wiid K Zechner 25/1
12 (13) 000509 Spiritofamphitrite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-10 Dominic Zaki N Juglall 55/1
13 (8) 210005 Aloha Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Distance Winner
3 8-9 Tyrone Zackey C Zackey (9) 18/1
14 (9) 508047 Cat Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Alec Laird D David 16/1
15 (7) 493045 Miravar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Mike Azzie R Fradd 10/1
5 (6) 689422 Lusikisiki (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 b Weiho Marwing P Strydom NR
16 (12) 540094 Rosey's Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R 2
5 8-4 b Brian Wiid R 2 NR

15:15 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 72 Handicap

15:15 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 72 Handicap Sunday 23rd December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 655235 Albert Dock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-10 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 33/10f
2 (6) 10930 Time Signal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 Paul Matchett R Simons 20/1
4 (8) 461 Antarctic Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 b Chris Erasmus D David 11/1
6 (16) 384336 Royal Express (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 18/1
7 (2) 042506 D G's Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 4/1
8 (1) 263215 Indian Giant (USA)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 8-13 b John Vos K Zechner 13/1
9 (3) 250321 Henry Higgins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 b Paul Peter H Greyling 11/2
10 (5) 848419 Bezant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ian Jayes
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Ian Jayes F Herholdt 12/1
11 (13) 5819-76 Temple Star (AUS)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 b Luchelle Kruger J Merwe 12/1
12 (4) 556000 Mass Destruction (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (9) 28/1
13 (18) 005500 Sweet Ballentine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Neville Fisher F Naude 100/1
14 (17) 867372 Any Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Lance Wiid C Zackey (9) 13/2
15 (10) 5-63090 Volatile (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: N Qaule
  • Course Winner
7 8-5 b Spike Lerena N Qaule (6) 125/1
16 (14) 005370 Trip Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (4) 18/1
17 (15) 060000 Acquiesce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: T Appie
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Brian Wiid T Appie 100/1
5 (7) 08310 Jonovich (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing G Lerena NR
3 (12) 957098 Canute The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 Leon Erasmus S Brown NR
18 (11) 067710 Sugar Ray (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Brett Webber R 2 NR