Turffontein Saturday 23rd February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:40 Maiden Plate Reminder - Jo'burg's Prawn Festival 02/03/13 Turf

10:40 Maiden Plate Reminder - Jo'burg's Prawn Festival 02/03/13 Turf Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 804407- One Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Erico Verdonese C Maujean 20/1
2 (1) 85-36 Start Your Engines (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger M Mienie 13/2
3 (14) 65343-5 Rebel Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 Erico Verdonese S Brown 10/1
4 (12) 00-7 Expedition Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Brian Wiid K Zechner 33/1
5 (9) 57854-7 Mystic Realm (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
6 9-6 b John Vos J Jordaan 50/1
7 (11) 000- Augusta Pines (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 Clinton Binda F Maleking (9) 100/1
8 (4) 0 Calvero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 b Scott Kenny E Pheiffer 100/1
9 (6) 76 Isobar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing R Fradd 5/2f
10 (8) 0- Jay Radical (AUS)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira M V'Rensburg 20/1
11 (10) 5- Jet Fever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 12/1
12 (5) 0 Open Verdict (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 7/2
13 (13) 00- Selazar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl R Simons 55/1
14 (2) Taegan's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 13/2
6 (7) 099- Bob The Dog (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
4 9-6 v1 Chris Erasmus L Nhlapo NR

11:15 Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:15 Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 8-92 Madame Ming (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 Paul Matchett D Sampson 3/1f
2 (1) 469527- Punta Chica (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Craig Mayhew F Naude 11/2
3 (6) 3024-9 Tuscan Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 9/2
4 (5) 4-03 Miss America
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 b Spike Lerena S Brown 8/1
5 (10) 00-028 Tuscon Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 b1 Lance Wiid F Chambers 28/1
6 (4) 7899-40 Dont Worry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Roy Magner L Africa 75/1
7 (3) 0-97 Sticky Toffee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: J Penny
4 9-6 Robbie Sage J Penny (9) 100/1
8 (8) 65 Forever After
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Roy Magner D David 5/1
9 (9) 6 Numba's Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Terry Lowe C Little 40/1
10 (2) 89-43 Wall Fly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 5/1

11:50 Maiden Plate Soccer 10

11:50 Maiden Plate Soccer 10 Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 234-523 Storm Warning (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 9/10f
2 (6) 8673-8 Governors Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 b Terry Lowe F Naude 25/1
3 (12) 7886-54 The Bucket Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 8/1
4 (2) 5242-96 Giro Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing R Fradd 3/1
5 (8) 07505-5 No Recollection (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (6) 40/1
6 (1) 9069-66 Love Nautilus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
5 9-6 Gary Alexander D David 10/1
7 (7) 75407-9 Smooth Criminal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Koos Rossouw
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 b Koos Rossouw C Little 75/1
8 (5) 900-000 Nkwazi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus J Jordaan 100/1
9 (4) 78988-0 Invictus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 b Spike Lerena S Brown 75/1
11 (9) 000 Chalkie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 66/1
12 (3) 9 Dancing Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 9-6 b1 Terry Lowe E Pheiffer 60/1
13 (10) 0-0 Royal Magesh (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing J Mariba (6) 75/1
10 (11) 00-0 Rocky Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 Gary Alexander N Juglall NR

12:25 Mr 81 Handicap Rugby 5

12:25 Mr 81 Handicap Rugby 5 Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 9111-42 Safe House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Mike Azzie R Fradd 4/1
2 (6) 1070-65 Radiant Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-4 b Gary Alexander D David 20/1
3 (1) 313123- Egyptian (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b D Gray St John G Wrogemann 8/1
4 (10) 3412- Captain Lars (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 M F De Kock C Thabana (9) 6/1
5 (5) 27809-5 Belmonte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 b Lance Wiid P Strydom 7/1
7 (9) 17621-5 Dual Asset (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 Ormond Ferraris M Mienie 16/1
8 (4) 0100-73 Savage Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Joey Soma N Juglall 3/1f
9 (7) 951-6 Top Command
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 8/1
10 (2) 90769-1 Jetscreen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 8-3 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 12/1
6 (3) 100/0-87 Fantasia Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Distance Winner
8 9-1 Scott Kenny W Marwing (9) NR

13:00 Mr 70 Handicap. Reminder -1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - 2 March Turffontein

13:00 Mr 70 Handicap. Reminder -1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - 2 March Turffontein Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 1280-02 Bibbety Bobbety (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 7/1
2 (7) 09305-2 Time Signal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 Paul Matchett R Simons 11/1
3 (3) 8314-7 Royal Lance (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 b Weiho Marwing P Strydom 14/5f
4 (16) 0-41 Storm Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 16/1
5 (6) 991-0 Vino Nero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 25/1
6 (10) 40224-1 Flaming Forge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 b Brian Wiid K Zechner 7/1
7 (4) 261 Catraz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Sean Tarry R Fradd 10/1
8 (11) 600-265 Marching Band (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Clinton Binda M Mienie 16/1
9 (14) 242177- Saratoga Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
5 8-13 Alec Laird D David 25/1
10 (12) 060-870 Ozymandias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
7 8-10 b Craig Mayhew F Naude 55/1
11 (9) 0-69508 Echohawk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 b Dominic Zaki C Thabana (9) 25/1
12 (8) 630-542 Mojav (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 Barend Daniel Botes F Chambers 12/1
13 (5) 0000-93 Mass Destruction (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-4 Dominic Zaki T Pretorius 16/1
14 (15) 9/766-09 Temple Star (AUS)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Luchelle Kruger D Lembethe (3) 20/1
15 (13) 6700-00 Returnee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R 1
7 8-3 b Erico Verdonese R 1 NR
16 (1) 9951-09 Educated Guess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Wallace Tolmay R 2 NR

13:35 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Soccer 6

13:35 Mr 94 Divided Handicap Soccer 6 Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 101-401 Tiger Flash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 3/1f
2 (1) 86050-6 Super Trouper (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 D Gray St John G Wrogemann 10/1
3 (4) 416550- National Road (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Sean Tarry P Strydom 7/2
5 (7) 01369-5 Havana Beat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Spike Lerena J Penny (9) 7/1
6 (8) 083-744 Rabadash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 b Bradley Maroun S Brown 7/1
7 (5) 2/55880- Chill Factor (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 M F De Kock R Fradd 6/1
8 (6) 00845-6 Emir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 8-6 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 10/1
9 (3) 3174/0-5 Forestation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Robbie Sage D Sampson 10/1
4 (9) 49002-2 American Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Spike Lerena K Zechner NR

14:10 Mr 75 Divided Handicap Computaform Express

14:10 Mr 75 Divided Handicap Computaform Express Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (3) 316-719 Chinese Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 9/5f
3 (13) 4621-14 Go Foxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Barend Daniel Botes M Mienie 7/1
4 (12) 89603-1 Kingston (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-0 Alec Laird F Maleking (9) 8/1
5 (6) 803-761 Your Move (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 b Barend Daniel Botes F Chambers 16/1
6 (10) 000/5-29 Boy Oh Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
7 8-7 b Paul Matchett R Simons 12/1
7 (2) 9010-50 Ullswater (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
5 8-7 Roy Magner L Africa 66/1
8 (4) 45179-6 Panjo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Mike Azzie R Fradd 8/1
9 (11) 150-797 Nuggets
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 8-3 b Clinton Binda K Zechner 14/1
10 (7) 1090-08 Shaft (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 8-3 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Thabana (9) 50/1
11 (9) 10126-7 Alwaysawinner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-3 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (6) 16/1
12 (8) 0547-04 Milkwood Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Scott Kenny T Pretorius 25/1
13 (5) 966619- Moonscape (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Mike Azzie N Juglall 10/1
14 (1) 1780-90 Catamagic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Chris Erasmus D Lembethe (3) 70/1
1 (14) 167-221 Flag Of France (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Romeo Francis D David NR

14:45 Fm 83 Divided Handicap (F & M)

14:45 Fm 83 Divided Handicap (F & M) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 378-213 Sea Shadow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 4/1
2 (8) 23341-8 Eskimo Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Weiho Marwing R Fradd 7/1
3 (4) 4442-01 Come With Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 b D Gray St John G Wrogemann 7/1
4 (9) 341131- Goose Valley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Alec Laird D David 8/1
5 (10) 16415-6 Jolly Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 16/1
6 (6) 075-334 Schooner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-7 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 7/1
7 (3) 4606-43 Destiny's Lady (SNL)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Thabana (9) 7/2f
8 (1) 36315-0 Ice Harvest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 b Craig Mayhew F Naude 55/1
9 (7) 21435-7 Sunny Disposition (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Dianne Stenger D Sampson 16/1
10 (5) 140-7 Queen Of The Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 8-3 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 8/1

15:20 Fm 66 Divided Handicap (F & M)

15:20 Fm 66 Divided Handicap (F & M) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 4-51 Divine Grace
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Gary Alexander R Fradd 9/2f
2 (10) 0003-23 True Imperium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 9-5 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 5/1
3 (2) 777031- Southern Belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
6 9-5 b Gavin Van Zyl K Zechner 20/1
4 (9) 073/41-5 Lucky Hand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 7/1
5 (11) 74251-1 Saint Claire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Paul Peter J Mariba (6) 7/1
6 (8) 5141-06 New Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
7 9-3 b Ernie Anderson D Lembethe 20/1
7 (3) 08077-4 The Oaks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 6/1
8 (5) 2809-70 Mastende (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 Gary Alexander J Jordaan 55/1
9 (15) 51000-0 Princess Rasta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Penny
5 9-1 Spike Lerena J Penny (9) 55/1
10 (16) 672-331 Video Games (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 D Gray St John M J Odendaal 20/1
11 (4) 304-805 Wings Of An Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-13 Barend Daniel Botes R Simons 18/1
12 (13) 512-367 Zephyr Breeze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Bertie Van Der Merwe E Pheiffer 20/1
13 (6) 0947-40 Suzi Swift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 20/1
14 (1) 08605-4 Miss K (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Louis Goosen C Maujean 12/1
15 (7) 4998- Catalonia
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: R 1
4 8-9 David Rahilly R 1 NR
16 (14) 0717-60 High Lake (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
7 8-9 b Spike Lerena R 2 NR