Turffontein Tuesday 22nd January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

15:45 Racing Express Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:45 Racing Express Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 9273-22 Hello Polly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Paul Peter P Strydom 6/5f
2 (3) 54473-3 Favourite Daughter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 13/2
3 (7) 0-02 Lady Torres (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Bradley Maroun R Danielson 13/1
4 (5) 095304- Sliced Smartley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 b Neville Fisher C Maujean 15/1
5 (11) 2/00- Oriental Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
6 9-6 b Gary Alexander D David 33/1
6 (6) 90084-7 Through It All (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 Dominic Zaki F Naude 50/1
7 (14) 590800- Attract The Crowd (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 66/1
8 (8) 0600- Jetali (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Paul Matchett H Greyling 75/1
9 (9) 5670-00 Heap Of Hearts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
5 9-6 Chris Erasmus L Nhlapo 100/1
10 (13) Alcanina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Brian Wiid K Zechner 33/10
11 (4) Be My Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ian Jayes
  • Jockey: B Dean
4 9-6 Ian Jayes B Dean 75/1
13 (10) Flight Risk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 Roy Magner F Chambers 33/1
14 (15) Fritti Tailchaser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (6) 15/1
16 (12) Van Loveren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Barend Daniel Botes M Mienie 9/1
12 (1) 93- Fab Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jurgen van Heerden
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
5 9-6 Jurgen van Heerden D Lembethe (3) NR
15 (16) Patrone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Scott Kenny G Lerena NR

16:20 All To Come Graduation Plate

16:20 All To Come Graduation Plate Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 522512- Go Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Spike Lerena S Brown 11/2
2 (2) 22131-6 Double Bind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Tyrone Zackey R Danielson 12/1
4 (7) 532202- Brooks-club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-1 Mike Azzie R Fradd 13/20f
5 (3) 951- Top Command
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Sean Tarry P Strydom 33/10
6 (1) 0100-7 Savage Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Joey Soma N Juglall 13/1
7 (6) 600000- Acquiesce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Brian Wiid K Zechner 125/1
3 (4) 9151- Invierno (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-2 Sean Tarry G Lerena NR

16:55 Soccer 6 Maiden Plate (F & M)

16:55 Soccer 6 Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 3024- Tuscan Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b1 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 5/2f
2 (14) 2623- Burlesque (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Scott Kenny G Lerena 14/5
3 (3) 685-4 Eccentric Model (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 b Clinton Binda K Zechner 11/1
4 (4) 08604-7 Zena's Wish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 50/1
5 (13) 580- Velvet Lady
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Brian Wiid H Greyling 66/1
6 (11) 906606- Madam Arabia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Erico Verdonese F Naude 66/1
7 (15) 0006-0 Sincara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 9-6 b Bradley Maroun E Pheiffer 100/1
8 (10) Al Aziz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 66/1
9 (1) 7-8 Ebony Silver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Roy Magner R Danielson 10/1
10 (16) 47- Let's Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 20/1
11 (5) 8- Liza
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Paul Peter C Little 7/1
12 (7) 4- Miss America
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Mariba
4 9-6 b Spike Lerena J Mariba (6) 6/1
13 (2) 6- Ruby Chimes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Barend Daniel Botes M Mienie 12/1
14 (8) Shirla (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew R Simons 15/1
15 (6) 2 Catraz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Sean Tarry R 1 NR
16 (12) 89- Floating Beacon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson R 2 NR

17:30 Racing Association Conditions Plate

17:30 Racing Association Conditions Plate Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (6) 3512-11 La Volta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Mike Azzie R Fradd 4/1
3 (5) 14113-3 Valberg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 33/10
4 (4) 2/21111- Sharp Design (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 15/20f
5 (7) 03511-4 De Var Hyt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Louis Goosen C Maujean 35/1
6 (1) 06089-8 Oh Driscoll (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (6) 66/1
7 (3) 31483-5 Kalaam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Stanley M Ferreira R Simons 8/1
1 (2) 20124-1 Rodeo Dandy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 Dominic Zaki G Lerena NR

18:05 Soccer 10 Mr 74 Handicap

18:05 Soccer 10 Mr 74 Handicap Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 568261- Abbottsbury (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
7 9-11 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (6) 9/1
2 (12) 24/626-0 Call The Challenge (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Distance Winner
5 9-11 M F De Kock R Fradd 15/2
3 (13) 32425-2 Crown Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
5 9-9 Brian Wiid G Lerena 8/5f
4 (10) 064650- Kayhaladin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
8 9-9 Grant Maroun C Maujean 20/1
5 (6) 0270/50- Mr Hurricane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 45/1
6 (4) 61558-5 Capitoline (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Clinton Binda K Zechner 18/1
7 (11) 05200-3 Horse Of Josiah (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Paul Peter C Thabana (9) 18/1
8 (14) 3315-5 Virtuosity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 5/1
9 (3) 13960-1 Strongmind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Paul Peter P Strydom 33/10
11 (5) 548777- Men And Mountains (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 33/1
12 (7) 09209-8 Brompton's Lad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
5 8-5 Roy Magner D David 50/1
13 (8) 558080- Victory Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Leon Erasmus J Penny (9) 50/1
14 (2) 500800- Beyond The Limits (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: J Mariba
6 8-3 b Barend Daniel Botes J Mariba (6) 150/1
10 (9) 17823-0 Scarlet Veil
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Grant Maroun R Simons NR

18:40 Computaform Express Fm 91 Handicap (F & M)

18:40 Computaform Express Fm 91 Handicap (F & M) Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 336646- Larussa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Mike Azzie W Marwing (9) 15/2
2 (2) 001173- Mary's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 7/2j
3 (3) 4312/09- Uptothemoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 13/2
4 (8) 05546-4 Jolly Poppins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 b Louis Goosen D Yeo 11/1
5 (4) 12/117- Tally Blue (USA)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Mike Azzie R Fradd 13/2
6 (5) 777312- Altair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (6) 7/2j
7 (6) 504532- Mystical Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Clinton Binda K Zechner 11/2
8 (1) 100114- Coastal Cabaret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Clinton Binda D Lembethe (3) 28/1
9 (7) 35677-5 Three Nations (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Stanley M Ferreira D David 15/2

19:15 Rugby 5 Novice Plate (F & M)

19:15 Rugby 5 Novice Plate (F & M) Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 991528/ Red Delicious (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 33/1
2 (6) 073/41- Lucky Hand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew D David 13/1
3 (12) 222/500- Bluroute (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
5 9-5 M F De Kock R Danielson 33/10
4 (8) 6212- Sky Pirate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 14/5f
5 (10) 63212- Bay Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl M Mienie 13/2
6 (4) 621- Walking Onthe Moon (ARG)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-4 Weiho Marwing R Fradd 13/1
7 (3) 706641- Lady Muffet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-4 Spike Lerena S Brown 11/1
8 (9) 37747-8 Legal Account (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: R Simons
6 9-4 Stephen Moffatt R Simons 15/1
9 (13) 316- Brave Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-3 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 11/2
10 (1) 505105- Exceptional
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 25/1
11 (2) 317600- Rue De Rivoli (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Joey Soma N Juglall 40/1
12 (7) 708077- The Oaks (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 15/1
13 (11) 1006-05 Juno's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 8-13 Stephen Moffatt F Chambers 35/1

19:45 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 80 Handicap

19:45 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 80 Handicap Tuesday 22nd January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 106069- Turkish Delight (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-10 D Gray St John S Brown 40/1
2 (1) 4805-83 Campo De Santana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
6 9-7 b Corne Spies F Naude 50/1
3 (7) 627809- Belmonte (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
6 9-5 b Lance Wiid G Wrogemann 40/1
4 (3) 42224-4 Canterbury Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-3 M F De Kock G Lerena 4/5f
5 (12) 600877- Dolomite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 Kumaran Naidoo R Danielson 22/1
6 (16) 90151-0 Money Flows (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 Stephen Moffatt P Strydom 13/1
7 (9) 636140- The Who (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Brett Webber D David 25/1
8 (15) 33267-8 Winter Desire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 40/1
9 (4) 9111- Safe House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Mike Azzie R Fradd 11/2
10 (8) 17332-7 Mister Cat Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Terry Lowe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Terry Lowe E Pheiffer 35/1
11 (14) 86247-2 Venture (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Erico Verdonese K Zechner 12/1
12 (11) 32215-5 Balse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 8-5 Gavin Van Zyl R Simons 6/1
14 (10) 50986-6 Wells-cargo (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 James Maree N Juglall 25/1
13 (2) 02621-8 Magic Parcel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Leon Erasmus J Penny (9) NR
15 (5) 87855-2 Luminous Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Sean Tarry R 1 NR
16 (13) 630900- Volatile (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-3 b Spike Lerena R 2 NR