Turffontein Friday 16th November

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

14:00 Velotex Maiden Plate (F & M)

14:00 Velotex Maiden Plate (F & M) Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 33222- Adella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 9/2
12 (10) 7 Floating Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-4 Grant Maroun S Khumalo 16/1
14 (5) Orlando Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-4 Paul Matchett R Simons 33/1
16 (16) 322 Stamford Bridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-4 Mike Azzie R Fradd 11/5f
2 (14) 6-8073 Flying Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Grant Maroun M Mienie NR
3 (6) 7548-38 Saikasha (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: G Lerena
6 9-6 John Vos G Lerena NR
4 (7) 099800 Ilucci Loochee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall NR
5 (8) 625482 Spanish Victory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-4 Corne Spies F Naude NR
6 (12) 096 Zena's Own (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-4 Dianne Stenger S Brown NR
7 (15) Bold Annie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Veale
3 9-4 Ormond Ferraris S Veale NR
8 (1) Bold Flash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-4 Paul Peter C Little NR
9 (17) 7 Dont Worry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
3 9-4 Roy Magner D David NR
10 (13) Eccentric Model (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: W Marwing
3 9-4 Clinton Binda W Marwing (9) NR
11 (4) 69 Fine Victory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-4 Grant Maroun M Yeni NR
13 (9) 4 Let's Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-4 Alec Laird J Merwe NR
15 (11) Snowy River (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-4 David Nieuwenhuizen R Danielson NR
17 (2) 070 Jewel Of The Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
3 9-4 Grant Maroun M V'Rensburg NR

14:35 Racing Association Maiden Plate (F & M)

14:35 Racing Association Maiden Plate (F & M) Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 0-420 Fountain Of Eden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b Lance Wiid G Lerena 11/1
3 (11) 2243 Empyreal Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 Alec Laird J Merwe 5/2f
5 (8) 053 Stylish Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Spike Lerena S Brown 7/2
6 (5) 55505 Exceptional
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-2 Saeed Mohideen M Yeni 11/2
2 (12) 264 Rubies And Pearls (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson M Mienie NR
4 (4) 062753 Virginia Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis A Delpech NR
7 (9) 9066 Madam Arabia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Erico Verdonese R Fradd NR
8 (1) 469 Punta Chica (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-2 Craig Mayhew C Maujean NR
9 (2) 706 Lady Muffet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Spike Lerena R Danielson NR
10 (10) 00 Chenook (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-2 Gary Alexander F Naude NR
11 (13) 36 Danish Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena NR
12 (7) Hard To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: S Veale
3 9-2 David Nieuwenhuizen S Veale NR
13 (3) 00 Leila (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: J Moreira
3 9-2 Gary Alexander J Moreira NR
14 (14) 24 Sheen Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Ernie Anderson F Chambers NR

15:10 Betting World Mr 92 Handicap

15:10 Betting World Mr 92 Handicap Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 30024-2 Perana (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 M F De Kock R Danielson 33/10
2 (2) 8069-04 Regal Ransom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
7 9-9 Sean Tarry A Delpech 22/1
3 (1) 355220 Roman Wall (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-9 Sean Tarry B Lerena 16/1
4 (10) 018605 Super Trouper (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Lloyd
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 b D Gray St John J Lloyd 66/1
5 (13) 173563 Masai Warrior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 b Mike Azzie R Hughes 20/1
6 (8) 4-11142 Halve The Deficit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Sean Tarry P Strydom 5/2f
7 (3) 193132 Yer-maan (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 D Gray St John G Lerena 10/1
8 (9) 504801 Enchanted Kingdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Paul Peter T P Queally 16/1
9 (6) 050742 Wagner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Joey Soma A Marcus 7/1
10 (12) 222113 Emperor Augustus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Mike Azzie R Fradd 15/4
11 (4) 168764 Millennium Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 55/1
12 (11) 459561 Radiant Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 Gary Alexander F Naude 50/1
13 (5) 231571 Directorate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 b Kumaran Naidoo M V'Rensburg 22/1

15:45 Emperors Palace International Mr 84 Handicap

15:45 Emperors Palace International Mr 84 Handicap Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey Odds
1 (13) 510724 Bermuda Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: S Heffernan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 Dianne Stenger S Heffernan
2 (3) 219167 Napoleon Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo G Lerena
3 (9) 211 Desert Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 M F De Kock A Marcus
4 (4) 27124-6 Call The Challenge (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech
5 (6) 734860 Oh Driscoll (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Dominic Zaki P Mulrennan
6 (14) 32204-9 Ampere (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: P Strydom
5 8-13 Kumaran Naidoo P Strydom
7 (2) 1810 Dubai Dizzy (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 b M F De Kock R Hughes
8 (8) 214955 Istiqraar (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 M F De Kock M Yeni
9 (5) 962064 El Cielo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Clinton Binda T P Queally
10 (7) 85212 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: J Moreira
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-9 b Paul Matchett J Moreira
11 (10) 211332 Crown Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: J Lloyd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Brian Wiid J Lloyd
12 (12) 071333 Made Of Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Fortune
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 b D Gray St John J Fortune
13 (11) 04/687-7 Vacherin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
6 9-5 b Mike Azzie R 1
14 (1) 708880 Ozymandias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 Craig Mayhew R 2

16:10 Emperors Palace International Mr 84 Handicap

16:10 Emperors Palace International Mr 84 Handicap Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 510724 Bermuda Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: S Heffernan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 Dianne Stenger S Heffernan 13/2
2 (3) 219167 Napoleon Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo G Lerena 18/1
3 (9) 211 Desert Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 M F De Kock A Marcus 15/4j
5 (6) 734860 Oh Driscoll (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Dominic Zaki P Mulrennan 35/1
6 (14) 32204-9 Ampere (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: P Strydom
5 8-13 Kumaran Naidoo P Strydom 33/1
7 (2) 1810 Dubai Dizzy (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 b M F De Kock R Hughes 6/1
8 (8) 214955 Istiqraar (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 M F De Kock M Yeni 11/2
9 (5) 962064 El Cielo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Clinton Binda T P Queally 28/1
10 (7) 85212 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: J Moreira
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-9 b Paul Matchett J Moreira 17/2
11 (10) 211332 Crown Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: J Lloyd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Brian Wiid J Lloyd 15/4j
12 (12) 071333 Made Of Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: J Fortune
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 b D Gray St John J Fortune 10/1
4 (4) 27124-6 Call The Challenge (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech NR
13 (11) 04/687-7 Vacherin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
6 9-5 b Mike Azzie R 1 NR
14 (1) 708880 Ozymandias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 Craig Mayhew R 2 NR

16:50 Avis Coach International Fm 79 Handicap (F & M)

16:50 Avis Coach International Fm 79 Handicap (F & M) Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 205152 Joanie Gee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-7 Brian Wiid P Strydom 9/1
2 (2) 12-1 Tally Blue (USA)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Course Winner
4 9-7 Mike Azzie R Hughes 6/4f
3 (10) 10-7 Pebble Eyes (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 M F De Kock G Lerena 9/2
4 (7) 781298 Sea Shadow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-5 Dominic Zaki M Yeni 40/1
5 (9) 12293 Eastern Greeting (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
4 9-5 Stanley M Ferreira P Mulrennan 16/1
6 (11) 044120 Moonriver Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: J Moreira
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Paul Peter J Moreira 18/1
7 (13) 3419- Balkis (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Heffernan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 M F De Kock S Heffernan 33/1
8 (1) 210-233 Eskimo Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: T P Queally
4 9-2 Weiho Marwing T P Queally 11/2
9 (12) 452015 Smart Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: J Fortune
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Roy Magner J Fortune 12/1
10 (4) 210 Heart's Content (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-0 Ormond Ferraris A Delpech 12/1
11 (6) 067363 Knock And Announce (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 b D Gray St John A Marcus 15/1
12 (3) 671010 London Dipper (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: J Lloyd
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-9 James Maree J Lloyd 45/1
13 (5) 517600 Speed Dial (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Gary Alexander R 1 NR

17:25 Gardenia Handicap (Listed) (F & M)

17:25 Gardenia Handicap (Listed) (F & M) Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 416325 Mannequin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-12 Paul Matchett R Simons 8/1
2 (5) 423305 Variometer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-10 b1 Louis Goosen A Marcus 6/1
3 (2) 767601 Malaga-belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Dominic Zaki G Lerena 4/1
4 (8) 646336 Larussa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 b1 Mike Azzie R Hughes 11/1
5 (4) 225055 Jolly Poppins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Louis Goosen P Strydom 15/2
6 (3) 14 Miss Cantona (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: J Moreira
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-3 Louis Goosen J Moreira 14/1
7 (6) 121351 La Volta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Mike Azzie R Fradd 2/1f
8 (11) 1-12356 Three Nations (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe 12/1
9 (7) 1-17504 Mystical Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Clinton Binda D Lembethe (6) 17/2
11 (9) 550556 Lavish Gal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Grant Maroun S Khumalo 66/1
10 (10) 374199 Fanzene (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Geoff Woodruff N Juglall NR

18:00 Victory Moon Stakes (Grade 2)

18:00 Victory Moon Stakes (Grade 2) Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 556140 Seal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 9-11 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 18/1
3 (9) 033290 Smanjemanje (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 13/1
4 (17) 259491 Ilsanpietro (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 M F De Kock A Delpech 9/1
5 (2) 81-5586 Irish Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 M F De Kock G Lerena 20/1
6 (14) 131260 Vettel (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-0 M F De Kock A Marcus 15/2
7 (1) 214413 Meadow Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 M F De Kock R Simons 5/1
8 (10) 214367 Shogunnar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 25/1
9 (13) 614944 Zambucca (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey:
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Saeed Mohideen 33/1
10 (16) 045518 Knock On Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 66/1
11 (4) 231205 Ilha Bela (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-2 M F De Kock M Yeni 33/10f
12 (11) 435180 Hawker Hunter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-2 Ormond Ferraris S Khumalo 40/1
13 (12) 842030 Astro News (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: J Moreira
  • Course Winner
4 8-0 Brian Wiid J Moreira 22/1
14 (7) 221111 Pessoa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-0 Alec Laird J Merwe 13/2
15 (18) 032842 Straw Market (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course Winner
4 8-0 b Ormond Ferraris S Veale 16/1
16 (5) 115135 Silent Partner (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D David
5 8-0 M F De Kock D David 16/1
17 (15) 968011 Baracah (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Lloyd
  • Course Winner
4 8-0 b Sean Tarry J Lloyd 16/1
2 (8) 233670 Chesalon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: C Scratching
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 Mike Azzie C Scratching NR
18 (6) 525322 Brooks-club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-7 b1 Mike Azzie R 2 NR

18:35 Phumelela Gold Enterprises International Fm 69 Handicap (F & M)

19:10 Egyptair International Mr 76 Handicap

19:45 Fairmont Zimbali Resort Mr 86 Handicap