Turffontein Tuesday 12th February

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf

15:35 Computaform Express Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

15:35 Computaform Express Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) Amoroso
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 Corne Spies G Lerena 14/5
2 (9) Arcetri Pink (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 33/10
3 (8) First Bid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus L Nhlapo 20/1
4 (3) For The Lads (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Sean Tarry R Danielson 6/1
5 (5) Golden Hour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-2 Craig Mayhew F Naude 33/1
6 (7) Jewel Collection (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
3 9-2 David Rahilly E Pheiffer 15/1
7 (1) Martini Blu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: D Sampson
3 9-2 Paul Matchett D Sampson 50/1
8 (4) 7 Monsoon Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Paul Matchett H Greyling 40/1
9 (6) Samba Serenade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
3 9-2 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (3) 11/5f
10 (10) Striking Alice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus J Jordaan 75/1

16:10 All To Come Juvenile Plate

16:10 All To Come Juvenile Plate Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 1 Jimmi Choo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 4/1
2 (4) 1- Kandahar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Joey Soma M Mienie 6/5f
3 (8) 1- Space Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 Louis Goosen C Maujean 20/1
4 (1) Abstract
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 8-9 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 10/1
6 (3) Fierce Allegiance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 8-9 Clinton Binda K Zechner 100/1
8 (6) One Man's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: D David
3 8-9 Gavin Van Zyl D David 66/1
9 (9) 2 Tommy Gun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 8-9 Corne Spies F Chambers 14/5
5 (7) Dream Hunter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: N Juglall
3 8-9 Gavin Van Zyl N Juglall NR
7 (2) Just Jason (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
3 8-9 Paul Peter D David NR

16:45 Jo'burg's Prawn Festival Turffontein 2 March Maiden Maiden Plate

16:45 Jo'burg's Prawn Festival Turffontein 2 March Maiden Maiden Plate Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 90-2 Viking Hero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Grant Maroun C Maujean 5/1
2 (10) 072-2 Ushokolethi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Louis Goosen D Sampson 10/1
3 (6) 85-3 Start Your Engines (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 b1 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (4) 16/1
4 (8) 567350- Tiger Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 John Vos G Lerena 20/1
5 (1) 549453- Opening Salvo (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: S Brown
5 9-6 b D Gray St John S Brown 12/1
6 (12) 705-0 Beza (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 Paul Matchett F Chambers 66/1
7 (15) Caesar's Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Gary Alexander K Zechner 50/1
8 (4) Crystal Silvano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 50/1
9 (3) End Result (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
5 9-6 M F De Kock R Fradd 12/1
10 (9) Greystone (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 M F De Kock C Thabana (9) 66/1
11 (5) Open Verdict (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
5 9-6 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 11/10f
12 (13) 8 Sir Swarovski (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Paul Matchett H Greyling 50/1
13 (7) Spring Loaded (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus M Mienie 75/1
14 (2) Temeraire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 45/1
15 (11) Texan General (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 50/1

17:20 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - Betting World Gauteng Guineas 2 March Maiden Plate (F & M)

17:20 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - Betting World Gauteng Guineas 2 March Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (16) 39-525 Tzigane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Barend Daniel Botes P Strydom 9/2
3 (2) 075768- Lady Jallad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Grant Maroun C Thabana (9) 14/1
4 (15) 333-83 Orlando Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Paul Matchett H Greyling 8/1
5 (1) 080- Classy Looker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson K Zechner 66/1
6 (14) 500- Lady Julia
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (6) 80/1
7 (4) 288540- Queen Of The Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Penny
5 9-6 b Spike Lerena J Penny (9) 55/1
8 (3) 0045-85 Smooth Sailing (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: W Marwing
4 9-6 James Maree W Marwing (9) 33/1
9 (13) 9-6 Captain'ntenille (AUS)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira R Danielson 13/2
10 (6) 26 Catraz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Sean Tarry G Lerena 9/5f
11 (10) 8-9 Madame Ming (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 Paul Matchett D Sampson 40/1
12 (11) 4-0 Miss America
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 b Spike Lerena S Brown 12/1
13 (12) 0 Shirla (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 20/1
14 (5) 0-9 Sticky Toffee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 35/1
2 (9) 47-2 Let's Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David NR
15 (7) 5780-90 Lilac Looker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 Gary Alexander R 1 NR
16 (8) 006-0 Sky Chase (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 b Ernie Anderson R 2 NR

17:55 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate (F & M)

17:55 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate (F & M) Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 512-114 La Volta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Mike Azzie R Fradd 5/1
2 (8) 33051-5 Variometer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Louis Goosen P Strydom 2/1f
3 (4) 60180-3 Malaga-belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Dominic Zaki C Thabana (9) 14/1
4 (2) 1483-56 Kalaam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 14/1
5 (5) 36646-2 Larussa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 b Mike Azzie J Penny (9) 5/1
6 (6) 5677-51 Three Nations (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Stanley M Ferreira D David 25/1
7 (10) 3110-2 Ferrari Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Geoff Woodruff A Aucharuz (6) 11/2
8 (11) 4931-97 Miss Cantona (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Louis Goosen C Maujean 16/1
9 (9) 140- Queen Of The Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-3 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 40/1
10 (7) 78020-7 Golden Veil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Spike Lerena J Mariba (6) 75/1
11 (3) 10- Helen Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Ormond Ferraris K Zechner 100/1

18:30 Tommy Hotspur Handicap (Grade 3)

18:30 Tommy Hotspur Handicap (Grade 3) Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 141001- Chocolicious (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 F Brown G Lerena 10/1
3 (3) 1114/1 Royal Zulu Warrior (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Kumaran Naidoo K Zechner Evsf
5 (6) 7412-69 Polar Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-8 b Sean Tarry R Danielson 14/1
6 (2) 11111-0 Showmetheway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 b Mark Dixon K Melo 8/1
7 (7) 40797-2 Gold Site (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Paul Peter D David 28/1
8 (8) 21111-2 Sharp Design (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 b1 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 5/2
2 (4) 2534-48 Mannequin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 Paul Matchett R Simons NR
4 (1) 4113-31 Valberg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Dominic Zaki P Strydom NR

19:05 Soccer 6 Conditions Plate

19:05 Soccer 6 Conditions Plate Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 233041- Snowdon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 7/2
2 (10) 2420-56 Zorba's Tale (AUS)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-2 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 40/1
5 (2) 074211- Wagner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Joey Soma G Lerena 8/1
6 (4) 186050- Super Trouper (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 D Gray St John S Brown 50/1
7 (9) 04531-3 E-jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Sean Tarry R Danielson 7/5f
8 (8) 230/542- Galileo's Destiny (NZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 8-7 M F De Kock R Fradd 6/1
9 (6) 56- War Horse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 8-7 Corne Spies F Chambers 6/1
10 (3) 101369- Havana Beat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Spike Lerena J Penny (9) 150/1
3 (1) 814190/ Happy Landing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
7 8-11 Joey Soma M Mienie NR
4 (5) 18949-2 Soweto Slew (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Weiho Marwing P Strydom NR

19:40 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 72 Handicap

19:40 Thank You For Your Patronage Mr 72 Handicap Tuesday 12th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (16) 316-71 Chinese Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-10 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (9) 11/1
2 (6) 32122- Adams Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 D Gray St John G Lerena 33/10f
3 (8) 4974-39 Lake Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Stanley M Ferreira G Wrogemann 20/1
4 (10) 08548-0 Ace Of Hearts (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-5 b John Vos F Chambers 70/1
5 (7) 77021- Indian Striker (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 Gary Alexander R Fradd 9/2
6 (11) 12224-1 Crown Heights (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Sean Tarry R Danielson 5/1
7 (3) 8733-12 Sun Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Alec Laird D David 10/1
8 (14) 991- Vino Nero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (4) 50/1
9 (9) 7105- Rambo
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 b1 Grant Maroun M V'Rensburg 14/1
10 (13) 05701-0 Above The Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Grant Maroun C Maujean 40/1
11 (15) 83000-9 Storm Ballet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 40/1
12 (4) 55130-0 Soul Singer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-11 b Clinton Binda K Zechner 20/1
13 (1) 33337-8 Senator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Erico Verdonese S Brown 14/1
14 (12) 70-6950 Echohawk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 b Dominic Zaki C Thabana (9) 35/1
15 (2) 7310-60 Disco Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Spike Lerena R 1 NR
16 (5) 5600-96 Victory Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Alec Laird R 2 NR