Turffontein Saturday 9th February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:45 Jo'burgs Prawn Festival 2 March, Turffontein Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:45 Jo'burgs Prawn Festival 2 March, Turffontein Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 3-22322 Hello Polly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Paul Peter P Strydom 33/10
2 (2) 428587- Hurricane Velvet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
5 9-6 b Roy Magner G Lerena 14/1
3 (13) 7000-23 Weather Report (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: D David
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Corne Spies D David 50/1
4 (11) 7899-4 Dont Worry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Roy Magner G Wrogemann 40/1
5 (7) 090-508 Jean's Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-6 b Corne Spies T Pretorius 75/1
6 (9) 0 Flight Risk (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Roy Magner L Africa 125/1
7 (14) 09- Jet For Joy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 66/1
8 (6) 5 Just Fantasize (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson F Chambers 16/1
9 (5) Right Path (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 9-6 Neville Fisher C Maujean 50/1
10 (12) 07 Rocking In Rhythm (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Boyarsky
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 David Boyarsky S Brown 40/1
11 (10) 8 The Sisterhood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Spike Lerena K Zechner 40/1
12 (1) 2 Van Loveren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Barend Daniel Botes A Delpech 3/5f
13 (8) 06909-3 Where Eagles Dare (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 b1 Paul Peter R 1 NR
14 (3) 89-0 Floating Beacon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson R 2 NR

11:20 Mr S Tredoux Maiden Plate

11:20 Mr S Tredoux Maiden Plate Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (4) 22336-9 Baron Zemo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 b Roy Magner P Strydom 12/1
3 (10) 0332-22 Kibrave (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Brian Wiid G Lerena 4/5f
4 (7) 736065- Nevado (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 b1 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 16/1
5 (13) 5507-53 Triple Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Adam Kethro R Danielson 16/1
6 (11) 064-043 Gypsy Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen M V'Rensburg 40/1
8 (9) 70490- In Good Faith
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
5 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 125/1
10 (12) 387980- Nautical Adventure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: F Naude
6 9-6 Bertie Van Der Merwe F Naude 125/1
11 (5) 00- Golden Orb (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 125/1
13 (14) 6-2 Pythagoras (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 3/1
14 (1) 7-0 Zapateo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 b1 Alec Laird D David 12/1
1 (3) 833-3 Adventure
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Joey Soma A Delpech NR
7 (8) 49-77 King Of Kuwait (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean NR
9 (6) 047-732 Matchless Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer NR
12 (2) 5-71 Just For Fun
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 b Joey Soma M Mienie NR

11:55 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - Betting World Gauteng Guineas 2 March Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:55 1st Leg Sascoc Triple Crown - Betting World Gauteng Guineas 2 March Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 24332-3 Empyreal Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 7/2
2 (11) 0030-33 Digital Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 14/5f
3 (6) 3274-44 Stylish Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Spike Lerena G Lerena 5/1
4 (5) 0548-2 Paris Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing A Delpech 5/1
5 (2) 6663-78 Top Trumps (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 40/1
6 (1) 80556-6 Miesque's Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 Ernie Anderson F Chambers 12/1
7 (3) 48-59 Critical Mind (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki T Pretorius 66/1
8 (9) 896450- Jolie Femme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Warren
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
5 9-6 Brett Warren A Aucharuz (6) 25/1
9 (10) 00-02 Tuscon Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Lance Wiid G Wrogemann 25/1
10 (8) 22794-0 Quantum Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bertie Van Der Merwe
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 Bertie Van Der Merwe E Pheiffer 33/1
11 (7) 800- Lady Ida (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Brian Wiid K Zechner 80/1
12 (4) 4093-64 Vestalia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 b Corne Spies S Brown 18/1

12:30 Mr P T Dimakogiannis Pinnacle Stakes

12:30 Mr P T Dimakogiannis Pinnacle Stakes Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 14003-4 Seal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 9/2j
2 (7) 130010- Soul Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 11/2
3 (5) 558609- Irish Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 7/1
4 (2) 41945-1 S'il Vous Plait (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 6/1
5 (8) 7850-97 Galanthus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course Winner
7 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey W Marwing (9) 25/1
6 (1) 22512-1 Go Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Spike Lerena S Brown 7/1
8 (10) 38484-5 Dunraven (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b M F De Kock R Danielson 22/1
9 (11) 2224-41 Canterbury Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock G Lerena 9/2j
10 (4) 0151-07 Money Flows (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
7 8-7 Stephen Moffatt F Naude 50/1
11 (3) 3267-88 Winter Desire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: F Maleking
6 8-4 Stuart Pettigrew F Maleking (9) 25/1
12 (6) 7233-37 Salutation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
7 8-3 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 12/1
7 (9) 32202-2 Brooks-club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-0 Mike Azzie G Hatt NR

13:05 Mr D J Vereb Pinnacle Stakes (F & M)

13:05 Mr D J Vereb Pinnacle Stakes (F & M) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 94246-2 Without Malice (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Scott
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 George Scott F Chambers 6/4f
2 (6) 76157-1 Kalami (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 13/2
3 (3) 01319-7 Mount Carmel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Robbie Sage C Thabana (9) 25/1
4 (8) 10/738-3 Filly Bushwacker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 Greg / Anthony N Juglall 9/1
5 (2) 21121-7 Cosmogenic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-0 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 11/2
6 (5) 43673-1 Amazing Grace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Alec Laird D David 9/1
8 (1) 10704-7 Jet In The Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 5/1
7 (7) 610700- Dazzling Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Grant Maroun M V'Rensburg NR

13:40 Tony Ruffel Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Olds)

13:40 Tony Ruffel Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Olds) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 13190-1 Gitiano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Alec Laird D David 8/1
2 (11) 21231-2 Fantastic Mr Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 b Paul Matchett R Simons 8/1
3 (1) 05142-9 Sabadell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 9/2j
4 (2) 1333-4 Killua Castle (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Geoff Woodruff M Mienie 8/1
5 (8) 13514- Emerald Approach (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock A Delpech 9/2j
6 (10) 271735- Zestful (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 16/1
7 (4) 42151-8 No Worries (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 12/1
8 (6) 31417- Cannon (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock G Lerena 18/1
9 (12) 23110-4 The King And I (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 14/1
10 (3) 222-11 Swift And Strong (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Sean Tarry R Danielson 5/1
11 (9) 12749-6 Yukon Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 8-11 Mike Azzie G Hatt 28/1
12 (7) 471891- Right To Tango (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 33/1

14:15 Three Troikas Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies)

14:15 Three Troikas Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 11201-1 Cherry On The Top (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall Evsf
2 (2) 8378-21 Sea Shadow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 12/1
4 (10) 14381-4 Flitter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 20/1
5 (4) 121020- Amber Orchid (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Sean Tarry A Delpech 4/1
7 (1) 51196-4 Slightly Blonde (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Roy Magner L Africa 66/1
8 (8) 2022-81 Rebel Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 8-3 Corne Spies C Maujean 40/1
9 (9) 44382-3 King's Temptress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-2 Kumaran Naidoo R Fradd 11/2
10 (11) 42251-2 Margot On Stage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course Winner
4 7-12 Roy Magner K Zechner 14/1
11 (6) 1444-55 Sols Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
4 7-12 b Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer 66/1
12 (3) 24731- Sheen Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 7-12 Ernie Anderson D Lembethe 45/1
6 (12) 25661-6 Music Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Stephen Moffatt F Naude NR
3 (7) 11-1 Espumanti
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-3 M F De Kock A Delpech NR

14:50 Wolf Power 1600 (Listed)

14:50 Wolf Power 1600 (Listed) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 211110- Pessoa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Alec Laird D David 18/1
2 (8) 245100- Tender Twilight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 20/1
3 (11) 41402-3 Across The Ice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
7 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 14/1
4 (3) 08265-2 Orbit War (ARG)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 Adam Kethro C Taylor 10/1
5 (1) 2745-54 Kings Entourage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 4/1
6 (2) 9354-23 Amur Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 M F De Kock A Delpech 10/1
7 (4) 3524-32 Emperor Augustus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Mike Azzie G Hatt 4/1
8 (9) 1/1612-1 Lockheed Jetstar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 33/10f
9 (10) 27115-5 City Of Bells (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 b Mike Azzie K Zechner 45/1
10 (5) 424114- General Sherman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-3 Sean Tarry R Danielson 12/1
11 (6) 57160-5 Directorate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo M V'Rensburg 18/1

15:25 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 74 Handicap (F & M)

15:25 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 74 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 9th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 436315- Ice Harvest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b1 Craig Mayhew N Juglall 16/1
2 (14) 54442-0 Come With Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 D Gray St John G Lerena 7/1
4 (9) 3318-00 Golden Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 b Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 6/1
5 (4) 007293- Mystic Tigress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Gary Alexander R Danielson 15/4f
6 (8) 55800-2 Rose Garden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (3) 9/1
7 (10) 190-641 Eagle High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Tyrone Zackey E Pheiffer 5/1
8 (13) 15006-6 Meet Me Halfway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 8-13 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 25/1
10 (1) 20401-9 Fountain Of Eden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 b Lance Wiid G Wrogemann 20/1
11 (15) 45141-0 New Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course Winner
7 8-8 b Ernie Anderson F Chambers 25/1
12 (6) 27530-1 Virginia Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Thabana (9) 12/1
13 (5) 0059-07 Margherita Lotti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
5 8-5 Paul Peter D David 16/1
14 (7) 549460- Lady Cozzene
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 8-3 b Roy Magner L Africa 40/1
15 (12) 634180- Quinoa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Ernie Anderson K Zechner 66/1
16 (16) 0887-80 Fiery (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ian Jayes
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Ian Jayes C Maujean 55/1
3 (3) 11-64 Fortitude (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-3 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean NR
9 (2) 2623-12 Burlesque (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Scott Kenny N Juglall NR