Turffontein Saturday 2nd February

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf

09:55 Computaform Express Workriders Maiden Plate (F & M)

09:55 Computaform Express Workriders Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 003- Congregation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: S Mosia
4 9-6 b1 Weiho Marwing S Mosia 9/2
2 (1) 40954-0 Hold On
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: G Dadamasi
4 9-6 Alec Laird G Dadamasi 12/1
3 (6) 97846-5 Superaver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: J Feni
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt J Feni 12/1
4 (2) 3672-33 Video Games (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Semela
5 9-6 D Gray St John F Semela 6/5
7 (4) 358440- Elegant Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: S Paterson
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew S Paterson 6/1
8 (5) 42782-7 Amaan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: J Ntsielo
5 9-6 b Saeed Mohideen J Ntsielo 10/1
9 (11) 56736-9 Matrix (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
6 9-6 Greg / Anthony C Ndlovu 20/1
10 (3) 0006-00 Sincara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: B Mundlovu
4 9-6 b Bradley Maroun B Mundlovu 699/10
5 (10) 0920-9 Apple At Us (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: D Mazule
4 9-6 Scott Kenny D Mazule NR
6 (9) 23225-5 Lucky Gambler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: J Jonase
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b Bradley Maroun J Jonase NR
11 (7) 00-970 Lucky Escape (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: Tom Lukhele
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis Tom Lukhele NR

10:30 All To Come Maiden Plate

10:30 All To Come Maiden Plate Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 5633-23 Tobit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b1 Paul Peter D David 13/10
2 (14) 54082-2 Handsome Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neville Fisher
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 b Neville Fisher C Maujean 8/1
3 (6) 703245- Famous Charmer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 10/1
4 (5) 764-846 Auriferous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 b Dominic Zaki F Naude 20/1
5 (8) Babsy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 Ernie Anderson F Chambers 661/10
6 (2) Calvero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 Scott Kenny E Pheiffer 50/1
8 (4) Dulce Leche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 661/10
9 (9) 7 Isobar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: W Marwing
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing W Marwing (9) 40/1
10 (7) 0 Legatee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 50/1
11 (1) Marsden Jack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Robbie Sage R Simons 40/1
12 (16) Sir Swarovski (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: D Sampson
5 9-6 Paul Matchett D Sampson 18/1
13 (10) Who Dat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 12/1
14 (15) Wunout (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Little 5/1
15 (12) 00 Disco Volante (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: RESERVE
5 9-6 Leon Erasmus RESERVE (6) 25/1
16 (13) 5470- All The Ones (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R 2
7 (11) 2 Dark Ages (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen G Lerena NR

11:10 Racing Express Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:10 Racing Express Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 9450-22 Party Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 7/1
2 (7) 2687-33 Passionate Kiss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: M Mienie
4 9-6 Roy Magner M Mienie 20/1
3 (13) 94783-6 Overdraft (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 20/1
4 (1) 22/225-3 Adella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
5 9-6 b Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 11/5
6 (5) 8000-00 Mckenna
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus S Brown 628/5
7 (16) 00-00 Dragon Tattoo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 b Grant Maroun K Zechner 628/5
8 (9) 0000- Emblem's Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Joey Soma R Simons 100/1
9 (8) 670-008 Heap Of Hearts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
5 9-6 Chris Erasmus L Nhlapo 100/1
10 (6) 2 Catraz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-6 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 8/5
11 (14) 4-5 Divine Grace
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 8/1
12 (4) 6 Forever After
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Roy Magner D David 18/1
13 (3) 0- Mother Lode (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 Gary Alexander N Juglall 374/5
14 (2) 70-0 Snowy River (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 David Nieuwenhuizen M V'Rensburg 628/5
16 (15) 9070- Lady Of May (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: RESERVE
4 9-6 Robbie Sage RESERVE 549/10
5 (10) 33634-1 Festive Interlude (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: W Marwing
5 9-6 D Gray St John W Marwing (9) NR
15 (12) 8- Marchioness Janie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Joey Soma R 1 NR

11:50 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 83 Handicap (F & M)

11:50 Thank You For Your Patronage Fm 83 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 52316-8 Paschal Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Dominic Zaki K Zechner 11/1
2 (10) 421211- Caseys Cause (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 3/1
4 (4) 98378-2 Sea Shadow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 9/5
5 (11) 318251- Princess Lily (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Alec Laird D David 8/1
6 (12) 254365- All In The Mind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 20/1
7 (2) 1059-40 London Dipper (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 James Maree J Penny (9) 12/1
8 (7) 01563-6 Smart Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 b Roy Magner F Chambers 14/1
9 (3) 91528/0 Red Delicious (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: J Mariba
6 8-4 Sean Tarry J Mariba (6) 33/1
10 (6) 71997- Greyish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b Robbie Sage D Sampson
11 (8) 10947-4 Suzi Swift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Ormond Ferraris N Juglall 8/1
12 (1) 525907- Sweet Charity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: F Naude
6 8-3 Stanley M Ferreira F Naude 661/10
13 (5) 000000- Sleek Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: Coenie De Beer
  • Jockey: B Dean
  • Distance Winner
7 8-3 Coenie De Beer B Dean 661/10
3 (13) 610700- Dazzling Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Grant Maroun C Maujean NR

12:25 Rugby 5 Mr 86 Handicap

12:25 Rugby 5 Mr 86 Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 31210-6 Jade Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Dominic Zaki F Naude 8/1
2 (2) 75224-5 Romeos Reward (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 9-7 Romeo Francis G Lerena 3/1
3 (3) 43515-1 Moon Of Rangoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Scott Kenny W Marwing (9) 5/1
4 (8) 7087-04 Edict (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lance Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-3 Lance Wiid K Zechner 8/1
6 (1) 18102-5 Dubai Dizzy (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 b M F De Kock R Danielson
7 (9) 60874-8 Veto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 b Brett Webber H Greyling 28/1
8 (10) 5036-82 Dennis The Menace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Dominic Zaki N Juglall 9/2
9 (4) 412027- Moonriver Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Paul Peter C Thabana (9) 10/1
10 (5) 333346- Hallowed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 8-7 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 11/2
5 (6) 1377-44 Escape Clause (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Dominic Zaki D David NR

13:00 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Novice Plate (F & M)

13:00 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Novice Plate (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 1-3 Approximate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira G Lerena 9/5
2 (8) 1086-2 Extra Zing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Robbie Sage M Mienie 9/5
3 (2) 1-8 Hlatikulu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Alec Laird D David 6/1
4 (6) 264071- Cracker Doba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew F Maleking (9) 50/1
5 (3) 1557-44 Lecture Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 33/1
6 (7) 067226- Lucky Wishes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Romeo Francis
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
6 9-5 Romeo Francis D Lembethe (3) 50/1
7 (9) 047099- Resounding Success (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-2 b Stephen Moffatt F Chambers 374/5
8 (5) 100060- Grootfontein (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-1 b1 Alec Laird C Thabana (9) 20/1
10 (10) 050700- Wisper The Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Koos Rossouw
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Koos Rossouw S Brown 100/1
9 (1) 8000-50 Spanishlily (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Bradley Maroun K Zechner NR

13:40 Soccer 6 Mr 76 Divided Handicap

13:40 Soccer 6 Mr 76 Divided Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (15) 572975- Caribbean Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-6 Erico Verdonese M V'Rensburg 40/1
2 (1) 127328- Master Entertainer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Roy Magner G Lerena 8/1
3 (4) 142976- Beat The Odds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 b Spike Lerena S Brown 33/1
4 (11) 452-1 Tequila Sunrise (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 b M F De Kock R Danielson 5/1
5 (10) 8639-70 War Front
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Erico Verdonese L Nhlapo 661/10
6 (9) 234437- Pocket Filler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Alec Laird M Mienie 9/2
7 (7) 43241-6 Daylami Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Dianne Stenger G Wrogemann 7/1
8 (8) 8314- Royal Lance (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Weiho Marwing J Mariba (6) 4/1
10 (13) 19845-7 Enchanted Guest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Scott Kenny W Marwing (9) 16/1
11 (3) 65925-5 Paintyourface (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Roy Magner D David 9/1
12 (5) 955130- Soul Singer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-8 b Clinton Binda K Zechner 661/10
13 (6) 44600-2 Marching Band (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Clinton Binda N Juglall 16/1
14 (2) 19/766-0 Temple Star (AUS)
  • Trainer: Luchelle Kruger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 b Luchelle Kruger D Lembethe (3) 28/1
15 (12) 7710-76 Sugar Ray (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: RESERVE
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Brett Webber RESERVE 699/10
9 (14) 7105- Rambo
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
5 8-11 Grant Maroun C Maujean NR

14:55 Racing Association Mr 91 Divided Handicap

14:55 Racing Association Mr 91 Divided Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 20805-1 Beta (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 12/1
2 (7) 132303- Yer-maan (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 D Gray St John G Lerena 7/2
3 (2) 13524-3 Emperor Augustus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Mike Azzie N Juglall 11/2
4 (5) 4/31311- Rocco's Luck (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 M F De Kock R Simons 13/10
5 (1) 157160- Directorate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-9 b Kumaran Naidoo M V'Rensburg 13/1
6 (8) 52433-6 Dark Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 8-6 Sean Tarry K Zechner 40/1
7 (4) 87855-2 Luminous Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Sean Tarry R Danielson 7/1
8 (3) 7357-36 Millennium Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Chris Erasmus D David 20/1

15:35 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate

15:35 Soccer 10 Maiden Plate Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 95-6 Dragon Fay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 Roy Magner F Chambers 18/1
2 (1) 6235-43 Eternity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Alec Laird M Mienie 11/5
3 (3) 470-569 Pardon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-6 b Mike Azzie K Zechner
4 (10) 452-240 Royal Tribute (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: W Marwing
5 9-6 v Scott Kenny W Marwing (9)
5 (11) 057854- Mystic Realm (SAF)
  • Trainer: John Vos
  • Jockey: F Maleking
6 9-6 John Vos F Maleking (9) 374/5
6 (8) 4067-50 Border Patrol (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Maree
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
5 9-6 James Maree M V'Rensburg 374/5
7 (15) 0- Bushvelds Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Tyrone Zackey C Little
8 (16) 0-0 Caesarion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 628/5
9 (7) 80- Cage Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
4 9-6 Sean Tarry R Danielson 10/1
10 (12) 6-2 Flag Parade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Geoff Woodruff G Lerena 9/5
11 (13) 6-8 Jamaican Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl H Greyling 661/10
12 (14) 0-01 National Bounty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 b Grant Maroun C Maujean
13 (5) 40- Royal Roy (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: D David
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing D David 13/2
14 (9) 0-4 Storm Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-6 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 8/1
15 (2) 0 Pavor Nocturnus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: RESERVE
4 9-6 Alec Laird RESERVE (9) 374/5
16 (4) 8046-8 London Academy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-6 Sean Tarry R 2