Turffontein Saturday 1st December

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:35 Sealy Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:35 Sealy Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 662222 Inn On The Square (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Paul Matchett H Greyling 15/2
3 (7) 062753 Virginia Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-4 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis A Delpech 20/1
4 (10) 0532 Stylish Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-4 Spike Lerena S Brown 9/1
5 (1) 40770 Weather Report (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Corne Spies T Pretorius 33/1
6 (8) 048 Hunt The Stars (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-4 Dianne Stenger M Mienie 75/1
7 (2) 7066 Lady Muffet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-4 b1 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 25/1
8 (5) 23 Eva Tibbs (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Sean Tarry P Strydom 14/5
9 (11) 699 Fine Victory (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-4 Grant Maroun M Yeni 75/1
10 (12) 05 First Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 22/1
11 (14) Mother Lode (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-4 Gary Alexander F Naude 28/1
12 (3) 94 Party Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
3 9-4 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe 66/1
13 (13) 62 Sky Pirate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-4 Weiho Marwing K Shea 5/2f
14 (6) 30 Tuscan Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-4 Robbie Sage G Lerena 14/5
2 (9) 435805 Miesque's Manor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ernie Anderson
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-6 Ernie Anderson K Zechner NR

11:10 Slumberland Maiden Plate (3 Year-olds)

11:10 Slumberland Maiden Plate (3 Year-olds) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 54 All The Ones (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-2 b1 Paul Matchett R Simons 9/1
2 (8) 3 Chinese Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing A Delpech 7/5
3 (5) 9 Juan More Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
3 9-2 Paul Peter C Little 125/1
4 (6) Marina Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 125/1
5 (4) 30 Mighty Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 b1 Louis Goosen D Yeo 22/1
6 (9) 2 No Prisoners (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-2 Gary Alexander P Strydom 9/10f
7 (3) 9 The Accused (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
3 9-2 Clinton Binda D Lembethe (3) 125/1
8 (2) Wylie Hall (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing K Shea 8/1
9 (7) Zapateo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-2 Alec Laird J Merwe NR

11:50 Magnolia Handicap (Grade 3) (F & M)

11:50 Magnolia Handicap (Grade 3) (F & M) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (15) 823148 Kalaam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe 28/1
2 (1) 332735 She's A Stunner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 11/1
3 (3) 642803 Reason To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 b1 Wendy Whitehead S Cormack 25/1
4 (10) 676018 Malaga-belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 b Dominic Zaki G Lerena 25/1
5 (6) 463366 Larussa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Mike Azzie R Fradd 18/1
6 (11) 114441 Counter Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 8-13 F Brown K Melo 18/1
7 (12) 906014 Pacific Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Wallace Tolmay I Sturgeon 45/1
8 (16) 11-0011 Mary's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Ormond Ferraris S Khumalo 4/1
9 (13) 11322 Franny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 8-8 Gavin Van Zyl A Delpech 2/1f
10 (14) 250554 Jolly Poppins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Louis Goosen P Strydom 9/1
11 (7) 733861 Crissy Sanchez (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Sean Tarry G Niekerk 20/1
12 (17) 115634 Kinematic Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Roy Magner J Merwe 45/1
13 (8) 311 Ferrari Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-3 Geoff Woodruff M V'Rensburg 8/1
14 (4) 174438 King's Temptress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo H Greyling 13/1
15 (5) 256107 Dazzling Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Grant Maroun D Lembethe (3) 50/1
16 (2) 212871 Follow The Piper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Sean Tarry M Yeni 18/1
17 (9) 374199 Fanzene (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Geoff Woodruff R 1 NR

12:30 Merchants (Grade 2)

12:30 Merchants (Grade 2) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 140123 Deliver The Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 5/1
2 (8) 3-00010 Link Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 M F De Kock R Danielson 33/10f
3 (5) 122330 Snowdon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Ormond Ferraris S Brown 15/2
4 (14) 002233 Captain's Secret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Mike Bass A Marcus 5/1
5 (11) 501410 Chocolicious (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 F Brown K Latham 33/1
6 (13) 122471 Coffee Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Wendy Whitehead S Cormack 16/1
7 (10) 672818 Soweto Slew (AUS)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Weiho Marwing P Strydom 14/1
8 (12) 216342 Mike's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 b Michael Roberts G Hatt 11/2
9 (15) 400034 Two Tone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Mike Azzie R Fradd 14/1
10 (3) 1-13269 Jackodore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Sean Tarry A Delpech 16/1
11 (9) 790005 Moroccan (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 Weiho Marwing M J Odendaal 40/1
12 (16) 3-12540 Bay Route (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 F Brown K Melo 66/1
14 (2) 231414 Across The Ice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
6 8-4 b Sean Tarry M Yeni 15/1
15 (4) 311441 Guantanamera (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 8-3 Jeff Freedman J Merwe 20/1
16 (7) 451417 Be Assured (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo D David 100/1
13 (6) 144133 Meadow Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 M F De Kock R Simons NR

13:30 Fillies Mile (Grade 3) (3 Year-old Fillies)

13:30 Fillies Mile (Grade 3) (3 Year-old Fillies) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 11120 Cherry On The Top (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 9/2
2 (15) 812983 Sea Shadow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Dominic Zaki M Yeni 35/1
3 (3) 135617 Al Kindi (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 10/1
4 (11) 671 Wood Nymph (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Mike Azzie J Merwe 40/1
5 (2) 612102 Amber Orchid (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Sean Tarry G Lerena 17/10f
6 (9) 12245 Tayba (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 M F De Kock R Danielson 16/1
7 (4) 1819 Eagle High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 55/1
8 (14) 159 Lady Tatty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl R Fradd 66/1
9 (10) 42141 Aneefa (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Marcus 10/1
10 (5) 165534 Fire Wheel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Sean Tarry B Fayd'Herbe 15/2
11 (7) 21842 Negev (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Louis Goosen P Strydom 15/4
12 (1) 21 Forward Cover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl K Latham 50/1
14 (8) 42331 Golden Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 b Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 22/1
15 (13) 39416 Mesmerising Melody (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Sean Tarry K Zechner 125/1
16 (17) 031256 Music Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 125/1
13 (16) 2221 Cat's Game (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
3 9-2 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe NR
17 (6) 7411 Lady Calumet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: R 1
3 9-2 Clinton Binda R 1 NR

14:10 Dingaans (Grade 2) (3 Year-olds)

14:10 Dingaans (Grade 2) (3 Year-olds) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 101221 The Hangman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 15/20f
2 (3) 2111 Desert Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Marcus 6/1
3 (16) 31319 Gitiano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Alec Laird D David 18/1
4 (11) 1351 Emerald Approach (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech 11/2
5 (15) 3-10514 Sabadell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-2 Geoff Woodruff M Mienie 50/1
6 (12) 027173 Zestful (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 33/1
7 (17) 481490 American Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Spike Lerena I Sturgeon 100/1
8 (1) 046340 Danesco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing G Hatt 100/1
9 (2) 952311 The King And I (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 b Sean Tarry G Niekerk 18/1
10 (13) 1514 Living With Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing K Shea 18/1
11 (5) 31274 Yukon Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Mike Azzie R Fradd 25/1
12 (7) 612253 Sugar And Shake (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-2 David Rahilly C Maujean 66/1
13 (6) 13 Wild One (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-2 Jeff Freedman B Fayd'Herbe 12/1
14 (8) 133 Killua Castle (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Geoff Woodruff G Lerena 22/1
15 (4) 4-21339 Here Comes Billy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Weiho Marwing M J Odendaal 55/1
16 (14) 231438 Sammy Silver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 b Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 125/1
17 (9) 31 Bay Of Bengal
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Spike Lerena R 1 NR

14:50 Sansui Summer Cup (Grade 1)

14:50 Sansui Summer Cup (Grade 1) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 233670 Chesalon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
5 9-6 Mike Azzie G Schlechter 35/1
2 (14) 418712 Whiteline Fever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-4 Sean Tarry B Fayd'Herbe 18/1
3 (3) 332905 Smanjemanje (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 15/1
4 (18) 149441 Zambucca (SAF)
  • Trainer: Saeed Mohideen
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Saeed Mohideen K Zechner 55/1
5 (13) 630840 Pierre Jourdan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
6 9-2 b Gary Alexander P Strydom 15/1
6 (15) 030014 Silver Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 b M F De Kock K Shea 11/2
7 (17) 1-43771 Empenoso Henn (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 M F De Kock D David 66/1
8 (20) 594916 Ilsanpietro (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 M F De Kock G Lerena 35/1
9 (6) 064207 Sage Throne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Colin Scott S Cormack 45/1
10 (2) 313001 Soul Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Geoff Woodruff M Mienie 28/1
11 (5) 312604 Vettel (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 M F De Kock A Marcus 11/2
12 (4) 111269 Golden Crest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Geoff Woodruff M V'Rensburg 33/1
13 (10) 420302 Astro News (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Brian Wiid M Yeni 28/1
14 (7) 525322 Brooks-club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-9 b1 Mike Azzie R Fradd 11/1
15 (16) 455180 Knock On Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 100/1
16 (19) 312059 Ilha Bela (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 M F De Kock A Delpech 13/1
17 (1) 143670 Shogunnar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 8-7 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 50/1
18 (8) 1111 Mujaarib (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 M F De Kock G Hatt 2/1f
19 (11) 507421 Wagner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Joey Soma S Khumalo 16/1
20 (12) 151357 Silent Partner (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 M F De Kock R Danielson 45/1

15:30 Ipi Tombe Challenge (Grade 2) (Fillies And Mares)

15:30 Ipi Tombe Challenge (Grade 2) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 933131 Happy Archer (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Sean Tarry A Marcus 3/1j
2 (8) 871578 Go Indigo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Leon Erasmus S Brown 15/1
3 (1) 048012 Enchanted Kingdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Paul Peter G Lerena 9/2
4 (9) 059424 Without Malice (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Scott
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 George Scott F Chambers 3/1j
5 (2) 627615 Kalami (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Robbie Sage P Strydom 7/2
6 (4) 308321 Louvre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Weiho Marwing M J Odendaal 14/1
7 (5) 142242 Demanding Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 9/1
8 (6) 633-093 Amur Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 M F De Kock A Delpech 8/1
9 (3) 111 Rumya (NZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey:
  • Course Winner
3 8-8 M F De Kock NR
10 (10) 11311 Festival Of Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey:
  • Course Winner
3 8-7 M F De Kock NR

16:05 Racing Association Handicap (Grade 3)

16:05 Racing Association Handicap (Grade 3) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 438181 Kolkata (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Marcus
5 9-6 Sean Tarry A Marcus 2/1f
2 (12) 155065 Atlantic Oak
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 M F De Kock K Shea 16/1
3 (4) 082100 Heyouneverknow (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Corne Spies P Strydom 15/1
4 (6) 50-9787 Hawk's Eye
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
6 9-3 M F De Kock R Fradd 15/1
5 (11) 266384 Dunraven (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock A Delpech 16/1
6 (14) 931323 Yer-maan (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 D Gray St John G Hatt 11/2
7 (10) 126048 Campo De Santana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Corne Spies T Pretorius 28/1
8 (7) 854315 Winning Leap (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Dominic Zaki G Lerena 9/2
9 (3) 331723 Salutation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course Winner
6 8-7 Stuart Pettigrew R Simons 16/1
10 (8) 057074 Avenue Of Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Weiho Marwing R Danielson 40/1
11 (5) 417332 Winter Desire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: D David
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-3 Stuart Pettigrew D David 11/2
12 (9) 892901 Money Flows (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 55/1
13 (1) 158624 Venture (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Erico Verdonese S Khumalo 35/1
14 (13) 046361 The Who (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b Brett Webber J Merwe 15/1

16:40 Gommagomma Mr 100 Handicap

16:40 Gommagomma Mr 100 Handicap Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 014469 House Of Wax (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Geoff Woodruff M V'Rensburg 50/1
2 (7) 4-42451 Tender Twilight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 10/1
3 (4) 730606 The Mouseketeer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Sean Tarry A Delpech 7/1
4 (12) 17-3121 Merhee (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 M F De Kock R Danielson 3/1f
5 (11) 596027 Kings Entourage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis S Khumalo 9/1
6 (8) 0024-29 Perana (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock K Shea 13/1
8 (6) 680118 Baracah (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 15/4
10 (10) 132111 Formation (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b D Gray St John G Hatt 11/2
11 (9) 221135 Emperor Augustus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 Mike Azzie R Fradd 15/4
12 (1) 291013 Havana Beat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Spike Lerena M Yeni 33/1
13 (5) 595610 Radiant Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 Gary Alexander D David 50/1
7 (2) 910388 Extra Cover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 Alec Laird M Mienie NR
9 (3) 352411 Classic Illusion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Gary Alexander G Lerena NR

17:15 Lenovo Fm 84 Handicap (F & M)

17:15 Lenovo Fm 84 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 343843 Varlet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
5 9-7 b Brian Wiid J Merwe 5/1
2 (6) 832617 Alessandria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 b Geoff Woodruff P Strydom 9/2
3 (9) 465440 Final Score (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
4 9-4 b Sean Tarry B Fayd'Herbe 20/1
4 (4) 111298 Flight Zone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 Erico Verdonese S Khumalo 9/1
5 (11) 041120 Rhythmic Roxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: W Marwing
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Geoff Woodruff W Marwing (9) 33/1
6 (5) 854237 Elodie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 10/1
7 (2) 720052 Sacred Temple (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 9/2
8 (8) 212306 Phi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Distance Winner
8 8-13 Kumaran Naidoo H Greyling 35/1
9 (3) 311143 Aconcagua (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 33/10f
10 (10) 662673 Cyclone Michelle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 8-10 Wallace Tolmay I Sturgeon 12/1
11 (7) 3419-9 Balkis (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 M F De Kock D David 11/1
12 (12) 100729 Mystic Tigress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Gary Alexander R Danielson 15/1

17:50 Hertz Maiden Plate

17:50 Hertz Maiden Plate Saturday 1st December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 5276-02 Taptap Makhatini (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: S J Gray
4 9-6 Sean Tarry S J Gray (5) 14/5f
2 (10) 302375 Sixmilebridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt C Maujean 66/1
3 (17) 323837 Matchless Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt H Greyling 33/1
5 (3) 4 Pardon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
4 9-6 Mike Azzie R Fradd 7/2
6 (11) 5823 Golden Ring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-4 Ormond Ferraris S Brown 15/2
7 (7) 78044 One Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-4 Erico Verdonese I Sturgeon 16/1
8 (16) 480432 Daylami Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-4 Dianne Stenger M Mienie 12/1
9 (5) 56233 Rocky Stallone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
3 9-4 Stephen Moffatt D Lembethe (3) 11/1
10 (9) 964 Tiger Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 9-4 Brian Wiid M Yeni 35/1
11 (14) 050 Major Impact (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 9-4 Tyrone Zackey G Niekerk 75/1
12 (12) 8 Adventure
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-4 Joey Soma B Fayd'Herbe 4/1
15 (13) 77 Weather Eye (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-4 Gary Alexander R Danielson 66/1
16 (6) 04 Wind Whistler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-4 Weiho Marwing S Khumalo 11/1
17 (1) 08 Battle Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Merwe
3 9-4 b Alec Laird J Merwe 22/1
18 (8) 46 Antarctic Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D David
3 9-4 Chris Erasmus D David 33/1
13 (4) 06 Bravado Skye (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal NR
4 (18) 590058 Ibhola (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
5 9-6 b Clinton Binda D Lembethe (3) NR
14 (15) 5 Global Power (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech NR