Turffontein Tuesday 1st January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

15:25 Happy New Year And A Prosperous 2013 Maiden Plate

15:25 Happy New Year And A Prosperous 2013 Maiden Plate Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 867943- Commodore Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Fradd
5 9-6 b Gary Alexander R Fradd 15/1
2 (9) 647655- Mnguni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
5 9-6 b Gary Alexander D David 45/1
3 (13) 086749- Captain Grant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: F Naude
5 9-6 b Gary Alexander F Naude 75/1
4 (16) 452- Tequila Sunrise (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 b1 M F De Kock R Danielson 17/20f
5 (12) 58230- Golden Ring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-2 Ormond Ferraris S Khumalo 13/2
6 (4) 7234- Storm Warning (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-2 Dominic Zaki F Herholdt 7/1
7 (3) 095064- Gypsy Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-2 b David Nieuwenhuizen G Lerena 50/1
8 (6) 569084- Hunter Valley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
4 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 55/1
9 (7) 460- Barbados (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
4 9-2 Dianne Stenger D Lembethe (3) 33/1
10 (8) 807- Sea Fish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-2 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann 55/1
11 (18) 080607- Southern Taste (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-2 Paul Peter C Little 75/1
12 (17) 067080- First Sugar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-2 Brian Wiid K Zechner 100/1
13 (10) 86- Livestrong (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-2 Barend Daniel Botes R Simons 50/1
14 (14) 55- Red Silvano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-2 Sean Tarry P Strydom 15/4
15 (11) 960- Wel Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-2 b1 David Nieuwenhuizen M V'Rensburg 100/1
17 (1) 60090- Approbation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: N Qaule
4 9-2 Paul Peter N Qaule (5) 100/1
16 (15) 00- Synopsis (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: N Qaule
4 8-8 Paul Peter N Qaule (6) NR
18 (2) 008806- Big Cat Hunt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R 2
4 9-2 Brian Wiid R 2 NR

16:00 Compliments Of The Season Progress Plate

16:00 Compliments Of The Season Progress Plate Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 072404- Bermuda Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b1 Dianne Stenger A Aucharuz (9) 14/1
2 (2) 323323- Mogok's Desire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 2/1
3 (6) 18102- Dubai Dizzy (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 b M F De Kock A Marcus 15/20f
4 (4) 332425- Crown Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Brian Wiid R Fradd 9/1
5 (3) 452433- Dark Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
5 8-9 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 35/1
6 (5) 204/976- Ampere (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-6 Kumaran Naidoo M V'Rensburg 11/1

16:35 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Progress Plate (3 Year-old Fillies)

16:35 Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Progress Plate (3 Year-old Fillies) Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 3110- Ferrari Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Geoff Woodruff A Marcus 1/3f
2 (3) 3691- Danish Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey:
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Gavin Van Zyl 7/1
3 (6) 40241- Coventry Road (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Paul Peter D David 15/1
4 (4) 332022- Rebel Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 8-10 Corne Spies F Chambers 9/1
5 (8) 0145- It'sgottobeme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Heather Adamson
  • Jockey: S Swanepoel
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Heather Adamson S Swanepoel 11/1
6 (7) 480468- Tobe's Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
4 8-9 Corne Spies T Pretorius 55/1
7 (5) 310405- Imperial Empress (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Craig Mayhew F Naude 22/1
8 (1) 021557- Lecture Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 8-7 b Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 45/1
9 (2) 158000- Spanishlily (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 8-5 Bradley Maroun S Khumalo 75/1

17:10 L'Ormarins Queens Plate At Kenilworth 12 January Pinnacle Stakes

17:10 L'Ormarins Queens Plate At Kenilworth 12 January Pinnacle Stakes Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 614003- Seal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl P Strydom 19/10
2 (3) 949163- Ilsanpietro (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 M F De Kock A Marcus 11/10f
3 (2) 381810- Kolkata (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Sean Tarry G Lerena 15/2
4 (7) 241945- S'il Vous Plait (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ormond Ferraris
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 Ormond Ferraris M Mienie 16/1
5 (1) 638484- Dunraven (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 b M F De Kock R Danielson 22/1
6 (6) 210029- Heyouneverknow (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Corne Spies F Chambers 25/1
7 (4) 604805- Campo De Santana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course Winner
6 8-10 b Corne Spies F Naude 45/1
8 (8) 317233- Salutation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 15/1
9 (5) 411204- Rhythmic Roxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 7-13 b Geoff Woodruff A Aucharuz (9) 15/1

17:45 Rugby 5 Conditions Plate (F & M)

17:45 Rugby 5 Conditions Plate (F & M) Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 760180- Malaga-belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Dominic Zaki A Aucharuz (9) 4/1
2 (4) 213512- La Volta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Mike Azzie R Fradd 5/2
3 (1) 505546- Jolly Poppins (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 b1 Louis Goosen A Marcus 19/10f
4 (7) 1086- Extra Zing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Robbie Sage F Herholdt 22/1
5 (3) 664213- Howhighcanufly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 Roy Magner F Chambers 6/1
6 (6) 235677- Three Nations (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 b1 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe 13/2
7 (2) 878020- Golden Veil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: N Qaule
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Spike Lerena N Qaule (6) 33/1

18:20 Lebelo Sprint (Grade 3)

18:20 Lebelo Sprint (Grade 3) Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 632534- Mannequin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Paul Matchett R Simons 22/1
2 (6) 233051- Variometer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Little
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Louis Goosen C Little 16/1
3 (3) 193444- Midnight Serenade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 b Dianne Stenger R Fradd 15/2
4 (7) 814113- Valberg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Dominic Zaki A Marcus 17/10f
5 (5) 0/37412- Polar Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 b Sean Tarry P Strydom 19/10
6 (2) 140797- Gold Site (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Paul Peter D David 40/1
7 (1) 111708- Reign As Kings (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 M F De Kock R Danielson 12/1
8 (8) 1114/ Royal Zulu Warrior (AUS)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Beaten Favourite
7 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo K Zechner 5/1

18:55 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate (F & M)

18:55 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate (F & M) Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 601491- Pacific Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Wallace Tolmay K Zechner 13/1
2 (4) 715788- Go Indigo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 10/1
3 (10) 231483- Kalaam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: M Malherbe
6 8-7 Stanley M Ferreira M Malherbe 5/1
4 (7) 401319- Mount Carmel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Robbie Sage P Strydom 15/2
5 (1) 524114- Classic Illusion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Gary Alexander D David 15/4j
6 (2) 276157- Kalami (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b1 Robbie Sage F Herholdt 4/1
7 (6) 3/09354- Amur Affair (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 M F De Kock M V'Rensburg 15/4j
8 (5) 410407- Tresco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 25/1
9 (9) 035442- Variety (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 15/2
10 (8) 521188- Stunning Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Mike Azzie N Juglall NR

19:30 Thank You For Your Patronage Maiden Plate

19:30 Thank You For Your Patronage Maiden Plate Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 0332- Kibrave (ARG)
  • Trainer: Brian Wiid
  • Jockey: R Fradd
5 9-6 Brian Wiid R Fradd 3/1
2 (15) 56/6235- Eternity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: C Little
5 9-6 Alec Laird C Little 11/1
3 (2) 376/292- Slippery Slope (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
6 9-6 Barend Daniel Botes S Khumalo 22/1
4 (1) 470- Pardon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 b Mike Azzie K Zechner 12/1
5 (16) 000950- General Custer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: D David
5 9-6 b Gary Alexander D David 75/1
6 (9) 222- Swift And Strong (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Sean Tarry P Strydom 7/5f
7 (11) 6976- Chevalier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-4 Paul Matchett R Simons 22/1
8 (12) 09764- Auriferous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: F Herholdt
4 9-4 Dominic Zaki F Herholdt 35/1
10 (6) 0- Caesarion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Matchett
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-4 Paul Matchett F Chambers 100/1
11 (4) 98- Gallipoli (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-4 Paul Peter M V'Rensburg 35/1
13 (14) 32- Shadow Line (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Scott Kenny G Lerena 33/10
15 (10) 9069- Love Nautilus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: R Danielson
5 9-6 Gary Alexander R Danielson 50/1
16 (13) 027690- Born To Buck (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo H Greyling 100/1
9 (7) 3049- Mighty Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Yeo
4 9-4 Louis Goosen D Yeo NR
12 (8) 0- National Bounty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: K Zechner
4 9-4 Grant Maroun K Zechner NR
14 (3) 8- Spur Delight (AUS)
  • Trainer: Robbie Sage
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
4 9-4 Robbie Sage G Wrogemann NR