Taunton Tuesday 19th February

  • Going: Heavy   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £15,188.80, Pool: £21,392.69, 1.0 winning tickets
  • Placepot £685.10, Pool: £73,024.61, 77.8 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £14.70, Pool: £6,241.01, 312.5 winning tickets
Taunton course guide

14:00 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle

14:00 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Tuesday 19th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-41 Edmund Kean (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
6 11-9 D Pipe C O'Farrell 8/11f
2 PP6 Fanjos Luck (IRE)
  • Trainer: A E Jones
  • Jockey: G Derwin
6 11-2 A E Jones G Derwin (7) 250/1
3 2980 Feast Of Fire (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: N Fehily
6 11-2 Jonjo O'Neill N Fehily 40/1
4 9-0 Folly Farm (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
5 11-2 R Woollacott A P Cawley 66/1
5 0-4 It's A New Day
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 11-2 Jonjo O'Neill W Kennedy 20/1
6 1/3-749 Minella For Party (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
6 11-2 Tim Vaughan R Johnson 14/1
7 9-380 Monderon (FR)
  • Trainer: R G Hawker
  • Jockey: Mr Robert Hawker
6 11-2 R G Hawker Mr Robert Hawker (7) 66/1
8 0-0 Newmans Boy
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: D C Costello
6 11-2 h N P Mulholland D C Costello 150/1
9 5U/399-0 Prudent George
  • Trainer: J D Frost
  • Jockey: H Frost
7 11-2 J D Frost H Frost 200/1
10 90 Rode Runner
  • Trainer: R G Hawker
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
5 11-2 R G Hawker M Griffiths (3) 250/1
11 1-4509 The Nephew (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
5 11-2 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 40/1
12 43 Upswing
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-2 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 7/2
13 9 Bois Des Aigles (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: K Edgar
4 10-7 D Pipe K Edgar (7) 50/1
14 5-0 Kauto D'aloes (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
4 10-7 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 9/2

Formwatch

Edmund Kean (IRE) 10-1 (11-2) Towards rear, headway after 7th, pressed leaders 2 out, led approaching last, ran on, comfortably, won at Fakenham 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (3) sft beating Seedsman (11-8) by 6l, 10 ran.

Minella For Party (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Took keen hold in rear, headway on outside approaching 4 out, chased leaders before next, weakened 2 out, 9th of 10, 46l behind Chatterbox (11-0) at Newbury 2m hdl (4) hvy in Dec.

Kauto D'aloes (FR) (10-3) 10th of 15, 42l behind Vent D'eire (10-3) at Compiegne(FR) 2m 1f hdl gd in May.

Upswing 50-1 (11-1) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, went 3rd before 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 16, 20l behind If In Doubt (11-4) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Bois Des Aigles (FR) 14-1 (10-7) Disputed lead until 5f out, soon lost place, 9th of 11, 37l behind Doctor Harper (11-7) at Taunton 2m 1f mdn nat hunt flat (5) sft in Dec.

Feast Of Fire (IRE) 66-1 (11-4) Chased leader, ridden and weakened before 3 out, 12th of 21, 41l behind Minella Forfitness (11-4) at Doncaster 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) gd.

It's A New Day 28-1 (11-4) Mid-division, effort after 3 out, headway before 2 out, kept on from last, 4th of 16, 27l behind If In Doubt (11-4) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Monderon (FR) 66-1 (10-11) Always behind, tailed off, 11th of 18, well behind Ericht (11-11) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Rode Runner 250-1 (11-2) Always behind, tailed off, 11th of 15, well behind Heronshaw (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.

Prudent George 100-1 (10-12) Went left and ridden 3rd, always in rear, tailed off, 16th of 17, well behind Big Society (10-12) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Fanjos Luck (IRE) 150-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 7, 48l behind Shutthefrontdoor (11-11) at Wincanton 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

The Nephew (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) In rear, slightly hampered 2nd, not fluent 4th, tailed off 3 out, 9th of 10, well behind Le Reve (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 3f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (3) sft.

Folly Farm (IRE) 100-1 (11-0) Held up, ridden over 4f out, always towards rear, 13th of 16, well behind Oscar Rock (11-0) at Newbury 2m NH flat (6) sft in Nov.

Newmans Boy 200-1 (11-4) Led, mistake 4th, headed 5th, chased winner until before 3 out where mistake and weakened soon after, tailed off, 14th of 15, well behind Many Clouds (11-11) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy.

14:30 Rural Living Show Here 23rd March Handicap Hurdle

14:30 Rural Living Show Here 23rd March Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 19th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 7-099P Seymour Alfie
  • Trainer: M Sheppard
  • Jockey: C Poste
7 11-12 b1 M Sheppard C Poste 40/1
2 2-808P Chosen Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-9 t1 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 5/1
3 354466 Petie Mcsweetie (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-7 R Woollacott D A Jacob 12/1
4 35-4P8P Realignment (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs C M Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
8 11-6 t Mrs C M Hamilton Mr R G Henderson (7) 50/1
5 7/04523 Gilzean (IRE)
  • Trainer: A M Hales
  • Jockey: K Moore
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-6 A M Hales K Moore (7) 4/1c
6 P31/P57 Winnie Wood
  • Trainer: Mrs H Cobb
  • Jockey: J Moore
  • Distance Winner
9 11-5 p1 Mrs H Cobb J Moore (3) 66/1
7 37747 Wheelavher
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 11-3 t Miss C Dyson N Scholfield 9/1
8 3607-7 Silky Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
7 11-1 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 9/1
9 41/P-322 Bernard
  • Trainer: K Bishop
  • Jockey: Mr J Park
  • Distance Winner
13 10-12 p K Bishop Mr J Park (7) 4/1c
11 327-765 Spaceman
  • Trainer: M R Bosley
  • Jockey: Mr Z Baker
10 10-9 b M R Bosley Mr Z Baker (7) 25/1
12 09/6552 Starlet Mandy (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
10 10-0 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 4/1c
13 60890/0 Jim Job Jones
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: C Meehan
9 10-0 N P Mulholland C Meehan (10) 33/1
14 P-U7PP7 The Last Bridge
  • Trainer: Mrs S Johnson
  • Jockey: R Johnson
6 10-0 Mrs S Johnson R Johnson (ex1) 14/1
15 73-7P9P Exiles Return (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J G Retter
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
11 10-0 Mrs J G Retter M J Quinlan (3) 66/1
10 0P/88P-9 Jigsaw Financial (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Young
  • Jockey: Non Runner
7 10-10 t1 Mrs L J Young Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Jigsaw Financial (IRE) 25-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, headway after 7th, lost place 3 out, 9th of 13, well behind I Know The Code (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy.

The Last Bridge 200-1 (11-0) Held up in touch, ridden and weakend over 4f out, tailed off, 7th of 8, 35l behind Capellanus (10-9) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Silky Bob (IRE) 11-1 (11-3) Held up mid-division, headway before 8th, weakened after 3 out, 7th of 10, well behind Copper Carroll (10-1) at Ffos Las 3m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Oct.

Spaceman 12-1 (11-0) Soon in touch, ridden 9th, weakened before 2 out, 5th of 12, 21l behind The Wee Midget (11-6) at Bangor 3m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Gilzean (IRE) 11-8fav (9-8) Led until after 3 out, weakened before last, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Smart Exit (10-12) at Fakenham 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Jan.

Starlet Mandy (IRE) 11-2 (10-0) In rear, headway 4 out, every chance 2 out, kept on well closing stages, 2nd of 10, 7l behind Tarabela (11-8) at Taunton 3m mrs hcp hdl (5) hvy.

Wheelavher 100-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd, ridden after 5th, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 13, 41l behind O'faolains Boy (11-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Seymour Alfie 25-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, blundered 3rd, soon in rear and reminders, tailed off, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Giveitachance (11-9) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd, 18 ran.

Chosen Dream (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Held up mid-division, ridden 4 out, soon weakened and tailed off, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Giveitachance (11-9) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd, 18 ran.

Petie Mcsweetie (IRE) 11-4fav (11-10) Tracked leaders, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 7, 41l behind Mujamead (11-4) at Towcester 2m hcp ch 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

Realignment (IRE) 25-1 (12-0) (tt) hdwy 10; wknd 15; pu 2 out, in a race won by Full Shift (10-7) at Milborne St Andrew 3m ptp gs, 17 ran.

Winnie Wood 100-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, weakening when mistake 3 out, soon behind, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Milansbar (10-9) at Folkestone 2m 6f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec.

Bernard 10-1 (10-9) Prominent, led after 3 out, headed 2 out, every chance flat, stayed on same pace final 100 yards, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Jupiter Rex (11-8) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Jan.

Jim Job Jones 66-1 (11-4) Towards rear, pushed along over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, 13th of 14, 27l behind Border Station (10-11) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Exiles Return (IRE) 100-1 (10-9) Keen in touch, mistake 3rd, ridden 5th, weakened next, tailed off when pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Oscar Hill (11-8) at Taunton 2m 1f sell hdl (5) sft in Nov, 9 ran.

15:05 Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle

15:05 Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle Tuesday 19th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 391812 Return Spring (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-4 P J Hobbs R Johnson 6/4f
4 11-84 Comeonginger (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 4/1
5 0195/42 Neltara
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
9 10-12 Miss C Dyson N Scholfield 7/1
6 5 Sharp Suit (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: W P Kavanagh
6 10-12 J W Mullins W P Kavanagh (3) 80/1
7 F0-233 Stony Road (IRE)
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: T Flint
6 10-12 J L Flint T Flint (7) 14/1
8 F14323 Highland Retreat
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
6 10-11 H Fry N Fehily 9/4
2 12-3332 Awbeg Massini (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) NR
3 P213 Big Jer
  • Trainer: C J Mann
  • Jockey: S Thomas
  • Distance Winner
6 10-12 t C J Mann S Thomas NR

Formwatch

Awbeg Massini (IRE) 7-2 (11-1) Led, ridden and edged right approaching last, headed towards finish, 2nd of 11, 2l behind Fourovakind (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy.

Big Jer 10-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, steady headway approaching 3 out, chased leaders before next, went 3rd just before last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 13, 3 1/2l behind Buck's Bond (10-9) at Taunton 3m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.

Highland Retreat 7-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, challenged after 8th, led before 3 out, soon headed, no extra flat, 3rd of 9, 14l behind Prima Porta (11-0) at Ludlow 2m 5f Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-135) (4yo+) (3) sft.

Neltara 14-1 (11-4) Chased leader until approaching 5th, handy, went 2nd again and mistake last, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 18, 2 3/4l behind Ericht (11-11) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Stony Road (IRE) 80-1 (11-5) Chased leader until 4th, stayed in touch until ridden and lost place 5th, rallied approaching 3 out, stayed on to 3rd at the last, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 15, 14l behind Heronshaw (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.

Return Spring (IRE) 13-8fav (11-5) Mid-division, not fluent and lost place 1st, headway approaching 6th, challenged 2 out, no impression on winner last, stayed on, 2nd of 12, 3l behind Midnight Appeal (10-12) at Hereford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.

Comeonginger (IRE) 9-2 (11-4) Raced wide, held up rear of mid-division, ridden in 7th before 2 out, stayed on under pressure to modest 4th flat, 4th of 18, 10l behind Ericht (11-11) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Sharp Suit (IRE) 20-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 8, 12l behind Fountains Mary (10-6) at Plumpton 2m 2f NH flat (6) gs in Nov.

15:40 Bathwick Tyres Handicap Hurdle

15:40 Bathwick Tyres Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 19th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9/81313- Oscar Nominee (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: J McGrath
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 N J Henderson J McGrath (3) 5/1
2 21-121 Sametegal (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
  • Distance Winner
4 11-2 P F Nicholls H Derham (5) 6/4f
3 15-4448 Chesil Beach Boy
  • Trainer: M J Coombe
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
10 11-1 M J Coombe M J Quinlan (3) 13/2
4 7-12914 Meganisi (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 Miss R Curtis A P McCoy 7/2
5 111112 Home Run (GER)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: K Edgar
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-11 p D Pipe K Edgar (7) 11/2
6 1F1U-07 Barizan (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
7 10-9 Evan Williams P Moloney 25/1

Formwatch

Barizan (IRE) 50-1 (10-11) Mistake 1st, held up last, struggling 3 out, well beaten when not fluent 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 11, 34l behind Whitby Jack (10-5) at Kempton 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.

Home Run (GER) 4-1 (11-3) Led until after 4th, under pressure 3 out, soon rallied, stayed on under pressure after last, 2nd of 6, 2 3/4l behind Mr Mole (11-12) at Taunton 2m 1f Novice Handicap Hurdle (0-130) (4yo+) (3) hvy.

Sametegal (FR) 5-4fav (11-8) Tracked leader, challenged 5th, led next, clear 2 out, ridden out, won at Musselburgh 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs beating Docs Legacy (11-0) by 8l, 7 ran.

Chesil Beach Boy 12-1 (10-5) Held up towards rear, rapid headway to to chase leaders after 2nd, hung right and led after 3 out, headed and outpaced before next, plugged on same pace after, 8th of 12, 15l behind Lord Of House (9-9) at Sandown 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) hvy in Jan.

Meganisi (IRE) 10-3 (11-7) Tracked leaders, mistakes and not fluent throughout, driven 3 out, weakened next, eased last, modest 4th, last of 4, 35l behind Puffin Billy (11-7) at Ascot 2m nov hdl G2 (1) hvy in Dec.

Oscar Nominee (IRE) 10-1 (10-13) In rear, not fluent 2nd, pushed along after next, headway after 2 out, switched left approaching last, kept on well flat, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 24, 1/2l behind Attaglance (11-3) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (4yo+) (2) gd in Mar.

16:15 Family Fun Day Meeting 4th April Handicap Hurdle

16:15 Family Fun Day Meeting 4th April Handicap Hurdle Tuesday 19th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 950 Bold Raider (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 11-12 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 9/2
2 5/807-01 Kastani Beach (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: W P Kavanagh
7 11-12 J W Mullins W P Kavanagh (3) 20/1
3 P/06-05P My Friend Riquet (FR)
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
6 11-11 Dave Roberts Lee Edwards 50/1
4 F24-822 Man Of Leisure
  • Trainer: Mrs P N Dutfield
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 Mrs P N Dutfield J Best (3) 10/3
5 7943-9P No Through Road
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
6 11-8 M Scudamore A Tinkler 28/1
6 33/008-6 Sarenice (FR)
  • Trainer: J D Frost
  • Jockey: H Frost
7 11-7 J D Frost H Frost 14/1
7 33-6P40 Posh Emily
  • Trainer: R J Hodges
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Course Winner
10 11-7 p R J Hodges N Scholfield 7/1
8 19F647 Billy Blade
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
6 11-6 Evan Williams A Wedge (3) 12/1
9 4/3U0-57 Venir Rouge
  • Trainer: H Whittington
  • Jockey: N Fehily
9 11-4 t1 H Whittington N Fehily 40/1
10 P5735-4 Revaader
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
5 11-4 Mark Gillard T J Phelan 50/1
11 3/PPUP6- Sumdancer (NZ)
  • Trainer: K Bishop
  • Jockey: Mr J Park
11 10-12 K Bishop Mr J Park (7) 33/1
12 2532/U6 Spirit of Lake (IRE)
  • Trainer: Karen George
  • Jockey: G Tumelty
11 10-9 Karen George G Tumelty 40/1
13 9PP-252 Admiral Blake
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Young
  • Jockey: D C Costello
6 10-0 Mrs L J Young D C Costello 9/4f

Formwatch

Admiral Blake 7-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, headway approaching 5th, chased leaders next, led soon after 3 out, ridden and already headed when hit 2 out, no chance with winner between last 2, kept on for clear 2nd, 2nd of 15, 10l behind Farbreaga (11-7) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

Man Of Leisure 12-1 (10-2) Chased leaders, led 3 out, headed next, no extra closing stages, 2nd of 16, 3l behind Xaarcet (11-0) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy.

Kastani Beach (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, prog in 3rd bef 3out, ld bef 2out & in command when jumped lft last, readily, won at Kinsale 3m ire ptp gf in Oct beating Tipsy Gypsy (12-0) by 3l, 10 ran.

Revaader 33-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway when mistake 3 out, soon weakened, modest 4th, 4th of 8, well behind Arrayan (11-10) at Taunton 2m 1f clm hdl (5) hvy.

Posh Emily 12-1 (10-5) Always in rear, tailed off, 10th of 11, 25l behind Islandmagee (11-2) at Kempton 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs.

Venir Rouge 14-1 (11-6) Raced wide, chased leader until 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 33l behind Home Run (10-10) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl (3yo+) (5) sft in Dec.

Billy Blade 12-1 (10-4) Held up in rear, not fluent 9th, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Dream Again Boys (11-12) at Ffos Las 3m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.

Bold Raider (IRE) 66-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, 10th of 16, 45l behind If In Doubt (11-4) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Sumdancer (NZ) 33-1 (9-11) Behind, jumped right 3 out, soon no impression, 6th of 8, 26l behind Kilkenny All Star (10-10) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.

My Friend Riquet (FR) 66-1 (10-9) Held up in touch, lost place 8th, tailed off 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Cock Of The Rock (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jul, 9 ran.

No Through Road 12-1 (11-11) Tracked leader, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Overdante (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd, 23 ran.

Sarenice (FR) 50-1 (10-12) Tracked winner early, weakened after 4 out, 6th of 9, well behind The New One (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.

Spirit of Lake (IRE) 28-1 (10-1) Prominent, led 2nd, not fluent 4th, headed 3 out, weakened before next, 6th of 13, 31l behind Spanish Arch (11-9) at Warwick 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Dec.

16:45 Ladies Day 24th April Standard NH Flat Race (Conditionals And Amateurs)

16:45 Ladies Day 24th April Standard NH Flat Race (Conditionals And Amateurs) Tuesday 19th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Jean De Florette (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: A Wedge
6 11-4 N A Twiston-Davies A Wedge (3) 11/2
2 7- River Dancing (IRE)
  • Trainer: Andrew Turnell
  • Jockey: Mr M Legg
6 11-4 Andrew Turnell Mr M Legg (7) 14/1
3 Split Or Stick (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P Corbett
6 11-4 Miss R Curtis P Corbett (7) 6/1
4 7 Torgamah Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: H Challoner
5 11-4 Miss V Williams H Challoner (5) 12/1
5 Dark Desire
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
4 10-9 C L Tizzard B Powell (3) 9/4
6 4 Shadow Cruise (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Beaten Favourite
4 10-9 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 2/1f
7 Grapeshot Verse
  • Trainer: A J Lidderdale
  • Jockey: J Moore
4 10-2 A J Lidderdale J Moore (3) 20/1

Formwatch

Dark Desire Generous gelding out of Diletia.

Shadow Cruise (IRE) 3-1fav (10-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 5l behind Anteros (11-5) at Chepstow 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.

Jean De Florette (IRE) Helissio horse out of Ismene.

Grapeshot Verse Grape Tree Road filly out of Caballe.

River Dancing (IRE) 25-1 (10-9) Towards rear, slightly hampered over 9f out, pushed along and one pace in 7th over 3f out, 7th of 14, 20l behind Until Winning (9-11) at Taunton 2m 1f cond NH flat (5) gs in Feb '12.

Torgamah Lad (IRE) 6-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway 10f out, weakened over 2f out, tailed off, 7th of 15, well behind Wadswick Court (11-0) at Hereford 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Dec.

Split Or Stick (IRE) Zagreb gelding out of Tree Oaks.