Sunland Park Tuesday 1st January

  • Surface: Dirt

19:25 Maiden

19:25 Maiden Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5369- Ss Cosmo (USA)
  • Trainer: Alfonso Borrego
  • Jockey: M Rodriguez
3 8-12 Alfonso Borrego M Rodriguez
2 (2) 33- Paso A Paso (USA)
  • Trainer: Abelardo Vallecillo
  • Jockey: T Guymon
3 8-12 Abelardo Vallecillo T Guymon
3 (3) 34625- Ofashionsoutherngirl (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: J Levario
3 8-12 Fred Danley J Levario
4 (4) 62- A Dozen Martinis (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: B Perez
3 8-12 Salvador Soto B Perez
5 (5) 642- A Blazing Chic (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Vigil
  • Jockey: A Rivera
3 8-12 Michael Vigil A Rivera
6 (6) 389822- Phantal Won (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Aguilar
  • Jockey: S Rodriguez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 Carlos Aguilar S Rodriguez
7 (7) 682- Get Down Bambi (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Aldavaz
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-12 Jaime Aldavaz E Ramirez
8 (8) 49- Express Mail
  • Trainer: Oscar Morales
  • Jockey: L Perez
3 8-12 Oscar Morales L Perez
9 (9) 47- Katie H (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-12 Antonio Hernandez A Ramos
10 (10) 86- Mariposa Jet (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: T Thedford
3 8-12 Robert Rivera T Thedford
11 (11) 266- K Low Ondago (USA)
  • Trainer: John Stinebaugh
  • Jockey: R Valero
3 8-12 John Stinebaugh R Valero NR
12 (12) 973735- Southern Note (USA)
  • Trainer: James Gonzales
  • Jockey: F Luna
3 8-12 James Gonzales F Luna NR

19:49 Claiming

19:49 Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5/12075- Source Of Speed (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Joiner
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Michael Joiner L Martinez
2 (2) 4164/02- Charles Jay (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Robert Rivera T Thedford
3 (3) 436/521- Can You Say Bye Bye (USA)
  • Trainer: Alonso Hernandez
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Alonso Hernandez M Gutierrez
4 (4) 107567- Pescado Veracruz (USA)
  • Trainer: Anthony Chavez
  • Jockey: M Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Anthony Chavez M Rodriguez
5 (5) 535/344- Meano Chino (USA)
  • Trainer: Oscar Morales
  • Jockey: S Rodriguez
7 9-0 Oscar Morales S Rodriguez
6 (6) 65/5867- Desperate Horsewife (USA)
  • Trainer: Tomas Moreno
  • Jockey: D Corral
6 9-0 Tomas Moreno D Corral
7 (7) 38/4313- Shes A Real Choice (USA)
  • Trainer: Omar Lorta
  • Jockey: L Perez
4 9-0 Omar Lorta L Perez
8 (8) 219224- Hallbrooks Feature (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Meraz
  • Jockey: J Chavez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jose Meraz J Chavez
9 (9) 16606/6- Rihanna (USA)
  • Trainer: Arturo Montes
  • Jockey: F Luna
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Arturo Montes F Luna
10 (10) 35/16- Carmen James (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Orona
  • Jockey: S Becerra
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Martin Orona S Becerra
11 (11) 2212/97- Zoom Down Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Jackie Riddle
  • Jockey: O Rincon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jackie Riddle O Rincon NR
12 (12) 439/480- Real Jackpot (USA)
  • Trainer: Lawrence Boyd
  • Jockey: S Rodriguez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Lawrence Boyd S Rodriguez NR

20:13 Allowance

20:13 Allowance Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 31814- Mr Perry Cartel (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Jaime Dominguez E Ramirez
2 (2) 523242- Takin On The Fire (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: B Perez
3 8-12 Jose Gonzalez B Perez
3 (3) 511622- Kerrys Wave Carver (USA)
  • Trainer: Jesus Soto
  • Jockey: A Medellin
3 8-12 Jesus Soto A Medellin
4 (4) 13- Cir Famous Queen (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: O Rincon
3 8-12 Wesley Giles O Rincon
5 (5) 145113- Lighting Regard (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Gonzalez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Juan Gonzalez T Thedford
6 (6) 282363- Ramblin Mountain (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Dominguez
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Jaime Dominguez M Gutierrez
7 (7) 315765- Straightfromtheheart (USA)
  • Trainer: Albert Franco
  • Jockey: J Garcia
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Albert Franco J Garcia
8 (8) 353201- Hombre De La Noche (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-12 Antonio Hernandez A Ramos
9 (9) 514092- Volcoms Special Pop (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: R Ramirez
  • Course Winner
3 8-12 Wesley Giles R Ramirez
10 (10) 212325- Surf N Turf Dude (USA)
  • Trainer: James Gonzales
  • Jockey: F Luna
3 8-12 James Gonzales F Luna
11 (11) 671785- Coolest Wave (USA)
  • Trainer: Ramon Ronquillo
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Ramon Ronquillo A Medellin NR
12 (12) 128735- Happy Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: J Levario
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 Fred Danley J Levario NR

20:37 Claiming

20:37 Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 424275- B Team (USA)
  • Trainer: Rick Houghton
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Rick Houghton L Rodriguez
2 (2) 8/51657- One Tough Hombre (USA)
  • Trainer: Jim Winter
  • Jockey: C McClellan
  • Course Winner
9 8-12 Jim Winter C McClellan
3 (3) 043564- Heavenly Snip (USA)
  • Trainer: Gene Garcia
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Gene Garcia A Arboleda
4 (4) 7/94358- Danny's Prayer (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Green
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Greg Green Ry Eikleberry
5 (5) 214532- Lt. Hopeful (USA)
  • Trainer: Jon Arnett
  • Jockey: I Enriquez
  • Distance Winner
7 8-12 Jon Arnett I Enriquez
6 (6) 4/41358- Western Woods (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Tracy
  • Jockey: D Bell
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Greg Tracy D Bell
7 (7) 233384- Elessar (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Weston Martin F Giles

21:01 Claiming

21:01 Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 9412- Roll Westward (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 Henry Dominguez A Medellin
2 (2) 7136- Toomuchluck (USA)
  • Trainer: Sal Gonzalez
  • Jockey: M Perez
3 8-8 Sal Gonzalez M Perez
3 (3) 1446- Roll D' Nile (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: M Hernandez
3 8-8 Henry Dominguez M Hernandez
4 (4) 27214- A J Allie (USA)
  • Trainer: Johnnie Nall
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 Johnnie Nall E Gomez
5 (5) 153- Leyenda Viva (USA)
  • Trainer: Vance Mikkelson
  • Jockey: J Rochabrun
3 8-8 Vance Mikkelson J Rochabrun
6 (6) 143024- Attila's Parting (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
3 8-8 J Bringhurst A Arboleda
7 (7) 188- Seattle Flash (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: I Enriquez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 Eric Mikkelson I Enriquez

21:25 Claiming

21:25 Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 255133- Kiss Me Slew (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: M Hernandez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Weston Martin M Hernandez
2 (2) 112732- Sparkling Girl (USA)
  • Trainer: Gerald Richards
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Gerald Richards Ry Eikleberry
3 (3) 243365- Premeditated Katie (USA)
  • Trainer: J Welch
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 J Welch L Rodriguez (5)
4 (4) 942123- Colors Of Pompeii (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Joel Marr C Madeira
5 (5) 252233- A Penny Lane (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: D Sterling
5 8-12 Fred Danley D Sterling
6 (6) 637214- Kisstin (USA)
  • Trainer: Willie Padilla
  • Jockey: I Enriquez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Willie Padilla I Enriquez
7 (7) 080050- Srita Minister (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Chavez
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Francisco Chavez B Velazquez (5)
8 (8) 817251- Una Cantada (USA)
  • Trainer: Bennie Woolley
  • Jockey: F Giles
4 8-10 Bennie Woolley F Giles

21:50 Allowance Optional Claiming

21:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 414452- Doctor Spencer (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Walker
  • Jockey: M Hernandez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Terry Walker M Hernandez
2 (2) 674311- Deep Gulch (USA)
  • Trainer: Barbara Brown
  • Jockey: M Rodriguez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Barbara Brown M Rodriguez
3 (3) 216216- Le Grande's Spirit (USA)
  • Trainer: David Wolochuk
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 David Wolochuk A Medellin
4 (4) 125567- Gotta Move (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b1 Weston Martin F Giles
5 (5) 1/26252- Chrome Boy (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-11 Alex Hartman Ry Eikleberry
6 (6) 37/2311- Pro Tractor (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: Ken Tohill
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Joel Marr Ken Tohill
7 (7) 392523- Running Squall (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: J Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Fred Danley J Shepherd
8 (8) 195613- Max Bean (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: I Enriquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Weston Martin I Enriquez
9 (9) 422531- V. A. S. Sidekick (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Joel Marr C Madeira

22:15 Starter Optional Claiming

22:15 Starter Optional Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 513316- El Gran Cognac (USA)
  • Trainer: David Wolochuk
  • Jockey: Ken Tohill
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 David Wolochuk Ken Tohill
2 (2) 126554- Comic Smarty Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Jamie Zamora
  • Jockey: J Shepherd
  • Course Winner
6 8-12 Jamie Zamora J Shepherd
3 (3) 231413- Maybe To Fast (USA)
  • Trainer: Larita Hielscher
  • Jockey: M Perez
6 8-12 Larita Hielscher M Perez
4 (4) 257221- Wild N Precocius (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Smith
  • Jockey: I Cardenas
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-12 Paul Smith I Cardenas
5 (5) 621423- Verny (USA)
  • Trainer: Greg Green
  • Jockey: D Bell
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Greg Green D Bell
6 (6) 372184- Chasing Our Dreams (USA)
  • Trainer: Emmitt Burelsmith
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Emmitt Burelsmith B Velazquez (5)
7 (7) 938497- High Rocker (USA)
  • Trainer: J Lemons
  • Jockey: T Wales
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 J Lemons T Wales
8 (8) 221119- Mamie's Pride (USA)
  • Trainer: Raymond Ervin
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Raymond Ervin A Medellin
9 (9) 214/353- Legal Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: M Rodriguez
4 8-10 Fred Danley M Rodriguez
10 (10) 321176- Full Of Action (USA)
  • Trainer: Lawrence Boyd
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Lawrence Boyd D Shepherd

22:40 Claiming

22:40 Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 58160/9- Thissanchoisokay (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: M Rodriguez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-12 Antonio Hernandez M Rodriguez
2 (2) 229137- Rascal Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Joel Marr C Madeira
3 (3) 1/36161- Ministerial (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Fred Danley D Shepherd
4 (4) 067425- Celzo's Birdie (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Ramos
  • Jockey: M Perez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Jose Ramos M Perez
5 (5) 692222- Attila's Ghost (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: A Ramgeet
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Alex Hartman A Ramgeet
7 (7) 552944- Beau Wizer (USA)
  • Trainer: David Wolochuk
  • Jockey: D Bell
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-12 David Wolochuk D Bell
9 (9) 141- Paid In Full (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: I Enriquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Bart Hone I Enriquez
10 (10) 287/614- Sapello Larue (USA)
  • Trainer: James Gonzales
  • Jockey: C McClellan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 b1 James Gonzales C McClellan
11 (11) 41189- Dancing Ghost (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Weston Martin F Giles
6 (6) 421/838- Western Romance (USA)
  • Trainer: Kamil Ozhan
  • Jockey: L Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Kamil Ozhan L Rodriguez NR
8 (8) 532414- Elway (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Distance Winner
5 8-12 Alex Hartman Ry Eikleberry NR

23:05 Starter Optional Claiming

23:05 Starter Optional Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 532212- Blastitary (USA)
  • Trainer: Sierra Moseley
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Sierra Moseley A Medellin
2 (2) 123141- Condobound (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: M Hernandez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Weston Martin M Hernandez
3 (3) 324584- Hidden Recipe (USA)
  • Trainer: Ike Green
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Ike Green B Velazquez (5)
4 (4) 601551- Jack Carter (USA)
  • Trainer: Jon Arnett
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Jon Arnett C Madeira
5 (5) 822134- Smolder (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Henry Dominguez E Gomez
6 (6) 176262- Mr. Saturdaynight (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: I Enriquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 J Bringhurst I Enriquez
7 (7) 675337- Glenbeigh (USA)
  • Trainer: Betty Coatney
  • Jockey: D Bell
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Betty Coatney D Bell
8 (8) 736463- Dual Forecast (USA)
  • Trainer: Joyce Salisbury
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Joyce Salisbury J Medina

23:30 Maiden Claiming

23:30 Maiden Claiming Tuesday 1st January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 253574- Squad Leader (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Bingham
  • Jockey: M Rodriguez
4 8-9 Patrick Bingham M Rodriguez
2 (2) 272244- Awesome Niner (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Montoya
  • Jockey: J Shepherd
5 8-11 Mario Montoya J Shepherd
3 (3) 132435- Swithin (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: J Rochabrun
5 8-11 Eric Mikkelson J Rochabrun
4 (4) 6683- Jacks Last Chance (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: A Medellin
4 8-9 Jose Gonzalez A Medellin
5 (5) 2/32475- Hard Road (USA)
  • Trainer: Bennie Woolley
  • Jockey: F Giles
5 8-11 Bennie Woolley F Giles
6 (6) 8/63342- Guy Huston (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
4 8-9 Alex Hartman Ry Eikleberry
7 (7) 7/89645- Spirit Master (USA)
  • Trainer: Frenda Rounseville
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
4 8-9 Frenda Rounseville D Shepherd
8 (8) 654336- Old Charter Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Rodney Richards
  • Jockey: A Ramgeet
4 8-9 Rodney Richards A Ramgeet
9 (9) 7558- Timpani (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: D Sterling
4 8-9 Bart Hone D Sterling
10 (10) 524252- Go Blakers Go (USA)
  • Trainer: Kris Fullerton
  • Jockey: M Hernandez
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-9 Kris Fullerton M Hernandez
11 (11) 05324- Orbiteer (USA)
  • Trainer: Glenn Brumlow
  • Jockey: T Wales
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-9 Glenn Brumlow T Wales NR
12 (12) 589/806- Brian's Minister (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: D Bell
4 8-9 Eric Mikkelson D Bell NR