Scottsville Wednesday 28th November

  • Going: Good to Soft   Surface: Turf

11:10 Sckzn: Addressing The Rights And Needs Of Children Maiden Plate

11:10 Sckzn: Addressing The Rights And Needs Of Children Maiden Plate Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 00-0000 Wizard King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 40/1
2 (14) 660054 Crumlin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-4 b Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 5/1
4 (10) 0 Cerrado (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
3 9-4 Craig Eudey C Zackey (9) 100/1
5 (6) 6 Counting House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-4 Charles Laird A Marcus 11/5f
6 (11) King Of The Ring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: J Samuel
3 9-4 Dennis Drier J Samuel 22/1
7 (13) 0 Milk Sheik (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-4 Wendy Whitehead L Africa 66/1
8 (3) 0 Mr Smartypants (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-4 Craig Eudey J Mariba (6) 66/1
9 (5) Regal Eagle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 11/1
10 (9) Sonar Signal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: K Latham
3 9-4 Wayne Badenhorst K Latham 40/1
11 (7) Sonofapreacherman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-4 Robbie Hill D Dillon (3) 40/1
12 (8) 56 Speck Of Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-4 b1 Ivan Moore S Randolph 4/1
13 (2) 5 Sportsmanship (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-4 F Brown K Melo 7/2
14 (4) St Justin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-4 Alyson Wright B Lerena 8/1
3 (1) 4 Blue Berry (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech NR

11:50 Video Vision Maiden Plate

11:50 Video Vision Maiden Plate Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 855695 Saharan Heights (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 Corinne Bestel S Khumalo 15/1
2 (11) 43590 Lite Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-4 Joey Ramsden A Delpech 5/1
4 (13) 000 Jet Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-4 b Kumaran Naidoo J Mariba (6) 55/1
5 (12) 709 Nangoke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-4 Wendy Whitehead C Orffer 100/1
7 (10) 7 Breaking Thru (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-4 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 28/1
8 (2) 9 Dr Livingstone (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
3 9-4 F Brown K Latham 16/1
9 (7) 23 Irrebuttable (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Charles Laird A Marcus 7/20f
10 (3) 05 Mogoo's Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-4 Dennis Drier K Shea 7/1
11 (8) Party Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
3 9-4 Tony Rivalland T Matsoele (9) 75/1
12 (9) 9 Sacred Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-4 Craig Eudey L Africa 100/1
13 (14) 0 Stolen Profit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-4 Mark Dixon S Randolph 66/1
3 (6) 469500 Donnington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-4 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck NR
6 (1) Al Sayaaf (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Zackey
3 9-4 M F De Kock C Zackey (9) NR
14 (4) 5 The River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-4 Craig Eudey K Melo NR

12:25 Save The Children KZN Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:25 Save The Children KZN Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 055854 Sweet Lily (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b Corinne Bestel S Khumalo 15/1
2 (3) 934987 Joy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: B Claassen
5 9-6 b Bart Rice B Claassen (9) 33/1
3 (11) 000 Sakagewea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo 18/1
4 (12) 097233 French Filly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-2 b Michael Miller C Orffer 11/5f
5 (4) 037 Miss Tiger Eyes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 9/2
6 (13) 007 Delight The Dawn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Desmond Egdes D Dillon (3) 50/1
8 (1) 09 Learn A Little (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 Julie Dittmer W Kennedy 33/1
9 (5) 637 Money Is Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-2 Greg / Anthony M Ntuli (9) 7/1
10 (9) Pecan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-2 Craig Eudey A Delpech 5/1
11 (6) Shreya's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: G Gregorowski
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo G Gregorowski 40/1
12 (10) Spirit Of Spring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 75/1
13 (8) 50 Wild Tale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 33/10
7 (7) 5 Dance Of Light
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Ramgopal
3 9-2 M F De Kock S Ramgopal (9) NR

13:00 Clover Alloys Maiden Plate

13:00 Clover Alloys Maiden Plate Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 503 Spirit Of Broadway (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 18/1
3 (3) 9504 Plate Of Platinum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 b Ivan Moore J Mariba (6) 11/2
4 (7) 04220 Black Gambit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden A Marcus 14/5
5 (10) 232392 Storm Dancer
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Michael Miller M J Odendaal 12/1
6 (8) 8695 Genuine Silver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-2 b Glen Kotzen S Randolph 22/1
7 (11) 0 Bad Again (ARG)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Alistair Gordon K Shea 75/1
8 (12) 0 Combat Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-2 Alistair Gordon M Ntuli (9) 125/1
9 (1) 08 Diamondminnaloushe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-2 Michael Miller C Orffer 100/1
10 (2) 0 Duke Diamond (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Mark Dixon D Dillon (3) 125/1
11 (5) 02 Ganesh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 2/1f
13 (14) 80 Housecarl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 b1 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 18/1
14 (13) 600 Maria's Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 28/1
15 (6) 376406 Shoes 'n Company (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 Yogas Govender S Khumalo 4/1
2 (15) 000- Mcnamarra (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lenny Taylor
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 Lenny Taylor C Storey (9) NR
12 (4) 5 Global Power (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Delpech NR

13:35 Spar KZN Apprentice Mr 68 Apprentice Handicap

13:35 Spar KZN Apprentice Mr 68 Apprentice Handicap Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 144481 Nitro Nori (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Alyson Wright B Claassen (9) 9/2
2 (7) 4-22166 Overberry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Dennis Drier D Dillon (3) 33/10f
3 (5) 0189 King's Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: X Carstens
  • Distance Winner
3 9-3 Ivan Moore X Carstens (9) 25/1
4 (6) 775890 Day Dreamer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: D Neethling
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 b Julie Dittmer D Neethling (9) 66/1
5 (8) 567718 Malkia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Garth Puller C Thabana (9) 11/1
6 (15) 91-8079 The Living Is Easy (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-2 F Brown K Melo 22/1
7 (9) 610809 Target Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: J Penny
4 9-1 b Garth Puller J Penny (9) 25/1
8 (1) 000562 Twice Double (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 Greg / Anthony M Ntuli (9) 17/2
9 (3) 000610 Giles (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Craig Eudey C Zackey (9) 13/1
10 (10) 6-43420 Nomakhanjani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: J King
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Adam Kethro J King (9) 6/1
11 (12) 939530 Tyler's Talent (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
5 8-10 b Michael Roberts T Matsoele (9) 14/1
12 (4) 674609 Manjur (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 b Kumaran Naidoo J Mariba (6) 20/1
13 (13) 040100 Squadron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Chris Erasmus N Patel (9) 12/1
14 (11) 737040 Bearing Gifts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 b Alec Laird R Munger (9) 14/1
15 (14) 6-30879 Red October (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: C Storey
6 8-3 Steve Benton C Storey (7) 22/1

14:05 Odfjell Makana Sa Fm 78 Divided Handicap (F & M)

14:05 Odfjell Makana Sa Fm 78 Divided Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 904117 Dadewethu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Adam Kethro C Taylor 11/1
2 (3) 661875 Artistically Done (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 b Doug Campbell D Dillon (3) 8/1
4 (5) 889838 Chestnut Model (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Desmond Egdes A Marcus 3/1
5 (6) 491124 Crimson Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 b Alec Laird S Randolph 9/2
6 (4) 2681-45 Red Book (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 11/2
7 (1) 42811 Pilgrim's Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-11 Paul Lafferty J Mariba (6) 2/1f
8 (2) 030137 Finding Neverland (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Craig Eudey C Zackey (9) 13/1
3 (7) 511 Qin Wei (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 M F De Kock B Claassen (9) NR

14:40 Sponsor A Child Fm 67 Divided Handicap (F & M)

14:40 Sponsor A Child Fm 67 Divided Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 091073 Taste Of Honey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 15/1
2 (1) 421 Chili Pepper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 33/10
3 (5) 221-881 Dazz Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Alec Laird S Randolph 6/1
4 (6) 626718 Fantasy Rock (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 b Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 18/1
5 (7) 5619 Clair De Fleur (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Course Winner
3 9-3 Wendy Whitehead C Orffer 45/1
6 (3) 483460 Celadore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Michael Roberts D Dillon (3) 28/1
7 (4) 086463 Paxmak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 13/1
8 (2) 5142 Sibyl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 15/20f
10 (8) 805055 Dancing Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
7 8-4 b Mike Pappas C Zackey (9) 28/1
9 (9) 331591 Arabian Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
3 9-1 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo NR

15:10 Children First Mr 78 Handicap

15:10 Children First Mr 78 Handicap Wednesday 28th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 801-777 Kings Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 Mark Dixon K Melo 16/1
2 (6) 0-34940 Green Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
6 9-7 Mark Dixon I Sturgeon 20/1
3 (12) 0-34167 Tijuana Brass (ARG)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
7 9-5 Yogas Govender S Khumalo 14/1
5 (4) 378239 Charles Greig (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 Colin Scott B Lerena 5/1
6 (14) 306240 Dynamic Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Paul Lafferty M J Odendaal 10/1
7 (2) 55-3907 Drum Score (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Sean Tarry A Delpech 11/5f
8 (10) 700540 Askari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 20/1
9 (9) 2-63459 Billy Boy Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Mark Dixon D Dillon (3) 15/1
10 (13) 56-2421 Saratoga Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Alec Laird S Randolph 11/2
11 (5) 021092 Africa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Pat Lunn J Mariba (6) 9/2
12 (8) 245261 Regal Racer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 8-4 b Kumaran Naidoo C Zackey (9) 33/1
14 (1) 066795 Sweet Oliver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 8-3 b Doug Campbell J Samuel 33/1
4 (7) 415-354 Dee Major (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-2 Alistair Gordon K Shea NR
13 (3) 078070 Surfing Safari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: C Taylor
6 8-3 b Yadav Singh C Taylor NR