Scottsville Tuesday 20th November

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:40 Axle & Transmission Centre Maiden Plate

10:40 Axle & Transmission Centre Maiden Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 47-232 Silver Spring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 1/2f
2 (3) 885-099 Winning Edge (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 F Brown K Latham 55/1
3 (6) 00-050 Catch His Drift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 b1 Mark Dixon K Melo 55/1
5 (10) 066889 Golden Lord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus I Sturgeon 100/1
6 (12) 687373 Authentic Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 Charles Laird A Marcus 13/2
7 (1) 35673 Tiger Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 6/1
8 (9) 3587 Sun Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 Alec Laird S Randolph 9/2
9 (14) 407 Castle Keep (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 Paul Gadsby W Kennedy 75/1
10 (5) 80006 Suit Of Lights (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Mike Bass D Dillon (6) 25/1
11 (15) 807790 Nkwazi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-2 b Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 125/1
12 (7) 0 Diamondminnaloushe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Michael Miller A Forbes 125/1
14 (11) 008600 Catarack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes L Africa 125/1
15 (13) 000 Ellipsis (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: L Govender
3 9-2 Yadav Singh L Govender 125/1
4 (8) 00880-0 Curlin's Cousin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Mariba
5 9-6 Craig Eudey J Mariba (6) NR
13 (2) 8 Patentado (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J King
3 9-2 M F De Kock J King (9) NR

11:15 Dr. A. S. Purmasir Maiden Plate

11:15 Dr. A. S. Purmasir Maiden Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 422453 Prayer Of Praise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 14/5
2 (12) 533445 Hippy Hippy Shake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 15/2
3 (4) 920364 Imali Mania (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 b Desmond Egdes C Storey (9) 15/1
4 (7) 303759 Lunar Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Dennis Bosch I Sturgeon 33/1
5 (6) 453 Abundance
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo J Jordaan 5/2f
6 (8) 07 Mona Lisa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Randolph 15/2
8 (3) 434254 Lady Bianca (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 b F Brown K Melo 7/2
9 (5) 658330 Alaya
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 12/1
11 (14) 06 Floristry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-2 Duncan Howells B Claassen (9) 28/1
12 (9) 00 Melody Fair
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-2 Craig Eudey L Africa 100/1
13 (1) 0 Rising Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-2 Greg / Anthony M Ntuli (9) 50/1
14 (11) 00 Summer Rumba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Steve Benton W Kennedy 100/1
7 (10) 080 Spice Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Ivan Moore B Lerena NR
10 (2) 0 Counterpart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-2 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa NR

11:50 Msunduzi Industrial Supplies Maiden Plate

11:50 Msunduzi Industrial Supplies Maiden Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 580458 Lieutenant Dan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 b Duncan Howells D Dillon (6) 35/1
3 (3) 707587 Lindaba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b Colin Scott B Lerena 22/1
5 (10) 684474 Tornado Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Dennis Drier S Cormack 11/2
6 (11) 874626 Mighty Lion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 v Paul Gadsby K Shea 28/1
7 (1) 40044 Maverick (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-2 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 12/1
8 (8) 7005 Deputy Sheriff (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-2 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 66/1
9 (14) 9 Bezonite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 125/1
10 (13) 0 Brazo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: K Latham
3 9-2 Wayne Badenhorst K Latham 125/1
11 (12) 60 Lion's Print (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 55/1
12 (4) 0 Nick Jagger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 20/1
13 (7) 3 Rakaan (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 M F De Kock A Marcus 3/10f
14 (9) 68 Club Lane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-2 b1 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 28/1
2 (6) 008000 Liberty Son (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Michael Roberts C Thabana (9) NR
4 (2) 8241 Commanche Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 F Brown K Melo NR

12:25 Bee Bearings & Seals Maiden Plate

12:25 Bee Bearings & Seals Maiden Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 5-42256 Winds Of Noordhoek (AUS)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 b Alec Laird B Claassen (9) 14/5
2 (6) 255543 Sparkling Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 b Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 33/10
3 (1) 799987 Pop Home (SAF)
  • Trainer: Julie Dittmer
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Julie Dittmer W Kennedy 25/1
4 (5) 670089 Elusive Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 14/1
5 (2) 40988 Olympic Spectrum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 Mark Dixon S Randolph 33/1
6 (11) 680980 Bobby Mcgee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes M Ntuli (9) 45/1
7 (3) 4 Cattle King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 5/2f
8 (4) 3636 Laurie's Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-0 Charles Laird A Marcus 5/1
10 (10) 00 Blaze The Trail (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-0 b1 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 28/1
11 (12) 9 Duty Calls (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-0 b Kumaran Naidoo S Cormack 9/1
12 (8) 000 I'm Aloner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-0 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 66/1
9 (9) 858 Szechuan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-0 b1 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson NR

13:00 Hargraves Library Service Novice Plate

13:00 Hargraves Library Service Novice Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 516764 Saddle Me Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Michael Miller C Orffer 18/1
2 (2) 21 Unique Moment (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/2
3 (5) 251 Caviar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-4 Colin Scott S Randolph 9/5f
4 (3) 2214 Flitter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo 10/1
5 (12) 944321 Darwin Cup (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 18/1
7 (1) 160 Umneeyatee (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Zackey
3 9-3 M F De Kock C Zackey (9) 4/1
8 (8) 4-33615 Skweleti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
3 9-3 Dennis Drier S Cormack 9/1
9 (9) 537210 New Beginnings (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
3 9-3 Dennis Bosch B Claassen (9) 20/1
10 (13) 1340 Wounded Knee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-3 b1 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 18/1
11 (4) 690449 Nips Nugget (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course Winner
3 9-3 b Lowan Denysschen C Storey (9) 22/1
13 (6) 18556 That So Atso (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
3 9-1 Duncan Howells D Dillon (6) 13/1
6 (7) 310 Choir Maiden (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
3 9-3 Tony Rivalland A Marcus NR
12 (11) 427806 United (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson NR

13:30 Sheridan's Tarp & Net Novice Plate

13:30 Sheridan's Tarp & Net Novice Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 422424 General Sherman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Sean Tarry B Lerena 4/5f
2 (4) 3126-59 Indian River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-4 b1 Alec Laird S Randolph 15/2
3 (7) 073597 Drift Along (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Yadav Singh D Dillon (5) 100/1
4 (1) 663361 Lucky Valentine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Alyson Wright K Shea 7/2
5 (2) 815 Rear Admiral (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 b Dennis Drier A Marcus 7/2
6 (3) 10 Kishimoto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 20/1
7 (6) 705870 Modern Scott (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
7 9-0 Desmond Egdes I Sturgeon 40/1
8 (9) 900080 Silver Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 b Lowan Denysschen C Storey (9) 66/1
9 (5) 609700 Cant Go Wrong (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
5 9-0 b Lowan Denysschen J Jordaan 100/1

14:00 Bee Bearings & Seals Fm 85 Divided Handicap

14:00 Bee Bearings & Seals Fm 85 Divided Handicap Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
3 (7) 042531 Awesome Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Wayne Badenhorst S Cormack 3/1
4 (9) 704874 Keep On Dreaming (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Kumaran Naidoo J Jordaan 6/1
5 (3) 720932 Approach Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-1 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 8/5f
7 (1) 321703 Chief Pigeon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 8-7 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 7/1
8 (8) 416733 Putinka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 Alistair Gordon J Mariba (6) 3/1
1 (5) 156110 Sydney's Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 10-2 Yogas Govender C Thabana (9) NR
2 (6) 192889 Las Ramblas (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-7 James Goodman A Marcus NR
6 (2) 135352 Silent Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 8-10 Deon Visser M J Odendaal NR
9 (4) 3-22519 Music Pass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 8-3 Alistair Gordon M Ntuli (9) NR

14:30 Best Fit Cupboards Fm 66 Divided Handicap

14:30 Best Fit Cupboards Fm 66 Divided Handicap Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 051334 Zire Special (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Cormack 5/2f
2 (2) 793128 Prairy Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 5/1
3 (4) 718 Hadbaa (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J Jordaan
  • Distance Winner
3 9-4 M F De Kock J Jordaan 6/1
4 (3) 099019 Polar Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-4 b Greg / Anthony B Lerena 10/1
5 (12) 581 Sleek Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
3 9-1 Michael Miller A Forbes 9/2
6 (11) 86180 Sparkling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
3 9-1 Chris Erasmus I Sturgeon 40/1
8 (7) 502969 Dare To Be Grand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Mark Dixon D Dillon (6) 12/1
9 (8) 078024 Irresistible You (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
6 8-9 b Desmond Egdes M Ntuli (9) 15/2
10 (10) 98-0080 Double First (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 50/1
11 (13) 008088 Oak Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Doug Campbell B Claassen (9) 18/1
12 (5) 780760 Tiger Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 8-3 b Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 18/1
13 (9) 000079 Tiger's Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 8-3 b Michael Miller J Samuel 28/1
7 (1) 00180 Greys Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-0 M F De Kock K Shea NR

15:05 Allandale Primary School Raceday Maiden Plate

15:05 Allandale Primary School Raceday Maiden Plate Tuesday 20th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (11) 064379 Black Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 18/1
3 (6) 735 Adventure Gallery (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 2/1f
4 (9) 770486 Fashionable Filly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes D Dillon (6) 13/1
6 (2) 409067 Tegan's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 9-6 b Desmond Egdes M Ntuli (9) 28/1
8 (5) 55338 Swift Bow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-0 Duncan Howells A Forbes 33/10
9 (7) 744 Nyoni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-0 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 33/10
10 (4) 60347 Mrs Ching (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-0 James Goodman K Shea 16/1
11 (12) 800 Golden Pyramid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-0 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 75/1
12 (3) 99-8 Similarity (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-0 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 100/1
13 (1) 904 Five Moons (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-0 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 4/1
14 (10) 009800 Greys Novena (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Lowan Denysschen J Samuel 100/1
1 (13) 662825 Cadillac Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena NR
5 (14) 695-006 London Blews (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo J Samuel NR
7 (8) 2 Blushing Countess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 Charles Laird A Marcus NR