Sam Houston Race Park Saturday 26th January

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

00:00 Claiming

00:00 Claiming Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 352198- Cajun Dancer (USA)
  • Trainer: Clinton Stuart
  • Jockey: P Nolan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Clinton Stuart P Nolan
2 (2) 341503- Ministers First (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Powers
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Kenneth Powers B Morales
3 (3) 13299- Tulsa Moon (USA)
  • Trainer: Veronica Griggs
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Veronica Griggs J Medina
4 (4) 321862- Touch Of Soup (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Arceo
  • Jockey: A Sigala
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Salvador Arceo A Sigala (5)
5 (5) 374/259- If Dirtweredollar (USA)
  • Trainer: April Lewis
  • Jockey: K Fox
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 April Lewis K Fox
6 (6) 234178- Truvictoria (USA)
  • Trainer: Kamal Sheena
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Kamal Sheena G Murphy
7 (7) 595264- Ide Bet Dixie (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Mindy Willis J Collier

00:27 Claiming

00:27 Claiming Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 8/75406- Red Bird Rules (USA)
  • Trainer: Melvin Leiseth
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Melvin Leiseth A Contreras
2 (2) 44171-0 Mobil Katie (USA)
  • Trainer: Donna McCullough
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Donna McCullough C Rodriguez
3 (3) 312243- Lady Posse (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Cary White E Jiminez
4 (4) 314233- Sassy Delight (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Powers
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Kenneth Powers I Arellano
5 (5) 7/83701- Shez A Halo (USA)
  • Trainer: Amy McAnally
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Amy McAnally B Landeros
6 (6) 314271- Booleanna (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Nolen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Kenneth Nolen G Murphy
7 (7) 178097- Mescaleress (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: P Nolan
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Jerimiah West P Nolan
8 (8) 142086- Refused To Commit (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Salazar
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Steven Salazar W Cloninger

00:55 Maiden Special Weight

00:55 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Village Jazz (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerimiah West
  • Jockey: I Arellano
3 8-10 Jerimiah West I Arellano
2 (2) Absotively (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: R Chapa
3 8-10 Danny Pish R Chapa
3 (3) 55- Tactical Boo (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
3 8-10 b Steven Asmussen G Murphy
4 (4) 54326- Encoded (USA)
  • Trainer: Sarah Delany
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Sarah Delany W Cloninger
5 (5) 66- Sweet Vista (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
3 8-10 Jerenesto Torrez E Jiminez
6 (6) 05- Bad Boy Buck (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: A Sigala
3 8-5 Eleuterio Martinez A Sigala (5)
7 (7) 6352- Monster House (USA)
  • Trainer: B Jenkins
  • Jockey: G Mora
3 8-10 B Jenkins G Mora
8 (8) 4222- Even Match (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: J Collier
3 8-10 Mindy Willis J Collier
9 (9) 7- Book Of Daniel (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Phillips
  • Jockey: A Contreras
3 8-10 Paul Phillips A Contreras
10 (10) 077- Soutex Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Payne
  • Jockey: C Kimes
3 8-10 Danny Payne C Kimes

01:22 Allowance

01:22 Allowance Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 86621-4 Anew Rumor (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Eleuterio Martinez G Murphy
3 (3) 632384- F P Reign's Lad (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Eoff
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Terry Eoff E Jiminez
4 (4) 218833- Sinneron (USA)
  • Trainer: Randy Mayfield
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Course Winner
6 8-6 Randy Mayfield J Chacaltana
5 (5) 43218- Real Lil Devil (USA)
  • Trainer: Joaquin Garza
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Joaquin Garza A Contreras
6 (6) 31471-2 Sand Dusty (USA)
  • Trainer: Domingo Chacaltana
  • Jockey: D Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Domingo Chacaltana D Chacaltana (5)
7 (7) 626735- Palm Road (USA)
  • Trainer: Andrew Konkoly
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Andrew Konkoly R Singh
8 (8) 52415-0 Texas City Thor (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Payne
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Danny Payne G Mora
2 (2) 464221- April Expectations (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: R Chapa
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Danny Pish R Chapa NR

01:49 Claiming

01:49 Claiming Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 823595- Midtown Groom (USA)
  • Trainer: Johnny Johnston
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Johnny Johnston E Jiminez
2 (2) 359605- Sinners Angel (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Charlton
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Brent Charlton J Medina
3 (3) 742667- Hobieson (USA)
  • Trainer: James Kight
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 James Kight G Mora
4 (4) 18099-0 King Daddy Rabbit (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewan Godfrey
  • Jockey: F Perez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-1 Dewan Godfrey F Perez (5)
5 (5) 56166- Texas Train (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: B Landeros
4 8-6 Jerenesto Torrez B Landeros
6 (6) 160383- Countdown Showdown (USA)
  • Trainer: Andrew Konkoly
  • Jockey: C Kimes
5 8-6 Andrew Konkoly C Kimes
7 (7) 456426- Limeshare (USA)
  • Trainer: Clinton Stuart
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Clinton Stuart G Murphy
9 (9) 541784- Spodie Odie (USA)
  • Trainer: Jody Pruitt
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Jody Pruitt D Wood
10 (10) 130788- Huckleberry Larry (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Padilla
  • Jockey: S Risenhoover
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Juan Padilla S Risenhoover (5)
12 (12) 874449- Shawcolataddiction (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Pearson
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Paul Pearson J Collier
8 (8) 426653- Speedfactorsin (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Hukill
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Charles Hukill W Cloninger NR
11 (11) 187692- El Deputy (USA)
  • Trainer: Randy Oberlander
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Randy Oberlander C Landeros NR

02:16 Stakes

02:16 Stakes Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 61285- Hardrock Eleven (USA)
  • Trainer: David Banks
  • Jockey: L Quinonez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 b1 David Banks L Quinonez
2 (2) 31113- Desert Ransom (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Karl Broberg G Murphy
3 (3) 241275- Backstreet Hero (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: R Chapa
3 8-5 b1 Danny Pish R Chapa
4 (4) 8145- Holiday Mischief (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: G Mora
3 8-5 Joe Offolter G Mora
5 (5) 21511- Tour Guide (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: M Mena
3 8-10 W Calhoun M Mena
6 (6) 131321- Estrickator (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Castellano
3 8-10 Steven Asmussen J Castellano
8 (8) 516563- Detention (USA)
  • Trainer: Clinton Stuart
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Clinton Stuart G Steinberg
7 (7) 16625- Xanthos (USA)
  • Trainer: Cash Asmussen
  • Jockey: T Collier
3 8-5 Cash Asmussen T Collier NR

02:45 Stakes

02:45 Stakes Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 137175- Canuletmedowneasy (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: E Maldonado
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 b1 W Calhoun E Maldonado
1 (10) 621234- Chamberlain Bridge (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: M Mena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-6 W Calhoun M Mena
2 (1) 136388- Rich Jewel (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerry Todd
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jerry Todd E Ruiz
3 (3) 211144- Conkigo (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Lozano
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Martin Lozano J Medina
4 (4) 311411- Storm's Promise (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Karl Broberg G Murphy
5 (5) 121824- Soultown (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-6 Karl Broberg C Landeros
6 (6) 62114/6- Antioch Diamond (USA)
  • Trainer: Aaron Box
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-6 Aaron Box G Mora
7 (7) 363232- Que Posse (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: C Lanerie
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-6 Steven Asmussen C Lanerie
8 (8) 567514- Flat Black (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Tim Williams R Singh
9 (9) 125332- Icon Ike (USA)
  • Trainer: J Jones
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 J Jones R Napravnik

03:15 Stakes

03:15 Stakes Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 336184- Swift Warrior (USA)
  • Trainer: II John Terranova,
  • Jockey: J Espinoza
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 II John Terranova, J Espinoza
2 (2) 784452- Capture The Flag (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Joe Offolter I Arellano
3 (3) 212113- Lockout (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Casse
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Mark Casse L Saez
4 (4) 1177/11- Seal Cove (USA)
  • Trainer: III Claude McGaughey
  • Jockey: J Castellano
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 III Claude McGaughey J Castellano
5 (5) 65112-6 Red Lead (USA)
  • Trainer: Chris Hartman
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Chris Hartman C Landeros
6 (6) 111124- King David (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Maker
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Michael Maker R Napravnik
7 (7) 0737/37- Marinous (FR)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: G Saez
7 8-6 Jerenesto Torrez G Saez
8 (8) 634562- Holiday Promise (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Jerenesto Torrez E Jiminez
9 (9) 18/1829- Willcox Inn (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Stidham
  • Jockey: J Graham
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Michael Stidham J Graham
10 (10) 612654- Ocean Seven (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Borunda
  • Jockey: C Kimes
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 S Borunda C Kimes

03:45 Stakes

03:45 Stakes Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 132223- Joyful Victory (USA)
  • Trainer: J Jones
  • Jockey: R Napravnik
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 J Jones R Napravnik
2 (2) 115212- Brushed By A Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Eddie Kenneally
  • Jockey: C Lanerie
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 Eddie Kenneally C Lanerie
3 (3) 11/2124- Summer Applause (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: M Mena
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 W Calhoun M Mena
4 (4) 11- Sisterly Love (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Casse
  • Jockey: L Saez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Mark Casse L Saez
5 (5) 461211- She's All In (USA)
  • Trainer: Donnie Von Hemel
  • Jockey: L Quinonez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Donnie Von Hemel L Quinonez
6 (6) 612612- Lookinforchange (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Tim Williams R Singh

04:12 Maiden Special Weight

04:12 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 27th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 562935- Prettyisprettydoes (USA)
  • Trainer: Melvin Leiseth
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-6 Melvin Leiseth B Landeros
2 (2) 222- Phil Will (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: G Mora
4 8-11 Christie Grisham G Mora
3 (3) 483374- Tomatoe Magic (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford Dodson
  • Jockey: L Taylor
5 8-11 Clifford Dodson L Taylor
4 (4) 64/ The York On York (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronny Werner
  • Jockey: M Mena
6 8-11 Ronny Werner M Mena
5 (5) 4- Erl Glacken (USA)
  • Trainer: Chuck Jackson
  • Jockey: A Contreras
4 8-11 Chuck Jackson A Contreras
6 (6) 32- Leah's Halo (USA)
  • Trainer: Kenneth Nolen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
5 8-11 Kenneth Nolen G Murphy
7 (7) 353- One Mean Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Padilla
  • Jockey: R Singh
4 8-11 Juan Padilla R Singh
8 (8) 675344- It's Snow Devil (USA)
  • Trainer: James Coats
  • Jockey: A Sigala
4 8-6 James Coats A Sigala (5)
9 (9) 87- Bull Pen (USA)
  • Trainer: Craig Upham
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 Craig Upham D Wood
10 (10) 93358- Bradford Pride (USA)
  • Trainer: Tommy Welch
  • Jockey: I Arellano
4 8-11 Tommy Welch I Arellano
11 (11) 7/0- Dixie Bricks (USA)
  • Trainer: Billy Mitchell
  • Jockey: F Perez
5 8-6 Billy Mitchell F Perez (5)
12 (12) 52/46- Cabo Uno (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
5 8-11 Jack Bruner C Landeros