Sam Houston Race Park Friday 18th January

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

01:00 Maiden Special Weight

01:00 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 6243- River Rapids (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Castellanos
  • Jockey: I Arellano
4 8-11 Jaime Castellanos I Arellano
2 (2) 526675- So Heavenly (USA)
  • Trainer: J Meaux
  • Jockey: T Woodley
6 8-6 J Meaux T Woodley (5)
3 (3) 7/ Honey Vista (MEX)
  • Trainer: Sarah Delany
  • Jockey: A Contreras
5 8-11 b1 Sarah Delany A Contreras
4 (4) Miss Edna Irene (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 Cary White D Wood
5 (5) 0- Mellow Maiden (USA)
  • Trainer: Elpidio Luna
  • Jockey: Y Lores
4 8-11 Elpidio Luna Y Lores
6 (6) 543323- Do You Like Me Now (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Hukill
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Charles Hukill W Cloninger
7 (7) 85- Gold Tale (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Tim Williams R Singh
8 (8) 99065- Legal Choice (USA)
  • Trainer: Jarmondric Broussard
  • Jockey: B Morales
6 8-11 Jarmondric Broussard B Morales

01:26 Claiming

01:26 Claiming Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 347691- Alvord Kitty Kat (USA)
  • Trainer: Connie Taylor
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Connie Taylor B Landeros
2 (2) 045419- Miracle On High (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Haverkamp
  • Jockey: L Taylor
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Charles Haverkamp L Taylor
3 (3) 761585- Flyer's Fantasy (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 George Bryant A Contreras
4 (4) 729414- Optional (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewey Smith
  • Jockey: C Kimes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Dewey Smith C Kimes
5 (5) 844615- Aggie Friend (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hibdon
  • Jockey: F Perez
  • Course Winner
6 8-1 Mark Hibdon F Perez (5)
6 (6) 194679- Hang Tuff Dee (USA)
  • Trainer: Keith Dunaway
  • Jockey: K Fox
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Keith Dunaway K Fox
7 (7) 796312- Denali Mist (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Karl Broberg G Murphy
8 (8) 241221- Valid Carmen (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Steven Asmussen G Mora

01:51 Allowance Optional Claiming

01:51 Allowance Optional Claiming Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 627442- Jet's Attack (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Lozano
  • Jockey: S Risenhoover
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Martin Lozano S Risenhoover (5)
2 (2) 2/53334- Exchanted (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 W Calhoun C Hernandez
3 (3) 414253- Diamond Disco (USA)
  • Trainer: Clinton Stuart
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
  • Distance Winner
4 8-1 Clinton Stuart G Steinberg (5)
4 (4) 27/5474- Lost My Halo (USA)
  • Trainer: Benard Chatters
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Benard Chatters F Rodriguez
5 (5) 366214- Perfect Tap (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 b Karl Broberg G Murphy
6 (6) 065562- Donegal Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Eleuterio Martinez G Mora

02:18 Claiming

02:18 Claiming Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 165454- J W's Nitro (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Pickard
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Robert Pickard B Landeros
2 (2) 678355- Go For Dough (USA)
  • Trainer: Randy Mayfield
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Randy Mayfield J Chacaltana
3 (3) 422549- Okie City (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Padilla
  • Jockey: A Sigala
  • Distance Winner
7 8-1 Juan Padilla A Sigala (5)
4 (4) 3/05294- Boston Ferocious (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Jerenesto Torrez I Arellano
5 (5) 967533- Hasha (USA)
  • Trainer: Nicholas Granados
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-1 Nicholas Granados E Ruiz (5)
6 (6) 41715- Got Bliss (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Jack Bruner C Landeros
7 (7) 18307-7 Giant Mingun (USA)
  • Trainer: Alvin Zenon
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Alvin Zenon B Morales
8 (8) 696527- Nine Friends (USA)
  • Trainer: Veronica Griggs
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Veronica Griggs D Wood
9 (9) 236851- Deputy Why (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Joe Offolter G Mora
10 (10) 766216- Gone For Home (USA)
  • Trainer: J Basham
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 J Basham J Collier

02:44 Allowance

02:44 Allowance Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 919- Full Of Sass (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Danny Pish J Chacaltana
1 (3) 220271- Sapphire Breeze (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 Danny Pish A Contreras
2 (1) 32216- Motivare (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: G Murphy
3 8-5 M Davidson G Murphy
3 (2) 21- Countess Curlin (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 Steven Asmussen G Mora
4 (4) 541- Mi Tormento (MEX)
  • Trainer: Kari Craddock
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
  • Distance Winner
3 8-0 Kari Craddock G Steinberg (5)
5 (5) 9761- Soul Stripper (USA)
  • Trainer: Elizabeth Brand
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Elizabeth Brand D Wood
6 (6) 31- Thumamah (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerenesto Torrez
  • Jockey: I Arellano
3 8-5 Jerenesto Torrez I Arellano
7 (8) 71- Legal Mind (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Jack Bruner C Landeros

03:10 Maiden Claiming

03:10 Maiden Claiming Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 868595- D Buddy (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Lozano
  • Jockey: G Mora
4 8-11 Martin Lozano G Mora
2 (2) 097650- Stealio (USA)
  • Trainer: Jessie Cowan
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
6 8-11 Jessie Cowan C Rodriguez
4 (4) 72656- Asavache (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: A Sigala
5 8-6 Eleuterio Martinez A Sigala (5)
5 (5) Sir Bing (USA)
  • Trainer: Kamal Sheena
  • Jockey: G Murphy
4 8-11 Kamal Sheena G Murphy
6 (6) 70- Special Royalstone (USA)
  • Trainer: Judy Beavin
  • Jockey: B Landeros
4 8-11 Judy Beavin B Landeros
7 (7) 905520- Makin' Rain (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Boxie
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
4 8-6 Jonathan Boxie E Ruiz (5)
8 (8) 078085- Waitingtobeking (USA)
  • Trainer: Leonard Johnson
  • Jockey: L Taylor
6 8-11 b1 Leonard Johnson L Taylor
9 (9) 506- King Coydoede (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Mayfield
  • Jockey: J Collier
6 8-11 Patrick Mayfield J Collier
10 (10) 925365- Military Sam (USA)
  • Trainer: Jessie Zenon
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
6 8-11 Jessie Zenon F Rodriguez
11 (11) 9007- Seek The Wildcat (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Lopez
  • Jockey: K Fox
4 8-11 b1 Joe Lopez K Fox
12 (12) 809- Crash Zone (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Castellanos
  • Jockey: J Sanchez
4 8-6 Jaime Castellanos J Sanchez (5)
3 (3) 97550- Mr Factor (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Hukill
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
4 8-11 Charles Hukill W Cloninger NR

03:36 Stakes

03:36 Stakes Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 134- Ide Be Special (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: J Collier
3 8-5 Mindy Willis J Collier
2 (2) 18- Molly's Honour (USA)
  • Trainer: David Wolochuk
  • Jockey: C Landeros
3 8-5 David Wolochuk C Landeros
3 (3) 122031- Putonurpajamasnow (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 Cary White R Singh
4 (4) 311- Esscalator (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 Steven Asmussen G Murphy
5 (5) 59312- Flerte (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Whitelaw
  • Jockey: D Wood
3 8-5 Michael Whitelaw D Wood
7 (7) 417123- Platinum Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Danny Pish G Mora
8 (8) 15142- Early Fantasy (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: A Contreras
3 8-5 George Bryant A Contreras
6 (6) 651712- Tastefullyxcessive (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
3 8-7 W Calhoun C Hernandez NR

04:02 Stakes

04:02 Stakes Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 455181- Green Briar Kitty (USA)
  • Trainer: James Coats
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 James Coats I Arellano
2 (2) 213562- Shezararebird (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Danny Pish G Mora
3 (3) 283286- Ataka's Special (USA)
  • Trainer: James Coats
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 James Coats J Collier
4 (4) 131423- Patty's Pride (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 b1 Karl Broberg G Murphy
6 (6) 331/413- Im A Bear (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Jack Bruner C Landeros
7 (7) 731129- Sera's Tunnel (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Karl Broberg J Medina
8 (8) 216112- Vilao (USA)
  • Trainer: Rebecca Baker
  • Jockey: R Luna
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Rebecca Baker R Luna
9 (9) 266515- Zippy Wager (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Cravens
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Ronnie Cravens C Hernandez
10 (10) 174111- Smiles Golden Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Larry Stroope
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Larry Stroope W Cloninger
5 (5) 767104- Cowgirl Cool (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Kotara
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-6 Ronald Kotara D Wood NR

04:28 Stakes

04:28 Stakes Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 411577- Circustown Rose (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 W Calhoun C Hernandez
2 (2) 152366- Joy's Paradise (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Karl Broberg G Murphy
3 (3) 477218- Ruby's Big Band (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Smith
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Charles Smith R Singh
4 (4) 145544- Shewantsaprenup (USA)
  • Trainer: Gayle Turberville
  • Jockey: E McNeil
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Gayle Turberville E McNeil
5 (5) 382125- Queenland (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Mindy Willis J Collier
6 (6) 21154- Contucky Dirt (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 b1 Danny Pish G Mora
7 (7) 23/2301- Texas Country Doll (USA)
  • Trainer: Jim Warvell
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Jim Warvell A Contreras
8 (8) 414/314- Color Code (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: R Chapa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Steven Asmussen R Chapa
9 (9) 17/5128- Perfect Meadow (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Jack Bruner C Landeros
10 (10) 3/13123- Cowgirl N Up (USA)
  • Trainer: Caroline Dodwell
  • Jockey: L Taylor
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Caroline Dodwell L Taylor

04:54 Maiden Special Weight

04:54 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 19th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) My Sara
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: G Mora
3 8-10 M Davidson G Mora
2 (2) 095796- All Red (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Castellanos
  • Jockey: F Rodriguez
3 8-10 Jaime Castellanos F Rodriguez
3 (3) All Tangled Up (USA)
  • Trainer: Sarah Delany
  • Jockey: I Arellano
3 8-10 Sarah Delany I Arellano
4 (4) 435322- Switchen Er Up (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Bravo
  • Jockey: J Medina
3 8-10 Francisco Bravo J Medina
5 (5) 59880- Glorious Devon (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Boxie
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
3 8-5 Jonathan Boxie E Ruiz (5)
6 (6) 624442- High Lover (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Rivera
  • Jockey: B Landeros
3 8-10 Juan Rivera B Landeros
7 (7) Our Eye Candy (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: G Murphy
3 8-10 Cary White G Murphy
8 (8) 46- Final Song (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: C Hernandez
3 8-10 W Calhoun C Hernandez
9 (9) 6- Open Summary (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
3 8-10 Jack Bruner C Landeros
10 (10) 36- Smart Strike Grl (USA)
  • Trainer: Raul Garcia
  • Jockey: A Sigala
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-5 Raul Garcia A Sigala (5)
11 (11) Johnlouisclassical (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Duhon
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
3 8-5 Paul Duhon G Steinberg (5)
12 (12) 3667- Legacy Flyer (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 George Bryant A Contreras