Sam Houston Race Park Saturday 16th February

  • Surface: Dirt, Turf

00:30 Maiden Special Weight

00:30 Maiden Special Weight Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 46-8 Final Song (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: M Berry
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 b1 W Calhoun M Berry
2 (2) 8 Native Hunter (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: D Wood
3 8-10 George Bryant D Wood
3 (3) 4442-46 High Lover (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Rivera
  • Jockey: B Landeros
3 8-10 Juan Rivera B Landeros
4 (4) 34565-5 It Gets Better (USA)
  • Trainer: B Jenkins
  • Jockey: G Mora
3 8-10 B Jenkins G Mora
5 (5) 3 Lunar Force (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Jack Bruner J Chacaltana
6 (6) 3667-23 Legacy Flyer (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: A Contreras
3 8-10 George Bryant A Contreras
7 (7) 5322-62 Switchen Er Up (USA)
  • Trainer: Francisco Bravo
  • Jockey: J Medina
3 8-10 Francisco Bravo J Medina

00:57 Claiming

00:57 Claiming Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 81645-1 Odd Man Out (USA)
  • Trainer: Cary White
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Cary White D Wood
2 (2) 151163- Charlie And Chris (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewey Smith
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Dewey Smith A Contreras
3 (3) 468811- Soft Shoe (USA)
  • Trainer: Valentine Espinoza
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Valentine Espinoza G Mora
4 (4) 72128-5 Deliverer (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-6 Karl Broberg G Murphy
5 (5) 84157-6 Will He Thrill Me (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Salazar
  • Jockey: W Cloninger
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Steven Salazar W Cloninger
6 (6) 5823-55 Imperial Pomeroy (USA)
  • Trainer: Charles Haverkamp
  • Jockey: L Taylor
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Charles Haverkamp L Taylor
7 (7) 95676-5 El Chelero (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricardo Morales
  • Jockey: J Chacaltana
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Ricardo Morales J Chacaltana

01:25 Claiming

01:25 Claiming Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 849778- Red Moon Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Keen
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
  • Distance Winner
6 8-1 Dallas Keen G Steinberg (5)
2 (2) 528799- Office Morgan (USA)
  • Trainer: Jody Pruitt
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jody Pruitt J Medina
3 (3) 172678- Carol's Friend (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Falldorf
  • Jockey: I Arellano
5 8-6 Fred Falldorf I Arellano
4 (4) 364222- Buena Fortuna (MEX)
  • Trainer: Kari Craddock
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Kari Craddock G Murphy
5 (5) 75767-1 Ready Love (USA)
  • Trainer: S Borunda
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 S Borunda A Contreras
6 (6) 27349-9 Back to Hurstland (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonathan Stodghill
  • Jockey: A Sigala
  • Distance Winner
8 8-1 Jonathan Stodghill A Sigala (5)
7 (7) 731080- Why's That (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Akin
  • Jockey: Y Lores
4 8-6 Steven Akin Y Lores
8 (8) 313667- Razzdazz (USA)
  • Trainer: Gayle Turberville
  • Jockey: P Nolan
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Gayle Turberville P Nolan
9 (9) 43388-9 Miracle Lake (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Offolter
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Joe Offolter G Mora
10 (10) 008700- Fapiano Queen (USA)
  • Trainer: Willie Brooks
  • Jockey: B Carmouche
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Willie Brooks B Carmouche (5)

01:52 Maiden Claiming

01:52 Maiden Claiming Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 8/55006- Sefa's Pye (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Davis
  • Jockey: J Medina
5 8-11 Joe Davis J Medina
2 (2) 6 One Spicy Cat (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Padilla
  • Jockey: A Sigala
4 8-6 Juan Padilla A Sigala (5)
3 (3) 46623-2 Lucy J (USA)
  • Trainer: Daron Williams
  • Jockey: L Taylor
4 8-11 Daron Williams L Taylor
4 (4) 554-8 Goods Thats Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Poteet
  • Jockey: A Contreras
4 8-11 Don Poteet A Contreras
5 (5) 27353-3 Bird In The Street (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewan Godfrey
  • Jockey: F Perez
5 8-6 Dewan Godfrey F Perez (5)
6 (6) 065-748 Legal Choice (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Fontenot
  • Jockey: D Wood
6 8-11 Brent Fontenot D Wood
7 (7) 300/00-6 Missremitin (USA)
  • Trainer: Patti Finley
  • Jockey: G Mora
6 8-11 Patti Finley G Mora
8 (8) 4 Shamrock Special (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
4 8-11 M Davidson E Jiminez

02:19 Claiming

02:19 Claiming Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 687978- Special Durbee (USA)
  • Trainer: Lisa Tolley
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Lisa Tolley R Singh
2 (2) 41935-1 Luke The Duke (USA)
  • Trainer: Timothy Ervin
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Timothy Ervin B Morales
3 (3) 8355-54 Go For Dough (USA)
  • Trainer: Randy Mayfield
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Randy Mayfield G Mora
4 (4) 13992-6 Fiftgradefieldtrip (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Rivera
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Juan Rivera E Jiminez
5 (5) 9590/9-4 Heza Twelth Man (USA)
  • Trainer: Jody Mezzacappa
  • Jockey: J Collier
8 8-6 Jody Mezzacappa J Collier
6 (6) 5454-67 J W's Nitro (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Pickard
  • Jockey: S Risenhoover
  • Distance Winner
6 8-1 Robert Pickard S Risenhoover (5)
7 (7) 451178- Bandini's Dream (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Stidham
  • Jockey: P Nolan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Michael Stidham P Nolan
8 (8) 05/9421- Gabriel's Mission (USA)
  • Trainer: Sandra Montgomery
  • Jockey: I Arellano
  • Distance Winner
8 8-6 Sandra Montgomery I Arellano
9 (9) 27867-5 South Tulsa County (USA)
  • Trainer: Jody Pruitt
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Jody Pruitt B Landeros
10 (10) 61377-1 Hammer The Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Keen
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Dallas Keen G Steinberg (5)
12 (12) 307-722 Giant Mingun (USA)
  • Trainer: Alvin Zenon
  • Jockey: B Carmouche
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-1 Alvin Zenon B Carmouche (5)
11 (11) 7533-88 Hasha (USA)
  • Trainer: Nicholas Granados
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-1 Nicholas Granados E Ruiz (5) NR

02:46 Stakes

02:46 Stakes Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 82-1 Makeshift (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: R Chapa
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen R Chapa
2 (2) 37-2 Bear Bottom (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
3 8-5 Jack Bruner C Landeros
3 (3) 17123-1 Platinum Song (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course Winner
3 8-7 Danny Pish G Mora
4 (4) 311-6 Esscalator (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-7 Steven Asmussen G Murphy
5 (5) 651712- Tastefullyxcessive (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: M Berry
3 8-7 W Calhoun M Berry
6 (6) 21314- My Golden Belle (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewey Smith
  • Jockey: P Nolan
3 8-7 b1 Dewey Smith P Nolan

03:13 Allowance

03:13 Allowance Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 9414-72 Optional (USA)
  • Trainer: Timothy Ervin
  • Jockey: B Morales
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Timothy Ervin B Morales
1 (11) 41221-5 Valid Carmen (USA)
  • Trainer: Timothy Ervin
  • Jockey: A Sigala
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Timothy Ervin A Sigala (5)
2 (1) 315-3 Belladrama (USA)
  • Trainer: Ellen Williams
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Ellen Williams C Landeros
4 (3) 34178-6 Truvictoria (USA)
  • Trainer: Kamal Sheena
  • Jockey: G Steinberg
  • Course Winner
5 8-1 Kamal Sheena G Steinberg (5)
5 (4) 17712-4 Biddy Lulu (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: G Mora
4 8-6 Danny Pish G Mora
6 (5) 12676-5 Broadway Ali (USA)
  • Trainer: Veronica Griggs
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Veronica Griggs R Singh
7 (6) 61585-1 Flyer's Fantasy (USA)
  • Trainer: George Bryant
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 George Bryant A Contreras
8 (7) 600236- Lil' Mary Jane (USA)
  • Trainer: Christie Grisham
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Christie Grisham G Murphy
9 (8) 95264-2 Ide Bet Dixie (USA)
  • Trainer: Mindy Willis
  • Jockey: J Collier
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Mindy Willis J Collier
10 (10) 51337-4 Serena Venus (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Lozano
  • Jockey: S Risenhoover
  • Distance Winner
6 8-1 Martin Lozano S Risenhoover (5)
11 (12) 613008- Jukin N Jivin (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Kotara
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Ronald Kotara D Wood
12 (13) 47691-2 Alvord Kitty Kat (USA)
  • Trainer: Connie Taylor
  • Jockey: E Jiminez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Connie Taylor E Jiminez
3 (2) 244254- Witt's Attitude (USA)
  • Trainer: Amanda Barton
  • Jockey: B Landeros
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Amanda Barton B Landeros NR

03:40 Stakes

03:40 Stakes Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 2 Absotively (USA)
  • Trainer: Danny Pish
  • Jockey: R Chapa
3 8-5 Danny Pish R Chapa
2 (2) 13 Meme Jo (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Broberg
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Karl Broberg G Murphy
3 (3) 1 Ivan Fallunovalot (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Jack Bruner C Landeros
5 (5) 163-2 Pop Chart (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Medina
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen J Medina
6 (6) 54223-1 Worldventurer (USA)
  • Trainer: W Calhoun
  • Jockey: M Berry
  • Course Winner
3 8-7 W Calhoun M Berry
7 (7) 1512-2 Breathethefire (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Mora
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen G Mora
4 (4) 55-1 Tactical Boo (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: E McNeil
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Steven Asmussen E McNeil NR

04:07 Allowance Optional Claiming

04:07 Allowance Optional Claiming Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 817147- Col. Wright (USA)
  • Trainer: Dewey Smith
  • Jockey: D Wood
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Dewey Smith D Wood
2 (2) 61437-3 Ishararuler (USA)
  • Trainer: M Davidson
  • Jockey: G Mora
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 M Davidson G Mora
3 (3) 25214-2 Where's Cain (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Schultz
  • Jockey: M Berry
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Robert Schultz M Berry
4 (4) 67514-5 Flat Black (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Williams
  • Jockey: R Singh
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Tim Williams R Singh
5 (5) 114647- Polka Joke (USA)
  • Trainer: Brent Charlton
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Brent Charlton A Contreras
6 (6) 42136-3 Canigotoo (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: G Murphy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Steven Asmussen G Murphy
7 (7) 4/2317-6 Como Se Llama (USA)
  • Trainer: Jack Bruner
  • Jockey: C Landeros
4 8-6 Jack Bruner C Landeros
8 (8) 11144-9 Conkigo (USA)
  • Trainer: Martin Lozano
  • Jockey: J Medina
  • Distance Winner
7 8-6 Martin Lozano J Medina
9 (9) 2114/6-0 Antioch Diamond (USA)
  • Trainer: Aaron Box
  • Jockey: R Chapa
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-6 Aaron Box R Chapa

04:34 Maiden Claiming

04:34 Maiden Claiming Sunday 17th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 54084-5 Geaux Johnny Geaux (USA)
  • Trainer: April Lewis
  • Jockey: G Mora
4 8-11 April Lewis G Mora
2 (2) 7 El Petizo (USA)
  • Trainer: Ricardo Morales
  • Jockey: D Chacaltana
4 8-6 b1 Ricardo Morales D Chacaltana (5)
3 (3) 7603-24 Josco (USA)
  • Trainer: Eleuterio Martinez
  • Jockey: A Contreras
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 Eleuterio Martinez A Contreras
4 (4) 9007-53 Seek The Wildcat (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Lopez
  • Jockey: K Fox
4 8-11 Joe Lopez K Fox
5 (5) 9/5-4 Alon Danse (USA)
  • Trainer: Cash Asmussen
  • Jockey: T Collier
4 8-11 b1 Cash Asmussen T Collier
6 (6) 80/86-72 Mr. Rocker (USA)
  • Trainer: Patti Finley
  • Jockey: C Rodriguez
6 8-11 Patti Finley C Rodriguez
7 (7) 00/70-5 Mike's Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Edward Arceneaux
  • Jockey: A Sigala
6 8-6 Edward Arceneaux A Sigala (5)
8 (8) 43742/9 C Buck Run (USA)
  • Trainer: Joe Rubarth
  • Jockey: B Landeros
5 8-11 Joe Rubarth B Landeros
10 (10) 7865-42 Crownforablessing (USA)
  • Trainer: Lester Simon
  • Jockey: F Perez
4 8-6 Lester Simon F Perez (5)
11 (11) 46576- Retablo (USA)
  • Trainer: Nicholas Granados
  • Jockey: E Ruiz
4 8-6 Nicholas Granados E Ruiz (5)
12 (12) 873333- Brooks Open Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Willie Brooks
  • Jockey: I Arellano
5 8-11 Willie Brooks I Arellano
13 (13) 37946-6 Epitaph (USA)
  • Trainer: Ronald Connelly
  • Jockey: D Wood
4 8-11 Ronald Connelly D Wood
14 (14) 4222-56 Bo The Duke (USA)
  • Trainer: Timothy Ervin
  • Jockey: B Morales
4 8-11 Timothy Ervin B Morales
9 (9) Carabo (USA)
  • Trainer: Kamal Sheena
  • Jockey: P Nolan
4 8-11 Kamal Sheena P Nolan NR