Newcastle Friday 16th November

  • Going: Good to Soft (Good in places last 3f)   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £137.00, Pool: £52,927.94, 281.87 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £80.00, Pool: £4,660.66, 43.1 winning tickets
Newcastle course guide

12:20 Newcastle Flooring Novices' Hurdle

12:20 Newcastle Flooring Novices' Hurdle Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 13-211F Gold Ability (IRE)
  • Trainer: M O'Hare
  • Jockey: R O'hare
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 M O'Hare R O'hare (7) 3/1
2 83 Art School (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P Lane
4 10-12 D McCain Jnr A P Lane 50/1
3 76 Beatlejuice
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: R Mania
6 10-12 W Coltherd R Mania 100/1
4 1-2 Eduard (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 10-12 N G Richards B Harding 11/10f
5 16/ French Hollow
  • Trainer: T J Fitzgerald
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 T J Fitzgerald D F O'Regan 8/1
6 88 Gumnd (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: A Coleman
5 10-12 C Grant A Coleman 200/1
7 913-3 King Of The Wolds (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-12 J M Jefferson B Hughes 12/1
8 61-3748 Lord Of Drums (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
6 10-12 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 66/1
9 7-P6350 One In A Row (IRE)
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: E Whillans
5 10-12 A C Whillans E Whillans (3) 100/1
10 10P8 Phar Away Island (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
4 10-12 C Grant J M Maguire 100/1
11 3/7 Raleigh Quay (IRE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: Joe Colliver
5 10-12 Micky Hammond Joe Colliver (7) 66/1
12 0P Rise To Glory (IRE)
  • Trainer: S A Harris
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Course Winner
4 10-12 S A Harris J E Moore 200/1
13 1/F Rocking Blues (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick 6/1
14 345 Solway Dandy
  • Trainer: Miss L Harrison
  • Jockey: H Haynes
5 10-12 Miss L Harrison H Haynes 100/1
15 Spin Cast
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: Miss H Bethell
  • Beaten Favourite
4 10-12 B Ellison Miss H Bethell (7) 40/1
16 856- Yourlookinathim (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-12 J S Goldie L Alexander (3) 33/1

Formwatch

Eduard (IRE) 7-4fav (10-12) Tracked leaders, headway to challenge 3 out, every chance when not fluent last, ridden and outpaced when switched right flat, rallied towards finish, just failed, 2nd of 11, hd behind Ifandbutwhynot (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

King Of The Wolds (IRE) 11-4 (11-7) Tracked clear leader, took closer order over 6f out, effort over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 3rd of 7, 20l behind Imjoeking (10-7) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Oct.

Rocking Blues (FR) 7-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, headway before 4 out, joined leaders 2 out when stumbled and fell soon after, in a race won by Deise Dynamo (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH mdn hdl (5) hvy in Oct, 8 ran.

Spin Cast 10-3fav (10-4) Raced wide close up, ridden 3f out, soon weakened and eased, 8th of 10, well behind Kings Troop (9-6) at Newbury 1m 4f ladies hcap (5) hvy in Oct (flat).

French Hollow 9-2 (11-6) Prominent and raced keenly, ridden 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 12, 6l behind Seraglio (10-6) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Aug '09.

Phar Away Island (IRE) 150-1 (10-12) Always behind, mistake 2nd, slow 5th, tailed off, 8th of 13, well behind African Gold (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hdl (4) gs.

Lord Of Drums (IRE) 28-1 (11-0) Held up, always towards rear, well beaten 3 out, 8th of 14, 16l behind Bonnie Burnett (10-7) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) sft.

Raleigh Quay (IRE) 18-1 (10-5) Mid-division, not fluent 2nd, outpaced after 4 out, 7th of 13, 20l behind Smadynium (10-12) at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd.

One In A Row (IRE) 40-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear on outside, well behind after 6th, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind Bonnie Burnett (10-7) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) sft.

Gumnd (IRE) 80-1 (10-9) Prominent until lost place before 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 11, well behind Ifandbutwhynot (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

Solway Dandy 20-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, out paced after 4 out, 5th of 7, 45l behind Cadore (10-4) at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Aug.

Art School (IRE) 7-1 (10-10) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, one paced, 3rd of 9, 16l behind Listen And Learn (10-10) at Bangor 2m 1f cond NH flat (6) gd in Aug.

Gold Ability (IRE) 3-1fav (10-2) Soon chased leaders, fell 5th, in a race won by Beef To The Heels (9-3) at Down Royal 2m hcp hdl 0-150 gs, 13 ran.

Beatlejuice 20-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, went 2nd 7f out until ridden over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Our Joey (10-5) at Perth 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jun.

Rise To Glory (IRE) 66-1 (10-12) Held up behind in touch, struggling after 4th, soon tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Call Back (11-5) at Cartmel 2m 1f 4yo nov hdl (4) gd in Jun, 6 ran.

Yourlookinathim (IRE) 40-1 (10-13) Held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 13, 24l behind River Maigue (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (4) gd in Apr.

12:50 Shoretel Novices' Chase

12:50 Shoretel Novices' Chase Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P-1P496 Sweet Shock (GER)
  • Trainer: M O'Hare
  • Jockey: Mr N McParlan
  • Distance Winner
7 11-8 t M O'Hare Mr N McParlan (7) 22/1
2 1/11P- Aland Islands (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Distance Winner
6 11-1 Tim Vaughan D C Costello Evsf
3 3/16374- Crafti Bookie (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
6 11-1 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 16/1
4 915434 Father Shine (IRE)
  • Trainer: S A Harris
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 S A Harris J E Moore 100/1
5 34240-1 Harry Hunt
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: T Molloy
  • Distance Winner
5 11-1 G McPherson T Molloy (3) 4/1
6 44/15U2- Hawthorne Bay
  • Trainer: R M Smith
  • Jockey: Mr C Bewley
9 11-1 R M Smith Mr C Bewley (7) 200/1
7 4852-66 McMurrough (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: H Haynes
  • Distance Winner
8 11-1 J M Jefferson H Haynes 20/1
8 3-43233 My Idea
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: M J McAlister
6 11-1 t M A Barnes M J McAlister 28/1
9 4213P-6 Netminder (IRE)
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
6 11-1 A M Thomson P Buchanan 12/1
10 33431U- Nodform Richard
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
6 11-1 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 8/1
11 15236-1 Fentara
  • Trainer: T D Walford
  • Jockey: B J Toomey
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-8 T D Walford B J Toomey (3) 10/1

Formwatch

Aland Islands (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along approaching 8th, soon lost place, weakened well before 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Simonsig (11-4) at Aintree 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Apr, 10 ran.

Harry Hunt 14-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, led 3 out, drew clear after next, ran on strongly, won at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Oct beating Trip The Light (10-4) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.

Fentara 15-8fav (11-5) In rear, mistake 2nd, chased leaders 4 out, mistake next, led after 2 out, clear from next, easily, won at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in May beating One More Cookie (11-9) by 13l, 6 ran.

Crafti Bookie (IRE) 11-2 (11-5) Led until 1st, prominent, headed 4th, ridden and headed after 6th, weakened after 2 out, tailed off, 4th of 6, 45l behind Rosairlie (9-12) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Apr.

My Idea 5-1 (11-7) With leader, not fluent 3 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, lost 2nd approaching last, no impression flat, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Acordingtoscript (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.

Netminder (IRE) 4-1 (11-2) Always towards rear, weakened from before 4 out, 6th of 8, well behind Cloudy Too (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 4f Beginners Chase (0-125) (4yo+) (3) hvy.

McMurrough (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, left 3rd briefly 5 out, outpaced when hit next, soon beaten, 6th of 10, 22l behind Bury Parade (10-13) at Carlisle 2m beg chs (4) sft in Oct.

Nodform Richard 8-1 (10-12) With leader, led 2nd, took keen hold, headed before 3 out, blundered 3 out and unseated rider when held disputing 2nd, in a race won by Malin Bay (10-11) at Ayr 3m nov hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Apr, 10 ran.

Father Shine (IRE) 10-1 (10-11) Mid-division in touch, headway 7th, lost place 3 out, kept on same pace from next, no impression, 4th of 9, 10l behind Acordingtoscript (9-13) at Newcastle 2m 4f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.

Hawthorne Bay 20-1 (11-5) Held up, closed 13th, went 3rd before 4 out, no impression when mistake 2 out, left remote 2nd last, 2nd of 7, 23l behind Special Portrait (12-3) at Perth 3m 2f hts chs (6) sft in Apr.

Sweet Shock (GER) 8-1 (10-5) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, no impression in 8th early straight, kept on one pace, 6th of 11, 16l behind Back In A Tic (10-7) at Naas 2m 4f hcp hdl sft in Oct.

13:25 Huawei Enterprise Handicap Hurdle

13:25 Huawei Enterprise Handicap Hurdle Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1/8P-356 I'll Be Frank
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: M J McAlister
7 11-12 t M A Barnes M J McAlister 25/1
2 2306-33 Delightfully (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-12 b Miss Lucinda V Russell G Cockburn (7) 12/1
3 14-132P Saddlers Mot
  • Trainer: Mrs K Tutty
  • Jockey: G Tutty
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 p Mrs K Tutty G Tutty (7) 33/1
4 0/557-61 Luccombe Chine
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: D C Costello
7 11-11 J J Quinn D C Costello 13/2
5 363-044 Pyjama Game (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: S Dobbin
6 11-9 b Mrs R Dobbin S Dobbin (10) 4/1f
6 50162P- Granwood
  • Trainer: T D Walford
  • Jockey: B J Toomey
6 11-9 p T D Walford B J Toomey (3) 12/1
7 4P-20P Mr Bolt (IRE)
  • Trainer: M O'Hare
  • Jockey: Mr N McParlan
7 11-7 t1 M O'Hare Mr N McParlan (7) 8/1
8 136U88- Forcefield
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-7 vt N W Alexander L Alexander (3) 7/1
9 5364P-0 Hartforth
  • Trainer: J D Bethell
  • Jockey: F Davis
4 11-6 J D Bethell F Davis 20/1
10 185P15 Everdon Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Thompson
  • Jockey: T Kelly
7 10-13 D Thompson T Kelly (5) 33/1
11 67P065 Tennessee Bird
  • Trainer: M E Sowersby
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
4 10-13 M E Sowersby G Sheehan (7) 50/1
12 0P0670- Top Brass (IRE)
  • Trainer: J H Black
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
11 10-13 bt J H Black D F O'Regan 20/1
13 0832/8-P Browneyes Blue (IRE)
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Distance Winner
14 10-11 James Moffatt B Harding 50/1
14 7-6081U Moon Melody (GER)
  • Trainer: M E Sowersby
  • Jockey: E Linehan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-11 p M E Sowersby E Linehan (7) 25/1
15 72-1362 Solway Dornal
  • Trainer: Miss L Harrison
  • Jockey: S Mulqueen
7 10-8 pt Miss L Harrison S Mulqueen (7) 14/1
16 P/905-05 King Kalium (IRE)
  • Trainer: D W Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
6 10-4 D W Whillans C Whillans (5) 7/1
17 75P73-4 Westwire Toby (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L C Siddall
  • Jockey: T Siddall
10 10-0 Miss L C Siddall T Siddall 16/1
18 P020-0P Bolt From The Blue
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: K Renwick
7 10-0 J Wade K Renwick 9/1

Formwatch

Delightfully (FR) 4-1 (11-3) Towards rear, pushed along 8th, went 3rd before 2 out, plugged on and never dangerous, 3rd of 6, 17l behind Stormion (10-10) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct.

Everdon Brook (IRE) 28-1 (9-8) Mid-division, headway approaching 8th, ridden next, no impression on leaders when not fluent and bumped 3 out, 5th of 15, 25l behind Genstone Trail (10-13) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Oct.

Hartforth 50-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, ridden before 4 out, never dangerous, 12th of 14, well behind Young Mags (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Oct.

I'll Be Frank 11-2 (11-1) Led or disputed lead, mistake 2nd, headed before 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 9, 28l behind Knight Valliant (10-2) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Oct.

Saddlers Mot 8-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, headway from 7th, weakened 3 out, pulled up before last, tailed off, in a race won by Stormion (10-10) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.

Mr Bolt (IRE) 25-1 (11-4) In rear, not fluent 4th, mistake next, behind when pulled up after 8th, in a race won by Pairc Na Gcapall (11-3) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Jul, 14 ran.

Bolt From The Blue 11-1 (10-3) Behind, struggling 4 out, never dangerous, tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Oh Right (9-10) at Cartmel 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jun, 11 ran.

Moon Melody (GER) 10-1 (10-9) Tracked leader, left in lead 2nd, slow and headed next, chasing leaders when hampered and unseated rider 10th, in a race won by Cilliseal (11-5) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Oct, 5 ran.

Westwire Toby (IRE) 100-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders on outside, not fluent 1st, outpaced after 7th, pecked next, soon behind, plugged on from 2 out to take modest 4th latter stages, 4th of 6, 18l behind Dj Milan (11-5) at Wetherby 3m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in May.

Tennessee Bird 100-1 (10-3) Behind, stayed on from after 3 out, kept on flat, nearest finish, 5th of 14, 39l behind Purcell's Bridge (10-9) at Wetherby 2m 6f cond nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs.

Luccombe Chine 11-2 (11-3) Always prominent on outside, outpaced in 3rd after 2 out, ridden to chase leader after last, stayed on under pressure to lead final 50 yards, won at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Aug beating Shannina (10-4) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.

Top Brass (IRE) 25-1 (9-13) Chased leaders, weakened after 4 out, 14th of 17, well behind Monkey Milan (11-9) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Granwood 5-1 (11-1) Led, jumped left throughout, headed when mistake 3 out, pulled up next, in a race won by Gougane (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr, 12 ran.

Forcefield 14-1 (11-10) Held up mid-division, ridden and one pace from 2 out, 8th of 16, 17l behind Velvet Vic (10-1) at Newcastle 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Mar.

Browneyes Blue (IRE) 28-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, lost place before 4th, tailed off, pulled up, in a race won by Solis (11-5) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Jul, 13 ran.

King Kalium (IRE) 20-1 (9-10) Held up mid-division, headway on outer before 3 out, weakened before last, 5th of 14, 12l behind Caught In The Act (10-9) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct.

Solway Dornal 11-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden before last, kept on to take 2nd run-in, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Benmadigan (10-10) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.

Pyjama Game (IRE) 5-2 (11-7) Tracked leader, led 2nd, headed after next, led 6th until 8th, mistake next, every chance 3 out, weakened before last, 4th of 9, 15l behind Daasij (11-7) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft.

14:00 Cellular Solutions Handicap Chase

14:00 Cellular Solutions Handicap Chase Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 345943 Bhaltair (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 p D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 13/2
2 9133P-1 Ros Castle (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick 2/1f
4 425-612 Tahiti Pearl (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
8 11-4 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 3/1
5 745257- Pamak D'airy (FR)
  • Trainer: H Hogarth
  • Jockey: F Davis
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-0 p H Hogarth F Davis 12/1
6 1371-3P Overlaw
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
10 10-8 t W Coltherd D F O'Regan 8/1
7 14-8503 Prince Tam
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: G Rutherford
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-4 p Mrs H O Graham G Rutherford (5) 4/1
3 443277 Knockavilla (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Storey
  • Jockey: R McGrath
  • Distance Winner
9 11-6 p1 B Storey R McGrath NR

Formwatch

Knockavilla (IRE) 28-1 (11-4) Disputed 2nd, reminders after 5th, lost place next, behind from 8th, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Swift Arrow (11-6) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft.

Tahiti Pearl (IRE) 7-2 (11-2) Held up in touch, pecked 1st, closed 5th, went 2nd before next, led 9th, not fluent 4 out, soon headed, beaten last, one pace, 2nd of 6, 8l behind Parsnip Pete (11-11) at Haydock 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Oct.

Ros Castle (IRE) 9-4fav (11-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd before 2 out, led before omitted 2 out, kept on strongly, ridden out, won at Kelso 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) hvy in Oct beating Angel Sun (11-2) by 9l, 5 ran.

Prince Tam 22-1 (9-11) Disputed 2nd, driven when hit 3 out, ridden next, kept on same pace, no impression in 3rd approaching last, 3rd of 9, 21l behind Swift Arrow (11-6) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft.

Pamak D'airy (FR) 18-1 (11-0) In touch until before 4 out, tailed off, 7th of 10, 50l behind The Thirsty Bricky (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Apr.

Bhaltair (IRE) 11-4 (11-12) Prominent, not fluent 2nd, pushed along and lost place before 5th, mistake 6th, weakened approaching 4 out, went remote 3rd 2 out, 3rd of 6, 32l behind Parsnip Pete (11-11) at Haydock 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Oct.

Overlaw 9-2 (11-2) Led, headed just after 3 out, weakened next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Forty Five (11-12) at Hereford 2m 3f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gf in Jun, 7 ran.

14:35 Claire Malone Birthday Mares' Maiden Hurdle

14:35 Claire Malone Birthday Mares' Maiden Hurdle Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 130-6 Amber Cloud
  • Trainer: W Kinsey
  • Jockey: C Huxley
5 10-12 W Kinsey C Huxley 9/1
2 16-5 Dante's Frolic
  • Trainer: M Smith
  • Jockey: D C Costello
4 10-12 M Smith D C Costello 5/2
3 35 Dolly Royal (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Johnson
  • Jockey: K Johnson
  • Course Winner
7 10-12 R Johnson K Johnson 50/1
4 2446-24 La Calinda
  • Trainer: K G Reveley
  • Jockey: A Thornton
5 10-12 K G Reveley A Thornton 7/4f
5 6/4342-5 Little Glenshee (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-12 N W Alexander L Alexander (3) 9/4
6 9- Scarlet Ruby
  • Trainer: W Amos
  • Jockey: A L Voy
5 10-12 W Amos A L Voy (3) 50/1

Formwatch

Little Glenshee (IRE) 9-2 (10-2) In touch, led 4th, hit 6th, mistake 4 out headed before next, weakened last, 5th of 11, 12l behind Bit Of A Jig (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.

Amber Cloud 13-2 (10-7) Tracked leaders on outside, outpaced over 4f out, no impression final 2f, 6th of 10, 20l behind Killala Quay (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in May.

Dante's Frolic 16-1 (11-0) Led, ridden and headed 3f out, weakened 2f out, 5th of 10, 26l behind Baltimoar (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Oct.

Dolly Royal (IRE) 80-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, driven after 4 out, kept on from 2 out, never near leaders, 5th of 11, 32l behind Ifandbutwhynot (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

La Calinda 14-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, not fluent 3rd, behind 6th, modest late progress, went 4th last, 4th of 8, 33l behind Call Me A Star (11-4) at Uttoxeter 2m mares mdn hdl (5) sft.

Scarlet Ruby 10-1 (10-4) Mid-division, headway over 6f out, soon pushed along, tailed off over 2f out, soon eased, 9th of 11, well behind Wolf Shield (11-4) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.

15:10 Freebets.com Handicap Chase

15:10 Freebets.com Handicap Chase Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2/6511-3 Harris Hawk
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-12 J Wade B Hughes 3/1f
2 538-371 Bally Gunner (ex7)
  • Trainer: R Curtis
  • Jockey: H Frost
7 11-12 R Curtis H Frost 10/3
3 5414P-4 Quacity (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
8 11-7 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 8/1
4 31U232- Definite Appeal (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Corbett
  • Jockey: G Rutherford
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 S Corbett G Rutherford (5) 10/1
5 43-PP2U Be My Deputy (IRE)
  • Trainer: R C Guest
  • Jockey: H Haynes
7 10-11 R C Guest H Haynes 14/1
6 093511/ Too Cool To Fool (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 10-9 J S Goldie L Alexander (3) 9/2
7 56U431 Bob Will (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-0 p C Grant H Brooke (3) 5/1
8 P/P6-5P7 Chernik (IRE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
11 10-0 p Micky Hammond K Renwick 50/1

Formwatch

Definite Appeal (IRE) 11-2 (10-5) Held up in touch, challenged 3 out, every chance last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Isla Pearl Fisher (11-8) at Newcastle 3m hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Mar.

Bob Will (IRE) 13-8fav (9-12) Blundered 1st, made most, drew clear before 4 out, ridden 2 out, stayed on well (no time taken), won at Newcastle 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct beating Be My Deputy (11-7) by 16l, 6 ran.

Quacity (FR) 5-1 (11-8) Chased leaders went 2nd 13th, every chance from 4 out, not fluent 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 5, 21l behind The Magic Bishop (11-12) at Carlisle 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Oct.

Chernik (IRE) 33-1 (10-12) Midd-division on inside, outpaced 14th, never on terms, 7th of 16, 36l behind Royale Knight (11-4) at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gf in Oct.

Be My Deputy (IRE) 13-2 (10-12) Led until 1st, chased leader until lost place and behind 5th, unseated rider next, in a race won by Roi De Garde (10-5) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs, 10 ran.

Too Cool To Fool (IRE) 4-1fav (11-0) Prominent, went 2nd after 4 out, ridden to challenge after 2 out, led final 50 yards, driven out, won at Newcastle 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan '11 beating Mister Pete (11-2) by 3/4l, 14 ran.

Harris Hawk 7-2 (11-10) Held up in touch in 5th, ridden after 5 out, went 3rd before 4 out, one pace and no impression from next, 3rd of 6, 18l behind Noble Legend (11-3) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.

Bally Gunner 9-2 (11-11) Held up in rear, headway after 9th, led 2 out, clear when mistake last, comfortably, won at Plumpton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft beating Ballyman (10-1) by 12l, 7 ran.

15:45 ITPS Maiden Open NH Flat Race

15:45 ITPS Maiden Open NH Flat Race Friday 16th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 48- Croco Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Atkinson
  • Jockey: H Brooke
5 11-2 P Atkinson H Brooke (3) 40/1
2 3- Dance Of Time
  • Trainer: K G Reveley
  • Jockey: A Thornton
5 11-2 K G Reveley A Thornton 15/2
3 4 Desgrey
  • Trainer: P D Niven
  • Jockey: K Renwick
4 11-2 P D Niven K Renwick 14/1
4 60- Elmaatigra
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
5 11-2 N W Alexander L Alexander (3) 33/1
5 2 Enchanted Garden
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: H Haynes
  • Beaten Favourite
4 11-2 J M Jefferson H Haynes 5/2
6 20- Jimmie Brown (USA)
  • Trainer: A Crook
  • Jockey: A Nicol
4 11-2 A Crook A Nicol (7) 66/1
7 9 Jonsfella
  • Trainer: S Corbett
  • Jockey: S Mulqueen
4 11-2 S Corbett S Mulqueen (7) 300/1
8 4-6 Just Cameron
  • Trainer: Mrs K Walton
  • Jockey: R McGrath
5 11-2 Mrs K Walton R McGrath 14/1
9 1- Liberty Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: A Coleman
5 11-2 Tim Vaughan A Coleman 9/4f
10 4-2 Lukie
  • Trainer: P D Niven
  • Jockey: B Hughes
4 11-2 P D Niven B Hughes 10/1
11 Monoco Man (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: B Harding
5 11-2 C Grant B Harding 18/1
12 7 Northern Executive (IRE)
  • Trainer: Karen Mclintock
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
4 11-2 Karen Mclintock J M Maguire 9/1
13 58 Regal Ramirez
  • Trainer: M Smith
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
4 11-2 M Smith D F O'Regan 20/1
15 3 Captive Moment
  • Trainer: J R Norton
  • Jockey: Miss J R Richards
6 10-9 J R Norton Miss J R Richards (7) 50/1
16 Teaatreids (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: K James
4 10-9 B Ellison K James (5) 20/1
14 Tiny Dancer (IRE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: Joe Colliver
4 11-2 Micky Hammond Joe Colliver (7) NR

Formwatch

Tiny Dancer (IRE) Darsi gelding out of Taipans Girl.

Just Cameron 4-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression final furlong, 6th of 13, 10l behind Caledonia (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

Enchanted Garden 10-3fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, driven over 3f out, stayed on to challenge and every chance over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on until no extra towards finish, 2nd of 13, 1 3/4l behind Caledonia (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

Liberty Court (IRE) 6-4 (12-0) Ww early, prog to ldrs aftr 1/2 way, ld aftr 3out, slow last, ko best, won at Tattersalls Farm 3m ire ptp gs in Apr beating Bob Tucker (12-0) by 3/4l, 18 ran.

Dance Of Time 11-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, pushed along over 4f out, headway over 3f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, stayed on, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Houseparty (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.

Elmaatigra 100-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders and keen, weakened over 4f out, last of 13, well behind Eduard (10-10) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gd in Mar.

Regal Ramirez 25-1 (11-0) With leader, led 8f out, headed over 3f out, led again over 2f out, soon headed, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 14, 20l behind Broadway Buffalo (11-7) at Aintree 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Oct.

Desgrey 15-2 (10-13) Led, headed after 3f, stayed prominent, led over 6f out, ridden and headed well over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 6l behind Benefit Cut (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Jun.

Lukie 9-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, chased winner over 4f out, ridden and switched left over 1f out, kept on one pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 11, 6l behind Mount Hope (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mdn NH flat (6) gf in May.

Northern Executive (IRE) 11-4 (10-12) In touch, ridden and lost place 8f out, soon behind, tailed off, 7th of 10, well behind Loxendor (10-5) at Hexham 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jun.

Croco Bay (IRE) 12-1 (11-4) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 8th of 12, 27l behind Gonow (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in Mar.

Captive Moment 100-1 (10-5) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, kept on from over 1f out, nearest at finish, 3rd of 12, 12l behind Izzini (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) gd in Oct.

Jonsfella 66-1 (10-7) In rear, pushed along 8f out, soon struggling, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Mount Hope (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f mdn NH flat (6) gf in May.

Teaatreids (IRE) Royal Anthem filly out of Orchard Lass.

Monoco Man (IRE) Revoque gelding out of Lady Monoco.

Jimmie Brown (USA) 14-1 (9-12) Held up mid-division, tracked leaders halfway, lost place over 4f out, last of 11, well behind Scarlet Fire (10-7) at Newcastle 2m NH flat (6) gs in Feb.