Meydan Thursday 24th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Sand, Turf

14:30 Zabeel Feedmill Handicap (AWT)

14:30 Zabeel Feedmill Handicap (AWT) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 82450-0 Jardim (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
7 9-4 M F De Kock P Cosgrave 14/1
2 (5) 08/545-1 Bay Willow (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 pt S Seemar R Mullen 6/1
3 (1) 11/0065- Pisco Sour (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
5 9-3 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/1
4 (9) 76129-0 Rochdale
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Course Winner
10 9-3 t A Al Raihe R Ffrench 33/1
5 (6) 93752-0 Topclas (FR)
  • Trainer: M bin Shafya
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 vt M bin Shafya A Vries 25/1
6 (3) 12218-6 Art Scholar (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: K Fallon
6 9-0 M Appleby K Fallon 10/3
7 (2) 4/6335-5 Arthur's Tale (USA)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
5 8-13 b M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 3/1f
8 (10) 20275-8 Ottoman Empire (FR)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: H Bentley
  • Distance Winner
7 8-13 D M Simcock H Bentley 6/1
9 (8) 08538-7 Eddie Jock (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
9 8-9 t S Seemar T P O'Shea 25/1
10 (4) 76531-6 Layali Al Andalus
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: M Monaghan
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 S Seemar M Monaghan (7) 13/2

15:05 Meydan Hotel Handicap (Turf)

15:05 Meydan Hotel Handicap (Turf) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 6164/5-8 Tajaaweed (USA)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Distance Winner
8 9-6 D Watson D O'Neill 25/1
2 (10) 0/46560- Rostrum (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
6 9-1 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 7/1
3 (6) 52559-7 Theo Danon (GER)
  • Trainer: M Hofer
  • Jockey: A Vries
5 9-1 M Hofer A Vries 16/1
4 (7) 81/450-0 Mushreq (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock P Hanagan 8/1
5 (8) 5/23023- Masteroftherolls (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-10 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 2/1f
6 (2) 33/1340- Counterglow (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: A Murgia
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 M Al Zarooni A Murgia 16/1
7 (5) 04831-6 Famous Warrior (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Dobbs
6 8-9 t D Watson P Dobbs 20/1
8 (3) 184066- Burano (IRE)
  • Trainer: B J Meehan
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 B J Meehan K Fallon 12/1
9 (4) 233111- Paene Magnus (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Bolger
  • Jockey: K J Manning
4 8-8 t J S Bolger K J Manning 7/2
10 (1) 1412/ Samurai Sword
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: A Ajtebi
5 8-8 M Al Zarooni A Ajtebi 6/1

15:40 Bab Al Shams Handicap (AWT)

15:40 Bab Al Shams Handicap (AWT) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (8) 234137- Ostinato (GER)
  • Trainer: S Kovacs
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 bt S Kovacs K Fallon 8/1
3 (4) 1/1121-6 Jamr
  • Trainer: M bin Shafya
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 v M bin Shafya A Vries 5/2
4 (2) 11211-2 Elderly Paradise (AUS)
  • Trainer: M C Tam
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 M C Tam C Soumillon 5/2
5 (7) 25375-0 Marching Time
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
7 8-8 v D Watson P Hanagan 20/1
6 (1) 410/598- High Twelve (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 v S Seemar R Mullen 20/1
7 (6) 01042-0 Muck 'N' brass (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
4 8-5 t E Lynam T P O'Shea 16/1
8 (3) 415313- Novelty Seeker (USA)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 9/4f
1 (5) 5/21271- Spring of Fame (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Saeed bin Suroor Non Runner NR

16:15 Meydan Golf Conditions Stakes (AWT)

16:15 Meydan Golf Conditions Stakes (AWT) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 15052-0 Addictive Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Nicholls A Nicholls 25/1
2 (2) 171101- Ballista (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 4/1
3 (7) 62211-0 Balmont Mast (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: G Carroll
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 E Lynam G Carroll 6/1
4 (11) 67/0757- Dohasa (IRE)
  • Trainer: I Mohammed
  • Jockey: A Murgia
  • Distance Winner
8 9-0 I Mohammed A Murgia 33/1
5 (10) 752111- Ganas (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Oertel
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 E Oertel T P O'Shea 9/1
6 (14) 13203-0 Govinda (USA)
  • Trainer: Mme V Sandrup
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Mme V Sandrup T E Durcan 33/1
7 (9) 244319- Hitchens (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-0 T D Barron S Sousa 3/1f
8 (1) 0/12147- Kavanagh (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J Geroudis
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 M F De Kock J Geroudis 10/1
9 (3) 09078-9 Oasis Dancer
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 K A Ryan K Fallon 14/1
10 (6) 21/4505- Reynaldothewizard (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 bt S Seemar R Mullen 20/1
11 (12) 47400-7 Smooth Operator (GER)
  • Trainer: M Hofer
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 v M Hofer A Vries 16/1
13 (8) 94051-2 Whaileyy (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: M Harley
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 b M Botti M Harley 7/1
14 (5) 310114- Garbah (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 A Al Raihe R Ffrench 10/1
15 (13) 942409- Waffle (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: H Bentley
7 9-0 T D Barron H Bentley 16/1
12 7721-21 Tamaathul
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 t A Al Raihe Non Runner NR
16 07602-0 Seachantach (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R 2
7 9-0 bt S Seemar R 2 NR
17 700990- Moonreach (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 b S Seemar R 3 NR

16:50 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Meydan Hotels (Fillies' Group 2) (Turf)

16:50 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Meydan Hotels (Fillies' Group 2) (Turf) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 118454- Dark Orchid (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor T E Durcan 9/1
2 (2) 55551-0 Amanee (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock C Soumillon 12/1
3 (3) 4592-50 Naseem Alyasmeen (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
4 9-0 A Al Raihe P Hanagan 40/1
4 (4) 071687- Falls Of Lora (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 6/1
5 (5) 4/23129- Spellwork (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor K Fallon 8/1
6 (6) 17402- Forever Snow (USA)
  • Trainer: F Borges
  • Jockey: H Bentley
4 9-0 v1 F Borges H Bentley 33/1
7 (7) 5/12068- First City
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 A Al Raihe R Ffrench 10/1
8 (8) 417/242- Sajjhaa
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 h Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 4/6f

17:25 Meydan Beach Handicap (Turf)

17:25 Meydan Beach Handicap (Turf) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 875777- Malossol (USA)
  • Trainer: G Botti
  • Jockey: C O'Donoghue
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 bt G Botti C O'Donoghue 33/1
2 (2) 1/9420-7 Disa Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J Geroudis
  • Distance Winner
8 9-2 M F De Kock J Geroudis 6/1
3 (6) 492100- Quick Wit
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Saeed bin Suroor T E Durcan 14/1
4 (7) 10612-5 Don't Call Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 t D Nicholls R Mullen 7/2j
5 (3) 11/668- Mandaean
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
4 9-0 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 6/1
6 (10) 26258-7 Finjaan
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
7 8-13 bt D Watson D O'Neill 25/1
7 (8) 4/70213- Trade Storm
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 D M Simcock C Soumillon 9/2
8 (11) 56213-6 Energia Dust (BRZ)
  • Trainer: F Borges
  • Jockey: G Carroll
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 t F Borges G Carroll 25/1
9 (5) 18039-7 Iguazu Falls (USA)
  • Trainer: M bin Shafya
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-11 t M bin Shafya A Vries 33/1
10 (13) 514050- Rex Imperator
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
4 8-11 D Nicholls A Nicholls 16/1
11 (4) 53444-8 Canwinn (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Selvaratnam
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 D Selvaratnam K Fallon 25/1
12 (14) 119/09-0 Il Grande Maurizio (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Distance Winner
9 8-9 A Al Raihe R Ffrench 33/1
13 (9) 02/1151- Jet Legend (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 M F De Kock P Hanagan 7/2j
14 (12) 1/370- Rassam (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
4 8-9 h Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 9/1