Meydan Thursday 10th January

  • Going: Fast   Surface: Sand, Turf

14:30 Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Presented By Longines (Arab Group 1) (AW)

14:30 Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Presented By Longines (Arab Group 1) (AW) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 7800-0 Raked (FR)
  • Trainer: E Lemartinel
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
8 8-11 bt E Lemartinel P Cosgrave 40/1
2 (2) 29046- Albar Lotois (FR)
  • Trainer: E Lemartinel
  • Jockey: G Avranche
8 8-11 bt E Lemartinel G Avranche 12/1
3 (3) 23732- Af Alghabra (UNR)
  • Trainer: G Duffield
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 G Duffield R Mullen 6/1
4 (4) 11207- Naseem
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: H Bentley
5 8-11 t1 M Al Jahouri H Bentley 16/1
5 (5) 16358- Kandar Du Falgas (FR)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Dobbs
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 8-11 v D Watson P Dobbs 16/1
6 (6) 2/2311- Areem (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: A Ajtebi
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 t1 M Al Jahouri A Ajtebi 3/1
7 (7) 41111/ Tenor Des Vialettes (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: W Smith
6 8-11 M Al Muhairi W Smith 33/1
8 (8) 36025- Fryvolous (A) (FR)
  • Trainer: E Oertel
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
10 8-11 p E Oertel T P O'Shea 20/1
9 (9) 44814- Dariya (A) (FR)
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-11 M Al Jahouri S Sousa 6/1
10 (10) 1/9713- Tzar Du Paon (FR)
  • Trainer: G Duffield
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
6 8-11 G Duffield D O'Neill 8/1
11 (11) 31391- Quite A Show (UNR)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 D Watson P Hanagan 9/4f

15:05 Longines Saint Imier Handicap (AW)

15:05 Longines Saint Imier Handicap (AW) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 084112- Belgian Bill
  • Trainer: George Baker
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 t George Baker R L Moore 6/1
2 (4) 61/25- Akeed Wafi (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
4 8-11 A Al Raihe R Ffrench 10/1
3 (2) 220517- Ariete Arrollador
  • Trainer: G Arizkorreta Elosegui
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 G Arizkorreta Elosegui C Soumillon 7/1
4 (11) 553444- Canwinn (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Selvaratnam
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-11 D Selvaratnam J Doyle 20/1
5 (10) 41/1837- Final Button (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-11 M F De Kock P Cosgrave 7/2f
6 (5) 1119/09- Il Grande Maurizio (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 8-11 A Al Raihe P Hanagan 25/1
7 (14) 808872- Iver Bridge Lad
  • Trainer: J Ryan
  • Jockey: D J O'Donohoe
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-11 J Ryan D J O'Donohoe 11/1
8 (9) 4/61800- Laa Rayb (USA)
  • Trainer: D Selvaratnam
  • Jockey: S James
  • Distance Winner
9 8-11 t D Selvaratnam S James (3) 33/1
9 (1) 750111- Lily's Angel (IRE)
  • Trainer: G M Lyons
  • Jockey: G Carroll
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 G M Lyons G Carroll 9/2
10 (3) 709078- Oasis Dancer
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 K A Ryan K Fallon 16/1
12 (12) 044414- Spirit Of Battle (USA)
  • Trainer: A bin Huzaim
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 b A bin Huzaim T P O'Shea 16/1
13 (13) 4719240- Tertio Bloom (SWE)
  • Trainer: F Borges
  • Jockey: P A Graberg
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-11 t F Borges P A Graberg 20/1
14 (8) 4/34323- Yaa Wayl (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 vt Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/1
16 631740- Montmorency (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 vt S Seemar R Mullen 20/1
11 (6) 514050- Rex Imperator
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
4 8-11 D Nicholls A Nicholls NR
15 447004- Global City (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
7 8-11 t Saeed bin Suroor R 1 NR
17 114122- Russian Soul (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Halford
  • Jockey: R 3
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 p M Halford R 3 NR
18 02/1151- Jet Legend (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R 4
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 M F De Kock R 4 NR

15:40 Longines Dolce Vita Handicap (Turf)

15:40 Longines Dolce Vita Handicap (Turf) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 102943- Happy Dubai (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 t A Al Raihe D O'Neill 11/1
2 (1) 2513203- Govinda (USA)
  • Trainer: Mme V Sandrup
  • Jockey: P A Graberg
6 9-2 Mme V Sandrup P A Graberg 16/1
3 (2) 562211- Balmont Mast (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: G Carroll
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 E Lynam G Carroll 6/1j
4 (10) 217740- Invincible Ash (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Halford
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-1 p M Halford J P Spencer 16/1
5 (12) 413426- Inxile (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: D J O'Donohoe
  • Distance Winner
8 9-1 p D Nicholls D J O'Donohoe 14/1
6 (4) 115052- Addictive Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Nicholls A Nicholls 6/1j
7 (15) 1047400- Smooth Operator (GER)
  • Trainer: M Hofer
  • Jockey: A Vries
7 9-0 v M Hofer A Vries 33/1
8 (7) 940344- Confessional
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 b T D Easterby T E Durcan 12/1
9 (9) 1418/02- Temple Meads
  • Trainer: D H Brown
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 v1 D H Brown R Mullen 8/1
10 (8) 260/D20- Bear Behind (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 16/1
11 (11) 610100- Cheviot (USA)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 p K A Ryan R L Moore 10/1
12 (6) 208176- Desert Law (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/1
13 (3) 435813- Lui Rei (ITY)
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
7 8-9 F Nass K Fallon 12/1
14 (14) 020497- Pabusar
  • Trainer: J A Osborne
  • Jockey: J Doyle
5 8-9 J A Osborne J Doyle 25/1
15 (13) 571152- Benji's Empire (AUS)
  • Trainer: S Burridge
  • Jockey: S Baster
7 8-8 S Burridge S Baster 7/1
16 (16) 522656- Fityaan
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
5 8-7 M Al Muhairi P Hanagan 50/1

16:15 Longines Prima Luna Handicap (AW)

16:15 Longines Prima Luna Handicap (AW) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 381/450- Mushreq (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 M F De Kock P Hanagan 9/1
2 (1) 876129- Rochdale
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 9-2 t A Al Raihe R Ffrench 33/1
3 (16) 81239- Plantagenet (SPA)
  • Trainer: G Arizkorreta Elosegui
  • Jockey: J Martinez
  • Course Winner
6 9-1 G Arizkorreta Elosegui J Martinez 20/1
4 (3) 15544- Tanfeeth
  • Trainer: M Al Muhairi
  • Jockey: W Smith
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 t1 M Al Muhairi W Smith 20/1
5 (14) 793752- Topclas (FR)
  • Trainer: M bin Shafya
  • Jockey: A Vries
7 9-1 v M bin Shafya A Vries 14/1
6 (15) 740787- Trois Rois (FR)
  • Trainer: I Mohammed
  • Jockey: A Murgia
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-0 b I Mohammed A Murgia 33/1
7 (13) 425375- Marching Time
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
7 8-13 v1 D Watson D O'Neill 25/1
8 (5) 031111- Rocks Off
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 F Nass K Fallon 12/1
9 (4) 44/6335- Arthur's Tale (USA)
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 10/1
10 (6) 820275- Ottoman Empire (FR)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: H Bentley
7 8-10 D M Simcock H Bentley 12/1
11 (10) 13162- Royal Empire
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-10 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/2f
12 (12) 063970- Start Right
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: P Dobbs
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 p Saeed bin Suroor P Dobbs 20/1
13 (9) 9/12114- Universal (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
4 8-9 M Johnston A Nicholls 10/1
14 (2) 121- Farrier (USA)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R Mullen
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 S Seemar R Mullen 6/1
15 (8) 1/3111- Kassiano (GER)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Saeed bin Suroor T E Durcan 8/1
16 (11) R01042- Muck 'N' brass (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
4 8-7 t E Lynam P Cosgrave (ex1) 14/1
17 31/5570- Club Oceanic
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Saeed bin Suroor R 1 NR
18 508538- Eddie Jock (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Seemar
  • Jockey: R 2
9 8-7 vt S Seemar R 2 NR
19 800200- Man Of Action (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: R 3
6 8-7 Saeed bin Suroor R 3 NR
20 21132/P- Flag Officer
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: R 4
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-7 Saeed bin Suroor R 4 NR

16:50 Al Rashidiya Trial Presented By Longines (Turf)

16:50 Al Rashidiya Trial Presented By Longines (Turf) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 336913- Al Shemali
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: R Ffrench
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-0 t A Al Raihe R Ffrench 16/1
2 (1) 56213- Energia Dust (BRZ)
  • Trainer: F Borges
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
5 9-0 t F Borges T P O'Shea 25/1
3 (6) 90/5326- Rerouted (USA)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
5 9-0 M F De Kock C Soumillon 13/2
4 (4) 1/211- Sham Sheer
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 F Nass K Fallon 33/1
5 (9) 3/12311- Sharestan (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
5 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 10/11f
6 (8) 6/52559- Theo Danon (GER)
  • Trainer: M Hofer
  • Jockey: A Vries
5 9-0 M Hofer A Vries 14/1
7 (7) 503085- Red Duke (USA)
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
4 8-13 D M Simcock J P Spencer 7/1
8 (2) 41141- So Beautiful (FR)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 D Watson P Hanagan 7/2
9 (5) 124592- Naseem Alyasmeen (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
4 8-8 A Al Raihe D O'Neill 33/1

17:25 Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Presented By Longines (Group 2) (AW)

17:25 Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Presented By Longines (Group 2) (AW) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 41/1- Out Of Bounds
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 5/2f
2 (2) 8166- Colliding Worlds (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Shanahan
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
4 8-9 J P Shanahan T P O'Shea 33/1
3 (3) 260111- Barbecue Eddie (USA)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-0 b D Watson D O'Neill 4/1
4 (4) 13172/3- Mufarrh (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 A Al Raihe P Hanagan 7/1
5 (5) 080189- Fanunalter
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 M Botti R L Moore 10/1
6 (6) 16164/5- Tajaaweed (USA)
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Dobbs
  • Distance Winner
8 9-0 D Watson P Dobbs 20/1
7 (7) 01/1121- Jamr
  • Trainer: M bin Shafya
  • Jockey: A Vries
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 v M bin Shafya A Vries 12/1
8 (8) 102161- Fulbright
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 t1 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 11/4
9 (9) 211162- Rutland Boy
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: H Bentley
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 A Al Raihe H Bentley 16/1
10 (10) 1112- Muraweg (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 v F Nass K Fallon 20/1

18:00 Longines Master Collection Moon Phases Handicap (Turf)

18:00 Longines Master Collection Moon Phases Handicap (Turf) Thursday 10th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 2/14166- Lockwood
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 8/1
2 (9) 207721- Tamaathul
  • Trainer: A Al Raihe
  • Jockey: D O'Neill
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 t A Al Raihe D O'Neill 16/1
3 (13) 341410- Captain Ramius (IRE)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 K A Ryan J P Spencer 16/1
4 (1) 282442- Firebeam
  • Trainer: M Al Zarooni
  • Jockey: M Barzalona
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 M Al Zarooni M Barzalona 4/1f
6 (11) 2520/86- Dafeef
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 D Watson P Hanagan 25/1
7 (7) 21/9420- Disa Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: J Geroudis
  • Distance Winner
8 9-0 M F De Kock J Geroudis 20/1
8 (10) 256727- Jaasoos (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Selvaratnam
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
9 9-0 D Selvaratnam J Doyle 25/1
9 (12) 35/2921- Kenny Powers
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 10/1
10 (8) 622533- Arnold Lane (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: M Harley
4 8-11 t1 M R Channon M Harley 9/1
11 (6) 310612- Don't Call Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 D Nicholls A Nicholls 10/1
12 (3) 464/965- Le Drakkar (AUS)
  • Trainer: A bin Huzaim
  • Jockey: T P O'Shea
  • Distance Winner
8 8-11 t A bin Huzaim T P O'Shea 25/1
14 (5) 68/3460- Fiscal
  • Trainer: M Al Jahouri
  • Jockey: H Bentley
4 8-10 M Al Jahouri H Bentley 33/1
15 (4) 1/55551- Amanee (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: C Soumillon
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 M F De Kock C Soumillon (ex1) 5/1
16 (2) 952030- Anaerobio (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: P Cosgrave
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 M F De Kock P Cosgrave 16/1
17 148109- Freezemaster (AUS)
  • Trainer: S Burridge
  • Jockey: S Baster
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 t1 S Burridge S Baster 10/1
18 207723- Justineo
  • Trainer: R Varian
  • Jockey: T E Durcan
4 8-7 h R Varian T E Durcan 11/1
5 (15) 245841- Rosendhal (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Botti
  • Jockey: R L Moore
6 9-1 bt G Botti R L Moore NR
13 (98) 626258- Finjaan
  • Trainer: D Watson
  • Jockey:
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 bt D Watson NR