Kenilworth Saturday 23rd February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:00 Wpota & WP Grooms' Trust Maiden Plate

11:00 Wpota & WP Grooms' Trust Maiden Plate Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 29-4423 Duke Of Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: X Tshayisa
4 9-6 b Corne Spies X Tshayisa 5/1
2 (1) 4-454 Royal Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: W Bambiso
4 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer W Bambiso 7/5f
3 (13) 703-9 Supreme Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: E Jevu
4 9-6 b Glen Kotzen E Jevu 16/1
4 (11) 458-98 Solar Energy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: J Andrews
4 9-6 b1 Greg Ennion J Andrews 13/2
5 (5) 64445-7 Domani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: A Ndlebe
5 9-6 b Glen Puller A Ndlebe 14/1
6 (10) 30626-0 Danzey Green (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: T Matiwane
5 9-6 Glen Puller T Matiwane 28/1
7 (4) 48040-8 Reel Beat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: P Fama
5 9-6 b Glen Puller P Fama 40/1
8 (6) 876-00 Tiger Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: M Sigenu
4 9-6 Paul Reeves M Sigenu 75/1
9 (3) 0000-90 Pure Pleasure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: S Sokomane
5 9-6 Harold Crawford S Sokomane 125/1
10 (2) 0-00 Endless River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: M Sivuyile
5 9-6 Harold Crawford M Sivuyile 75/1
11 (12) 00 Mighty Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: A Ndzongo
4 9-6 Harold Crawford A Ndzongo 125/1
12 (7) 09- Sky Raider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Qhwaba
4 9-6 Mike Bass S Qhwaba 40/1
13 (8) 94652-2 Tributary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Lubisi
4 9-1 Dean Kannemeyer G Lubisi 5/1

11:30 Grandwest Casino And Entertaiment World Maiden Juvenile Plate

11:30 Grandwest Casino And Entertaiment World Maiden Juvenile Plate Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) Antonius Du Bois (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen K Teetan 33/1
2 (1) 0 Atrums (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
3 9-2 Corne Spies J Smitsdorff (6) 75/1
3 (10) Brassy 'n Bold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Andries Steyn
  • Jockey: D Ashby
3 9-2 Andries Steyn D Ashby 75/1
4 (5) Diogenes
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Fayd'Herbe 20/1
6 (3) Flash Drive (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Justin Snaith S Cormack 16/1
7 (12) 0 Hawaiian Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: O Noach
3 9-2 Carl Burger O Noach 125/1
8 (7) 0 Latino Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Curling
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen R Curling 125/1
9 (8) Red Ray
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 9/5f
10 (6) 4-44 Sahvara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 Corne Spies G Schlechter 14/1
11 (14) Silver Image (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden S Naidoo (6) 20/1
12 (11) 2 Sunday Sun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
3 9-2 Greg Ennion C Puller 7/2
13 (16) Surrey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Wright
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer G Wright 40/1
14 (15) 37 Tiger Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer A Domeyer 6/1
15 (13) 6 Wind Glider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
3 9-2 Carl Burger M Winnaar 12/1
16 (2) Wise Geek (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 40/1
5 (9) 9 Earthwind'nfire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 b1 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld NR

12:10 Two Oceans Racing Vat Administrators Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

12:10 Two Oceans Racing Vat Administrators Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) Alascan Maiden (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-2 Mike Bass A Domeyer 5/2
2 (7) 0 Belle Royale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Wright
3 9-2 Paul Reeves G Wright 75/1
3 (6) Chanel Five (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 15/2
4 (1) 3 Ethemba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Fayd'Herbe 11/5f
5 (2) 0 Just Did It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Goomany
3 9-2 Piet Steyn G Goomany (9) 66/1
6 (8) 55-54 King's Summit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 b1 Corne Spies G Schlechter 13/1
9 (3) 4 Need For Speed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Justin Snaith S Cormack 7/2
10 (4) Waters Edge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 9-2 Adam Marcus K Teetan 20/1
7 (5) 553 Kitti Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer F Coetzee NR
8 (10) 0 National Melody (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
3 9-2 Piet Steyn S Naidoo (6) NR

12:45 Bloch Eisenstein Chartered Accountants Mr 76 Handicap

12:45 Bloch Eisenstein Chartered Accountants Mr 76 Handicap Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 67143-8 Golden Dane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 7/1
2 (5) 61036-4 Sussex Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
5 9-10 b Mike Bass A Domeyer 8/1
3 (10) 9411-0 True Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith S Cormack 9/2
4 (11) 161650- Last Emperor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 18/1
5 (8) 32412-1 Summer Sanctuary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Eric Sands G Goomany (9) 3/1f
6 (12) 21256-9 Man From Japan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Bill Prestage C Puller 8/1
8 (1) 563341- Royal Folly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Dean Kannemeyer G Hatt 8/1
9 (7) 84410-5 Tight Ship (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 8-13 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 20/1
10 (4) 004418- Society Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Glen Puller A Andrews (3) 40/1
12 (3) 5440-13 Castle Rock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-5 b Alan Higgins K Teetan 9/1
7 (9) 206-535 Pergamon Alter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-1 b Piet Steyn F Anthony NR
11 (6) 1808-60 Hellzapoppin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 8-10 Patrick Kruyer G Niekerk NR

13:25 Equisure Bloodstock Open Fm 89 Handicap (F & M)

13:25 Equisure Bloodstock Open Fm 89 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (3) 43617-1 Captain's Lullaby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 33/10
3 (7) 21613- Equina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Justin Snaith G Wright 11/1
4 (8) 216-1 Fly By Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Mike Bass S Cormack 14/5
5 (6) 4421-45 Jackie O (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Greg Ennion C Puller 5/1
6 (2) 51706-5 Countess Of Rhynie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 14/1
7 (5) 0254-06 Princess Alberta (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
5 8-4 Corne Spies G Schlechter 13/1
8 (4) 5356-27 Pleasure Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Justin Snaith K Teetan 4/1
1 (1) 211322- Victorian Secret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith G Hatt NR

14:00 Kuda Bloodstock Insurance Mr 96 Handicap

14:00 Kuda Bloodstock Insurance Mr 96 Handicap Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 51265-1 Lancelin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
7 9-6 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 13/1
2 (8) 376054- Northern Conquest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 25/1
3 (10) 33208-1 The Plunderer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Justin Snaith G Niekerk 10/1
4 (3) 2376-44 Captain Harry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Eric Sands G Wright 7/1
5 (2) 0184-11 Gogotine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 5/2f
6 (4) 13071-3 Terminator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Justin Snaith S Cormack 7/2
7 (7) 66376-3 Bad Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Yogas Govender R Khathi 9/1
8 (9) 654406- Entrador (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 Mike Stewart K Teetan 25/1
9 (1) 7816-60 Exploration (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-8 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 40/1
10 (5) 0230-07 My Jelly Bean (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 8-8 Greg Ennion G Schlechter 12/1
11 (6) 24465-0 Lake Superior (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Greg Ennion C Puller 16/1

14:35 Two Oceans Racing Prix Du Cap (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares)

14:35 Two Oceans Racing Prix Du Cap (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 90186-0 Super Elegant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 55/1
2 (6) 17868-1 Northern Heritage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 14/1
3 (8) 7314-72 Frequent Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Brett Crawford K Teetan 11/5f
4 (9) 202426- Ocean's Swift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Justin Snaith S Cormack 50/1
6 (2) 149360- Control Freak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: G Schlecter
5 9-0 Neil Bruss G Schlecter 33/1
7 (14) 35130-0 Europe To Africa (AUS)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
5 9-0 Greg Ennion C Puller 50/1
8 (12) 05912-4 Gold Academy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Yogas Govender A Andrews 33/1
9 (13) 331112- La Patineuse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Patrick Kruyer A Domeyer 11/1
10 (10) 3214-29 Rivatorio (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Barry Hodgson G Niekerk 75/1
11 (15) 59410-8 Money Surger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 Piet Steyn M Winnaar 66/1
12 (3) 3111-19 Halfway To Heaven (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Eric Sands G Wright 14/1
13 (7) 1132-93 Hammie's Hooker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Mike Bass G Hatt 33/10
14 (1) 134344- Valdivia
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 7/1
15 (17) 13126-0 Butterfly Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Mike Bass R Khathi 55/1
16 (4) 13137-5 Earth's Orbit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-6 Justin Snaith O Noach 28/1
17 (11) 421-645 Nonki Poo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: D Ashby
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Paul Reeves D Ashby 35/1
5 (16) 55427-7 Comtesse Dubois (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Justin Snaith G Schlechter NR
18 (18) 23562-6 Sweet Aria (IRE)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Brett Crawford R 2 NR

15:10 Lektron Chairman's Cup (Grade 3)

15:10 Lektron Chairman's Cup (Grade 3) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 2304-24 Blake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
7 9-10 b Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 6/1
2 (7) 41642-1 Jeppe's Reef (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 b Mike Bass S Cormack 5/2f
3 (1) 748/0-97 Paddy O'reilly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
7 8-11 Mike Stewart K Teetan 8/1
4 (6) 8028-43 Crown Of Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 7/2
6 (9) 0932-58 A Boy Named Sue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Joey Ramsden M J Byleveld (ex1) 12/1
7 (8) 5304-80 League Of Honour (AUS)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
7 8-3 Piet Steyn G Niekerk 40/1
8 (3) 0569-49 Grey Cossack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 15/1
9 (5) 1310-32 River Crossing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Mike Bass R Khathi 11/2
5 (2) 86614-8 Badger Lake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-4 Joey Ramsden O Noach NR

15:45 Two Oceans Racing Syndication Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:45 Two Oceans Racing Syndication Maiden Plate (F & M) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 4094-2 Isabella Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer S Cormack 7/2
2 (6) 42552-4 Surfer Girl
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Mike Bass A Domeyer 14/5f
3 (3) 5250-5 Imperial Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-6 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 9/2
4 (13) 046-807 Dropdeadbeautiful (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-6 b Alan Higgins G Niekerk 16/1
5 (2) 04400-4 Metaphysical (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: D Ashby
4 9-6 Paul Reeves D Ashby 25/1
6 (11) 500300- Cape Serenade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 b Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 66/1
7 (15) 844-050 Bedefay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
4 9-6 Corne Spies J Smitsdorff (6) 50/1
8 (16) 30699-9 Evening Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: G Wright
5 9-6 b Stephen Page G Wright 33/1
9 (4) 0 Debra (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 9-6 Eric Sands G Goomany (9) 33/1
10 (12) 07 Eye Port (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: K Steyn
4 9-6 Stephen Page K Steyn 75/1
11 (8) 7-7 Goldiva (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Greg Ennion C Puller 25/1
12 (7) 00 Litethenite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-6 Mike Stewart A Andrews (4) 100/1
13 (5) 0 Soft Snow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-6 Greg Ennion G Hatt 14/1
14 (10) Tibbsagain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 Greg Ennion G Schlechter 25/1
15 (1) 9 Tigre Guria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
4 9-6 Glen Puller M Winnaar 18/1
16 (14) 0- Tropical Giant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: N Marday
4 9-6 Dolf Maeder N Marday (9) 75/1