Kenilworth Wednesday 19th December

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:50 Cape Sizzling Summer Season Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

10:50 Cape Sizzling Summer Season Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) Diamond Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
2 9-2 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 22/1
2 (5) 7 Dynasty's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
2 9-2 Carl Burger M Winnaar 18/1
3 (2) 2 Letas Bonnet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
2 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius Evsf
4 (6) Masked Lady
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
2 9-2 Glen Kotzen M J Byleveld 55/1
6 (1) 3 Princess Creo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
2 9-2 Justin Snaith S Cormack 6/5
7 (3) Run For Victoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
2 9-2 Brett Crawford K Teetan 22/1
8 (8) Tsotsoma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
2 9-2 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 14/1
5 (7) Maties Wildekat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
2 9-2 Mike Bass K Neisius NR

11:25 Remember The Cpys Cape Guineas 22 December Graduation Plate

11:25 Remember The Cpys Cape Guineas 22 December Graduation Plate Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 10321 Cape Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 3/10f
2 (3) 415541 Sweep Forward (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-6 Justin Snaith B Fayd'Herbe 14/1
4 (2) 21 Panama Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 14/5
5 (5) 787531 Code Of Honour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-1 Brett Crawford K Teetan 16/1
3 (1) 375231 Tipo Tinto (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Dennis Drier M J Byleveld NR
6 (6) 224190 Naval Victory (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Distance Winner
3 8-13 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr NR

12:00 Book For Xmas Party, Peninsula Room CPYS, Amanda 0824654020 Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:00 Book For Xmas Party, Peninsula Room CPYS, Amanda 0824654020 Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 06702 Silverthorne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 9-6 b Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 7/1
2 (10) 493 Miss Jamie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-6 Justin Snaith S Cormack 3/1
3 (3) 408440 Jenny Black (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: F Anthony
3 9-6 b1 Dolf Maeder F Anthony 40/1
4 (2) 005 Tsarina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-6 Patrick Kruyer M J Byleveld 6/1
5 (5) 783643 Queens Music (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-6 Stephen Page G Schlechter 12/1
6 (1) 558 Ventura
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: K Neisius
3 9-6 Neil Bruss K Neisius 13/1
7 (13) 069600 Woman In Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Andries Steyn
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-6 Andries Steyn R Khathi 45/1
8 (4) 907 Maidstone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
3 9-6 b1 Joey Ramsden A Nienaber 40/1
9 (8) 6 Alpine Cat
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-6 Patrick Kruyer A Domeyer 45/1
10 (11) Bavaria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-6 Neil Bruss B Fayd'Herbe 16/1
11 (12) 73 Priceless Jewel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 9-6 Adam Marcus K Teetan 6/4f
12 (6) Runway Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: C Plooy
3 9-6 Vaughan Marshall C Plooy 70/1
13 (7) Stride Out (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: D Muscutt
3 9-6 Brett Crawford D Muscutt (9) 75/1

12:35 Laisserfaire Stakes Sponsored By Plattner Racing 29 December Maiden Plate

12:35 Laisserfaire Stakes Sponsored By Plattner Racing 29 December Maiden Plate Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 756423 O Jallad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Shane Humby C Puller 15/2
2 (9) 534 Supersonic Sam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Mike Bass K Neisius 11/2
3 (5) 554572 Told You So
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 9-4 b Ronnie Sheehan G Niekerk 11/2
4 (4) 049672 George Noble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-4 b Joey Ramsden S Cormack 15/4
5 (11) 7006 Sidecar
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-4 Glen Puller A Domeyer 55/1
6 (7) 808005 Waterways (SAF)
  • Trainer: Koos Neuland
  • Jockey: O Noach
3 9-4 Koos Neuland O Noach 70/1
7 (3) 0 Captain Matthew (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Wright
3 9-4 Brett Crawford G Wright 66/1
8 (6) Carnal Urge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-4 Brett Crawford M J Byleveld 55/1
9 (2) 62 Cunning Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
3 9-4 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe Evsf
10 (1) Freemantle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 9-4 Brett Crawford K Teetan 33/1
11 (8) Mullins Cove (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: D Muscutt
3 9-4 Brett Crawford D Muscutt (9) 55/1

13:10 Book For L'Ormarins Queens Plate On 12 January Mr 78 Handicap

13:10 Book For L'Ormarins Queens Plate On 12 January Mr 78 Handicap Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 806714 Golden Dane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-9 Yogas Govender R Khathi 16/1
2 (4) 380182 Duke Of Beaufort (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 8/1
3 (10) 033820 Pergamon Alter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 25/1
4 (9) 383028 Storm Crossing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Neil Bruss G Schlechter 14/1
5 (3) 145243 The Colonels Son (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 b1 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 4/1
6 (6) 365422 Winter Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 11/5f
7 (2) 049724 Great Kali (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Alan Higgins C Puller 15/2
9 (1) 510 Aspen Emperor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Distance Winner
3 8-13 Brett Crawford K Teetan 9/2
10 (7) 202986 Bashir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: D Ashby
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Glen Puller D Ashby 66/1
11 (8) 310355 Blizzard Of Ozz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 8-13 Dennis Drier S Cormack 15/2
12 (12) 775045 Pilot Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Mike Stewart G Niekerk 35/1
8 (11) 523311 Lion's Roar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-0 Justin Snaith K Neisius NR

13:50 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes 12 January Fm 90 Divided Handicap (F & M)

13:50 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes 12 January Fm 90 Divided Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 418023 Bermuda Sloop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-10 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 9/2f
2 (13) 5-07177 Takeyouroath (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 b1 Glen Puller F Anthony 22/1
3 (7) 320846 Platinum Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 b Glen Kotzen R Khathi 12/1
4 (11) 262321 Rivatorio (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 6/1
5 (1) 004465 Margaret Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 15/2
6 (12) 640339 Moon By Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: C Plooy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Stan Elley C Plooy 22/1
7 (3) 305102 Bella Nero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Mike Bass A Domeyer 13/2
8 (15) 491449 Lineal Factor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Glen Puller M Winnaar 40/1
9 (16) 90-3891 Control Tower (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 Justin Snaith S Cormack 11/1
10 (8) 16-4326 Imperial State (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 11/1
11 (2) 170503 Mateus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/1
12 (4) 450115 Daily Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Mike Bass C Puller 13/1
14 (9) 443040 Magical Eve (GER)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 b Brett Crawford K Teetan 16/1
15 (10) 010073 Countess Isabella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Mike Bass A Nienaber 25/1
16 (5) 151448 Discordia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-4 Dennis Drier O Noach 11/1
13 (14) 380529 Pale Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 Eric Sands G Wright NR

14:25 Graham Beck Memorial Sceptre Stakes 19 January Fm 71 Divided Handicap (F & M)

14:25 Graham Beck Memorial Sceptre Stakes 19 January Fm 71 Divided Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 347610 Open My Eyes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 28/1
2 (8) 488372 Savannah Leigh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Mike Bass A Domeyer 33/10j
3 (10) 51552 Jet Supreme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
3 9-3 Justin Snaith B Fayd'Herbe 7/2
4 (2) 010405 Smart Colleen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
3 9-1 Ronnie Sheehan G Niekerk 15/1
5 (1) 552818 Smart Lily (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Distance Winner
3 9-1 Mike Bass A Andrews (3) 35/1
6 (9) 041 Internet Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-0 Mike Bass K Neisius 33/10j
7 (6) 53071 Gentle Brook (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-11 Justin Snaith S Cormack 15/2
8 (5) 006138 Wild Lili (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 7/1
9 (3) 660455 Silva Chant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 b Brett Crawford K Teetan 8/1
10 (11) 465710 Clockwinder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Andries Steyn
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 b Andries Steyn R Khathi 50/1
11 (12) 468070 Blushing Grey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 b Piet Steyn G Wright 66/1
12 (4) 030406 Moika Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 b Piet Steyn M Winnaar 18/1

15:00 Book Your Table At Kenilworth On 021 7976037 Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:00 Book Your Table At Kenilworth On 021 7976037 Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 19th December 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 60324 Lucky Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 9-6 Brett Crawford K Teetan 11/2
2 (12) 7/7-09 Roses In Spring (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 66/1
3 (11) 000 Skywatch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: D Muscutt
4 9-6 Stephen Page D Muscutt (9) 125/1
4 (6) 7327 Seven Suns (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 6/1
5 (10) 8065 Gijima Sisi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: G Wright
3 9-4 Yogas Govender G Wright 40/1
6 (14) 287748 Babazeka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: O Noach
3 9-4 b Stephen Page O Noach 66/1
7 (9) 7670 Blue Train (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Neisius
3 9-4 Justin Snaith K Neisius 18/1
8 (13) 69678 Fly Like An Eagle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-4 Joey Ramsden S Cormack 20/1
9 (15) 009 Queen Of The Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: C Puller
3 9-4 Glen Puller C Puller 70/1
10 (5) 0 Chocolate Jeannie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
3 9-4 Mike Bass A Nienaber 66/1
11 (7) 42 Elegantes (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 2/1
12 (2) 422 Maximum Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-4 Patrick Kruyer A Domeyer 17/10f
13 (4) 0 Optimistic
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-4 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 33/1
14 (1) 00 Sunley Simola (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-4 Glen Kotzen M J Byleveld 100/1
15 (3) 00 Woosh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-4 Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 35/1