Kenilworth Wednesday 16th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:30 Cape Sizzling Summer Season Maiden Juvenile Plate

10:30 Cape Sizzling Summer Season Maiden Juvenile Plate Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) Ace Antonius (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/4
2 (2) Albert's Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Plooy
3 9-2 Carl Burger C Plooy 9/1
3 (4) Captains Bounty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 18/1
4 (10) Glider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
3 9-2 Piet Steyn F Anthony 9/2
5 (1) Kono (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 11/5f
6 (11) Latino Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen K Teetan 40/1
7 (8) 6- Magic Cloud (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
3 9-2 Carl Burger M Winnaar 66/1
8 (9) Onemanwolfpack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 40/1
9 (3) 5- Reach For Roses (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 Neil Bruss G Schlechter 28/1
10 (5) 4- Sahvara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
3 9-2 Corne Spies F Coetzee 11/2
11 (12) Tiger Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 13/2
12 (7) Wise Geek (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen S Cormack NR

11:10 Graham Beck Memorial Sceptre Stakes 19 January Maiden Plate

11:10 Graham Beck Memorial Sceptre Stakes 19 January Maiden Plate Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 08302- Bay Mariner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Neil Bruss
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-6 Neil Bruss B Fayd'Herbe 9/10f
2 (3) 50070- Jump Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
4 9-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 13/1
3 (7) 00998-8 Lake Benjamin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Greg Ennion C Puller 22/1
4 (5) 98909- Only A Thought (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
4 9-6 Glen Puller M Winnaar 66/1
5 (9) 448040- Reel Beat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
5 9-6 Glen Puller G Schlechter 13/2
6 (12) 980- Impi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
5 9-6 Mike Stewart K Teetan 15/1
7 (8) 0000- Pure Pleasure (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: D Ashby
5 9-6 Harold Crawford D Ashby 66/1
8 (10) 8- Band Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-6 Greg Ennion K Neisius 10/1
9 (4) 0- Endless River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: G Behr
5 9-6 Harold Crawford G Behr 100/1
10 (6) Lighterman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 Mike Stewart M J Byleveld 25/1
11 (13) Tobe Turf Terror (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
4 9-6 Mike Bass A Nienaber 40/1
12 (1) 097-7 Izaanazama (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: K Steyn
4 9-1 Corne Spies K Steyn 20/1
13 (11) 000548- Saint Deportista (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-1 Ronnie Sheehan O Noach 25/1
14 (14) 00004-3 Misty Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
5 9-1 b Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 13/2

11:45 24 January J&B Met Gallops, Free Coffee & Sticky Buns Mr 77 Divided Handicap

11:45 24 January J&B Met Gallops, Free Coffee & Sticky Buns Mr 77 Divided Handicap Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 10184- Gogotine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 6/4f
2 (10) 790840- Heralds Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Andries Steyn
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Andries Steyn G Niekerk 16/1
4 (6) 41808- Hellzapoppin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Patrick Kruyer G Behr 11/2
5 (12) 00753-5 Lord Jonathan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-1 Corne Spies M J Byleveld 11/2
6 (4) 720639- Island Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Joey Ramsden S Cormack 20/1
7 (1) 579929- Casa Bravo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Joey Ramsden F Coetzee 40/1
8 (5) 100448- Vauclair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 13/2
9 (11) 087767- Virtuoso (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Joey Ramsden A Nienaber 22/1
10 (7) 851675- Tube Wave (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 b Dolf Maeder D Lee (6) 18/1
11 (8) 24716-3 Soul Sacrifice (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: C Plooy
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Justin Snaith C Plooy 5/1
12 (9) 736679- Big Bird (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Joey Ramsden K Teetan 50/1
3 (3) 027528- Strike Hands (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Stephen Page K Neisius NR

12:20 26 January Betting World Cape Flying Championship Mr 93 Divided Handicap

12:20 26 January Betting World Cape Flying Championship Mr 93 Divided Handicap Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 202354- Great Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 11/2
2 (5) 914437- Cypress Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 22/1
3 (4) 375231- Tipo Tinto (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 13/10f
4 (6) 136292- Lake Geneva (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 33/10
5 (1) 334173- Effective Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Riaan Van Reenen K Neisius 11/1
6 (8) 207816- Exploration (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-13 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 20/1
7 (7) 866376- Bad Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Yogas Govender R Khathi 13/1
8 (2) 03159-2 Lola Bud (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 b Ronnie Sheehan K Teetan 13/2

12:55 Get Ready For The Best J&B Met Yet On 02 February Fm 72 Handicap (F & M)

12:55 Get Ready For The Best J&B Met Yet On 02 February Fm 72 Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 5130- Miss Saigon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 3/1f
2 (10) 150612- Freddy's Sister (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 9/2
3 (1) 43072-4 Kind Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Riaan Van Reenen K Neisius 13/2
4 (9) 319- Run Like Hell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Yogas Govender R Khathi 13/2
5 (7) 731- Priceless Jewel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Marcus
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Adam Marcus K Teetan 15/2
6 (12) 436305- She's Got It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-1 b Joey Ramsden S Cormack 12/1
7 (5) 605410- Rushintothewind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Glen Puller G Schlechter 25/1
8 (11) 405383- Abbey Creek (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 b Stephen Page G Wright 14/1
9 (8) 231560- Hickory Hill (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 b1 Joey Ramsden F Coetzee 28/1
10 (2) 651868- Chocolatier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Mike Bass A Andrews (3) 12/1
11 (3) 080055- Little One (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Harold Crawford M Winnaar 28/1
12 (6) 304064- Moika Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Piet Steyn D Lee (6) 17/2

13:30 Investec Cape Derby Gr. 1, On 02 February Mr 72 Handicap

13:30 Investec Cape Derby Gr. 1, On 02 February Mr 72 Handicap Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 452434- The Colonels Son (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 11/5f
2 (7) 284410- Tight Ship (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 13/1
3 (4) 01284-6 Sovereign Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 15/2
4 (12) 5109- Aspen Emperor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 Brett Crawford K Teetan 6/1
5 (5) 061393- Fort Nelson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: K Neisius
5 9-3 b Stan Elley K Neisius 15/2
6 (10) 377048- Captain Dino (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Greg Ennion C Puller 40/1
7 (11) 29868-4 Bashir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Glen Puller G Schlechter 16/1
8 (3) The Helmsman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
5 9-2 b1 Joey Ramsden M Winnaar 8/1
9 (2) 580514- Heavenly Flight (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 11/2
10 (8) 81- Sweet Trip
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Justin Snaith S Cormack 10/1
12 (13) 099640- Ligeti (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
6 8-5 b Joey Ramsden G Niekerk 35/1
13 (6) 000030- Dan Patch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Distance Winner
5 8-4 b Ronnie Sheehan O Noach 50/1
11 (1) 34487-9 Amanzi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
5 8-11 Joey Ramsden A Domeyer NR

14:10 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes Gr. 1 On 02 February Mr 96 Handicap

14:10 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes Gr. 1 On 02 February Mr 96 Handicap Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 21748/0- Paddy O'reilly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-9 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 12/1
2 (1) 132313- Putney Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 b Barry Hodgson G Schlechter 9/2
3 (8) 746973- Caymen Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-4 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 6/1
4 (5) 296649- Shimmering Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-3 Mike Bass K Neisius 13/2
5 (9) 746036- Born To Be Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 Bill Prestage C Puller 16/1
6 (6) 735304- League Of Honour (AUS)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 b Piet Steyn G Niekerk 15/2
7 (2) 882212- Grasp Your Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Mike Bass G Hatt 13/10f
8 (3) 601806- Repertoire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
5 8-5 Bill Prestage O Noach 50/1
9 (4) 65306-8 Brilliant Cut (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/1

14:45 J&B Jet Stayers Gr. 2 On 02 February Maiden Plate

14:45 J&B Jet Stayers Gr. 2 On 02 February Maiden Plate Wednesday 16th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 6330/8-3 Lammy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
5 9-6 Greg Ennion C Puller 12/1
2 (3) 342239- Shepherds Purse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-4 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 9/1
3 (5) 622- Cunning Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 9/10f
4 (7) 96723-2 George Noble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-4 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 4/1
5 (9) 6654- Gold Mountain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-4 Greg Ennion K Neisius 12/1
6 (1) 63379- Pinotage Pete (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-4 b Glen Kotzen S Cormack 15/1
7 (2) 484358- King O Dreams (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
4 9-4 Greg Ennion J Smitsdorff (6) 15/1
8 (16) 04- Captain Matthew (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 9-4 Brett Crawford K Teetan 28/1
9 (10) 458- Solar Energy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-4 Greg Ennion G Schlechter 22/1
11 (4) 640665- Fort Bukloh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-4 b Stan Elley M J Byleveld 75/1
12 (8) 0006- Rising Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Steyn
4 9-4 Brett Crawford K Steyn 125/1
14 (14) 05- Liquification (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-4 Patrick Kruyer O Noach 55/1
16 (13) 80- Western Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
4 9-4 b1 Joey Ramsden F Coetzee 55/1
17 (11) 00078- Stage Show (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: D Ashby
4 9-4 Dolf Maeder D Ashby 125/1
18 (15) 007098- Fiscardo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-4 Ronnie Sheehan R Khathi 125/1
10 (18) 70065- Sidecar
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
4 9-4 Glen Puller G Niekerk NR
13 (12) 09- Dollar's Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-4 Mike Bass A Domeyer NR
15 (17) 0 Victory Award (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-4 Mike Bass A Andrews (3) NR