Kenilworth Saturday 12th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:10 Work Riders' Maiden Plate

10:10 Work Riders' Maiden Plate Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 62629-4 Duke Of Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: X Tshayisa
4 9-6 b Corne Spies X Tshayisa 9/1
2 (4) 400475- Corny Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: A Ndzongo
4 9-6 b Stan Elley A Ndzongo 4/1
4 (6) 005323- Estivation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: M Mjokwa
5 9-6 b Mike Bass M Mjokwa 11/5f
5 (7) 378000- Nitro-g (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Lubisi
4 9-6 b Dean Kannemeyer G Lubisi 18/1
6 (8) 40- Bullet Train (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: J Mkhala
4 9-6 Mike Bass J Mkhala 14/1
7 (3) 9- Fabric (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: E Jevu
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen E Jevu 35/1
8 (9) 7- Happy Lion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: E Kondile
4 9-6 Justin Snaith E Kondile 11/1
10 (2) 694652- Tributary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: W Bambiso
4 9-1 Dean Kannemeyer W Bambiso 15/4
11 (1) 76707- Blue Train (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Xabendlini
4 9-1 Justin Snaith A Xabendlini 5/1
3 (11) 00707-6 Red Squared (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: S Tamela
4 9-6 b Bill Prestage S Tamela NR
9 (5) 03- Silver Bluff (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: J Andrews
4 9-6 Mike Stewart J Andrews NR

10:45 Trippi Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

10:45 Trippi Maiden Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) Inn Action (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/1
2 (7) 55- King's Summit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: K Steyn
3 9-2 Corne Spies K Steyn 33/1
3 (2) 0- Little Ms Ginger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 35/1
5 (8) 3- Masked Lady
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 6/4
6 (1) 6-8 Mila Myst (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
3 9-2 Corne Spies J Smitsdorff (6) 55/1
7 (3) 32- Princess Creo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Justin Snaith S Cormack 15/20f
8 (6) True Gift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
3 9-2 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 15/1
4 (4) 1 Lunar Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Justin Snaith A Delpech NR

11:20 Julius Baer Juvenile Plate

11:20 Julius Baer Juvenile Plate Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Silk Road
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/1
2 (7) 1- Platinum Ruler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
3 8-10 Dennis Drier S Cormack 7/20f
3 (6) Nineteen Fourteen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 8-9 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 15/2
4 (4) Ted Bassett (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
3 8-9 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 45/1
6 (5) 2- Tour De Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 8-9 Justin Snaith R Fradd 4/1
7 (2) Vice Admiral (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
3 8-9 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 45/1
5 (3) Third Avenue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: C Plooy
3 8-9 Justin Snaith C Plooy NR

12:00 African Pride 15 On Orange Hotel Conditions Plate (F & M)

12:00 African Pride 15 On Orange Hotel Conditions Plate (F & M) Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (6) 917868- Northern Heritage (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Mike Bass G Hatt 12/1
3 (3) 251270- Miss Ipanema (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Dennis Drier O Noach 7/2
4 (4) 032474- Jean's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Mike Stewart K Teetan 9/2
5 (5) 454253- Dumani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 b Justin Snaith F Coetzee 13/2
6 (8) 104809- Madame Rooney (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 33/1
7 (1) 847815- Dark Journey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Carl Burger G Niekerk 16/1
8 (7) 213137- Earth's Orbit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 8-0 Justin Snaith G Goomany (9) 11/10f
1 (2) 171158- Princess Victoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 Glen Kotzen B Fayd'Herbe NR

12:40 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes (WFA) (Grade 1) (Fillies & Mares)

12:40 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes (WFA) (Grade 1) (Fillies & Mares) Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 219181- Beach Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 6/4f
2 (13) 313138- Happy Archer (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
6 9-6 Sean Tarry P Strydom 16/1
3 (2) 237314- Frequent Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 Brett Crawford K Neisius 12/1
4 (11) 063100- Cause To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 b1 Justin Snaith A Domeyer 125/1
5 (4) 1/17751- Thunder Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Brett Crawford K Teetan 13/2
6 (6) 72916-1 Viva Maria (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 M F De Kock A Delpech 15/2
7 (1) 4/15323- Dubai Gina (AUS)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 15/2
8 (16) 758011- Razzle Dazzle Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 22/1
9 (5) 490186- Super Elegant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 66/1
10 (14) 108254- Bambina Stripes (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Dennis Drier A Marcus 22/1
11 (3) 426852- Beloved Betty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Glen Kotzen C Puller 45/1
12 (9) 135130- Europe To Africa (AUS)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Fradd
5 9-5 Greg Ennion R Fradd 50/1
14 (8) 111132- Hammie's Hooker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Mike Bass G Hatt 11/2
15 (7) 162153- Jet Aglow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 18/1
13 (10) 123159- Alvilda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Justin Snaith F Coetzee NR
16 (15) 1229- Blueridge Mountain (ARG)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: C Scratching
4 8-7 Gary Alexander C Scratching NR

13:15 Merchants On Long Pinnacle Stakes

13:15 Merchants On Long Pinnacle Stakes Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 312183- Cap Alright (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 Justin Snaith L Mxothwa (9) 14/5
2 (4) 212681- Tetelestai (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
7 9-9 Garth Puller A Marcus 7/1
3 (2) 851038- Jinzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Distance Winner
8 9-6 Garth Puller C Puller 11/1
4 (6) 619107- General Assembly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Bill Prestage P Strydom 28/1
5 (9) 103211- Cape Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 6/4f
6 (11) 002376- Captain Harry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Eric Sands S Cormack 15/1
7 (7) 921339- Readytogorightnow (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Justin Snaith A Delpech 15/1
8 (8) 81113- Casual Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 5/1
9 (10) 624215- Western Movie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 b Carl Burger O Noach 50/1
10 (1) 30416-9 Vardashian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 b Mike Stewart K Teetan NR
11 (5) 80937-8 Yodac (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 7-12 b Mike Stewart G Schlechter NR

13:50 Mercedes Benz Fm 86 Handicap (F & M)

13:50 Mercedes Benz Fm 86 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 303919- Splendid Sun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 14/1
2 (1) 262809- Street Runner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: D Ashby
  • Course Winner
6 9-6 Glen Puller D Ashby 40/1
3 (11) 77101- Cat's Paw (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 6/1
4 (10) 243617- Captain's Lullaby (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 13/1
5 (3) 711- Varikate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Justin Snaith S Cormack 7/1
6 (5) 394421- Jackie O (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Greg Ennion C Puller 9/1
7 (2) 153523- Variety Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-9 Justin Snaith A Delpech 9/1
8 (6) 768071- American Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 Stan Elley P Strydom 6/1
9 (9) 148- Monte Carlo Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith R Fradd 13/1
10 (4) 135356- Pleasure Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith G Hatt 25/1
11 (8) 2122- The Which Doctor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 17/10f

14:50 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (WFA) (Grade 1)

14:50 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate (WFA) (Grade 1) Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 051411- What A Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 18/1
2 (15) 211111- Variety Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Joey Ramsden A Marcus 9/10f
3 (13) 121032- Jackson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Brett Crawford K Teetan 33/10
4 (6) 250204- Bravura (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 25/1
5 (7) 215111- Pomodoro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Sean Tarry P Strydom 15/4
6 (5) 611633- Master Plan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Greg Ennion R Fradd 50/1
7 (12) 057402- Castlethorpe (AUS)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Mike Bass A Delpech 55/1
8 (4) 23/0422- Run For It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Justin Snaith S Cormack 15/1
9 (1) 1/1314- Slumdogmillionaire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 14/1
11 (8) 616326- Depardieu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 75/1
12 (11) 121315- Tribal Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 125/1
13 (3) 132735- Fabiani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-6 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 150/1
14 (9) 011462- Martial Eagle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 9-6 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 150/1
15 (2) 500722- Bulsara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 45/1
10 (14) 2/50214- Changingoftheguard (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee NR

15:30 Breeders' Cup Politician Stakes (Listed) (3 Year Olds)

15:30 Breeders' Cup Politician Stakes (Listed) (3 Year Olds) Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 534116- Love Struck (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-2 Paul Lafferty A Marcus 9/2
3 (2) 159230- Act Fast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 4/1f
4 (3) 122310- Silvano's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 15/1
5 (15) 13631- Awesome Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Glen Puller G Schlechter 15/1
6 (17) 126928- Abercrombie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Mike Bass A Domeyer 13/1
7 (8) 101101- Parker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Justin Snaith P Strydom 15/2
9 (9) 852113- Patriotic Rebel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Brett Crawford K Teetan 13/2
10 (11) 863119- Unencumbered (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Justin Snaith R Fradd 9/1
11 (10) 071332- Ze Kaiser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 8-9 Mike Bass K Neisius (ex1) 12/1
12 (13) 9411- True Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 b1 Justin Snaith S Cormack 13/2
13 (4) 415214- Cigar Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 33/1
14 (16) 3421- Dynamic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith A Delpech 22/1
15 (5) 321256- Man From Japan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Bill Prestage C Puller 50/1
17 (6) 450458- Victory Cruise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 8-6 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 66/1
2 (12) 412255- Sanshaawes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 b Piet Steyn G Niekerk NR
8 (14) 4212- Mussoorie
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Mike Bass G Hatt NR
16 (7) 7313- Greys Inn Control (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee NR

16:05 Montrose Foundation Pinnacle Stakes

16:05 Montrose Foundation Pinnacle Stakes Saturday 12th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 912304- Blake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 1/2f
2 (6) 641642- Jeppe's Reef (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
6 9-2 b Mike Bass R Fradd 15/2
3 (1) 249387- Two Strikes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
8 9-2 b1 Stephen Page M J Byleveld 13/1
4 (5) 100932- A Boy Named Sue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Joey Ramsden S Cormack 13/1
5 (2) 786614- Badger Lake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
7 8-11 Joey Ramsden K Teetan 10/1
6 (4) 314851- Barossa Valley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Riaan Van Reenen O Noach 25/1
7 (7) 000569- Grey Cossack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
7 8-7 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 33/1
8 (8) 341310- River Crossing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Mike Bass G Hatt 15/2