Kenilworth Saturday 2nd February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

09:30 Welcome Fm 79 Handicap (F & M)

09:30 Welcome Fm 79 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (10) 711-3 Varikate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith B Fayd'Herbe 7/2
3 (3) 94421-4 Jackie O (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Greg Ennion C Puller 8/1
4 (5) 53523-6 Variety Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 b1 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 15/2
5 (2) 68071-8 American Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 Stan Elley G Hatt 28/1
6 (7) 35356-2 Pleasure Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 Justin Snaith P Strydom 4/1
7 (11) 83231-1 Gouldikova (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 13/2
8 (9) 77882-7 First Favour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 b Carl Burger A Domeyer 22/1
9 (8) 4/23413- Pounce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Justin Snaith S Cormack 5/1
10 (13) 0058-1 Tsarina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 Patrick Kruyer M J Byleveld 40/1
11 (6) 07045-9 Coniston Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 b1 Justin Snaith M Yeni 25/1
12 (1) 910-7 Bella Ragazza (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Barry Hodgson O Noach 549/10
13 (12) 222221- Testing The Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 b Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 13/1
1 (4) 83121- La Tigresse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Eric Sands K Neisius NR

10:10 Bet The Met Mr 80 Handicap

10:10 Bet The Met Mr 80 Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 81113-2 Casual Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 8/5
2 (5) 810227- Kirtling Towers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen S Cormack 28/1
3 (4) 02211-3 Villa Del Largo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith B Fayd'Herbe 9/2
4 (7) 307262- Money For Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Greg Ennion R Fradd 15/1
5 (14) 24215-6 Western Movie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 b Carl Burger O Noach 40/1
6 (11) 100561- Leisure Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 18/1
7 (3) 41808-6 Hellzapoppin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Patrick Kruyer G Behr 33/1
8 (16) 451139- Stormy Ridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Plooy
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Carl Burger C Plooy 549/10
9 (2) 027528- Strike Hands (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Stephen Page G Schlechter 549/10
10 (6) 224190- Naval Victory (AUS)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b1 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 40/1
11 (12) 77048-0 Captain Dino (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Greg Ennion C Puller 803/10
12 (1) 20639-4 Island Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Joey Ramsden P Strydom 16/1
13 (13) 1284-66 Sovereign Sound (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Joey Ramsden M Guyon 16/1
14 (15) 875314- Code Of Honour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 Brett Crawford K Teetan 13/2
15 (8) 02637-9 Red Banner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 b1 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 15/1
16 (17) 701059- Blarney Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Stephen Page M Yeni 100/1
17 (10) 508988- Gooi Mielies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 40/1

10:50 Most Elegant Fashion Mr 100 Handicap

10:50 Most Elegant Fashion Mr 100 Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 0/31355- In A Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 9-11 Joey Ramsden A Delpech 18/1
2 (13) 056297- Shades Of Indigo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-6 b Joey Ramsden B Lerena 451/10
3 (15) 854550- Casey Cool (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 9-5 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 40/1
4 (16) 80609-4 Maliyakhe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-5 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 549/10
5 (19) 116221- The West Is Wide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Vaughan Marshall A Marcus 7/2
6 (8) 02354-8 Great Fox (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 Justin Snaith R Fradd 40/1
7 (2) 27672-7 President Of Pop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 Justin Snaith P Strydom 20/1
8 (14) 14437-4 Cypress Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 25/1
9 (9) 230230- My Jelly Bean (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 8-10 Greg Ennion C Puller 50/1
10 (7) 02376-4 Captain Harry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Eric Sands K Neisius 33/1
11 (11) 32474-3 Jean's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 50/1
12 (1) 433208- The Plunderer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 Justin Snaith M Guyon 628/5
13 (17) 211440- Tevez (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-7 Mike Bass G Hatt 8/1
14 (5) 37231-3 Albert Mooney (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith S Cormack 16/1
15 (10) 07816-6 Exploration (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-5 Mike Stewart K Teetan 374/5
16 (4) 15958-5 Jet Into The Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-5 Mike Bass G Niekerk 100/1
17 (6) 21339-9 Readytogorightnow (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 Justin Snaith M Yeni 40/1
18 (12) 313071- Terminator (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 8/1
19 (18) 0112- Barbosa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Dennis Drier M J Byleveld 9/5

11:30 Grandwest Casino & Entertainment World Summer Juvenile Stakes (Listed)

11:30 Grandwest Casino & Entertainment World Summer Juvenile Stakes (Listed) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 1 Silk Road
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Vaughan Marshall B Fayd'Herbe 8/1
2 (7) 1- Navistar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 8-11 Alan Greeff A Delpech 11/1
3 (2) 21- Letas Bonnet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Dean Kannemeyer G Schlechter 16/1
4 (6) 1 Lunar Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Justin Snaith R Fradd 20/1
5 (16) 3-1 Masked Lady
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
3 8-6 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 28/1
7 (18) 31- Sea Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Paul Reeves G Hatt 15/1
8 (11) 0 Albert's Fantasy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: D Lee
3 8-5 b1 Carl Burger D Lee (6) 100/1
9 (17) 3- Bold Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-5 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 5/2
10 (9) Dombeya (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: O Noach
3 8-5 Carl Burger O Noach 100/1
11 (5) Forest Panther (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
3 8-5 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 7/1
12 (1) 2 Kono (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-5 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 11/2
13 (14) 6-6 Magic Cloud (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
3 8-5 b1 Carl Burger M Winnaar 40/1
14 (13) 2-2 Tour De Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Guyon
3 8-5 Justin Snaith M Guyon 7/1
15 (8) 2 Only Emily (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
3 7-13 Justin Snaith M Yeni 28/1
16 (3) 5-3 Tsotsoma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 7-13 Glen Kotzen K Teetan 803/10
17 (15) Triumvirate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: Reserve
3 8-5 Vaughan Marshall Reserve 40/1
6 (10) 1-4 Platinum Ruler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 8-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack NR
18 (4) 7 You Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Beaten Favourite
3 7-13 Glen Kotzen R 2 NR

12:10 Made To Fly Mr 80 Handicap

12:10 Made To Fly Mr 80 Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 14363-1 Cossack General (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Garth Puller C Puller 10/1
2 (9) 128826- Gun Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Teetan
5 9-4 Justin Snaith K Teetan 549/10
3 (15) 5306-86 Brilliant Cut (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 25/1
4 (4) 216030- Parado (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 b Joey Ramsden B Fayd'Herbe 15/1
5 (1) 63119-0 Unencumbered (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-3 Justin Snaith A Marcus 33/10
6 (5) 52411- Ashton Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Mike Bass A Domeyer 6/1
7 (13) 15214-9 Cigar Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Justin Snaith R Fradd 11/1
9 (14) 8/5114- Queen's Club (ARG)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Glen Kotzen S Cormack 15/1
10 (7) 73-1 Western Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 8/1
12 (16) 8206-53 Pergamon Alter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-13 b Piet Steyn P Strydom 16/1
13 (2) 21977-2 Wind Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 6/1
14 (8) 31375-0 Maltese Falcon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Vaughan Marshall O Noach 55/1
15 (3) 5341- Supersonic Sam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Mike Bass A Delpech 33/1
16 (10) 80514-2 Heavenly Flight (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Justin Snaith M Guyon 12/1
17 (6) 81-0 Sweet Trip
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: Reserve
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Justin Snaith Reserve 374/5
8 (12) 65138-7 Game Over (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
6 9-1 Eric Sands M J Odendaal NR
11 (18) 7313- Greys Inn Control (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Justin Snaith F Coetzee NR
18 (17) 36679-3 Big Bird (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-4 Joey Ramsden R 2 NR

12:50 Investec Cape Derby (Grade 1) (3-Year-Olds)

12:50 Investec Cape Derby (Grade 1) (3-Year-Olds) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 112121- Capetown Noir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 2/5
2 (3) 412255- Sanshaawes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 b Piet Steyn P Strydom 14/1
3 (11) 11016-4 Gray's Champ (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 20/1
4 (9) 141748- Paterfamilias (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-2 Mike Bass G Hatt 28/1
5 (5) 22310-3 Silvano's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 b1 Joey Ramsden M Guyon 28/1
6 (4) 13631-6 Awesome Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Glen Puller G Schlechter 22/1
7 (7) 71332-2 Ze Kaiser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass A Marcus 8/1
8 (8) 26928-7 Abercrombie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 20/1
9 (10) 52113-4 Patriotic Rebel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Brett Crawford K Teetan 40/1
10 (6) 01101-0 Parker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 549/10
11 (12) 3421-5 Dynamic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Justin Snaith S Cormack 35/1
12 (2) 50331-1 Neartic Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass R Fradd 374/5

13:30 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes (WFA) (Grade 1) (Fillies And Mares)

13:30 Klawervlei Majorca Stakes (WFA) (Grade 1) (Fillies And Mares) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 17751-5 Thunder Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Brett Crawford K Teetan 9/1
2 (9) 2916-13 Viva Maria (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 9/2
3 (3) 13138-8 Happy Archer (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Sean Tarry P Strydom 9/1
4 (6) 37314-7 Frequent Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Brett Crawford G Hatt 22/1
5 (1) 172141- Hurricane Katrina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 33/1
6 (8) 26852-4 Beloved Betty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Glen Kotzen C Puller 40/1
7 (18) 58011-0 Razzle Dazzle Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 451/10
9 (15) 08254-0 Bambina Stripes (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 40/1
10 (7) 11232-4 Reflective Image (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Brett Crawford R Fradd 25/1
11 (17) 11725-5 Cash Register (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Glen Kotzen B Lerena 661/10
12 (11) 62153-2 Jet Aglow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 10/1
13 (5) 11132-9 Hammie's Hooker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Mike Bass K Neisius 33/10
14 (13) 16114-2 All Is Secret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 14/1
15 (16) 1229-1 Blueridge Mountain (ARG)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Gary Alexander A Marcus 6/1
16 (4) 313126- Butterfly Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: M Guyon
4 8-11 Mike Bass M Guyon 18/1
17 (10) 23111-1 Halfway To Heaven (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: Reserve
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Eric Sands Reserve 33/1
8 (12) 90186-0 Super Elegant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Piet Steyn F Anthony NR
18 (2) 35130-0 Europe To Africa (AUS)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Greg Ennion R 2 NR

14:30 J & B Met (Grade 1)

14:30 J & B Met (Grade 1) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 21032-2 Jackson (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Brett Crawford K Teetan 2/1
2 (8) 15111-3 Pomodoro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: P Strydom
5 9-6 Sean Tarry P Strydom 5/1
3 (1) 1/1314-5 Slumdogmillionaire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/1
4 (4) 11633-6 Master Plan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Greg Ennion R Fradd 13/1
6 (15) 11462-4 Martial Eagle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
8 9-2 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 803/10
7 (6) 50204-0 Bravura (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Joey Ramsden A Marcus 10/1
8 (16) 3/0422-7 Run For It (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
6 9-2 b Justin Snaith B Fayd'Herbe 14/1
9 (14) 12311-1 Hill Fifty Four (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 22/1
10 (12) 21315-9 Tribal Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Vaughan Marshall R Khathi 549/10
11 (9) 42297-3 Black Wing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Brett Crawford F Coetzee 549/10
12 (2) 32735-0 Fabiani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course Winner
8 9-2 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 803/10
13 (10) 15127-0 Ice Machine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: K Neisius
5 9-2 Garth Puller K Neisius 803/10
14 (7) 00722-8 Bulsara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
7 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 549/10
15 (11) 19181-1 Beach Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 5/1
16 (13) 111214- King Of Pain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 b1 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 9/1
5 (3) 102161- In Writing (ARG)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr NR

15:15 New Champion Fm 82 Handicap (F & M)

15:15 New Champion Fm 82 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 42118-1 Captainofmysoul (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Justin Snaith A Marcus 9/5
2 (4) 640413- Enchanting Cathy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 6/1
3 (8) 531106- Pamela Sue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 Greg Ennion R Fradd 28/1
4 (10) 050300- Mateus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 60/1
5 (15) 10724-1 Ginoclock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 9-1 Justin Snaith M Yeni 33/1
6 (16) 086648- Lady Chenelle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Mike Bass A Domeyer 50/1
7 (2) 805290- Pale Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Eric Sands K Neisius 40/1
8 (12) 1421-64 Nonki Poo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Paul Reeves G Hatt 22/1
10 (3) 165370- Sunset Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Justin Snaith S Cormack 33/1
11 (5) 50612-6 Freddy's Sister (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Joey Ramsden M Guyon 11/1
12 (6) 001/0 Need To Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Teetan
5 8-11 Justin Snaith K Teetan 40/1
13 (18) 21120-3 Wings Of Fortune (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 33/1
14 (11) 42291-6 Diva's Daughter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
4 8-10 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 25/1
15 (9) 622035- Experience Counts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Joey Ramsden P Strydom 9/1
16 (1) 2122-0 The Which Doctor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 4/1
18 (14) 05410-8 Rushintothewind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: Reserve
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Glen Puller Reserve (6) 803/10
9 (17) 5130-0 Miss Saigon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-13 Joey Ramsden B Lerena NR
17 (13) 74-1 Lady Kelpie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Eric Sands R 1 NR

15:50 Jet Lounge After-Party Mr 100 Handicap

15:50 Jet Lounge After-Party Mr 100 Handicap Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 50715-7 Brown Penny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 Mike Bass B Fayd'Herbe 9/1
2 (8) 2/7038-8 Cask (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-5 Stephen Page K Teetan 7/1
3 (1) 54908-0 Lion In Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-5 b Joey Ramsden A Marcus 10/1
4 (9) 23538-0 Queen's Command (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 Glen Kotzen M Guyon 25/1
5 (12) 11226-4 Jet Explorer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 8/1
6 (13) 11737-3 Lord Paramount (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 25/1
7 (15) 41136-6 Hammie's Dynasty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Mike Bass K Neisius 12/1
8 (2) 96649-5 Shimmering Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-13 b1 Mike Bass A Domeyer 20/1
10 (14) 48554-0 Political Playboy (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Glen Kotzen B Lerena 40/1
11 (4) 35304-8 League Of Honour (AUS)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-7 b Piet Steyn P Strydom 16/1
12 (7) 82212-2 Grasp Your Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 b1 Mike Bass G Hatt 14/5f
14 (6) 18800-1 Ottimo (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 8-4 b Justin Snaith M Yeni 10/1
15 (11) 96515-1 Stone Pine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: G Niekerk
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Glen Kotzen G Niekerk 16/1
9 (10) 295127- M'lords Throat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Justin Snaith S Cormack NR
13 (5) 23111-1 Halfway To Heaven (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 Eric Sands A Delpech NR

16:25 Cape Town Prawn Fest Fm 83 Handicap (F & M)

16:25 Cape Town Prawn Fest Fm 83 Handicap (F & M) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 51090-8 Young Caesour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 Carl Burger D Lee (6) 549/10
2 (2) 06080-2 Audrey Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Guyon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 Justin Snaith M Guyon 12/1
3 (6) 403399- Moon By Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Stan Elley M J Byleveld 16/1
5 (5) 545533- Dance For Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 7/1
6 (4) 352131- Augusta National (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Justin Snaith F Coetzee 10/1
7 (13) 47815-2 Dark Journey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: C Plooy
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Carl Burger C Plooy 20/1
8 (17) 012054- Mission House (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Mike Bass A Domeyer 25/1
9 (7) 15521-2 Jet Supreme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 Justin Snaith P Strydom 5/2f
10 (16) 02630-6 Full Regalia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 35/1
11 (11) 97616-1 Jet Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
5 8-13 Mike Bass K Neisius 8/1
13 (1) 514480- Discordia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 b1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 16/1
15 (9) 7251- Home Tree (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 b Justin Snaith M Yeni 25/1
16 (18) 4221- Maximum Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kruyer
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
4 8-4 b Patrick Kruyer K Teetan 12/1
17 (14) 422-1 Elegantes (AUS)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: Reserve
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 Glen Kotzen Reserve 16/1
18 (8) 96621-3 Showdown
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: Reserve
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 b Justin Snaith Reserve 16/1
4 (15) 38913-5 Control Tower (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
6 9-3 Justin Snaith A Delpech NR
12 (3) 15440-5 Star Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael John Robinson
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
4 8-9 Michael John Robinson G Behr NR
14 (10) 4052-22 Smart Colleen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-5 Ronnie Sheehan O Noach NR

17:00 J&B Jet Stayers (Grade 2)

17:00 J&B Jet Stayers (Grade 2) Saturday 2nd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 12304-2 Blake (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 4/1
2 (2) 00569-4 Grey Cossack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
7 9-3 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 30/1
3 (8) 9163-26 Ilsanpietro (BRZ)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
7 9-0 M F De Kock A Delpech 4/1
4 (11) 1748/0-9 Paddy O'reilly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course Winner
7 9-0 Mike Stewart B Fayd'Herbe 16/1
6 (9) 49387-6 Two Strikes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: F Coetzee
  • Course Winner
8 9-0 b Stephen Page F Coetzee 40/1
7 (6) 19622-2 Punta Arenas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Stan Elley A Domeyer 6/1
8 (4) 32313-4 Putney Flyer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Barry Hodgson P Strydom 7/1
9 (3) 28028-4 Crown Of Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 b Joey Ramsden G Hatt 25/1
10 (5) 00932-5 A Boy Named Sue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Joey Ramsden S Cormack 22/1
11 (7) 15323-6 Dubai Gina (AUS)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 5/2f
5 (1) 21/740-0 Nysean Bolt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 Greg Ennion C Puller NR