Greyville Tuesday 29th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

15:20 Sckzn: Addressing The Rights And Needs Of Children Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:20 Sckzn: Addressing The Rights And Needs Of Children Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 45384-7 Abundance
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo A Delpech 14/1
2 (2) 24060-2 London Fever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Veale 33/1
3 (4) 545444- Pole Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
5 9-6 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 10/1
4 (15) 604-6 Muttly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Storey
6 9-6 Mike Pappas C Storey (9) 75/1
5 (10) 0-0 Miss Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: A Forbes
5 9-6 Colin Scott A Forbes 125/1
6 (6) 223-2 Fortuny (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-4 M F De Kock M Yeni 17/20f
7 (8) 3443-55 Wardandi Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-4 Pat Lunn K Shea 15/2
8 (12) 9248-8 Olivealice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-4 Dennis Bosch I Sturgeon 66/1
10 (3) 4000-0 Love Game (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-4 b Kumaran Naidoo R Munger (9) 125/1
11 (1) 9-8 Beautiful Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-4 b Yogas Govender D Dillon (4) 35/1
12 (13) 0-0 Field Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-4 Wendy Whitehead L Mohapi (6) 100/1
13 (11) 0 Lilly's Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-4 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 125/1
14 (5) 3- Storm Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-4 F Brown K Latham 16/1
15 (14) 38- Trendy Babe (AUS)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 6/1
9 (7) 0066-5 Emblem's Veil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa NR

15:55 Video Vision Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:55 Video Vision Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (3) 437986- Black Dynamite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 14/1
3 (8) 980090- Greys Novena (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
5 9-6 Lowan Denysschen N Roebuck
4 (1) 25822-2 Campanologist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 b Michael Miller S Cormack 10/11f
5 (12) 325429- Olivian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 b Joey Ramsden K Shea 6/1
6 (18) 57557-3 Duchess Of York (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-2 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 10/1
7 (10) 54625-4 Lady Bianca (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-2 F Brown K Latham 6/1
8 (4) 0836-0 At Daybreak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-2 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 66/1
9 (17) 073000- Strike Hot Bunny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-2 b Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 75/1
11 (13) 95059-7 Not Tonight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-2 b Wendy Whitehead L Mohapi (6) 100/1
12 (7) 99-9 Doomsday Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-2 Craig Eudey D Dillon (4) 125/1
13 (6) 000-0 Lamentation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-2 Wendy Whitehead S Veale 125/1
14 (5) 00- Bezrin's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 100/1
15 (2) 5-0 Cereza (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-2 Deon Visser J Samuel 16/1
16 (11) 0-0 Misdemeanor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo B Claassen (6) 125/1
17 (9) 0690-6 Floristry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-2 b1 Duncan Howells K Melo 40/1
1 (14) 5/0063-9 London Blews (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo A Mgudlwa NR
10 (16) 0000- Miesque's Model (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Zackey
4 9-2 Lowan Denysschen C Zackey (9) NR
18 (15) 090676- Tegan's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: R 2
6 9-6 b Desmond Egdes R 2 NR

16:35 Save The Children KZN Mr 70 Divided Handicap

16:35 Save The Children KZN Mr 70 Divided Handicap Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 31/056- Grey's Anatomy (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 7/1
2 (8) 04899-7 King Fernando (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 16/1
3 (15) 60039-0 Flavio (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-5 b Desmond Egdes L Mohapi (6) 55/1
4 (14) 89509-9 Knysna Forest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: K Latham
7 9-1 Alec Laird K Latham 33/1
5 (2) 21053-3 General Atso (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-0 Garth Puller D Dillon (4) 6/1
6 (11) 52183-1 Good Idea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course Winner
6 9-0 b Mike Pappas C Storey (9) 20/1
7 (13) 70320-4 Spectroscope (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Adam Kethro C Zackey (9) 8/1
8 (3) 76451-3 Aegis-fang (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Shea
5 8-11 Sean Tarry K Shea 7/2f
9 (6) 3262-56 Modern Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 Alyson Wright M Yeni 16/1
10 (12) 67592-5 What Next (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-10 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 16/1
11 (7) 707475- True Blood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: B Claassen
5 8-9 b Alec Laird B Claassen (6) 15/2
12 (9) 164866- Run For Wally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 25/1
13 (1) 66644-9 Night Tide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 8-4 b Michael Miller S Veale 10/1
14 (5) 00400-9 Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Michael Miller N Roebuck 75/1
15 (4) 07909-9 The Living Is Easy (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 F Brown M Ntuli (9)

17:10 Odfjell Makana SA Mr 88 Divided Handicap

17:10 Odfjell Makana SA Mr 88 Divided Handicap Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 84332-9 A King Is Born (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: S Ramgopal
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-10 Alyson Wright S Ramgopal (9) 15/1
2 (1) 58644-2 Peregrine Power (UNR)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Mike Bass C Orffer 5/1
3 (11) 0186-52 Sunningdale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-10 Paul Lafferty T Matsoele (9) 15/1
4 (12) 20993-6 De La Danza (AUS)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 Ivan Moore A Forbes 33/1
5 (8) 54442-0 Komatipoort (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 Mike Bass S Cormack 10/1
6 (4) 06112-0 Royal Galaxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 Sean Tarry K Shea 15/2
7 (9) 405971- Leo Rapax (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Dean Kannemeyer M J Odendaal 9/1
8 (10) 5745-57 Lago Lida (AUS)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
7 8-7 Michael Miller A Delpech 11/1
9 (3) 15290-0 Mr. Premier (ARG)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-6 Kumaran Naidoo W Kennedy 45/1
10 (7) 632521- Latin Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 b Mike Bass D Dillon (4) 6/1
11 (2) 11687-2 Radio Waves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
6 8-3 Duncan Howells C Zackey (9) 7/2f
12 (5) 91720-0 Day By Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course Winner
7 8-3 b Doug Campbell S Veale 20/1

17:45 Clover Alloys Apprentice Mr 68 Handicap

17:45 Clover Alloys Apprentice Mr 68 Handicap Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 62915-2 Sadhu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 Colin Scott C Zackey (9) 8/5f
2 (6) 456101- Cucumber Alley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 9/2
3 (4) 07544-8 I Am Will (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-0 Craig Eudey R Munger (9) 8/1
4 (1) 6360-70 Shark Attack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 b Bart Rice C Storey (9) 7/1
5 (9) 61030-9 Giles (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 Craig Eudey T Matsoele (9) 28/1
6 (7) 92509-6 Special Henny (ARG)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Melo
6 8-11 Pat Lunn K Melo 10/1
7 (10) 48808-0 Vladimir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 b Michael Roberts B Claassen (6) 25/1
9 (2) 18900-7 King's Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 b1 Ivan Moore L Mohapi (6) 12/1
10 (8) 1000-46 Squadron (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Ramgopal
  • Course Winner
6 8-5 Chris Erasmus S Ramgopal (9) 12/1
8 (5) 97330-5 Western Dane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
6 8-10 Yogas Govender D Dillon (4) NR

18:20 Spar KZN Fm 74 Handicap (F & M)

18:20 Spar KZN Fm 74 Handicap (F & M) Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (13) 026020- Masai Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: S Cormack
5 9-6 Glen Kotzen S Cormack 12/1
3 (8) 22231-2 Indigo Child (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Duncan Howells A Forbes 7/2j
4 (6) 52852-2 Langoustier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-4 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 7/2j
5 (5) 34247-5 Erotic Pulse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 Michael Miller M J Odendaal 7/1
6 (3) 2416-74 Michelle My Belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b Doug Campbell C Orffer 8/1
7 (2) 8-1 More Ching Ching (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Alistair Gordon A Delpech 7/1
8 (12) 05936-0 Al Nadira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Claassen
6 8-11 Chris Erasmus B Claassen (6) 33/1
9 (1) 305080- Lady De Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Wayne Badenhorst C Storey (9) 33/1
10 (4) 44906-0 Nips Nugget (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 8-6 Lowan Denysschen D Dillon (4) 66/1
11 (11) 40933-2 Quintella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Pat Lunn K Melo 15/2
12 (9) 904765- Infinite Wisdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Alyson Wright M Ntuli (9) 28/1
13 (15) 193606- Grey Starling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
6 8-3 b Michael Miller S Veale 55/1
14 (7) 992907- Semi Automatic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
7 8-3 b Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 28/1
15 (10) 80405-0 Vestal Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
6 8-3 Lowan Denysschen N Roebuck 75/1
1 (14) 512300- Raise The Rent (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-7 b Duncan Howells L Mohapi (6) NR

18:55 Sponsor A Child Novice Plate

18:55 Sponsor A Child Novice Plate Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 22136-2 King Neptune (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
5 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 7/10f
2 (8) 651340- King's Bridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-4 Greg / Anthony D Dillon (3) 12/1
3 (4) 130-4 Lehaaf (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
4 9-4 M F De Kock A Delpech 5/2
4 (9) 0217- Red Rover (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Alistair Gordon M J Odendaal 25/1
5 (5) 062460- Lord Hawke (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 9-4 F Brown S Veale 66/1
6 (6) 85219- Georgean Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-3 Joey Ramsden K Shea 25/1
7 (2) 51-5 Sportsmanship (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-3 F Brown K Latham 20/1
8 (1) 02013-0 Global Vigil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 45/1
9 (7) 393107- San Vicenzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Jupp
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Paul Lafferty K Jupp 66/1

19:30 Children First Mr 74 Handicap

19:30 Children First Mr 74 Handicap Tuesday 29th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 155468- Son Of Orimandes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-10 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 12/1
2 (14) 32867-7 Alibaba's Jewel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
6 9-7 Michael Miller M J Odendaal 20/1
3 (15) 351/26-7 Arctic Hooligan (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 M F De Kock S Veale 20/1
4 (1) 701/062- Neck Or Nothing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Craig Eudey A Delpech 11/2f
5 (9) 32455-5 Woza Friday (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
5 9-5 Dennis Drier S Cormack 13/1
6 (16) 076157- Joe Pike (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-4 b Desmond Egdes I Sturgeon 45/1
7 (2) 904160- Racketeer Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-3 Wendy Whitehead L Mohapi (6) 12/1
8 (13) 97906-2 Trendline (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 8/1
10 (4) 82395-6 Charles Greig (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 9-0 Colin Scott B Lerena 10/1
11 (6) 5/39074- Drum Score (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-0 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 13/1
12 (10) 432802- Gandolf The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
7 8-13 Lowan Denysschen B Claassen (6) 8/1
13 (8) 58733-1 Sun Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Alec Laird K Shea 6/1
14 (11) 9965-04 Chipnputt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
6 8-11 b Chris Erasmus A Forbes 28/1
15 (12) 217664- Firm Approach (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: D Dillon
6 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo D Dillon (4) 20/1
16 (7) 79564-0 Sweet Oliver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: J Samuel
6 8-3 b Doug Campbell J Samuel 45/1
9 (5) 122/909- Tycoon Touch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 Michael Roberts C Orffer NR