Greyville Sunday 24th February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:20 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:20 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 354-0 Java Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 b1 Michael Roberts S Veale 8/1
2 (4) 84-03 Dreamed A Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 Jeff Freedman A Marcus 7/2f
3 (14) 000-86 Mexican Sundance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby R Munger (9) 45/1
4 (11) 600-392 Rosie The Rebel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 Duncan Howells C Storey (9) 6/1
5 (12) 3925-23 Tullynally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
5 9-6 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 9/2
6 (10) 8497-57 Catching Zeds (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
6 9-6 Mike Pappas L Mohapi (6) 40/1
7 (5) 7-00 Lumiere Demavie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 25/1
8 (1) 04260-0 On Your Bike (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Taylor
6 9-6 Mike Pappas C Taylor 40/1
9 (9) 00850-0 Tanya's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
6 9-6 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 66/1
10 (13) 90000-0 Zero South (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 100/1
11 (6) 3- Dazzle
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Frank Robinson K Latham 11/2
12 (3) Love And War (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Colin Scott S Cormack 18/1
13 (8) 9 Playful Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 50/1
14 (2) Une Vitesse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 15/2

10:55 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate

10:55 Soccer 13 - Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 89-72 It's My Brother (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b Tony Rivalland B Lerena 8/5f
2 (4) 049-23 So You Think (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 2/1
3 (9) 934-75 Kentucky Guest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 b Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 12/1
4 (5) 405-603 Crumlin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 8/1
5 (10) 0070-69 Run Softly
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 b James Goodman C Storey (9) 20/1
6 (8) 94-80 Sacred Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Craig Eudey K Shea 22/1
7 (7) 000-0 Goldcard (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-6 b Wendy Whitehead N Roebuck 100/1
8 (11) 8700-70 Frank 'n Henry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 55/1
9 (3) 090-90 Mojave Desert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: K Jupp
4 9-6 b Ivan Moore K Jupp 66/1
10 (6) 0-00 Wellington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Frank Robinson K Latham 66/1
11 (1) Deputy Lodge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 Deon Visser S Veale 40/1

11:30 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Maiden Plate

11:30 Soccer 1 - One Line Better Chances Maiden Plate Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 6925-3 High Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 2/1f
2 (3) 09-6 Prince Of Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 5/1
3 (8) 36369-7 Laurie's Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 b Charles Laird S Cormack 11/2
4 (2) 0-49 Perpetual Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
5 9-6 Colin Scott B Jacobson 14/1
5 (6) 488-653 Cattle King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-6 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 15/4
6 (7) 35770-8 Stone Reeves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-6 Paul Lafferty A Delpech 14/1
7 (5) 99606-7 Winning Edge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
5 9-6 Frank Robinson K Latham 40/1
8 (4) 80/0-080 Curlin's Cousin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: K Shea
6 9-6 b Craig Eudey K Shea 50/1
9 (1) 7-0 Bright And Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland S Veale 35/1
10 (9) 00 Nad's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo I Sturgeon 16/1
11 (10) 0- Party Leader (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland C Taylor 80/1

12:05 Jackpot Quick Mix Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:05 Jackpot Quick Mix Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 82-4345 Breeze By (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Paul Lafferty A Delpech 15/2
2 (2) 4434-78 Nyoni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 8/1
3 (8) 625-453 Lady Bianca (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Pat Lunn K Shea 5/1
4 (4) 628255- Cadillac Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 15/2
6 (18) 2474-45 Jus Jazzin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby C Storey (9) 16/1
7 (9) 833055- Alaya
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 b Deon Visser J Samuel 40/1
8 (7) 09550-3 Hinoki (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 b Ivan Moore S Cormack 7/1
9 (14) 99-97 Doomsday Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-6 Craig Eudey M J Odendaal 50/1
10 (13) 69693-6 Surprise Me (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 Mark Dixon K Melo 33/1
11 (1) 3468-39 Soundsgreatome (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
5 9-6 Paul Lafferty T Matsoele (9) 50/1
12 (3) 90676-7 Tegan's Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
6 9-6 b Desmond Egdes M Ntuli (9) 55/1
13 (10) 0-00 Misdemeanor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 b1 Kumaran Naidoo W Kennedy 125/1
15 (17) 3-3 Storm Coast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Frank Robinson K Latham 8/1
16 (16) 0- Western Anne (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo A Mgudlwa 75/1
17 (11) 0000- Chronicle
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 100/1
5 (12) 557-324 Duchess Of York (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b Duncan Howells A Forbes NR
14 (15) 0 Silver Sands (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 Alyson Wright B Claassen (6) NR
18 (5) 000-990 Wren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 b Steve Benton R 2 NR

12:40 Rugby 5 Graduation Plate

12:40 Rugby 5 Graduation Plate Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 487-332 Territorial Waters (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Tony Rivalland B Lerena 9/5f
2 (1) 05971-6 Leo Rapax (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Dean Kannemeyer S Cormack 6/1
3 (9) 0025-86 Punk Royale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
7 9-3 b Mark Dixon K Melo 33/1
4 (5) 660-21 Great Rumpus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-1 Frank Robinson K Latham 6/1
5 (6) 39241-2 Storm Dancer
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Michael Miller A Delpech 7/2
6 (3) 09801-8 Bobby Mcgee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-0 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 66/1
7 (8) 7947/07- Shere Khan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
6 8-11 Kumaran Naidoo L Mohapi (6) 13/1
8 (7) 28116-5 Pilgrim's Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 8-10 Paul Lafferty K Shea 8/1
9 (4) 060-650 Sylvan Vista (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 Deon Visser J Samuel 25/1

13:15 Soccer 10 Novice Plate

13:15 Soccer 10 Novice Plate Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 31-2 Regal Eagle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 13/20f
2 (6) 441-782 Luxardo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 Mark Dixon K Melo 11/2
3 (2) 0403-03 Go Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Frank Robinson K Latham 12/1
4 (5) 1 Last Eclipse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 12/1
5 (7) 07484-6 Mythic Woods (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
7 9-5 b Frank Robinson M Ntuli (9) 40/1
6 (1) 00802-5 Silver Back (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 9-5 b Lowan Denysschen C Zackey (9) 20/1
7 (9) 04160-5 Racketeer Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 Wendy Whitehead L Mohapi (6) 12/1
8 (8) 221665- Overberry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Dennis Drier S Cormack 16/1
10 (10) 20000-0 Royal Samba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: B Claassen
7 9-1 Corinne Bestel B Claassen (6) 80/1
9 (4) 31600-0 Badi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Course Winner
5 9-3 b Deon Visser J Samuel NR

13:50 Soccer 6 Fm 85 Divided Handicap (F & M)

13:50 Soccer 6 Fm 85 Divided Handicap (F & M) Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 8038-93 Reason To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 10-0 Wendy Whitehead L Mohapi (6) 5/1
2 (5) 0132-35 Varsity Belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Joey Ramsden A Marcus 4/1j
3 (6) 4221-11 Mainmast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 8-11 b Charles Laird A Delpech 4/1j
4 (3) 10- Dreamer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 Deon Visser J Samuel 20/1
5 (10) 7537-58 Artistically Done (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 b Doug Campbell K Melo 25/1
6 (4) 2231-24 Indigo Child (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-7 Duncan Howells A Forbes 5/1
7 (9) 291256- Injaazaat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 40/1
8 (8) 1591-05 Arabian Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 25/1
9 (7) 2852-20 Langoustier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-6 Doug Campbell S Veale 9/1
10 (1) 8721-4 Cup Of Rubies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Duncan Howells C Zackey (9) 9/2

14:25 Fever Tree Handicap (Merit Rated Handicap)

14:25 Fever Tree Handicap (Merit Rated Handicap) Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 31355-0 In A Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
5 9-7 Joey Ramsden S Cormack 9/2
2 (7) 5213-12 Always Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Sean Tarry K Shea 9/5f
3 (5) 254079- Bay Route (SAF)
  • Trainer: Frank Robinson
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course Winner
7 9-2 Frank Robinson K Latham 16/1
5 (3) 8181-75 Sidestep (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: B Claassen
5 8-10 Alec Laird B Claassen (6) 10/1
6 (1) 8806-37 Unannounced (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-10 Charles Laird A Delpech 13/2
7 (2) 64951-1 Fourth Estate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Colin Scott A Forbes 6/1
8 (4) 151471- Living With Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Tony Rivalland S Veale 5/1
4 (9) 00050-7 Moroccan (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Distance Winner
8 9-2 b Yadav Singh J Samuel NR
9 (8) 54781-1 Distinguished (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Charles Laird A Delpech NR

15:00 Soccer 4 Fm 68 Divided Handicap (F & M)

15:00 Soccer 4 Fm 68 Divided Handicap (F & M) Sunday 24th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (6) 45-1 Secret Pledge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 7/1
3 (4) 4223-15 Mamselle Du Barry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-5 b Charles Laird S Cormack 8/1
4 (13) 1374-25 Finding Neverland (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 Craig Eudey K Shea 7/1
5 (9) 936-052 Al Nadira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Chris Erasmus B Lerena 10/1
6 (14) 45321-3 Prayer Of Praise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 7/1
7 (10) 15367-9 Balladry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Paul Lafferty T Matsoele (9) 12/1
8 (12) 44000-9 Keen Accord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
7 9-1 Mark Dixon K Melo 33/1
9 (11) 5629-06 Twice Double (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Greg / Anthony M Ntuli (9) 20/1
10 (7) 55064-0 Yet Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Duncan Howells C Zackey (9) 16/1
11 (3) 04765-0 Infinite Wisdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 Alyson Wright A Delpech 5/1f
12 (5) 93606-8 Grey Starling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
6 8-5 b Michael Miller S Veale 14/1
14 (1) 92907-7 Semi Automatic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 b Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 12/1
15 (15) 8002-75 Sutherfeni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: K Jupp
5 8-4 Kumaran Naidoo K Jupp 33/1
16 (16) 18000-0 Sparkling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 8-3 Chris Erasmus N Roebuck 125/1
1 (2) 04681- Reap The Rewards (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Charles Laird L Mohapi (6) NR
13 (8) 5063-30 Noble Dreams (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Munger
5 8-5 Kumaran Naidoo R Munger (9) NR