Greyville Sunday 20th January

  • Going: Heavy   Surface: Turf

10:30 Thompson Motors Juvenile Plate

10:30 Thompson Motors Juvenile Plate Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 21- King's Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Distance Winner
3 9-2 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 3/1
2 (8) 1- Mighty Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
3 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 1/5f
3 (9) 4- Colchester (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 8-9 Chris Erasmus D Dillon (4) 50/1
4 (1) Cowboy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 8-9 Doug Campbell A Forbes 25/1
7 (2) 0 Catch The Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: C Taylor
3 8-4 James Goodman C Taylor 75/1
5 (4) Global Attack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 8-9 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo NR
6 (6) Night Lock (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 8-9 Craig Eudey L Africa NR
8 (3) 9- Noble Intention (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 8-4 Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal NR
9 (5) 0- Spanky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 8-4 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson NR

11:05 Capital Office Automation & Consulting Maiden Plate

11:05 Capital Office Automation & Consulting Maiden Plate Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 322246- Lord Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Dennis Drier K Shea 8/5f
2 (10) 630- Icefire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 8/1
3 (3) 9864- Giant Strides (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 14/1
4 (5) 800-8 Nippy Nathan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Robbie Hill
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-6 b1 Robbie Hill M J Odendaal 45/1
5 (1) 50066-9 Strong Blaze (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 35/1
7 (12) 367355- Black Platinum (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 F Brown K Melo 8/1
8 (9) 49873- Miesques Ballot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
5 9-6 Colin Scott I Sturgeon 8/1
9 (4) 069628- Wendy's Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Orffer
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead C Orffer 18/1
10 (2) 900070- Run Softly
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 b James Goodman M Yeni 45/1
11 (8) Priceless Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Jupp
4 9-6 M F De Kock K Jupp 9/1
12 (6) 69- Tippuana Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo A Marcus 33/10
6 (11) 30050-8 Chewinggumcharles (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel NR

11:40 Margate Engineering Maiden Plate

11:40 Margate Engineering Maiden Plate Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 5276-2 Bermudabreeze (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 F Brown A Marcus 6/4f
2 (8) 684246- Black Lord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Alyson Wright K Latham 10/1
3 (6) 030- Crimson Quest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Alistair Gordon D Dillon (3) 9/1
4 (3) 0645- Cula (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Garth Puller K Shea 8/1
6 (7) 099606- Winning Edge (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 9-6 F Brown K Melo 66/1
7 (4) 7098- Nangoke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead L Africa 100/1
8 (13) 0- Beewithmee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-6 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (6) 66/1
9 (1) Duke Of Medina (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 19/10
10 (10) 5- King Of The Ring (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Dennis Drier A Forbes 15/2
11 (12) Last Eclipse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 66/1
12 (11) 0 Nad's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 66/1
13 (9) 0-0 Rum Tum Tugger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-6 b1 Tony Rivalland C Taylor 50/1
5 (5) 003826- Trizas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
6 9-6 b Glen Kotzen B Jacobson NR

12:15 Buhr, Parry & Co Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:15 Buhr, Parry & Co Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (14) 53443-5 Wardandi Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-4 Pat Lunn K Shea 15/2
3 (11) 5782-43 Breeze By (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 Paul Lafferty K Melo 13/2
4 (8) 053- For Freluche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-4 Sean Tarry A Marcus 17/10f
5 (12) 034703- Mrs Ching (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-4 b James Goodman D Dillon (4) 33/1
6 (1) 045-7 Rising Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa 10/1
7 (6) 63788-7 Money Is Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-4 b Greg / Anthony B Lerena 25/1
8 (13) 9800- Hail The Duchess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-4 Kumaran Naidoo M Yeni 50/1
9 (9) 2-0 Beshayer (ARG)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 M F De Kock S Veale 5/1
10 (4) 00-0 Dela Fontaine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-4 Chris Erasmus I Sturgeon 100/1
11 (2) 3-0 Dude (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-4 Kumaran Naidoo A Delpech 5/1
12 (7) 0- Festive Rocker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-4 Greg / Anthony L Mohapi (6) 25/1
13 (10) 69- Love You Madly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-4 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 35/1
14 (3) 89-7 Lullaby
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-4 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 50/1
15 (5) 7-0 Lumiere Demavie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-4 Deon Visser J Samuel 50/1
1 (15) 604-6 Muttly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Storey
6 9-6 Mike Pappas C Storey (9) NR

12:50 Beekman Group Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)

12:50 Beekman Group Fm 70 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 422736- Lamorna (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Michael Roberts S Veale 10/1
2 (4) 676415- Saddle Me Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Michael Miller C Orffer 11/1
3 (7) 780643- United (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 5/2f
4 (9) 432176- Darwin Cup (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 9/1
5 (2) 951002- Autumn Leaves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Alec Laird K Latham 6/1
6 (3) 69/3100- Step It Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 F Brown K Melo 35/1
7 (8) 76824-9 Green Line (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
6 8-13 b Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 8/1
8 (1) 040431- Nordic Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 b Dennis Drier R Munger (9) 3/1
9 (10) 044906- Nips Nugget (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 8-10 Lowan Denysschen N Roebuck 55/1
10 (5) 94075-0 Mirabile (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 8-10 Mike Bass D Dillon (4) 16/1
11 (11) 740933- Quintella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 b Pat Lunn K Shea 14/1
12 (12) 600769- Umcebo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Taylor
5 8-3 Duncan Howells C Taylor 55/1

13:25 Sunrise Farms Mr 72 Handicap

13:25 Sunrise Farms Mr 72 Handicap Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 87282-1 Indian Connection (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 33/10j
2 (1) 661977- Asperitas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course Winner
5 9-7 Duncan Howells L Mohapi (6) 16/1
3 (8) 791277- Catalectric (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 Tony Rivalland K Shea 8/1
4 (11) 07756-1 Fire Curtain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 33/10j
5 (15) 223/64- Red Revenge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-5 Alistair Gordon A Delpech 15/2
6 (14) 6421-0 Fast William (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 b Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 20/1
7 (13) 94068-4 Charlie Trimble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 b Doug Campbell S Veale 18/1
8 (10) 1-7 King Alfred (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 Colin Scott B Jacobson 35/1
9 (9) 29684-5 King's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-3 Alyson Wright K Latham 9/1
11 (12) 9/05000- Lune De Miele (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-13 b Lowan Denysschen W Kennedy 50/1
12 (16) 06360-7 Shark Attack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 b1 Bart Rice N Roebuck 28/1
13 (4) 06459-0 Queen Sonja (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 b Tony Rivalland A Forbes 25/1
14 (2) 571000- Cools Style (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 b1 Craig Eudey L Africa 18/1
15 (5) 95300-4 Tyler's Talent (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
6 8-4 b Michael Roberts D Dillon (4) 9/1
16 (7) 018900- King's Wild (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Ivan Moore K Melo 35/1
10 (6) 03800-4 Wundabar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Bart Rice M Yeni NR

14:05 Koko's Margate Nightclub Mr 83 Handicap

14:05 Koko's Margate Nightclub Mr 83 Handicap Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 218015- King Of Torts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Duncan Howells I Sturgeon 33/1
2 (11) 73707-3 Cool Spender (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Distance Winner
8 9-6 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 18/1
3 (4) 24073-2 Excuse My French (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 3/1f
4 (12) 46/0787- Phantom Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Dennis Drier M J Odendaal 22/1
5 (1) 1168/96- Terrible Gulch (ARG)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Deon Visser J Samuel 15/1
6 (13) 8/10502- Old Mac Donald (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Jupp
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-2 Paul Lafferty K Jupp 16/1
7 (8) 602703- Pinot Noir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 Duncan Howells M Yeni 15/2
8 (10) 623590- Live Controversy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Colin Scott A Delpech 15/1
9 (3) 432910- Mister Slam (ARG)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 9/1
10 (6) 342572- Stunning Guy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 8-13 Pat Lunn K Shea 13/2
11 (9) 598283- Warwickadale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
7 8-11 b Corinne Bestel K Latham 15/1
13 (2) 44837-0 Top Of The Chocs (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 8-7 b F Brown D Dillon (4) 22/1
14 (5) 22219-1 Kingston Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Doug Campbell S Veale 33/10
12 (7) 062460- Lord Hawke (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 F Brown K Melo NR

14:40 South Coast Herald Graduation Plate

14:40 South Coast Herald Graduation Plate Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 08976-4 Hollard Street (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer M J Odendaal 6/1
2 (9) 565165- Tembot (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
5 9-4 F Brown K Melo 18/1
3 (2) 271212- Captain Firth (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course Winner
4 9-2 b M F De Kock A Marcus 19/10
4 (4) 987282- Zatopek (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: R Munger
5 9-1 b Craig Eudey R Munger (9) 14/1
5 (3) 31262- Royal Zulu Guard (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 8-10 Tony Rivalland A Delpech 13/10f
6 (1) 239241- Storm Dancer
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Michael Miller A Forbes 11/1
7 (8) 044514- Maverick (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 8-10 Sean Tarry K Shea 15/1
8 (5) 307510- Copper Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
4 8-9 b Michael Miller C Orffer 45/1
9 (7) 807909- The Living Is Easy (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 F Brown M Ntuli (9) 75/1

15:15 Elvira Venter Dance School Maiden Plate

15:15 Elvira Venter Dance School Maiden Plate Sunday 20th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 288537- Grecian Moon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Delpech
5 9-6 b Jeff Freedman A Delpech 10/1
2 (8) 0/905-8 Jacks High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 b Jeff Freedman A Mgudlwa 33/1
3 (5) 82/080-6 Approach The Judge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: M Yeni
6 9-6 Pat Lunn M Yeni 35/1
5 (12) 73426-2 Authentic Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-2 Charles Laird K Shea 33/10
6 (17) 7826- Lord Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-2 b Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 13/1
7 (16) 40737-0 Pearly King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-2 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 22/1
8 (2) 554856- Sombrero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-2 Bart Rice N Roebuck 20/1
9 (18) 0079- Striking Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-2 b Craig Eudey L Africa 75/1
10 (15) 00709- Strong Bullet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-2 Craig Eudey M J Odendaal 75/1
11 (14) 600900- Maria's Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-2 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 28/1
12 (3) 090-9 Mojave Desert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-2 b Ivan Moore S Veale 50/1
13 (4) Caesarea
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-2 Deon Visser J Samuel 18/1
14 (1) 43- Redsailinthesunset (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 Charles Laird A Marcus 9/10f
15 (11) 0- Thundering Duel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-2 Mark Dixon D Dillon (4) 25/1
16 (6) 0- Wonderman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-2 Paul Gadsby C Taylor 75/1
4 (7) 0/00697- Armalite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy NR
17 (13) 357090- Marche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl R 1 NR
18 (10) 700896- Elusive Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 Sean Tarry R 2 NR