Greyville Tuesday 8th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

15:10 Jonsson Workwear Maiden Plate

15:10 Jonsson Workwear Maiden Plate Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 5276- Bermudabreeze (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 F Brown A Forbes 11/5f
2 (17) 9386- Alexander (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-6 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 16/1
3 (14) 030050- Chewinggumcharles (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-6 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 22/1
4 (10) 9800- This Horse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Pat Lunn D Dillon (3) 22/1
6 (2) 5689- Speck Of Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Ivan Moore S Cormack 15/2
7 (6) 3/096- Flying Season (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: L Africa
5 9-6 Alistair Gordon L Africa 9/1
8 (1) 77808- Meant To Be
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby K Shea 20/1
9 (15) 06/8700- Frank 'n Henry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 100/1
10 (13) Black Saskatoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-6 Adam Kethro C Taylor 50/1
11 (12) George The Third (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 M F De Kock M Yeni 13/1
12 (7) King Olaf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 Charles Laird A Marcus 5/2
13 (5) Pilgovan Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Michael Roberts C Storey (9) 13/1
14 (11) Samhaan (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 M F De Kock S Veale 18/1
16 (9) 0- Wellington (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 F Brown K Melo 100/1
17 (4) 080870- Blackbriar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 Alyson Wright A Mgudlwa 100/1
5 (8) 407008- Castle Keep (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby B Lerena NR
15 (16) Tiger Spark (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: B Claassen
5 9-6 Mike Pappas B Claassen (6) NR

15:45 Jonsson Manufacturing Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:45 Jonsson Manufacturing Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 604- Muttly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: D Dillon
6 9-6 Mike Pappas D Dillon (3) 12/1
2 (12) 985000- Wren (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: C Storey
5 9-6 Steve Benton C Storey (9) 125/1
3 (8) 0- Miss Approval (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: A Forbes
5 9-6 Colin Scott A Forbes 100/1
4 (6) 223- Fortuny (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-4 M F De Kock M Yeni 13/2
5 (2) 322-2 Stowaway
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 M F De Kock A Marcus 2/5f
6 (11) 272503- Hunting Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-4 b Wendy Whitehead S Cormack 12/1
7 (10) 53443- Wardandi Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 Pat Lunn M J Odendaal 20/1
8 (1) 65782-4 Breeze By (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 Paul Lafferty K Melo 13/1
9 (7) 40068-0 Chattahoochee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-4 Alyson Wright A Mgudlwa 100/1
10 (5) 045- Rising Flight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
4 9-4 Greg / Anthony L Mohapi (6) 33/1
11 (4) 000- Prove The Product (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-4 b1 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 125/1
12 (13) Strongwood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-4 Paul Gadsby C Taylor 125/1
13 (9) 9- Way With Words (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-4 Paul Gadsby K Shea 20/1

16:20 Jonsson Uniform Solutions Fm 69 Divided Handicap (F & M)

16:20 Jonsson Uniform Solutions Fm 69 Divided Handicap (F & M) Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 634247- Erotic Pulse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Michael Miller S Cormack 15/4f
3 (2) 315369- Queen's Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-5 b Michael Miller S Veale 13/2
4 (16) 505936- Al Nadira (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Chris Erasmus B Claassen (6) 20/1
5 (9) 107358- Taste Of Honey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 18/1
6 (18) 21/8817- Dazz Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Alec Laird K Latham 15/1
7 (6) 245321- Prayer Of Praise (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 5/1
8 (10) 005629- Twice Double (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 Greg / Anthony M Yeni 11/1
9 (11) 706459- Queen Sonja (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: K Shea
6 8-13 Tony Rivalland K Shea 28/1
10 (4) 759331- Lunar Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Dennis Bosch B Lerena 16/1
11 (3) 63021-0 Bahama Babe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 15/1
12 (1) 526405- Miesque's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
5 8-10 F Brown K Melo 15/2
13 (15) 507114- Trimontium (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-10 Lowan Denysschen N Roebuck 11/1
14 (13) 000888- Moet Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
5 8-9 b Sean Tarry C Zackey (9) 50/1
15 (14) 155064- Yet Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Duncan Howells D Dillon (3) 33/1
16 (12) 708893- Little Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 8-7 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 40/1
18 (5) 008002- Sutherfeni (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo J Samuel 14/1
2 (7) 24221-1 Mainmast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
4 9-6 b Charles Laird A Marcus NR
17 (17) 009403- Quelle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Bart Rice R 1 NR

16:55 Jonsson International Fm 87 Divided Handicap (F & M)

16:55 Jonsson International Fm 87 Divided Handicap (F & M) Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 428038- Reason To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 10-2 Wendy Whitehead C Zackey (9) 13/2
2 (6) 142211- Put The Kettle On (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Dennis Drier S Cormack 2/1f
3 (5) 214381- Flitter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 5/1
4 (7) 42119- Chili Pepper (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Gavin Van Zyl K Melo 11/1
5 (12) 187537- Artistically Done (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 b Doug Campbell D Dillon (3) 28/1
6 (1) 317334- Slinky The Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Gavin Van Zyl B Jacobson 15/2
7 (3) 534608- West End (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
7 8-6 b Jeff Freedman B Claassen (6) 22/1
8 (9) 021806- Foreign Gal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 45/1
9 (11) 771796- Lightning Lulu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-5 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 28/1
10 (8) 159822- Sexy And Free (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 8-4 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 6/1
11 (10) 352800- Silent Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-4 b Deon Visser J Samuel 50/1
12 (4) 752852- Langoustier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 8-3 Doug Campbell S Veale 8/1

17:30 Jonsson Australia Novice Plate

17:30 Jonsson Australia Novice Plate Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 422441- Luxardo (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 b F Brown K Melo 7/5f
2 (9) 1- Singing River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby A Forbes 33/10
3 (3) 521- Snappy Lad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 13/1
4 (5) 1/29684- King's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alyson Wright A Marcus 15/4
5 (2) 717053- Andreas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 15/2
7 (1) 522219- Kingston Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 b Doug Campbell K Shea 9/1
8 (7) 804029- Day Of The Duke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Lowan Denysschen C Storey (9) 50/1
9 (4) 292509- Special Henny (ARG)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
6 9-3 Pat Lunn D Dillon (3) 33/1
6 (6) 55231-2 Highland Fling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Mike Pappas C Taylor NR

18:05 Jonsson Group Graduation Plate

18:05 Jonsson Group Graduation Plate Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 232/211- Big City Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 1/3f
2 (1) 060039- Mr Gigilo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 55/1
3 (2) 221/138- Mighty Oak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-5 b Doug Campbell D Dillon (3) 22/1
4 (9) 408976- Hollard Street (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer M J Odendaal 20/1
5 (7) 2/22136- King Neptune (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-0 Dennis Drier S Cormack 6/1
6 (5) 5351/26- Arctic Hooligan (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 M F De Kock S Veale 20/1
7 (8) 9/19- Bonds The Name (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Doug Campbell K Shea 45/1
8 (3) 432043- Albert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 8-13 Michael Miller A Forbes 15/2
9 (4) 51- Sportsmanship (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 8-13 F Brown K Melo 25/1
10 (6) 600400- Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 Michael Miller N Roebuck 150/1
11 (12) 510888- Spitting Mad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Mike Pappas C Taylor 150/1
12 (11) 058707- Modern Scott (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
8 8-8 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 150/1

18:40 Super Strong Mr 74 Handicap

18:40 Super Strong Mr 74 Handicap Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 45745-5 Lago Lida (AUS)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
7 9-11 Michael Miller M J Odendaal 9/1
2 (10) 406112- Royal Galaxy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Distance Winner
6 9-10 Sean Tarry B Lerena 4/1f
3 (7) 341670- Tijuana Brass (ARG)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 9-9 Yogas Govender D Dillon (3) 13/1
4 (9) 691720- Day By Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Doug Campbell K Shea 15/2
5 (4) 511687- Radio Waves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course Winner
6 9-4 b Duncan Howells L Mohapi (6) 15/2
6 (18) 315380- Mr Rhythm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
5 9-0 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 66/1
7 (17) 289965- Chipnputt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-13 b Chris Erasmus M Yeni 33/1
8 (3) 490060- Sylvan Vista (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Deon Visser J Samuel 13/1
9 (12) 973386- League Of His Own (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
6 8-10 Pat Lunn B Claassen (6) 66/1
10 (15) 731895- Personal Question (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
6 8-10 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 28/1
11 (8) 670320- Spectroscope (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Course Winner
6 8-9 Adam Kethro C Taylor 15/1
12 (11) 3/76451- Aegis-fang (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Sean Tarry C Zackey (9) 10/1
13 (16) 052183- Good Idea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Mike Pappas C Storey (9) 33/1
14 (5) 867592- What Next (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-4 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 8/1
15 (14) 190050- Capture The Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Tony Rivalland L Africa 66/1
16 (2) 066644- Night Tide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
5 8-3 b Michael Miller S Veale 5/1
17 (1) 238445- Make My Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 b Yogas Govender R 1 NR
18 (13) 219700- William Conquest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Sean Tarry R 2 NR

19:15 High Vizibility Maiden Plate

19:15 High Vizibility Maiden Plate Tuesday 8th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 0/905- Jacks High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
5 9-6 b Jeff Freedman A Mgudlwa 40/1
2 (12) 349394- The Grand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: K Latham
6 9-6 b Lowan Denysschen K Latham 18/1
3 (13) 575368- Modern Spot (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 45/1
4 (9) 480738- Quantum (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 9-6 b Jeff Freedman D Dillon (3) 55/1
5 (16) 7000- Rise Of Destiny (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
5 9-6 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 125/1
6 (3) 632323- Sanfoneiro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 b Glen Kotzen A Marcus 6/4f
7 (5) 447474- Tornado Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-2 Dennis Drier S Cormack 13/2
8 (10) 940737- Pearly King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-2 Chris Erasmus M Yeni 18/1
9 (17) 8582- Szechuan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-2 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 9/1
10 (8) 559- Marx Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-2 Deon Visser J Samuel 18/1
11 (7) 0035- Blaze The Trail (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-2 b Doug Campbell S Veale 15/1
12 (18) 0086- Battle Hammer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-2 Lowan Denysschen N Roebuck 100/1
13 (4) 0098- Trojan Lord (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: L Africa
4 9-2 b1 Doug Campbell L Africa 66/1
14 (6) 02- Big Thrash (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-2 Doug Campbell K Shea 5/2
15 (14) Murmur Of Moet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
4 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 100/1
16 (2) 0- Victory Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-2 Paul Gadsby C Taylor 125/1
17 (15) 088-0 Diamondminnaloushe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-2 b Michael Miller R 1 NR
18 (11) 700896- Elusive Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 Sean Tarry R 2 NR