Greyville Tuesday 5th February

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

15:30 Strand Maiden Plate (F & M)

15:30 Strand Maiden Plate (F & M) Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 3-3 Sebueng (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 9-6 Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 33/10
2 (12) 3788-73 Money Is Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Greg / Anthony B Lerena 16/1
3 (11) 029-5 Forever A Friend (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 b1 Desmond Egdes B Claassen (6) 25/1
4 (7) 84-0 Dreamed A Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 Jeff Freedman K Shea 14/1
5 (13) 0206- Mon Amour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby A Forbes 40/1
6 (3) 07-9 Crystal Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 40/1
7 (5) 89-70 Lullaby
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus J Merwe 75/1
8 (14) 800850- Tanya's Choice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 9-6 Greg / Anthony C Zackey (9) 75/1
9 (6) Bright Solitaire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Dennis Bosch I Sturgeon 75/1
10 (15) 0 Great Performance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steve Benton
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Steve Benton C Storey (9) 100/1
11 (10) 6 Kiss Me Kitty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Wendy Whitehead S Cormack 33/1
12 (2) Path To Travel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Alyson Wright A Delpech 13/10f
13 (8) 00- Royal Taska (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland S Veale 100/1
14 (1) 0-0 Sangria
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 100/1
15 (9) 4- Tarfeeshana (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 M F De Kock M Yeni 5/1

16:05 Lucas, Lee & Associates Maiden Plate

16:05 Lucas, Lee & Associates Maiden Plate Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 44344-6 Rainier (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Michael Roberts C Orffer 6/1
2 (3) 630-2 Icefire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 8/5f
3 (5) 03-4 Mr Patman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 14/5
4 (8) 62624-3 Mighty Lion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 9-6 v Paul Gadsby K Shea 10/1
5 (10) 77808-4 Meant To Be
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 b Paul Gadsby A Delpech 18/1
6 (9) 040633- Nile Symphony (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby I Sturgeon 28/1
7 (14) 407008- Castle Keep (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby C Storey (9) 75/1
8 (13) 00070-6 Run Softly
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 b James Goodman M Yeni 45/1
9 (12) 057076- Kingofmountain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 b Michael Miller S Veale 45/1
10 (6) 488-65 Cattle King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
5 9-6 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 16/1
11 (2) 58706-9 Lindaba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
5 9-6 b Colin Scott B Jacobson 100/1
12 (11) 00- Kingstoncome (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: R Munger
4 9-6 b L Cunha R Munger (9) 125/1
13 (4) 880/0-08 Curlin's Cousin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
6 9-6 b Craig Eudey J Merwe 125/1
14 (1) Grey Beret (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 F Brown K Latham 20/1

16:35 Tyson Properties Westville Maiden Plate

16:35 Tyson Properties Westville Maiden Plate Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 47474-2 Tornado Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-6 Dennis Drier S Cormack 14/5f
2 (17) 639626- Modus Magesh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo W Kennedy 33/1
3 (13) 094-7 Piano Forest (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-6 James Goodman M Yeni 40/1
4 (14) 7826-4 Lord Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 b Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 10/1
5 (6) 43-3 Redsailinthesunset (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b1 Charles Laird K Shea 33/10
6 (4) 45242-9 Giro Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 9-6 Weiho Marwing A Delpech 9/2
7 (18) 0086-5 Battle Hammer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
4 9-6 Lowan Denysschen B Fayd'Herbe 14/1
8 (10) 00-7 Fire Up (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Duncan Howells A Forbes 55/1
9 (12) 0737-07 Pearly King (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus B Lerena 55/1
10 (9) 0087- Sonic Thunder (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 9-6 Alyson Wright B Claassen (6) 75/1
11 (1) 0079-0 Striking Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Merwe
4 9-6 Craig Eudey J Merwe 125/1
12 (5) 7-5 Cachasa (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 F Brown K Latham 12/1
13 (16) 0 Caesarea
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 125/1
14 (11) 0-0 Nick Of Time (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 Deon Visser S Veale 125/1
15 (3) 0-4 Victory Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: C Taylor
4 9-6 Paul Gadsby C Taylor 11/1
16 (7) 0-00 Wise William (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 Michael Roberts D Dillon (3) 75/1
17 (15) 700896- Elusive Club (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 1
5 9-6 Sean Tarry R 1 NR
18 (2) 57090-7 Marche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl R 2 NR

17:10 Compendium Insurance Group Maiden Plate

17:10 Compendium Insurance Group Maiden Plate Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 933-28 Dr Livingstone (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 F Brown K Latham 5/2f
2 (9) 407-56 White Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Veale
4 9-6 b M F De Kock S Veale 9/2
3 (6) 54856-9 Sombrero (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-6 v1 Bart Rice N Roebuck 18/1
4 (7) 333-476 Picador (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 9-6 b James Goodman D Dillon (3) 16/1
5 (3) 5808- Alpine Savvy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
4 9-6 Dennis Bosch I Sturgeon 50/1
6 (4) 9394-75 The Grand (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: J Merwe
6 9-6 b Lowan Denysschen J Merwe 11/2
7 (10) 6/8700-7 Frank 'n Henry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 18/1
8 (2) 0000-8 I'm Aloner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus A Forbes 40/1
9 (11) 08-0 Shadows In The Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
4 9-6 James Goodman M J Odendaal 22/1
10 (5) 0 Heist (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: S Ramgopal
4 9-6 M F De Kock S Ramgopal (9) 14/1
11 (8) 7 Priceless Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: K Jupp
4 9-6 M F De Kock K Jupp 9/2
12 (1) 09- Prince Of Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-6 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 40/1

17:45 Jockey Mr 74 Handicap

17:45 Jockey Mr 74 Handicap Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 61623-4 Euphoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
4 9-10 Garth Puller A Delpech 4/1c
2 (5) 73355-8 Count Dumani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
6 9-7 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 4/1c
3 (11) 7756-11 Fire Curtain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 4/1c
4 (8) 02617- Coy Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 9-4 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 25/1
5 (6) 00403-0 Go Again (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 b F Brown K Latham 11/1
6 (7) 9684-58 King's Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Claassen
4 8-13 Alyson Wright B Claassen (6) 8/1
7 (4) 17053-2 Andreas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 8-11 Dennis Drier S Cormack 4/1c
8 (9) 9310-0 Libertine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: J Merwe
5 8-11 Colin Scott J Merwe 33/1
9 (1) 137/980- Vibrant Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
5 8-11 Deon Visser J Samuel 33/1
10 (10) 05000-0 Lune De Miele (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: C Storey
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 b Lowan Denysschen C Storey (9) 55/1
11 (3) 609400- Manjur (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Kumaran Naidoo D Dillon (3) 40/1

18:20 Olivetti Conditions Plate (F & M)

18:20 Olivetti Conditions Plate (F & M) Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 273502- She's A Stunner (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Deon Visser J Samuel 12/1
2 (1) 32125-4 Louvre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Weiho Marwing
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Weiho Marwing A Delpech 6/5f
3 (7) 69145-8 Felix The Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 6/1
4 (5) 28038-9 Reason To Believe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Wendy Whitehead S Cormack 11/2
5 (4) 86105-9 Crissy Sanchez (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
6 9-0 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa 28/1
6 (3) 60132-3 Varsity Belle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Joey Ramsden J Merwe 8/1
7 (2) 1755-79 Dadewethu (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Course Winner
6 8-7 Adam Kethro C Taylor 25/1
8 (6) 924321- Dance Trick
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: C Storey
4 8-7 b Desmond Egdes C Storey (9) 35/1
9 (9) 52800-6 Silent Call (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Deon Visser R Munger (9) 14/1

18:55 Tyson A-Team Mr 95 Divided Handicap

18:55 Tyson A-Team Mr 95 Divided Handicap Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 25213-1 Always Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
6 9-9 Sean Tarry K Shea 11/2
2 (4) 43434-6 Posh Josh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: B Fayd'Herbe
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-7 Yogas Govender B Fayd'Herbe 5/1
3 (5) 48181-7 Sidestep (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: K Latham
5 9-4 Alec Laird K Latham 20/1
4 (6) 43774-4 Monsieur Dupont (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: C Segeon
6 9-0 Mike Bass C Segeon 12/1
5 (1) 3224-81 Cherbourg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: D Dillon
5 8-10 Mike Bass D Dillon (3) 8/1
7 (10) 441130- Charro Negro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: J Merwe
5 8-7 Joey Ramsden J Merwe 33/1
8 (3) 6/0787-5 Phantom Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Distance Winner
6 8-7 b Dennis Drier M J Odendaal 12/1
9 (9) 254781- Distinguished (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 Charles Laird A Delpech 5/2f
10 (2) 18015-7 King Of Torts (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: S Veale
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Duncan Howells S Veale 5/1
6 (8) 4073-22 Excuse My French (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Duncan Howells A Forbes NR

19:30 Hughcor Mr 79 Divided Handicap

19:30 Hughcor Mr 79 Divided Handicap Tuesday 5th February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 75097-7 Henchman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Merwe
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 9-6 Pat Lunn J Merwe 18/1
2 (8) 10502-9 Old Mac Donald (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Paul Lafferty B Claassen (6) 7/1
3 (6) 1-3 Singing River (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-2 Paul Gadsby A Forbes 13/10f
6 (15) 61977-0 Asperitas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 b1 Duncan Howells I Sturgeon 40/1
7 (10) 5523-1 Zhivago (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 8-11 Dennis Drier S Cormack 14/1
8 (7) 25992-1 Corredor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: K Shea
4 8-9 Garth Puller K Shea 8/1
9 (3) 7/10740- Flo Rider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 8-9 Dennis Bosch C Zackey (9) 50/1
10 (9) 9864-1 Giant Strides (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Gavin Van Zyl M J Odendaal 20/1
12 (4) 21/138-6 Mighty Oak (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Course Winner
7 8-5 b Doug Campbell C Taylor 10/1
13 (11) 965-046 Chipnputt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
6 8-4 b Chris Erasmus M Ntuli (9) 14/1
14 (1) 399900- Eye Of The Needle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 b Deon Visser J Samuel 33/1
15 (12) 13480-3 Happy Colours (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M Yeni
6 8-3 Colin Scott M Yeni 16/1
4 (14) 16080-3 Friar Tuck (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: D Dillon
6 9-1 Mark Dixon D Dillon (3) NR
5 (5) 1422-1 Furaat Quality (AUS)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Desmond Egdes A Delpech NR
11 (2) 1 Last Eclipse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 Greg / Anthony A Mgudlwa NR