Clairwood Sunday 25th November

  • Going: Soft   Surface: Turf

10:30 Gold Circle Welcomes Save The Children KZN Maiden Plate (F & M)

10:30 Gold Circle Welcomes Save The Children KZN Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 900 Desi Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-6 b F Brown K Melo 100/1
2 (13) 60 Muttly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: C Taylor
5 9-6 Mike Pappas C Taylor 50/1
3 (17) 523327 Our Dizzy Emblem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-4 Dennis Drier S Cormack 6/1
4 (19) 7050 Victory Vixan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: J King
3 9-4 b1 Ivan Moore J King (9) 75/1
5 (18) 40 Love Game (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-4 Kumaran Naidoo B Claassen (9) 33/1
7 (6) Belle Du Jour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-4 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 22/1
8 (2) Bezrin's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: G Gregorowski
3 9-4 Kumaran Naidoo G Gregorowski 75/1
9 (10) Doomsday Dancer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
3 9-4 Craig Eudey C Zackey (9) 75/1
10 (16) 0 For Freluche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
3 9-4 Sean Tarry A Delpech 14/1
11 (15) 63 Money Is Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-4 Greg / Anthony D Dillon (3) 15/2
12 (4) More Ching Ching (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alistair Gordon
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-4 Alistair Gordon J Mariba (6) 66/1
13 (20) Narative (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: J Penny
3 9-4 Garth Puller J Penny (9) 100/1
14 (11) Natures Law (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-4 Craig Eudey L Africa 100/1
15 (5) Orator's Daughter (AUS)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-4 Alec Laird A Marcus 14/5f
16 (1) Princess Ariel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: L Govender
3 9-4 Yadav Singh L Govender 100/1
17 (9) Sebueng (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-4 Michael Roberts K Shea 100/1
18 (14) Silvano's Angel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-4 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 33/10
19 (3) 2 Sounds Of Tigers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 7/2
20 (7) Victoria
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
3 9-4 Tony Rivalland T Matsoele (9) 100/1
6 (12) 7400 Chattahoochee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
3 9-4 Alyson Wright M Ntuli (9) NR

11:05 Combined Motor Holdings Sponsors A Child Maiden Plate

11:05 Combined Motor Holdings Sponsors A Child Maiden Plate Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 475523 Highland Fling (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 b Mike Pappas D Dillon (3) 28/1
2 (2) 522 Kingston Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 b1 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 9/2
3 (3) 003 Maestrale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-4 b Dennis Drier S Cormack 16/1
4 (10) 52 Bermudabreeze (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 F Brown K Melo 33/10
5 (11) 0 Cula (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-4 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 75/1
6 (6) 2 Irrebuttable (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-4 Charles Laird A Marcus 1/2f
9 (4) Raunchy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-4 Colin Scott A Forbes 55/1
10 (5) Royal Selven (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: L Africa
3 9-4 Tony Rivalland L Africa 125/1
11 (1) 07 Surprising Dream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-4 Dennis Bosch C Orffer 125/1
7 (8) King Olaf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Jupp
3 9-4 Charles Laird K Jupp NR
8 (9) 0 Prince Of Dance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
3 9-4 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy NR

11:40 Platinum Consulting Sponsors A Child Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:40 Platinum Consulting Sponsors A Child Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 7-74393 Blaze Of Glory (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
4 9-6 L Cunha N Roebuck 33/10
2 (6) 9066 Sugar Bird (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Randolph
4 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo S Randolph 5/1
3 (8) 009 Longmorn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: J Samuel
4 9-6 Corinne Bestel J Samuel 50/1
4 (3) 2550 Shahdokht (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 Greg / Anthony A Marcus 11/5f
5 (2) 603470 Mrs Ching (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 James Goodman D Dillon (3) 14/1
6 (10) 678774 Abu Mashar (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-2 Dennis Bosch A Mgudlwa 6/1
7 (9) 266578 Breeze By (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 Paul Lafferty J Mariba (6) 7/1
8 (7) 780 Red Rock Lady (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-2 Tony Rivalland K Shea 13/1
9 (4) Electricat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 15/1
10 (1) 0 Test The Truce (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo B Claassen (9) 18/1

12:15 Pro-Motion Sponsors A Child Mr 79 Divided Handicap

12:15 Pro-Motion Sponsors A Child Mr 79 Divided Handicap Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 656618 Rocky Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 F Brown K Latham 18/1
2 (7) 301554 Son Of Orimandes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Kumaran Naidoo S Cormack 14/1
3 (11) 2131 Umbrella Thorn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Charles Laird K Melo 4/1
4 (8) 343733 Count Dumani (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: K Shea
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Duncan Howells K Shea 5/1
5 (5) 221644 Indaba My Children (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
3 9-1 Charles Laird A Marcus 7/5f
6 (10) 107627 Creative Stripe (ARG)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Kumaran Naidoo N Roebuck 15/1
7 (2) 068950 Knysna Forest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 Alec Laird S Randolph 40/1
8 (1) 362331 Benjamin Brush (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
4 8-7 b Duncan Howells A Forbes 16/1
9 (6) 575312 On The Muscle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: A Delpech
4 8-6 b Dean Kannemeyer A Delpech 5/1
10 (3) 184070 Atamasco (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Distance Winner
4 8-5 Glen Kotzen C Orffer 40/1
11 (9) 007807 Surfing Safari (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: J King
6 8-3 b Yadav Singh J King (9) 100/1

12:50 Save The Children Christmas Party Sponsored By Gold Circle Mr 97 Divided Handicap

12:50 Save The Children Christmas Party Sponsored By Gold Circle Mr 97 Divided Handicap Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (1) 136434 Posh Josh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-6 Yogas Govender D Dillon (3) 15/4
3 (9) 207125 Always Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Sean Tarry A Delpech 17/10f
4 (7) 963773 Occhi Di Lupo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Dennis Bosch I Sturgeon 11/2
5 (4) 31-2580 Ransom Of Choice (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 Charles Laird J Penny (9) 33/1
6 (5) 240458 Lizard's Passion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course Winner
5 8-5 b Yogas Govender S Randolph 20/1
7 (2) 162547 Distinguished (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 8-3 Charles Laird M Ntuli (9) 33/10
8 (3) 606625 Kambrook (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Mike Bass W Kennedy 8/1
9 (8) 873457 Lago Lida (AUS)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: C Orffer
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Michael Miller C Orffer 20/1
1 (6) 165631 Northern Emperor (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-12 Charles Laird A Marcus NR

13:25 Waxing Direct Sponsors A Child Mr 74 Apprentice Handicap

13:25 Waxing Direct Sponsors A Child Mr 74 Apprentice Handicap Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 0144 Rasheed (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
3 9-4 M F De Kock B Claassen (9) 9/5f
2 (9) 541833 Tiger Cub (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-0 b Yogas Govender D Dillon (3) 4/1
3 (4) 546703 Spectroscope (SAF)
  • Trainer: Adam Kethro
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 Adam Kethro C Thabana (9) 11/1
4 (2) 317974 Euterpe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: D Lembethe
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Sean Tarry D Lembethe (3) 25/1
5 (1) 317074 True Blood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 8-8 b Alec Laird F Maleking (9) 11/1
6 (10) 4-54467 Run Amok (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course Winner
5 8-8 F Brown K Melo 14/1
7 (3) 3931 San Vicenzo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 8-7 Paul Lafferty J Mariba (6) 4/1
8 (7) 251648 Run For Wally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 Desmond Egdes M Ntuli (9) 12/1
9 (5) 561900 Capture The Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Zackey
4 8-5 b Tony Rivalland C Zackey (9) 13/1
10 (8) 359708 Drift Along (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: J King
5 8-3 b Yadav Singh J King (9) 40/1
11 (11) 074763 Mojav (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: G Goomany
5 8-3 Bart Rice G Goomany (9) 18/1

14:00 ICS Sponsors A Child Mr 74 Handicap

14:00 ICS Sponsors A Child Mr 74 Handicap Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 152210 Regal Joy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-10 Dennis Drier S Cormack 9/2
2 (7) 699244 Top Of The Chocs (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 F Brown K Melo 11/2
4 (10) 81 Stampede (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-5 Michael Roberts D Dillon (3) 18/1
5 (9) 050011 Threshold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
3 9-5 Craig Eudey J Mariba (6) 6/1
6 (13) 17343 Piano Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
3 9-4 James Goodman A Marcus 9/5f
8 (4) 01 Embrace The Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yadav Singh
  • Jockey: L Govender
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 b Yadav Singh L Govender 14/1
9 (12) 957170 Andreas (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
  • Distance Winner
3 8-13 Dennis Drier T Matsoele (9) 50/1
10 (6) 893063 Shark Attack (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Bart Rice G Goomany (9) 6/1
11 (3) 1/8-5989 Watch The Weather (SAF)
  • Trainer: Desmond Egdes
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
5 8-5 Desmond Egdes W Kennedy 25/1
12 (2) 66-0866 Skirmish (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: C Taylor
  • Distance Winner
6 8-3 Duncan Howells C Taylor 33/1
13 (8) 654803 Wind Speed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: K Jupp
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-3 Corinne Bestel K Jupp 14/1
3 (5) 055110 Dodge City (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 Pat Lunn L Mohapi (9) NR
7 (1) 664020 Two Tone Rocka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: J King
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-3 b Wendy Whitehead J King (9) NR

14:35 Greys Western Star Sponsors A Child Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)

14:35 Greys Western Star Sponsors A Child Fm 70 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (13) 616 Euphoria (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Distance Winner
3 9-9 Garth Puller A Marcus 33/10
2 (3) 135305 Preamble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-7 b Pat Lunn J Mariba (5) 11/1
3 (2) 057-107 Flo Rider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Dennis Bosch W Kennedy 28/1
4 (6) 031212 Drumadoon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corinne Bestel
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-6 Corinne Bestel A Delpech 6/5f
5 (11) 673241 Open The Bank (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Distance Winner
3 9-5 Duncan Howells A Forbes 12/1
6 (8) 434074 Ulwandle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: T Matsoele
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 Glen Kotzen T Matsoele (9) 15/1
7 (5) 81 Eight Miles High (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: S Cormack
4 9-4 Colin Scott S Cormack 25/1
8 (9) 214276 Green Line (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 11/1
9 (7) 089510 Autumn Leaves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Course Winner
5 9-0 Alec Laird S Randolph 20/1
10 (4) 470645 Queen Sonja (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Tony Rivalland L Africa 20/1
11 (1) 100404 Nordic Lass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: R Munger
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Dennis Drier R Munger (9) 20/1
13 (10) 990558 Magic Sue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J Samuel
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Deon Visser J Samuel 22/1
12 (12) 005063 Noble Dreams (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 8-3 Kumaran Naidoo D Dillon (3) NR

15:10 Save The Children KZN Fm 70 Handicap (F & M)

15:10 Save The Children KZN Fm 70 Handicap (F & M) Sunday 25th November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 172321 Maritzburg (AUS)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-7 Garth Puller A Marcus 3/5f
2 (13) 423049 Mystic Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-7 Duncan Howells D Dillon (3) 13/1
3 (2) 413050 Lady De Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Distance Winner
3 9-6 b1 Wayne Badenhorst K Latham 45/1
4 (4) 150 Lily Of St Pierre (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: A Delpech
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-6 M F De Kock A Delpech 7/1
5 (7) 231536 Queen's Court (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: S Randolph
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 9-6 b Michael Miller S Randolph 7/1
6 (9) 933-10 Queen's Favour (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Paul Lafferty J Mariba (6) 50/1
7 (12) 21 Orange Blossom
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-4 Duncan Howells A Forbes 15/1
8 (1) 92109 Beautiful Princess
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-1 Dennis Drier S Cormack 20/1
9 (10) 17-099 New Lifestyle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 b1 Mark Dixon I Sturgeon 75/1
11 (5) 6-70652 Miesque's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b F Brown K Melo 17/2
12 (6) 561065 Dawn Eclipse (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ivan Moore
  • Jockey: L Africa
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 b Ivan Moore L Africa 35/1
13 (3) 066800 Sugar Berry Babe (SAF)
  • Trainer: James Goodman
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b James Goodman M Ntuli (9) 100/1
10 (11) 07-2690 Varsity Queen (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 9-1 Bart Rice G Goomany (9) NR