Clairwood Sunday 7th October

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

12:10 Rels Security Maiden Plate

12:10 Rels Security Maiden Plate Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3-9432 Big Cat Diary (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Garth Puller A Fortune 33/10j
2 (2) 693764 Shoes 'n Company (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 b Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 16/1
3 (15) 366357 Marche (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 b1 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 20/1
4 (8) 040080 Liberty Son (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
4 9-6 b Michael Roberts M Ntuli (9) 66/1
5 (4) 780-0 Velddrifter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: K Latham
4 9-6 Tony Rivalland K Latham 125/1
6 (11) 9 Libertine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: A Forbes
4 9-6 Colin Scott A Forbes 125/1
7 (17) 340 Argyle Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: K Shea
3 9-4 b1 Doug Campbell K Shea 15/1
8 (6) 0906 Wendy's Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: C Orffer
3 9-4 Wendy Whitehead C Orffer 35/1
9 (5) 0 Barbosa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-4 Dennis Drier S Cormack 33/10j
10 (18) Black Jaguar (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-4 F Brown K Melo 7/1
11 (10) 43 Born To Be Noble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-4 Dennis Bosch A Marcus 7/2
12 (16) 00 Jet Flame (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
3 9-4 b1 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 66/1
13 (13) Kings Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-4 Garth Puller A Mgudlwa 66/1
14 (14) 5 Kingston Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-4 Doug Campbell I Sturgeon 6/1
15 (12) Kingstoncome (SAF)
  • Trainer: L Cunha
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-4 L Cunha N Roebuck 125/1
16 (3) Maestrale (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-4 Dennis Drier M J Odendaal 75/1
17 (7) Que And Ay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: B Claassen
3 9-4 Dennis Drier B Claassen (9) 100/1
18 (9) 0 So You Think (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-4 b1 Dennis Drier J Mariba (9) 125/1

12:45 Fourie's Sporting Club Maiden Plate (F & M)

12:45 Fourie's Sporting Club Maiden Plate (F & M) Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 266282 Cadillac Palace (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-6 Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 3/1
2 (8) 740646 Miss Kitty (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: A Fortune
4 9-6 F Brown A Fortune 16/1
3 (7) 59704-7 Make It Real (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: D Dillon
4 9-6 b Jeff Freedman D Dillon (6) 40/1
4 (1) 0-88000 Spice Princess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
4 9-6 b Jeff Freedman A Mgudlwa 100/1
5 (4) 0752 Very Attractive (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Gadsby
  • Jockey: I Sturgeon
3 9-0 Paul Gadsby I Sturgeon 11/2
6 (3) 443394 Pashley (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-0 Garth Puller M J Odendaal 16/1
7 (5) 804004 Naughty But Nice (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
3 9-0 F Brown K Melo 16/1
8 (2) 73 Fun Police (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-0 M F De Kock R Danielson 9/10f
9 (6) 05 Qahal's Applause (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-0 Duncan Howells A Forbes 11/1

13:20 Kinmount Stud Fm 64 Apprentice Handicap (F & M)

13:20 Kinmount Stud Fm 64 Apprentice Handicap (F & M) Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 035537 Quintella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-5 b Pat Lunn L Mohapi (9) 14/5f
2 (5) 528222 Wooden Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 b Alyson Wright C Thabana (9) 7/2
3 (3) 469044 Nips Nugget (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-4 b Lowan Denysschen D Dillon (6) 4/1
4 (8) 080709 Infinite Wisdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Alyson Wright B Claassen (9) 11/1
5 (10) 16-7065 Miesque's Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-4 b F Brown K Melo 15/1
6 (6) 600895 Autumn Leaves (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 Alec Laird J Mariba (9) 5/1
7 (2) 860094 Essential Oil (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Gavin Van Zyl F Maleking (9) 13/2
8 (9) 300050 Noble Dreams (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Kumaran Naidoo C Zackey (9) 28/1
9 (7) 000700 Storm Goddess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 b Colin Scott M Ntuli (9) 66/1
10 (1) 099055 Magic Sue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: J King
5 8-3 Deon Visser J King (9) 13/1

13:55 Kingdom Slots Challenge Mr 74 Handicap

13:55 Kingdom Slots Challenge Mr 74 Handicap Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 91 Chave De Oura (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
  • Distance Winner
3 9-7 Dennis Drier S Cormack Evsf
2 (3) 8318 Protest Song (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: N Patel
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-4 Charles Laird N Patel (9) 28/1
3 (11) 95057-1 Flo Rider (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-4 Dennis Bosch L Mohapi (9) 13/1
4 (7) 565-791 Catalectric (AUS)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: K Latham
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-3 Tony Rivalland K Latham 15/4
5 (2) 450077 Fire Curtain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
4 9-0 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 15/2
6 (6) 494314 Nitro Nori (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 Alyson Wright J Mariba (9) 9/2
7 (9) 335510- Sheperd's Winter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Beaten Favourite
5 8-10 Yogas Govender C Thabana (9) 35/1
8 (5) 91-807 The Living Is Easy (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 8-9 F Brown K Melo 55/1
9 (1) 581148 Vladimir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Roberts
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 b Michael Roberts D Dillon (6) 15/1
10 (4) 170870 Mythical Charm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jeff Freedman
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 b Jeff Freedman A Mgudlwa 75/1
11 (10) 7-06000 Giles (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: C Zackey
5 8-3 b Craig Eudey C Zackey (9) 66/1

14:30 Bhejane Security Mr 68 Apprentice Handicap

14:30 Bhejane Security Mr 68 Apprentice Handicap Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 114328 Gandolf The Great (SAF)
  • Trainer: Lowan Denysschen
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 Lowan Denysschen B Claassen (9) 9/2
3 (7) 308834 Barcelona Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: K Melo
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Mark Dixon K Melo 14/5f
5 (5) 54-5446 Run Amok (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: J King
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 F Brown J King (9) 8/1
6 (8) 253199 Sparkle With Speed (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Duncan Howells L Mohapi (9) 10/1
7 (2) 667371 Defeat The Desert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: N Qaule
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 Deon Visser N Qaule (6) 9/2
8 (13) 9-87134 Happy Colours (SAF)
  • Trainer: Colin Scott
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 Colin Scott M Ntuli (9) 7/1
10 (14) 3-00748 Mythic Woods (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: C Zackey
6 8-10 F Brown C Zackey (9) 15/1
11 (9) 194060 Amazon Force (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 20/1
12 (11) 20-5769 Day By Day (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: N Juglall
6 8-8 b Doug Campbell N Juglall 16/1
13 (3) 017685 Sugarformyhoney (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Bosch
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course Winner
5 8-7 b Dennis Bosch D Lee (6) 10/1
14 (4) 006679 Sweet Oliver (SAF)
  • Trainer: Doug Campbell
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course Winner
5 8-3 Doug Campbell F Maleking (9) 25/1
2 (12) 021092 Africa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Pat Lunn J Mariba (9) NR
4 (6) 572198 Soleil Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wendy Whitehead
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Wendy Whitehead J Smitsdorff (9) NR
9 (10) 108080 Maritime Wood (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: C Thabana
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Yogas Govender C Thabana (9) NR

15:05 Betting World Fixed Odds Exotics Fm 70 Apprentice Handicap (F & M)

15:05 Betting World Fixed Odds Exotics Fm 70 Apprentice Handicap (F & M) Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 444911 Crimson Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: J Mariba
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Alec Laird J Mariba (9) 6/1
2 (2) 007091 Taste Of Honey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-3 Sean Tarry N Juglall 13/1
3 (3) 974726 Skinny Dip (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tony Rivalland
  • Jockey: C Zackey
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 Tony Rivalland C Zackey (9) 13/2
4 (4) 213530 Preamble (SAF)
  • Trainer: Pat Lunn
  • Jockey: L Mohapi
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 b1 Pat Lunn L Mohapi (9) 9/2
5 (10) 252316 Sheikina (SAF)
  • Trainer: F Brown
  • Jockey: K Melo
4 9-1 F Brown K Melo 13/1
6 (14) 346422 Faire Silvano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
5 9-1 b Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 7/2f
7 (5) 790419 Special Occasion (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
4 9-0 b Glen Kotzen J Smitsdorff (9) 22/1
8 (6) 761500 Daisy Cutter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wayne Badenhorst
  • Jockey: J King
5 9-0 Wayne Badenhorst J King (9) 50/1
9 (7) 7221-88 Dazz Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: B Claassen
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Alec Laird B Claassen (9) 6/1
10 (12) 231085 Moulin Noir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: N Qaule
4 8-11 Deon Visser N Qaule (6) 18/1
11 (1) 005663 Bahama Babe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 8-8 Gavin Van Zyl F Maleking (9) 11/1
12 (8) 555088 In Broad Daylight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mark Dixon
  • Jockey: M Ntuli
  • Distance Winner
6 8-6 Mark Dixon M Ntuli (9) 25/1
13 (13) 559805 Dancing Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Pappas
  • Jockey: J Penny
7 8-3 b Mike Pappas J Penny (9) 35/1
14 (9) 1-90009 Quelle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bart Rice
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 8-3 b1 Bart Rice G Goomany (9) 50/1

15:45 Richdens Super Spar Pinnacle Stakes

15:45 Richdens Super Spar Pinnacle Stakes Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (2) 314151 Ice Machine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Garth Puller
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-9 Garth Puller A Fortune 7/10f
2 (4) 90-3500 Bulsara (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Van Zyl
  • Jockey: B Lerena
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-9 b Gavin Van Zyl B Lerena 22/1
3 (6) 143916 Rio Carnival (AUS)
  • Trainer: Charles Laird
  • Jockey: A Marcus
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-9 Charles Laird A Marcus 7/2
4 (8) 024187 Whiteline Fever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
  • Distance Winner
4 9-9 Sean Tarry R Danielson 7/1
6 (5) 513643 Posh Josh (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 45/1
7 (3) 600270 Buy And Sell (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 9-4 Sean Tarry M Yeni 18/1
8 (1) 941112 Mining Prospect (AUS)
  • Trainer: Alyson Wright
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Alyson Wright N Juglall 15/2
5 (7) 203112 Heavy Metal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Sean Tarry A Mgudlwa NR

16:20 Kwazulu - Natal Trainers Association Maiden Plate (3 Year-Old Fillies)

16:20 Kwazulu - Natal Trainers Association Maiden Plate (3 Year-Old Fillies) Sunday 7th October 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 428 Pilgrim's Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Lafferty
  • Jockey: J Mariba
3 9-2 Paul Lafferty J Mariba (9) 8/1
2 (4) 325 Olivian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Beaten Favourite
3 9-2 b1 Joey Ramsden A Fortune 15/4
3 (7) 6583 Alaya
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: M J Odendaal
3 9-2 Deon Visser M J Odendaal 18/1
4 (14) 799 Jewel Of Burma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: B Jacobson
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen B Jacobson 40/1
5 (12) 0 Affirmed Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Duncan Howells
  • Jockey: A Forbes
3 9-2 Duncan Howells A Forbes 100/1
6 (6) 8 Daresay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: A Marcus
3 9-2 Sean Tarry A Marcus 13/2
7 (2) 0 Friday's Child (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Miller
  • Jockey: D Smith
3 9-2 b1 Michael Miller D Smith 100/1
8 (13) 80 Golden Pyramid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Deon Visser
  • Jockey: A Mgudlwa
3 9-2 Deon Visser A Mgudlwa 66/1
9 (11) 0 Goldridge (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Roebuck
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo N Roebuck 125/1
10 (1) 9 Hail The Duchess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 35/1
11 (10) 08 Moon Frost (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: D Dillon
3 9-2 Yogas Govender D Dillon (6) 66/1
12 (3) 93 Octavia (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dennis Drier
  • Jockey: S Cormack
3 9-2 Dennis Drier S Cormack 9/5f
13 (5) 6 Red Cell
  • Trainer: Craig Eudey
  • Jockey: S Randolph
3 9-2 Craig Eudey S Randolph 25/1
14 (8) 2 Shahdokht (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Greg / Anthony R Danielson 33/10