Chepstow Saturday 23rd February

  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £111.10, Pool: £101,243.74, 664.98 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £141.10, Pool: £5,797.24, 30.4 winning tickets
Chepstow course guide

13:35 32Red Maiden Hurdle

13:35 32Red Maiden Hurdle Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 33-13 Annacotty (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
5 11-3 M Keighley Ian Popham (3) 7/2
2 7460 Bredon Hill Lad
  • Trainer: Mrs S Gardner
  • Jockey: S Thomas
6 11-3 Mrs S Gardner S Thomas 150/1
3 9 Chemistry Master
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: R Mahon
5 11-3 t H Fry R Mahon (3) 25/1
4 005 Comical Red
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
5 11-3 Mark Gillard T J Phelan 200/1
5 60 Goodacres Garden (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
6 11-3 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 50/1
6 09- Heron Reef (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Wadham
  • Jockey: L Aspell
7 11-3 Mrs L Wadham L Aspell 50/1
7 Ilewin Kim
  • Trainer: G Brown
  • Jockey: J M Davies
7 11-3 G Brown J M Davies 100/1
8 8U Just Basil
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: D Fahy
6 11-3 B J Llewellyn D Fahy 200/1
9 9-0 Milosam (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
6 11-3 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 33/1
10 77-57 Moorlands Mist
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
6 11-3 J Scott M Griffiths (3) 14/1
11 1 Pay The King (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
6 11-3 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 8/11f
12 03/31-56 Sergeant Dick (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Curran
  • Jockey: C Williams
8 11-3 S Curran C Williams 33/1
14 4-52 Water Wagtail
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: D Elsworth
6 11-3 Miss E C Lavelle D Elsworth 13/2
15 4/4-0 Milaneen
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
7 10-10 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 50/1
16 4P/1F3-4 Tara Tavey (IRE)
  • Trainer: K Bishop
  • Jockey: Mr J Park
8 10-10 K Bishop Mr J Park (7) 40/1
13 706 Tokyo Javilex (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
6 11-3 t N J Hawke M J Quinlan (3) NR

Formwatch

Tokyo Javilex (FR) 200-1 (11-1) Always behind, 10th of 15, 43l behind Many Clouds (11-11) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy.

Annacotty (IRE) 11-2 (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway halfway, chased leaders 5f out, ridden and every chance approaching final 2f, not pace of leading pair well over 1f out, 3rd of 13, 18l behind Tradewinds (11-4) at Kempton 2m mdn NH flat (5) gs.

Moorlands Mist 66-1 (11-1) Towards rear, moderate late headway, hit last, never involved, 7th of 15, 31l behind Many Clouds (11-11) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy.

Pay The King (IRE) 11-2 (12-0) Tracked leaders, ridden in close 4th on stands' side 2f out, led under 1f out, stayed on well close home, won at Gowran Park 2m N H flat gd in Oct beating Minella Hero (11-5) by 2 1/4l, 20 ran.

Sergeant Dick (IRE) 66-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 5 out to chase leaders, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 8, 50l behind Westward Point (11-4) at Warwick 2m 5f nh nov hdl (3) hvy.

Water Wagtail 9-4 (11-6) Held up on outside, headway approaching 6th, not fluent 2 out, chased winner soon after, stayed on same pace, no impression, 2nd of 9, 6l behind Bob Ford (11-6) at Ffos Las 2m 6f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.

Comical Red 150-1 (11-10) Behind, under pressure 5th, soon detatched, never a factor, modest 5th, 5th of 8, well behind Arrayan (11-10) at Taunton 2m 1f clm hdl (5) hvy.

Milosam (IRE) 33-1 (11-4) Mistake 6th, always behind, tailed off, 13th of 16, well behind One Conemara (11-4) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (4) sft.

Ilewin Kim Grape Tree Road gelding out of Bridepark Rose.

Tara Tavey (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) 4th of 11, 17l behind Dancingtilmidnight (11-0) at Holnicote 3m ptp gs in May.

Goodacres Garden (IRE) 33-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, tailed off 3 out, 13th of 16, well behind If In Doubt (11-4) at Towcester 2m nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Bredon Hill Lad 200-1 (11-4) Behind, headway on outside approaching 4th, weakened 6th, behind when mistake next, tailed off, 12th of 15, well behind Many Clouds (11-11) at Exeter 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy.

Just Basil 100-1 (11-2) Stumbled badly and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Whisper (11-8) at Ffos Las 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) hvy, 12 ran.

Heron Reef (IRE) 25-1 (11-4) Tracked winner until 5f out, weakened 4f out, 9th of 10, 42l behind Houseparty (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.

Milaneen 50-1 (10-7) Mid-division, not fluent and lost place 4th, well beaten after next, tailed off, 12th of 13, well behind Top Gamble (11-3) at Ffos Las 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy.

Chemistry Master 66-1 (11-1) Held up mid-division, pushed along weakened 5th, 9th of 21, 39l behind Minella Forfitness (11-4) at Doncaster 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) gd.

14:10 Bath Ales Gem Novices' Chase

14:10 Bath Ales Gem Novices' Chase Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3-55110 De La Bech
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 3/1
2 P21145 Firebird Flyer (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 Evan Williams P Moloney 8/1
3 05-4163 Global Power (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 O Sherwood L Aspell 9/2
4 11-2143 High Ho Sheriff (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: L Heard
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-0 T R George L Heard 17/2
5 4/11286 Okafranca (IRE)
  • Trainer: J A B Old
  • Jockey: M D Grant
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 J A B Old M D Grant 25/1
6 67-1341 Safran De Cotte (FR)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 H D Daly J Greenall (3) 11/4f
7 140112 Rydalis (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: S Thomas
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 10-7 Miss V Williams S Thomas 11/2

Formwatch

Safran De Cotte (FR) 7-4fav (10-11) Prominent, led 3rd, headed 2 out, led again before last, edged left flat, pressed final 100 yards, held on gamely, won at Leicester 2m 7f nov chs 0-125 (4) hvy in Jan beating Abnaki (11-0) by 1/2l, 6 ran.

De La Bech 7-1 (10-9) Led, jumped right 6th, headed next, lost place before 9th, 13th of 18, 50l behind Ely Brown (11-0) at Warwick 3m 1f hcp hdl (2) sft in Jan.

Global Power (IRE) 9-4fav (11-12) Chased leaders, ridden after 4 out, weakened after next, 3rd of 5, well behind Monkerty Tunkerty (11-11) at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy in Dec.

High Ho Sheriff (IRE) 13-2 (11-0) Prominent, challenged 5th, not fluent 9th, mistake 12th, ridden after next, led 2 out, headed approaching last, no impression on front pair final 100 yards, 3rd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Safran De Cotte (10-11) at Leicester 2m 7f nov chs 0-125 (4) hvy in Jan.

Rydalis (FR) 6-4fav (11-12) Chased leading pair, left close 2nd at 10th, pushed along and lost 2nd after 14th, ridden before next (normal 3 out) stayed on same pace and went 2nd bypassing omitted 2 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 4, 13l behind Preuty Boy (10-10) at Lingfield 3m nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.

Okafranca (IRE) 16-1 (11-7) Held up mid-division, effort 2 out, no headway, 6th of 15, 11l behind Dream Again Boys (11-7) at Warwick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.

Firebird Flyer (IRE) 13-2 (11-12) Pecked 1st, held up in rear but in touch, mistake 4th, not fluent 8th, outpaced in 5th place at 10th, kept on flat, almost snatched poor 4th, 5th of 6, 29l behind Simply Wings (11-3) at Plumpton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Jan.

14:45 Bath Ales Barnesy Novices' Handicap Hurdle

14:45 Bath Ales Barnesy Novices' Handicap Hurdle Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 423-52P Pyleigh Lass
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
7 11-12 J Scott Ian Popham (3) 7/1
2 2-33732 Cheat The Cheater (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss C Dyson
  • Jockey: D Hiskett
6 11-11 p Miss C Dyson D Hiskett (7) 8/1
3 4423-10 Cock Of The Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: W K Goldsworthy
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
8 11-9 p W K Goldsworthy D A Jacob 22/1
4 4-58P35 Lucky Sun
  • Trainer: B Eckley
  • Jockey: G Derwin
7 11-8 B Eckley G Derwin (7) 50/1
5 31-33 Presence Felt (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
5 11-8 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 7/1
6 2439-5P Mystic Appeal (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
7 11-6 J Scott M Griffiths (3) 16/1
7 6-95816 Virginia Ash (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-6 p C L Tizzard B Powell (3) 11/4f
8 2-31667 Ravens Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J Jeavons
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 R Lee J Jeavons (10) 20/1
9 1/3P2-24 King's Sunset (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 11-4 h Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 17/2
10 24/331-F Thomas Wild
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Distance Winner
8 11-1 P J Hobbs M G Nolan (5) 6/1
11 239553 Snowed In (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jennie Candlish
  • Jockey: S Quinlan
4 10-9 p Jennie Candlish S Quinlan 33/1
12 078852 Samingarry (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
6 10-5 N J Hawke M J Quinlan (3) 8/1

Formwatch

Cheat The Cheater (IRE) 5-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway approaching 6th, went 2nd 3 out, every chance 2 out, bumped before last, soon switched left, no impression on winner flat, 2nd of 13, 2 3/4l behind Ugly Bug (11-0) at Ffos Las 3m mdn hdl (4) hvy.

Samingarry (FR) 16-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway 5 out, outpaced 3 out, ridden before 2 out, chased winner before last, kept on and just held close home, 2nd of 9, nk behind Uimhir A Seacht (11-2) at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

Pyleigh Lass 6-1 (11-3) Mid-division, lost place 5th, no danger after, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Tweedledrum (9-10) at Ascot 2m 6f mares hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Nov, 15 ran.

Thomas Wild 9-2 (11-3) Held up, headwat to get in behind leaders 6th, challenged 11th, upsides when fell next, in a race won by Flying Award (11-5) at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Presence Felt (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, went 3rd betwween last 2, not fluent and stayed on same pace last, 3rd of 14, 5l behind Midnight Prayer (11-0) at Hereford 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec.

Ravens Brook (IRE) 50-1 (10-7) Prominent in chasing group until before 3 out, 7th of 16, 23l behind Ptit Zig (10-7) at Ludlow 2m NH mdn hdl (4) sft.

King's Sunset (IRE) 10-3fav (11-10) Prominent, close 3rd 2 out, soon ridden, one pace before last, 4th of 8, 8l behind Award Winner (11-4) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Dec.

Mystic Appeal (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) In rear, not fluent 1st, behind 4th, tailed off 8th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Big News (10-9) at Ludlow 3m nov chs 0-110 (4) sft, 12 ran.

Lucky Sun 50-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, effort before 3 out, never dangerous, 5th of 7, 6l behind Alberobello (11-0) at Chepstow 3m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.

Snowed In (IRE) 12-1 (10-12) Led, ridden and headed approaching 2 out, soon 3rd and beaten, weakened flat, 3rd of 11, 22l behind Bordoni (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f 4yo mdn hdl (4) sft.

Cock Of The Rock (IRE) 16-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders in 3rd, pushed along over 6f out, tailed off 3f out, 10th of 12, 43l behind Rysbrack (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.

Virginia Ash (IRE) 4-1fav (11-12) Chased leaders, not fluent 1st or 2nd, jumped slolwy 5th, ridden after 3 out, no extra flat, 6th of 17, 11l behind Seymour Eric (11-9) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.

15:20 Rifles Handicap Chase Supported By Knight Frank (For The Bombay Hunt Cup)

15:20 Rifles Handicap Chase Supported By Knight Frank (For The Bombay Hunt Cup) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 7B6-166 Oiseau de Nuit (FR)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-12 C L Tizzard B Powell (3) 10/1
2 223808- Cornas (NZ)
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Distance Winner
11 11-8 Nick Williams L Aspell 25/1
3 111-264 Doeslessthanme (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
9 11-7 bt P F Nicholls D A Jacob 15/2
4 34-62P4 Oh Crick (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: Mr Joshua Newman
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-0 b A King Mr Joshua Newman (7) 11/2
5 112-112 Dunowen Point (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 5/2f
6 PP-3439 Renard (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: S Thomas
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-11 Miss V Williams S Thomas 5/1
7 31154P Gus Macrae (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P Corbett
  • Distance Winner
9 10-7 pt Miss R Curtis P Corbett (7) 16/1
8 0P-61P1 Ballygarvey (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
7 10-4 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 7/2
9 23155U Anay Turge (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-0 t N J Hawke M J Quinlan (3) NR

Formwatch

Anay Turge (FR) 10-1 (11-6) Held up in touch, challenged 4 out, no extra from 2 out, 5th of 7, 20l behind Greywell Boy (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.

Ballygarvey (FR) 4-6fav (11-0) Jumped well, made all, came clear after 10th, heavily eased flat, unchallenged, won at Lingfield 2m 4f nov chs 0-125 (4) hvy beating Clouded Thoughts (11-0) by 22l, 3 ran.

Renard (FR) 20-1 (10-4) Mid-division in touch, chased leaders 11th until 5 out, soon ridden and behind, tailed off, 9th of 14, well behind Unioniste (9-9) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs Grd 3 (1) hvy in Dec.

Gus Macrae (IRE) 16-1 (10-11) Prominent early, tracked leaders, ridden 9th, outpaced 4 out, weakened next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Carrickboy (10-12) at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs (2) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.

Oh Crick (FR) 11-1 (11-5) Held up in touch, effort approaching 3 out, soon under pressure, weakened after last, 4th of 9, 18l behind Eastlake (10-8) at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy.

Doeslessthanme (IRE) 7-1 (11-6) Held up in touch, headway 12th, pushed along before 2 out, kept on and lost 3rd place close home, 4th of 7, 10l behind Molotof (11-0) at Warwick 2m 4f hcp chs (2) hvy.

Oiseau de Nuit (FR) 33-1 (11-7) Held up in main group, driven and outpaced 3 out, no chance with leaders, 6th of 7, 38l behind Sprinter Sacre (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m chs G1 (1) hvy in Jan.

Dunowen Point (IRE) 5-2fav (11-1) Held up towards rear and keen, headway before 8th, went 2nd before 3 out, every chance last, kept on and well held run -in, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Cloudy Too (10-10) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) sft.

Cornas (NZ) 8-1 (11-2) Always in last pair, never involved, tailed off, last of 8, 50l behind Sanctuaire (11-2) at Sandown 2m chs G2 (1) sft in Apr.

15:55 Tony Wright 50th Birthday Celebration Handicap Hurdle

15:55 Tony Wright 50th Birthday Celebration Handicap Hurdle Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 61314 Landscape (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: J Cowley
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 P F Nicholls J Cowley (7) 3/1
2 F2-0195 Scorched Son (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R J Killoran
  • Distance Winner
10 11-7 v1 Tim Vaughan R J Killoran 16/1
3 10B/010 Whitby Jack
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: A Glassonbury
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 G L Moore A Glassonbury 11/4f
4 3P0-042 Shammick Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
8 11-6 V R A Dartnall J Doyle 7/2
5 4-10000 Zama Zama
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
6 11-1 Evan Williams P Moloney 25/1
6 620U0P Comehomequietly (IRE)
  • Trainer: D A Rees
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
9 11-0 D A Rees D A Jacob 25/1
7 15-4844 All Annalena (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs L Wadham
  • Jockey: L Aspell
7 10-9 Mrs L Wadham L Aspell 9/2
8 1-50046 Captain Sharpe
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: R Williams
  • Distance Winner
5 10-7 t B J Llewellyn R Williams (5) 11/1

Formwatch

Shammick Boy (IRE) 14-1 (11-12) Mid-division, headway before 3 out, led 3 out, ridden before and mistake last, caught post, 2nd of 14, shd behind Billy Twyford (11-7) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.

Whitby Jack 3-1fav (10-7) Held up in rear, headway approaching 4 out, weakened 2 out, 10th of 13, 27l behind Kuilsriver (9-10) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft.

All Annalena (IRE) 11-2 (10-8) Tracked leader, took keen hold, challenged 4th, not fluent next, led 7th, headed before 3 out where not fluent, no extra last, 4th of 9, 16l behind Prima Porta (11-0) at Ludlow 2m 5f Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-135) (4yo+) (3) sft.

Scorched Son (IRE) 18-1 (11-12) Held up in touch, ridden after 5th, effort before

Landscape (FR) 15-8 (11-1) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 2 out, soon ridden and no chance with winner, lost 2nd between last 2, dropped to 4th flat, 4th of 10, 12l behind Gevrey Chambertin (11-12) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jan.

Comehomequietly (IRE) 25-1 (11-9) Led 2nd until 3rd, led before 9th, not fluent and headed 12th, hit 4 out, weakened next, pulled up before next, in a race won by Grandioso (11-11) at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft, 8 ran.

Zama Zama 40-1 (11-11) Slow 4th, always behind, tailed off, last of 12, well behind Brick Red (11-5) at Ludlow 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.

Captain Sharpe 33-1 (10-4) Held up in touch, ridden to chase leaders before 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression between last 2, 6th of 11, 34l behind Landscape (10-13) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp (3) hvy in Dec.

16:30 32Red.com Handicap Chase

16:30 32Red.com Handicap Chase Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1/3679-4 Russe Blanc (FR)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 R Lee M G Nolan (5) 8/1
2 655421 Bonoman (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Distance Winner
10 11-9 Evan Williams C Ring (10) 9/1
3 334F2-5 Mut'ab (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Gillard
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
  • Distance Winner
8 11-9 Mark Gillard T J Phelan 40/1
4 2F1U1-4 Chestnut Ben (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Brown
  • Jockey: J M Davies
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 G Brown J M Davies 20/1
5 1/571-57 Bertenbar
  • Trainer: Mrs F Hawes
  • Jockey: S Thomas
  • Distance Winner
9 11-5 Mrs F Hawes S Thomas 16/1
6 2-21523 Kap West (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Young
  • Jockey: L Heard
  • Beaten Favourite
8 11-4 t Mrs L J Young L Heard 9/1
7 5/94F-3P Zen Factor
  • Trainer: J G Portman
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
8 10-11 J G Portman D A Jacob 9/1
8 26127P Le Grand Chene (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: P Moloney
7 10-11 bt Mrs S Leech P Moloney 25/1
9 146/P3-5 Autumn Haze
  • Trainer: P C Dando
  • Jockey: C Williams
8 10-10 P C Dando C Williams 12/1
10 5P6-352 Malin Head (IRE)
  • Trainer: R H Buckler
  • Jockey: A Glassonbury
8 10-6 R H Buckler A Glassonbury 2/1f
11 5-29326 Hector's House
  • Trainer: Mrs N S Evans
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 10-3 Mrs N S Evans R T Dunne (3) 8/1
12 3P23R4 Sablazo (FR)
  • Trainer: Andrew Turnell
  • Jockey: J Banks
7 10-0 Andrew Turnell J Banks (7) 22/1
13 27FP72 Kinkeel (IRE)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: B Poste
  • Distance Winner
14 10-0 A W Carroll B Poste (7) 20/1

Formwatch

Le Grand Chene (FR) 8-1 (11-8) Led until 8th, weakened 5 out, behind when pulled up 3 out, in a race won by Landenstown Star (11-10) at Ffos Las 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec, 7 ran.

Zen Factor 13-2 (11-9) Took keen hold, jumped left, pressed leader, mistake 3rd, pushed along after 3 out, already lost 2nd when went badly left next, weakened and pulled up before last, in a race won by Rouge Et Blanc (11-9) at Folkestone 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Dec, 9 ran.

Hector's House 3-1fav (10-13) Tracked leaders, mistake and lost place 2nd, progress after next, weakened after 2 out, 6th of 8, well behind Bally Sands (11-7) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

Chestnut Ben (IRE) 7-4fav (10-12) Led, mistake 1st, soon headed, pressed leader, hit 4 out, lost 2nd next, no extra soon after, last of 4, 15l behind Anay Turge (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Dec.

Bertenbar 11-1 (11-2) Jumped left at times, tracked leaders, no impression 2 out, 7th of 12, 20l behind Trojan Sun (11-10) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.

Bonoman (IRE) 11-4fav (9-12) Prominent, 4th and niggled along before 4 out, closed 3 out, led after 2 out, ridden clear flat, won at Ffos Las 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Nov beating Anay Turge (11-12) by 6l, 6 ran.

Kap West (FR) 11-4fav (11-4) Held up in touch on inside, mistake 2nd, tracked leaders 4 out, outpaced next, plugged on to take moderated 3rd approaching last, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 8, 25l behind Topaze Collonges (11-11) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

Sablazo (FR) 9-2 (9-7) Mistake 1st, chased leading pair until slow and lost place 7th, rallied to 3rd before 2 out (normal 3 out), stayed on same pace flat, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 6, 4 1/2l behind Little Jimmy (10-2) at Lingfield 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy.

Kinkeel (IRE) 3-1 (9-11) Held up in touch, ridden to lead before 2 out, headed before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Mujamead (11-4) at Towcester 2m hcp ch 0-95 (5) hvy in Jan.

Mut'ab (USA) 20-1 (11-9) Held up mid-division, went 4th after 2 out, weakened before last, 5th of 8, 29l behind Little Legend (11-7) at Folkestone 3m 2f nov hts chs (6) gd in May.

Autumn Haze 8-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders in 3rd, weakened from 9th, tailed off, 5th of 6, 40l behind Newton Tonic (10-6) at Hereford 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in May.

Russe Blanc (FR) 20-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, jumped right and went 2nd from 2nd, pushed along 4 out, lost place before next, last of 4, 38l behind Kealigolane (11-0) at Carlisle 2m nov chs (3) hvy.

Malin Head (IRE) 8-1 (10-0) Led, not fluent 7th, ridden before 2 out, headed after last, no extra, 2nd of 10, 5l behind Newton Tonic (11-9) at Plumpton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.

17:05 32Red Casino Maiden NH Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders)

17:05 32Red Casino Maiden NH Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) Saturday 23rd February 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 31 Allow Dallow (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: Mr A J Berry
6 11-5 Jonjo O'Neill Mr A J Berry (3) 6/4f
2 7-7 Cardinal Richelieu (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P Corbett
5 11-5 Miss R Curtis P Corbett (7) 7/1
3 R5 Chase The Spud
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: Mr C P Shoemark
5 11-5 F M O'Brien Mr C P Shoemark (7) 25/1
4 Kates Brother (IRE)
  • Trainer: D M Richards
  • Jockey: Mr C West
5 11-5 D M Richards Mr C West (7) 8/1
5 P1 Louis Phillipe (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss L Blackford
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
6 11-5 Miss L Blackford M G Nolan (5) 10/1
6 4 Nail 'm (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: Mr T Cheesman
5 11-5 N J Hawke Mr T Cheesman (7) 33/1
7 Quick Brew
  • Trainer: Mrs S Gardner
  • Jockey: Miss L Gardner
5 11-5 Mrs S Gardner Miss L Gardner (5) 40/1
8 6 Revocation
  • Trainer: B Eckley
  • Jockey: G Derwin
5 11-5 B Eckley G Derwin (7) 50/1
9 Sankyouplease (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: Mr J Sherwood
5 11-5 M Scudamore Mr J Sherwood (7) 20/1
10 2 Turoyal (FR)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: R Mahon
5 11-5 V R A Dartnall R Mahon (3) 7/2
11 725 Sweet Like You
  • Trainer: Miss J S Davis
  • Jockey: Mr J A Ponting
5 10-12 Miss J S Davis Mr J A Ponting (7) 8/1
12 0- Weld's Pride
  • Trainer: A Davis
  • Jockey: Mr R G Henderson
6 10-12 A Davis Mr R G Henderson (7) 200/1

Formwatch

Sankyouplease (IRE) Golan gelding out of Special Case.

Sweet Like You 14-1 (10-11) Chased leaders until lost place before halfway, soon lost touch, plugged on final 2f, 5th of 7, 35l behind Vieux Lion Rouge (11-4) at Exeter 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy.

Revocation 66-1 (10-9) Prominent, ridden in 3rd over 3f out, one pace final 2f, 6th of 12, 14l behind Dat's The Plan (10-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f mdn NH flat (6) gf in Jul.

Nail 'm (IRE) 33-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, pushed along 8f out, weakened 6f out, plugged on, tailed off, 4th of 10, 50l behind Horizontal Speed (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.

Allow Dallow (IRE) 4-5 (12-0) Ld/disp, ld aftr 4out, 1l adv 2out, row flat, impressive, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Dec beating Our Man Zebo (12-0) by 5l, 12 ran.

Turoyal (FR) 8-1 (11-4) Ran green, led and disputed until 8f out, chased winner after, well held final 4f, 2nd of 4, 24l behind The Liquidator (11-4) at Exeter 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy.

Chase The Spud 80-1 (10-11) In rear, plugged on from over 2f out, no impression, 5th of 14, 38l behind Red Sherlock (10-7) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.

Louis Phillipe (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) Pr & disp, j well, rdn & ko best from 2out, won at Glenbane 3m ire ptp gd in Oct beating Thomastown (12-0) by 3l, 13 ran.

Kates Brother (IRE) Vertical Speed gelding out of Cracking Kate.

Cardinal Richelieu (IRE) 12-1 (10-12) Tracked leader until ridden 4f out, weakened 2f out, 7th of 9, 49l behind Wake Your Dreams (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f NH flat (6) gd in May.

Weld's Pride 80-1 (10-6) Soon struggling in rear, tailed off halfway, last of 14, well behind Gee Hi (11-4) at Taunton 2m 1f mdn NH flat (5) gs in Jan '12.

Quick Brew Denounce gelding out of Darjeeling.