Ascot Friday 23rd November

  • Going: Soft   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £6,918.52 carried forward to Ascot, 24th Nov
  • Placepot £45.40, Pool: £111,606.88, 1791.8 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £16.40, Pool: £9,730.48, 436.46 winning tickets
Ascot course guide

12:55 Berkshire Media Group 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle

12:55 Berkshire Media Group 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Friday 23rd November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4PF114/ Ballytober
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-0 P J Hobbs R Johnson 16/1
2 154-2 Barney Cool
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
5 11-0 D Pipe C O'Farrell 5/2
3 4-4 Cruz On Ted
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 G L Moore J E Moore 66/1
4 4/3652- Fergall (IRE)
  • Trainer: J W Mullins
  • Jockey: W P Kavanagh
5 11-0 J W Mullins W P Kavanagh (3) 40/1
5 60-3 Flaming Charmer (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
4 11-0 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 50/1
6 79 Gorhams Gift
  • Trainer: Jamie Poulton
  • Jockey: M Batchelor
4 11-0 Jamie Poulton M Batchelor 100/1
7 743-7 Lord Grantham (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
5 11-0 H D Daly J Greenall (5) 100/1
8 190-2 Many Clouds (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
5 11-0 O Sherwood L Aspell 7/2
9 31-3 Mcllhatton (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
4 11-0 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 25/1
10 1/17- Minella Forfitness (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
5 11-0 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 6/4f
11 331-2 Shuh Shuh Gah (IRE)
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 D G Bridgwater R Thornton 20/1
12 2-6 The Potting Shed (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: D Elsworth
5 11-0 Miss E C Lavelle D Elsworth 33/1

Formwatch

Many Clouds (IRE) 5-4 (11-0) Led, joined after last (usual 4 out), ridden over 1f out, headed narrowly inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Gevrey Chambertin (11-0) at Aintree 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Oct.

Fergall (IRE) 6-1 (10-12) Led, ridden and headed bypassing omitted last, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Milarrow (10-10) at Fontwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.

Minella Forfitness (IRE) 14-1 (11-4) Mid-division, took keen hold, lost place after 4f, not clear run 5f out, headway 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 19, 21l behind The New One (10-12) at Aintree 2m 1f nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) gd in Apr.

Barney Cool 11-2 (10-12) Held up in rear, headway between 4 out and 3 out, went 2nd traveling well 2 out, ridden and every chance last, ran on but held towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Kaysersberg (10-9) at Kempton 2m 5f nov hdl (4) gs.

Mcllhatton (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Held up towards rear, steady headway 7f out, chased leader sover 3f out, led briefly inside final 3f, held when slightly hampered and dropped to 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 12, 10l behind Regal Encore (11-7) at Chepstow 2m NH flat (6) sft in Oct.

Flaming Charmer (IRE) 12-1 (11-0) Took keen hold in mid-division, headway after 4 out, chased leaders and not fluent 4 out, soon outpaced, left poor 3rd last, 3rd of 11, 17l behind Orabora (11-0) at Chepstow 2m NH mdn hdl (5) sft.

Ballytober 2-1fav (11-9) Chased leader, led over 3f out, ridden and headed entering final 2f, no extra final furlong, 4th of 7, 13l behind Make A Track (11-2) at Sandown 2m NH flat (5) sft in Feb '11.

The Potting Shed (IRE) 20-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden after 8th, no real progress, mistake and well beaten 3 out, hit last, 6th of 8, 27l behind Atlantic Roller (10-12) at Exeter 2m 5f nov hdl (3) sft.

Lord Grantham (IRE) 10-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, took keen hold, not fluent 6th, headway next, weakened approaching 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Fox Run (11-0) at Worcester 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.

Cruz On Ted 5-2fav (11-2) Keen tracked leaders, chased winner 6f out until ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, 4th of 7, 24l behind Come On Laurie (10-12) at Plumpton 2m 2f NH flat (6) sft in May.

Gorhams Gift 50-1 (10-13) Held up mid-division, weakened over 5f out, tailed off, 9th of 13, 47l behind Azure Fly (10-13) at Stratford 2m cond NH flat (6) gs in Jul.

Shuh Shuh Gah (IRE) 11-10fav (11-11) Led, jinked right over 8f out, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, stayed on, no impression on winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Brass Monkey (11-1) at Southwell 2m cond NH flat (6) gd in May.

13:30 David & Toni Eyles Beginners' Chase

13:30 David & Toni Eyles Beginners' Chase Friday 23rd November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 14630-2 Arthurian Legend
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
7 11-1 P J Hobbs R Johnson 7/1
2 26/2UPP- Minella Class (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
7 11-1 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 7/4f
3 3410F-6 Restless Harry
  • Trainer: R Dickin
  • Jockey: H Oliver
  • Distance Winner
8 11-1 R Dickin H Oliver 2/1
4 1/3731F- Shuil Royale (IRE)
  • Trainer: D W P Arbuthnot
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-1 D W P Arbuthnot D A Jacob 9/1
6 47353-3 Theatrical Star
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
6 11-1 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 4/1
5 1710P9- Tenor Nivernais (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: 2nd Preference
5 11-1 Miss V Williams 2nd Preference NR

Formwatch

Tenor Nivernais (FR) 50-1 (10-11) Behind, struggling 9th, never near leaders, 9th of 21, 27l behind Cape Tribulation (11-12) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Apr.

Minella Class (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Mid-division, jumped slowly 1st, headway approaching 3 out, not much room and stumbled next, weakened before last and pulled up, in a race won by Pateese (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr, 10 ran.

Theatrical Star 12-1 (11-2) Led to after 1st, tracked leaders, one pace when left 4th and hampered 4 out, kept on to take 3rd last, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 11, 10l behind Rebel Rebellion (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct.

Arthurian Legend 4-1 (10-4) Held up in mid-division, headway before 7th, chased leaders before 4 out, led 3 out, ridden before headed approaching last, rallied close home, just heldl, 2nd of 13, nk behind Lamb Or Cod (10-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Oct.

Restless Harry 15-2 (11-8) With leader, pushed along after 4 out, soon weakened, last of 6, 47l behind Tidal Bay (11-0) at Wetherby 3m 1f hdl G2 (1) gs.

Shuil Royale (IRE) 7-2fav (10-6) Held up when fell 1st, in a race won by Bear's Affair (10-13) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gd in Mar, 16 ran.

14:05 Felix Rosenstiel's Widow & Son Introductory Hurdle

14:05 Felix Rosenstiel's Widow & Son Introductory Hurdle Friday 23rd November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11 Close Touch
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
4 11-5 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 4/7f
2 1 Lordofthehouse (IRE)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Distance Winner
4 11-5 T R George P J Brennan 5/2
3 Fair Trade
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
5 11-0 A King R Thornton 11/1
4 Pahente
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: J Hamer
4 11-0 A W Carroll J Hamer (7) 100/1
5 0/ Time Square (FR)
  • Trainer: A W Carroll
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
5 11-0 A W Carroll Lee Edwards 100/1
6 3 Loyaute (FR)
  • Trainer: C J Down
  • Jockey: J M Davies
5 10-7 C J Down J M Davies 14/1

Formwatch

Close Touch 4-5fav (10-12) Tracked leader until 3rd and again 3 out, led 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Fakenham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct beating It's A Mans World (10-12) by 11l, 7 ran.

Fair Trade 40-1 (9-10) Held up, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 8th of 12, 11l behind Art Scholar (9-10) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Oct (flat).

Pahente 11-4 (10-3) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 9l behind A Little Bit Dusty (11-2) at Haydock 1m 4f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gf in Sep (flat).

Lordofthehouse (IRE) 6-1 (11-0) Slowly away and reluctant to race, in rear and jumped slowly 1st, headway after 3rd, soon mid-division, chased leaders 4 out, led 2 out, stayed on strongly, won at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (3) gs beating Falcarragh (11-0) by 5l, 9 ran.

Loyaute (FR) 40-1 (10-2) Led, ridden and headed approaching 3 out, jumped left and beaten 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 11, 15l behind Landscape (10-12) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (3) sft.

Time Square (FR) 100-1 (10-12) In rear, not fluent 4th, mistake 2 out, always behind, tailed off, 15th of 16, well behind Third Intention (10-12) at Newbury 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Dec '10.

14:40 Winkworth Handicap Chase

14:40 Winkworth Handicap Chase Friday 23rd November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 7/6158-0 Song Sung Blue (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
9 11-12 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 16/1
2 22UF-11 Royale's Charter
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 Nick Williams N Scholfield 7/1
3 325P-23 Ackertac (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
7 11-11 p N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 8/1
4 4351-31 Marshal Zhukov (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Caroline Keevil
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 t Mrs Caroline Keevil J Best (5) 5/1
5 2212-25 Webberys Dream
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
9 11-9 J Scott M Griffiths (3) 33/1
6 30328-4 Pantxoa (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
5 11-8 A King R Thornton 6/1
7 3408-44 Vino Griego (FR)
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Course Winner
7 11-6 v1 G L Moore J E Moore 13/2
8 41127P- All For Free (IRE)
  • Trainer: D G Bridgwater
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course Winner
6 11-4 D G Bridgwater R Johnson 10/1
9 53125-4 Saveiro (FR)
  • Trainer: G A Swinbank
  • Jockey: F Davis
8 11-2 G A Swinbank F Davis 33/1
10 5410P-4 Kapga De Cerisy (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Miss V Williams A Coleman 5/2f

Formwatch

Ackertac (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Pressed winner, led 13th, headed next, weakened after 3 out, left modest 3rd 2 out, 3rd of 8, 36l behind Sire Collonges (11-5) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs (2) gs in Oct.

Vino Griego (FR) 5-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, ridden to challenge and every chance 2 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 8l behind Alpine Breeze (11-7) at Market Rasen 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs.

Marshal Zhukov (IRE) 7-2fav (11-4) Took keen hold, held up, smooth headway to chase leaders 11th, led 5f out, clear and travelling strongly 2 out, pushed along from last, very easily, won at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Oct beating Henry San (11-3) by 8l, 8 ran.

Webberys Dream 50-1 (10-1) Led until 2nd, tracked winner until 5th, last next, mistake 8th, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Cue Card (11-7) at Exeter 2m 1f ltd hcp chs Grd 2 (1) gs.

All For Free (IRE) 16-1 (11-7) Held up, pulled up before 4th, in a race won by Hunt Ball (10-13) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb, 10 ran.

Pantxoa (FR) 8-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, left 3rd when hampered 4 out, kept on same pace from next, no chance with front pair when lost 3rd last, 4th of 11, 13l behind Rebel Rebellion (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct.

Royale's Charter 5-2 (11-12) Held up in mid-division, steady headway 5th, chased leaders 8th, went 2nd after 4 out, upsides when mistake 3 out, went left next, went left again last, stayed on gamely to lead final 75 yards, won at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Oct beating Shooters Wood (11-6) by 1/2l, 11 ran.

Kapga De Cerisy (FR) 20-1 (10-7) Took keen hold, chased leaders, went 2nd 3 out, challenged and every chance when mistake 2 out, lost 2nd and slight peck last, no extra flat, just held on for 4th, 4th of 9, 5l behind Hadrian's Approach (11-2) at Ascot 2m 3f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs.

Song Sung Blue (IRE) 20-1 (11-7) Mid-division, towards rear when went right 5th, blundered 6th and 9th, tailed off next, 15th of 16, well behind Ostland (11-9) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in May.

Saveiro (FR) 22-1 (11-0) Held up, not fluent 3rd, closed 7th, outpaced next, stayed on flat, no impression, 4th of 8, 27l behind Prosecco (10-0) at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft.

15:15 Mitie Events & Leisure Handicap Chase

15:15 Mitie Events & Leisure Handicap Chase Friday 23rd November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F204-31 The Rainbow Hunter
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 K C Bailey N Scholfield 16/1
2 1216PP- Carrickboy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
8 11-10 Miss V Williams A Coleman 6/1
3 52110P- Brackloon High (IRE)
  • Trainer: Noel T Chance
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 Noel T Chance R Johnson 9/2
4 8P-3771 Prophete de Guye (FR) (ex7)
  • Trainer: H J Evans
  • Jockey: T Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-4 H J Evans T Murphy 8/1
5 U491/1-3 Nez Rouge (FR)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
11 11-0 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 13/2
6 2246P-1 Loch Ba (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: D Elsworth
  • Distance Winner
6 10-13 M R Channon D Elsworth 9/4f
7 65323-0 Politeo (FR)
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
6 10-13 Nick Williams M J Quinlan (3) 12/1
8 534868- The Sawyer (BEL)
  • Trainer: R H Buckler
  • Jockey: A Glassonbury
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
12 10-9 t1 R H Buckler A Glassonbury 15/2
9 323422- Earth Planet (IRE)
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: T Molloy
10 10-9 pt G McPherson T Molloy (3) 33/1

Formwatch

The Rainbow Hunter 9-1 (11-5) Held up, headway 10th, went 2nd after 15th, led after 4 out, edged right flat, held on, won at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in May beating Fabalu (11-10) by nk, 6 ran.

Loch Ba (IRE) 6-4fav (11-5) Tracked leader, jumped left 4th, led 4 out, clear next, comfortable, won at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs beating Plum Pudding (11-11) by 19l, 9 ran.

Politeo (FR) 20-1 (10-5) With winner, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 12th of 16, 29l behind The Disengager (11-0) at Market Rasen 2m 6f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Sep.

Carrickboy (IRE) 18-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, pushed along and weakened before 14th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Saint Are (10-13) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Apr, 14 ran.

Prophete de Guye (FR) 7-2 (11-12) In touch in rear, improved 6th, went 3rd 9th, chased leader 4 out, challenged next, led 2 out, ridden clear, won at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs beating Rossmore Lad (11-9) by 11l, 7 ran.

The Sawyer (BEL) 11-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, with leader 11th, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 10, 32l behind Dover's Hill (11-11) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.

Nez Rouge (FR) 4-1 (10-2) In touch, hit 5th, went left and bumped 11th, chasing leaders when hit 4 out, stayed on to 3rd post, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Bless The Wings (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f listed hcp chs (1) gs.

Earth Planet (IRE) 11-4 (10-8) Held up 4th and last in touch, close up 12th, headway to lead narrowly approaching 3 out, ridden after next, headed narrowly last, kept on flat, just held, 2nd of 4, 1/2l behind Upham Atom (11-0) at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gf in Apr.

Brackloon High (IRE) 25-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, reminders after 8th, pushed along after 10th, pulled up before 13th, in a race won by Saint Are (10-13) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Apr, 14 ran.

15:50 Canaccord Genuity Handicap Hurdle

15:50 Canaccord Genuity Handicap Hurdle Friday 23rd November 2012
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 134/30-0 Starluck (IRE)
  • Trainer: D W P Arbuthnot
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 D W P Arbuthnot P J Brennan 16/1
2 32U/39-5 Petit Robin (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 15/8f
3 21906-8 Bourne
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
  • Course Winner
6 11-3 D McCain Jnr H Brooke (3) 9/2
4 93210-7 Ifyouletmefinish (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
5 11-2 t J Scott N Scholfield 9/2
6 89203-P Dan Breen (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: F J Hayes
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 p D Pipe F J Hayes (10) 11/1
7 89P-190 First In The Queue (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: J McGrath
  • Distance Winner
5 10-10 N J Henderson J McGrath (5) 16/1
8 41115-4 Chesil Beach Boy
  • Trainer: M J Coombe
  • Jockey: Mrs M Roberts
  • Distance Winner
9 10-10 M J Coombe Mrs M Roberts (5) 7/1
9 8U531-5 Captain Sharpe
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: R Williams
4 10-9 p B J Llewellyn R Williams (5) 40/1
10 35-3337 Kayaan
  • Trainer: Mrs P Sly
  • Jockey: K Woods
5 10-8 Mrs P Sly K Woods (3) 25/1
12 4P520-0 Pascha Bere (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Gifford
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Distance Winner
9 10-7 N J Gifford L Treadwell 20/1
5 421140- Ingleby Spirit
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: 2nd Preference
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 R A Fahey 2nd Preference NR
11 7/0265-9 The Pier (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
  • Distance Winner
6 10-7 b D Pipe C O'Farrell NR

Formwatch

Ingleby Spirit 33-1 (10-10) Behind, mistake and reminders after 2nd, struggling 3 out, never dangerous, 25th of 26, 42l behind Alderwood (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

The Pier (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) Mid-division early, 6th halfway, ridden and no extra entering straight, 9th of 10, 27l behind Lough Ferrib (10-12) at Listowel 2m hcp hdl hvy in Sep.

Petit Robin (FR) 25-1 (11-4) In rear, headway before 2 out, ridden before last, switched right soon after, kept on to take 5th place near finish, 5th of 19, 5l behind Red Merlin (11-3) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in May.

First In The Queue (IRE) 14-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, ridden 3 out, never dangerous, 12th of 22, 27l behind Dark Lover (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp (3) gs in Oct.

Dan Breen (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, jumped left 5th, closed before 8th, weakened approaching 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Zitenka (10-8) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in May, 15 ran.

Chesil Beach Boy 7-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway before 3 out, ridden next, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 10l behind Adelar (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Oct.

Ifyouletmefinish (IRE) 16-1 (11-2) With leaders, ridden before 2 out, weakened after last, 7th of 19, 7l behind Red Merlin (11-3) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in May.

Starluck (IRE) 33-1 (11-9) Held up rear of mid-division, headway approaching 4 out, chased leaders 3 out, weakened before next, 14th of 15, 44l behind Raya Star (11-12) at Ascot 2m Listed hcp hdl (1) gs.

Kayaan 7-1 (10-12) Mid-division, not fluent 3rd, hit 5th, not fluent next, soon ridden, headway when mistake 3 out, weakened next, 7th of 11, 19l behind Vulcanite (11-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct.

Pascha Bere (FR) 50-1 (10-13) Always in rear, weakened 3 out, 10th of 11, well behind Fox Appeal (11-10) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs.

Bourne 16-1 (10-13) Held up in mid-division, headway to challenge 4 out, led approaching 3 out, blundered stumbled badly and headed 2 out, weakened, not able to recover, 8th of 13, 15l behind Lamb Or Cod (10-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Oct.

Captain Sharpe 25-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent 4th, outpaced next, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Dodging Bullets (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs in Oct.