Arlington Friday 18th January

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:35 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate

10:35 Your Biggest Payday For The Lowest Outlay Maiden Plate Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 062023- Big Red (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: T Gould
4 9-6 b Gavin Smith T Gould (3) 14/5
2 (13) 320402- Baxter (SAF)
  • Trainer: George Uren
  • Jockey: G Wright
5 9-6 b George Uren G Wright 5/2f
3 (8) 45588- Red Fighter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-6 Jacques Strydom A Andrews (3) 18/1
4 (12) 223375- Hey Toro (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
6 9-6 b Steven Rensburg A Nienaber 6/1
5 (2) 707- Boardwalk Classic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 9-6 Yvette Bremner K Teetan 15/2
6 (6) 667300- Qui Secret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
5 9-6 b Gavin Smith A Domeyer 12/1
7 (1) 0000- Druid's Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Charles B Roberts
  • Jockey: K Steyn
4 9-6 Charles B Roberts K Steyn 66/1
8 (3) 00- Gypsy Lane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
4 9-6 b1 Yvette Bremner L Mxothwa (9) 40/1
9 (5) 0- Rajavik (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Khathi
5 9-6 b1 Gavin Smith S Khathi 13/1
10 (7) 48- Stallone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
4 9-6 Yvette Bremner S Naidoo (6) 6/1
11 (9) 00570- Celtic Rose
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
4 9-1 b1 Yvette Bremner B Vlooh 25/1
12 (10) 0-0 Arctic Desert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-1 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 66/1
13 (11) 00- Soho Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: K Minnie
4 9-1 Alan Greeff K Minnie NR

11:10 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:10 All To Come Maiden Plate (F & M) Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 68002-2 Eden Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: S Khathi
5 9-6 b Dorrie Sham S Khathi 17/10f
2 (11) 072533- Fairy Lantern (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Teetan
5 9-6 b Yvette Bremner K Teetan 15/4
3 (10) 96545-6 Onemorenomore (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
5 9-6 b Alan Greeff M J Byleveld 11/1
4 (13) 339667- Indian Blitz (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
5 9-6 Jacques Strydom A Andrews (3) 33/1
5 (6) 0- Sun Goddess (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
6 9-6 Gavin Smith S Naidoo (6) 100/1
6 (3) 87624-3 Daresay (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 b1 T Laing N Juglall 11/5
7 (12) 355005- Party Rocker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 9-4 b Gavin Smith M Yeni 9/1
8 (7) 750056- Winsome
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
4 9-4 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 33/1
9 (2) 000- Colonial Glitter
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
4 9-4 Steven Rensburg A Nienaber 100/1
10 (9) 0000- Daily Delight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-4 Gavin Smith A Domeyer 66/1
11 (5) 0000-0 Saxa Phone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
4 9-4 Mitchell Wiese B Vlooh 100/1
12 (14) 0-9 Castle Pine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
4 9-4 Alan Greeff L Mxothwa (9) 50/1
13 (4) 80- Clap Hands (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: T Gould
4 9-4 Gavin Smith T Gould (3) 100/1
14 (16) 0- Luna Legend (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: K Minnie
4 9-4 Alan Greeff K Minnie 40/1
15 (15) 00- Quarter Moon
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-4 Alan Greeff G Wright 100/1
16 (8) 00- Who's The Boss (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: E Webber
4 9-4 Alan Greeff E Webber 100/1

11:40 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate

11:40 Soccer 10 Conditions Plate Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 115800- Dancing Kiwi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 Gavin Smith L Mxothwa (9) 33/1
2 (1) 444615- Copper Parade (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Yvette Bremner M J Byleveld 3/1
3 (5) 612294- Blaze Of Fire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Yvette Bremner K Teetan 17/10f
4 (7) 590333- The Shark (ZIM)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Dorrie Sham S Khathi 9/2
5 (3) 711399- On Golden Pond (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: T Gould
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 b Gavin Smith T Gould (3) 20/1
6 (2) 421112- Varoma (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Gavin Smith M Yeni 15/4
7 (8) 007822- Checklist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: K Minnie
  • Distance Winner
8 8-3 b Alan Greeff K Minnie 11/1
8 (4) 025800- Million Miles (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 b Mitchell Wiese K Zechner 33/1

12:10 Rugby 5 Pinnacle Stakes

12:10 Rugby 5 Pinnacle Stakes Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 117311- Never Forever (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 b Gavin Smith L Mxothwa (9) 1/2f
2 (7) 361482- Three Captains (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 b Grant Paddock S Khathi 9/2
3 (3) 146029- Apolo Grey (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-11 Justin Snaith M J Byleveld 9/1
4 (2) 445175- Jella Loochee (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-9 b Grant Paddock M Yeni 20/1
5 (8) 968502- Bandol (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-9 Yvette Bremner K Teetan 9/1
6 (4) 21203-5 African Alliance (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: T Gould
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 b Justin Snaith T Gould (3) 20/1
7 (5) 26854-9 Kings Troop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Distance Winner
9 9-2 b Gavin Smith A Domeyer 40/1
8 (6) 30943-2 South Ranger (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-9 b Mitchell Wiese K Zechner 13/1

12:40 Aloe Handicap (3 Year-old Fillies)

12:40 Aloe Handicap (3 Year-old Fillies) Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 118000- Deepo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
4 9-6 Gavin Smith A Domeyer 11/1
2 (3) 41331-0 Break Of Dawn
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
  • Course Winner
4 9-4 Steven Rensburg A Nienaber 5/1
3 (6) 109600- Oh So Easy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Dorrie Sham S Khathi 33/1
4 (1) 42222-4 The Magic Kingdom (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course Winner
4 8-13 b Alan Greeff M J Byleveld 9/10f
6 (12) 41902-1 Tudor Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course Winner
4 8-10 b T Laing N Juglall 15/2
7 (9) 937791- Dreamwalker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: K Steyn
4 8-8 Dorrie Sham K Steyn 28/1
8 (11) 46441-4 Empress Tibbs (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 8-5 Jacques Strydom A Andrews (3) 16/1
9 (4) 46010- Iamtheone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: C Ndlovu
  • Distance Winner
4 8-4 b1 Alan Greeff C Ndlovu 50/1
11 (5) 68990-3 Kiss From A Rose (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b Dorrie Sham K Teetan 15/2
12 (8) 00500-2 Between The Covers (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: K Minnie
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Alan Greeff K Minnie 10/1
5 (2) 054090- Intimate Touch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
4 8-11 Justin Snaith M Yeni NR
10 (7) 550051- Romanella (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: S Devoy
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Jacques Strydom S Devoy NR

13:15 Racing Association Mr 96 Handicap

13:15 Racing Association Mr 96 Handicap Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 354800- Surfin' Usa (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 9-7 Jacques Strydom A Andrews (3) 28/1
2 (5) 13015-6 Inca's Spirit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Mitchell Wiese W Agrella 15/2
3 (2) 231370- Parceval (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 T Laing N Juglall 33/10
4 (1) 33153-3 Placido (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-6 b Alan Greeff M J Byleveld 5/2j
5 (4) 44788-3 Ecole Militaire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Des A Mclachlan
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-5 b Des A Mclachlan G Wright 18/1
7 (7) 05215-4 Mozart Memorial (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Distance Winner
5 8-4 b T Laing K Teetan 9/2
8 (3) 760031- Zezinho Campeao (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Distance Winner
6 8-4 Gavin Smith M Yeni 5/2j
6 (6) 54662-2 Another Giant (AUS)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 8-4 b1 T Laing A Nienaber NR

13:55 Computaform Express Mr 78 Handicap

13:55 Computaform Express Mr 78 Handicap Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 278712- Alif (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: W Agrella
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-9 b Dorrie Sham W Agrella 9/2
2 (8) 306030- Audit Report (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: S Khathi
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-9 Dorrie Sham S Khathi 33/1
3 (6) 808304- Spellcaster (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Gavin Smith A Nienaber 16/1
4 (10) 211704- Silverano (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 b Gavin Smith A Domeyer 15/2
5 (4) 8/68005- Captain Butler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Jacques Strydom
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Distance Winner
8 9-4 Jacques Strydom A Andrews (3) 12/1
6 (9) 06975-2 Run Rorkus Run (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Greeff
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
7 9-3 b Alan Greeff M J Byleveld 11/1
7 (12) 006002- Mon Signor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
  • Distance Winner
6 9-2 Gavin Smith L Mxothwa (9) 33/1
8 (5) 304187- The Berryman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
6 9-2 Steven Rensburg G Wright 33/1
9 (2) 511369- Strike A Light (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-13 Grant Paddock M Yeni 13/1
10 (1) 11- Burlaine Forest (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 8-11 Yvette Bremner K Teetan Evsf
12 (11) 98640-7 Lucky Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Hekkie Strydom
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
  • Distance Winner
8 8-3 Hekkie Strydom S Naidoo (6) 13/1
11 (7) 2103-99 Pure Honey (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Mitchell Wiese K Zechner NR

14:30 Thank You For Your Patronage Maiden Plate

14:30 Thank You For Your Patronage Maiden Plate Friday 18th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 63325-7 Hurricane Hunter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: T Gould
5 9-6 b Gavin Smith T Gould (3) 11/1
2 (2) 35698- Major Macdonald (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Paddock
  • Jockey: M Yeni
5 9-6 b Grant Paddock M Yeni 15/2
3 (6) 000667- Dane's Drift (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: L Mxothwa
5 9-6 Gavin Smith L Mxothwa (9) 10/1
6 (1) 03302-6 Pay Master (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-2 b T Laing N Juglall 9/2
7 (8) 553322- Sea Of Fortune (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-2 Gavin Smith A Domeyer 6/4f
8 (3) 500507- Mountain Rush (SAF)
  • Trainer: T Laing
  • Jockey: A Nienaber
4 9-2 T Laing A Nienaber 18/1
9 (7) 9556-87 Dash's Inn (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dorrie Sham
  • Jockey: S Khathi
4 9-2 Dorrie Sham S Khathi 20/1
10 (12) 50800-0 Karama Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: B Vlooh
4 9-2 b Steven Rensburg B Vlooh 66/1
11 (4) 0090-50 Iceman
  • Trainer: Steven Rensburg
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-2 Steven Rensburg G Wright 11/1
12 (13) 7600- My Santana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gavin Smith
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-2 Gavin Smith A Andrews (3) 66/1
13 (9) 9- Nanoe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
4 9-2 Yvette Bremner S Naidoo (6) 40/1
14 (5) 0- Majestic Beauty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yvette Bremner
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 8-8 Yvette Bremner K Teetan 13/2
4 (14) 59677-7 Bergarno (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: K Steyn
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese K Steyn NR
5 (10) 00-0 Eagle Point (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mitchell Wiese
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-6 Mitchell Wiese K Zechner NR