Aqueduct Saturday 5th January

  • Surface: Dirt

17:30 Maiden Claiming

17:30 Maiden Claiming Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (3) 576676- Fish Hooks (USA)
  • Trainer: Eduardo Jones
  • Jockey: M Studart
3 8-8 Eduardo Jones M Studart
2 (1) 56862- Retired (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
3 8-3 Bruce Brown J Ortiz (5)
3 (2) 756573- Circadia (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: P Tomas
3 8-1 Randi Persaud P Tomas (7)
4 (4) 68- Wrath Of Cong (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: J Davis
3 8-8 Gary Contessa J Davis
6 (7) 70- More Falling Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: S Camacho
3 8-8 Randi Persaud S Camacho
7 (8) 864- Bellardo (USA)
  • Trainer: Sandino Hernandez
  • Jockey: C Montalvo
3 8-8 Sandino Hernandez C Montalvo
8 (9) 44- Like A Boss (USA)
  • Trainer: Matthew Peebles
  • Jockey: W Garcia
3 8-3 Matthew Peebles W Garcia (5)
9 (10) 66- Sinistra (USA)
  • Trainer: Karl Grusmark
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
3 8-8 Karl Grusmark M Luzzi
1 (5) 636743- Sunrise Lover (USA)
  • Trainer: Eduardo Jones
  • Jockey: M Studart
3 8-8 Eduardo Jones M Studart NR
5 (6) 77- Grantiggan (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: H Ramos
3 8-8 Gary Contessa H Ramos NR

17:58 Maiden Special Weight

17:58 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 222543- Glorious View (USA)
  • Trainer: William Mott
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
4 8-9 William Mott J Alvarado
2 (2) 6- Lucia's Dream (USA)
  • Trainer: Eugene Reiff
  • Jockey: P Morales
5 8-9 Eugene Reiff P Morales
3 (3) 78- Christys Temper (USA)
  • Trainer: Leslie Hinds
  • Jockey: S Camacho
4 8-9 Leslie Hinds S Camacho
4 (4) 6/76- Run For Riches (USA)
  • Trainer: H Bond
  • Jockey: R Maragh
4 8-9 b1 H Bond R Maragh
5 (5) 653- Hold It (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Brown
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-4 Bruce Brown J Ortiz (5)
6 (6) 824262- Nifty Shindig (USA)
  • Trainer: Eddie Kenneally
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
4 8-9 Eddie Kenneally R Dominguez
7 (7) 63- Bird Fu (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-9 David Jacobson C Velasquez

18:26 Starter Optional Claiming

18:26 Starter Optional Claiming Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 149131- Basalt (USA)
  • Trainer: Rudy Rodriguez
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Rudy Rodriguez A Arroyo
2 (2) 111322- Moonshine Bay (USA)
  • Trainer: Nick Canani
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Nick Canani J Ortiz (5)
3 (3) 0731- Shipmaker (USA)
  • Trainer: Steven Asmussen
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Steven Asmussen J Alvarado
4 (4) 414452- Reserved Quality (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominick Schettino
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Dominick Schettino I Ortiz
5 (5) 113732- So Scott (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-6 David Jacobson R Dominguez
6 (6) 78191- Act One Scene One (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Richard Dutrow,
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-6 Jr Richard Dutrow, C Velasquez

18:54 Maiden Claiming

18:54 Maiden Claiming Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 424562- Cameron Canyon (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominic Galluscio
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
4 8-9 Dominic Galluscio I Ortiz
2 (2) 422275- Shy Humor (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hennig
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
4 8-4 Mark Hennig J Ortiz (5)
4 (4) 538633- My Cousin Eddie (USA)
  • Trainer: Naipaul Chatterpaul
  • Jockey: J Davis
5 8-9 Naipaul Chatterpaul J Davis
5 (5) 293530- Inquest (USA)
  • Trainer: Carlos Martin
  • Jockey: S Camacho
4 8-9 Carlos Martin S Camacho
6 (6) 565378- Firstbellathenkk (USA)
  • Trainer: Oscar Barrera
  • Jockey: J Laredo
5 8-9 Oscar Barrera J Laredo
8 (8) 700098- Say Lancelot (USA)
  • Trainer: David Figueroa
  • Jockey: M Studart
6 8-9 David Figueroa M Studart
10 (10) 030- Commanding Officer (USA)
  • Trainer: Carl Domino
  • Jockey: W Garcia
4 8-4 Carl Domino W Garcia (5)
11 (11) 9- Hunt Club Special (USA)
  • Trainer: Leo O'Brien
  • Jockey: A Battula
4 8-2 Leo O'Brien A Battula (7)
12 (12) 292457- Hidden Vow (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Quick
  • Jockey: C Hill
4 8-9 Patrick Quick C Hill
3 (3) 073646- Purple Pico (USA)
  • Trainer: Leo O'Brien
  • Jockey: P Tomas
5 8-2 Leo O'Brien P Tomas (7) NR
7 (7) Pray For Rain (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
4 8-9 Linda Rice C Velasquez NR
9 (9) 0/8- Storming Past (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
4 8-9 Gary Contessa A Arroyo NR

19:22 Maiden Special Weight

19:22 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 24- Cubicle Queen (USA)
  • Trainer: Charlton Baker
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 Charlton Baker J Alvarado
3 (3) Saturday Nthe Park (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
3 8-3 Kiaran McLaughlin J Ortiz (5)
4 (4) Ballerina Belle (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
3 8-8 Linda Rice C Velasquez
5 (5) Giulio's Jewel (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Coronel
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
3 8-8 Juan Coronel A Arroyo
6 (6) 33222- Merry Meadow (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hennig
  • Jockey: R Maragh
3 8-8 Mark Hennig R Maragh
7 (7) 73- Madre Ditutticapi (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Hushion
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
3 8-8 Michael Hushion I Ortiz
8 (8) 33- Masasi (USA)
  • Trainer: David Donk
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
3 8-8 David Donk R Dominguez
2 (2) 624- Raven Rise (USA)
  • Trainer: John Kimmel
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-8 John Kimmel M Luzzi NR

19:50 Maiden Special Weight

19:50 Maiden Special Weight Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 8653- Group Therapy (USA)
  • Trainer: John Kimmel
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
3 8-8 b1 John Kimmel J Alvarado
1 (5) 07- Wild Child (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Bush
  • Jockey: E Castro
3 8-8 Thomas Bush E Castro
2 (1) 7- Bileaps And Bounds (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: K Coa
3 8-1 John Hertler K Coa (7)
3 (2) 362- Curlin N Twirlin (USA)
  • Trainer: II John Terranova,
  • Jockey: P Morales
3 8-8 II John Terranova, P Morales
4 (3) Humorus Dilemma (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominic Galluscio
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
3 8-3 Dominic Galluscio J Ortiz (5)
5 (4) 4- Start It Up (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Richard Violette,
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
3 8-8 Jr Richard Violette, I Ortiz
7 (7) Light Weight (USA)
  • Trainer: Edward Barker
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
3 8-8 Edward Barker R Dominguez
8 (8) 8- China Gold (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
3 8-8 Kiaran McLaughlin C Velasquez
9 (9) Frosty But Funky (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Gullo
  • Jockey: M Luzzi
3 8-8 Gary Gullo M Luzzi
10 (10) 7- Pencil Papers (USA)
  • Trainer: David Prine
  • Jockey: C Hill
3 8-8 David Prine C Hill
11 (11) Fu Peggi Sue (USA)
  • Trainer: John Hertler
  • Jockey: A Smith
3 8-8 John Hertler A Smith
6 (6) 9- Celesta (USA)
  • Trainer: Thomas Bush
  • Jockey: W Garcia
3 8-3 b1 Thomas Bush W Garcia (5) NR

20:18 Stakes

20:18 Stakes Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 411- Princess Of Sylmar (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 Todd Pletcher R Maragh
2 (2) 51- Kiss The Lady (USA)
  • Trainer: Rudy Rodriguez
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
  • Course Winner
3 8-4 Rudy Rodriguez C Velasquez
3 (3) 31- Asiya (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: E Castro
  • Course Winner
3 8-4 Kiaran McLaughlin E Castro
4 (4) 213- Ruby Lips (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Richard Dutrow,
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
3 8-4 Jr Richard Dutrow, I Ortiz
5 (5) 1443- By Golly Molly (USA)
  • Trainer: Eddie Kenneally
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
3 8-4 Eddie Kenneally J Alvarado
6 (6) 15226- Coconut Shrimp (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
3 8-4 Todd Pletcher R Dominguez

20:48 Jerome Stakes Group 2

20:48 Jerome Stakes Group 2 Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 5113- Siete De Oros (USA)
  • Trainer: Ramon Preciado
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Distance Winner
3 8-5 b1 Ramon Preciado A Arroyo
2 (2) 11- Vyjack (USA)
  • Trainer: Rudy Rodriguez
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
  • Course Winner
3 8-7 Rudy Rodriguez C Velasquez
3 (3) 721- Long River (USA)
  • Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-3 Kiaran McLaughlin I Ortiz
4 (4) 1122- Amerigo Vespucci (USA)
  • Trainer: Jr Timothy Tullock,
  • Jockey: E Rodriguez
3 8-5 Jr Timothy Tullock, E Rodriguez
5 (5) 142112- Notacatbutallama (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Pletcher
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 Todd Pletcher R Dominguez
6 (6) 431- Mudflats (USA)
  • Trainer: Doug O'Neill
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Course Winner
3 8-3 Doug O'Neill J Alvarado
7 (7) 316129- Vegas No Show (USA)
  • Trainer: Kelly Breen
  • Jockey: P Lopez
  • Distance Winner
3 8-7 Kelly Breen P Lopez
8 (8) 619523- James Jingle (USA)
  • Trainer: Patrick Kelly
  • Jockey: E Castro
  • Distance Winner
3 8-3 Patrick Kelly E Castro

21:18 Claiming

21:18 Claiming Saturday 5th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 423689- Coalition (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
4 8-8 David Jacobson R Dominguez
3 (2) 854614- Crushin Rock (USA)
  • Trainer: Bruce Levine
  • Jockey: I Ortiz
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Bruce Levine I Ortiz
5 (5) 798000- Shoutout (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph DeMola
  • Jockey: S Camacho
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-8 Joseph DeMola S Camacho
6 (6) 460458- Winter Now (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: W Garcia
4 8-3 Gary Contessa W Garcia (5)
7 (7) 1/73442- Missilewhileuwork (USA)
  • Trainer: Dominic Galluscio
  • Jockey: C Velasquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Dominic Galluscio C Velasquez
8 (8) 232816- Why Argue (USA)
  • Trainer: Mark Hennig
  • Jockey: A Smith
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Mark Hennig A Smith
10 (10) 435546- Ambassador Bridge (USA)
  • Trainer: Leah Gyarmati
  • Jockey: J Alvarado
  • Distance Winner
6 8-8 Leah Gyarmati J Alvarado
11 (12) 400556- Pavlov's Dog (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Fisher
  • Jockey: J Davis
9 8-8 Linda Fisher J Davis
12 (13) 216343- Bulldog On A Bone (USA)
  • Trainer: Joseph Aquilino
  • Jockey: P Tomas
  • Distance Winner
5 8-1 Joseph Aquilino P Tomas (7)
1 (11) 149/27-4 Wanstead (USA)
  • Trainer: David Jacobson
  • Jockey: R Dominguez
  • Beaten Favourite
6 8-8 David Jacobson R Dominguez NR
2 (1) 33/6910- It's Truly Ahvee (USA)
  • Trainer: Linda Rice
  • Jockey: J Ortiz
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Linda Rice J Ortiz (5) NR
4 (3) 355844- Think I'm Hooked (USA)
  • Trainer: Gary Contessa
  • Jockey: R Maragh
  • Distance Winner
4 8-8 Gary Contessa R Maragh NR
9 (9) 096499- Jackin My Style (USA)
  • Trainer: Randi Persaud
  • Jockey: A Arroyo
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Randi Persaud A Arroyo NR