Aintree Thursday 3rd April

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £20,451.42 carried forward to Aintree, 4th Apr, 0.5 winning tickets
  • Placepot £9.60, Pool: £464,970.50, 35040.68 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £4.30, Pool: £19,013.04, 3270.01 winning tickets
Aintree course guide

14:00 Injured Jockeys Fund 50th Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1)

14:00 Injured Jockeys Fund 50th Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 121 Activial (FR)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Fehily
4 11-0 H Fry N Fehily 11/2
2 71 Agreement (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P Corbett
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Miss R Curtis P Corbett 66/1
3 6125 Baradari (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Miss V Williams A Coleman 25/1
4 218 Broughton (GER)
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 11-0 h J P Ferguson A P McCoy 9/1
5 2114 Calipto (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 7/2f
6 21322F Clarcam (FR)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D N Russell
4 11-0 ht G Elliott D N Russell 14/1
7 32 Commissioned (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
4 11-0 b J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 16/1
8 12146 Dispour (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 b1 D McCain Jnr W Hutchinson 100/1
9 1-421 Fox Norton (FR)
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Nick Williams R Johnson 5/1
10 212113 Guitar Pete (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: P Carberry
4 11-0 v D T Hughes P Carberry 13/2
11 11249 Handiwork
  • Trainer: S Gollings
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 p S Gollings N Scholfield 66/1
12 12161 Hawk High (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 11-0 p T D Easterby B Hughes 10/1
13 Rhamnus
  • Trainer: B Pauling
  • Jockey: D Bass
4 11-0 B Pauling D Bass 100/1
14 11340 Violet Dancer
  • Trainer: G L Moore
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 G L Moore J E Moore 40/1
15 212 Aurore D'estruval (FR)
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 10-7 J J Quinn T Scudamore 10/1

Formwatch

Guitar Pete (IRE) 7-1 (11-0) In touch, joined leader 3rd, led narrowly 2 out, headed approaching last, ridden and kept on same pace flat, 3rd of 15, 5l behind Tiger Roll (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Clarcam (FR) 16-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, challenged 3 out, led when fell next, in a race won by Hawk High (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m (1) gd in Mar, 24 ran.

Calipto (FR) 11-2fav (11-0) Mid-division, hampered 2nd, tracked leaders 5th, in touch when stirrup leather broke and rider lost irons approaching 2 out, ridden and tried to challenge before last, soon no impression, 4th of 15, 9l behind Tiger Roll (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Commissioned (IRE) 4-1 (10-12) Held up in last trio, steady headway on inside approaching 3 out, went 3rd 2 out, switched left approaching last, went 2nd last, ridden and no impression when hung left under pressure flat, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Activial (10-12) at Kempton 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Feb.

Aurore D'estruval (FR) 6-4fav (10-10) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 1st, regained 2nd after 4 out, challenged on bit 2 out, every chance last, ridden run-in, kept on one pace, held towards finish, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Abracadabra Sivola (10-12) at Haydock 2m 4yo hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

Fox Norton (FR) 5-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led before 3 out, ridden run-in, just held on, won at Doncaster 2m 3yo hdl Grd 2 (1) gd in Dec beating Broughton (10-12) by hd, 5 ran.

Dispour (IRE) 12-1 (10-7) Disputed lead 3f, chased clear leader, lost 2nd over 3f out, steadily faded under pressure well over 1f out, 6th of 13, 31l behind My Tent Or Yours (11-2) at Kempton 2m n h flat (3) std in Feb.

Activial (FR) 9-4fav (10-12) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd travelling well soon after 2 out, led between last 2, ridden and stayed on strongly to forge clear flat, won at Kempton 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Feb beating Commissioned (10-12) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.

Violet Dancer 20-1 (11-1) Mid-division, hampered 2nd, soon in touch, not fluent and every chance 3 out, no impression last, 10th of 24, 9l behind Hawk High (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m (1) gd in Mar.

Hawk High (IRE) 33-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, challenged approaching last, led flat, driven out, won at Cheltenham 2m (1) gd in Mar beating Katgary (11-1) by 3/4l, 24 ran.

Broughton (GER) 13-2 (11-0) Held up towards rear on inside, headway after 3 out, outpaced after next, soon no impression, 8th of 15, 25l behind Tiger Roll (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Mar.

Agreement (IRE) 2-1 (10-7) Prominent early, tracked leaders, lost place 4th, closed from 5th, led approaching last, soon headed, led again at hurdle, driven out, won at Stratford 2m 4yo hdl (3) gs in Mar beating Mandy's Boy (10-7) by 1 1/2l, 13 ran.

Handiwork 33-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway approaching last, stayed on, never involved, 9th of 24, 7l behind Hawk High (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m (1) gd in Mar.

Rhamnus 14-1 (8-11) In touch, ridden and headway 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 9, 3l behind Alfred Hutchinson (8-9) at Lingfield 1m stks (3yo+) (3) pol in Dec (flat).

Baradari (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, headway from 2 out, ran on well flat, going on towards finish, 5th of 24, 5l behind Hawk High (11-1) at Cheltenham 2m (1) gd in Mar.

14:30 Betfred Bowl Chase (Grade 1)

14:30 Betfred Bowl Chase (Grade 1) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 015-F61 Argocat (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Taaffe
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 11-7 T J Taaffe A P McCoy 25/1
2 121-251 Dynaste (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-7 D Pipe T Scudamore 13/8f
3 13-3423 First Lieutenant (IRE)
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-7 p M F Morris B J Geraghty 10/3
4 161439 Houblon Des Obeaux (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
7 11-7 Miss V Williams A Coleman 25/1
5 3P22-P0 Menorah (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course Winner
9 11-7 P J Hobbs R Johnson 12/1
6 1F3-314 Silviniaco Conti (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-7 P F Nicholls N Fehily 9/4

Formwatch

Silviniaco Conti (FR) 11-4 (11-10) Mid-division in touch, tracked leaders 17th, led narrowly 4 out, ridden and hard pressed when edged left flat, soon headed and hung right, no extra, 4th of 13, 2l behind Lord Windermere (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Dynaste (FR) 3-1fav (11-10) Held up towards rear, headway 12th, closed to take 3rd 2 out, challenged last, soon led, driven and stayed on well, edged right towards finish, won at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar beating Hidden Cyclone (11-10) by 2 1/4l, 11 ran.

Argocat (IRE) 10-1 (11-8) Held up, mainly 3rd, progress into 2nd after 4 out, challenged entering straight, led 3 out, soon ridden, mistake last and strongly pressed, all out run-in, kept on well under pressure, won at Gowran Park 2m 4f chs Grd 2 (1) hvy in Feb beating Turban (11-3) by 3/4l, 4 ran.

First Lieutenant (IRE) 7-4fav (11-10) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, 3rd 2 out, ridden in 2nd and no impression on winner entering straight, under pressure and kept on one pace, no extra run-in and dropped to 3rd close home, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Last Instalment (11-10) at Leopardstown 3m Grade 1 chs (1) in Feb.

Menorah (IRE) 15-2 (11-10) In touch in mid-division, lost place 12th, well beaten 4 out, 10th of 11, well behind Dynaste (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f Grade 1 chs (1) gd in Mar.

Houblon Des Obeaux (FR) 50-1 (11-10) Raced wide, held up in touch, outpaced when mistake 4 out, weakened next, 9th of 13, 25l behind Lord Windermere (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

15:05 Doom Bar Aintree Hurdle (Grade 1)

15:05 Doom Bar Aintree Hurdle (Grade 1) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-21134 Diakali (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-7 h W P Mullins A P McCoy 13/2
2 F6-U226 Grandouet (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
7 11-7 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 20/1
3 1/4-3538 Grumeti
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Course Winner
6 11-7 A King R Thornton 66/1
4 13-F013 Irish Saint (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 t P F Nicholls T Scudamore 16/1
5 1-21226 Ptit Zig (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
5 11-7 P F Nicholls N Scholfield 14/1
6 23-2118 Rock On Ruby (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Fehily
9 11-7 t H Fry N Fehily 10/1
7 12-1123 The New One (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Course Winner
6 11-7 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 4/9f

Formwatch

The New One (IRE) 10-3 (11-10) Tracked leaders, badly hampered and dropped to 7th at the 3rd, closed before 3 out, outpaced next, 5th before last, ran on well flat, finished well to take 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 9, 2 3/4l behind Jezki (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Rock On Ruby (IRE) 5-1 (11-4) In touch on outside, blundered and almost unseated rider 3rd, lost place 7th (water), struggling 9th, behind from next, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Western Warhorse (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Diakali (FR) 25-1 (11-12) Towards rear, headway 2 out, chased leaders when not much room before last, ridden and kept on flat, no impression, 4th of 28, 5l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Ptit Zig (FR) 28-1 (11-10) Mid-division on outside, not fluent 1st, closed 3rd, lost place when mistake 5th, weakened approaching 2 out, 6th of 9, 15l behind Jezki (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Grumeti 66-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along briefly after 2nd, not fluent 4th, some headway and just about in touch when hit 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 30l behind Jezki (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Irish Saint (FR) 6-1fav (11-7) Held up in mid-division on outside, headway 3 out, chased leaders disputing 2nd approaching next, ridden and went 2nd approaching last, no impression on winner, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 20, 2l behind Splash of Ginge (10-3) at Newbury 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) hvy in Feb.

Grandouet (FR) 9-1 (11-4) Held up in touch, outpaced 3 out, ridden and kept on same pace flat, never on terms, 6th of 9, 10l behind Western Warhorse (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.

15:40 Crabbie's Supporting The Hillsborough Families Fox Hunters' Chase (National Course)

15:40 Crabbie's Supporting The Hillsborough Families Fox Hunters' Chase (National Course) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2/430-72 Boxer Georg (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
12 12-0 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 16/1
3 1138-44 Cottage Oak (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J O'Shea
  • Jockey: Mr G Crow
11 12-0 J J O'Shea Mr G Crow 20/1
4 P-UU312 Court Red Handed (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Case
  • Jockey: Mr M J P Kendrick
  • Distance Winner
9 12-0 t Mrs S Case Mr M J P Kendrick 25/1
5 1245-32 Dead Or Alive (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Grissell
  • Jockey: Mr G Wheeler
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 Miss R Grissell Mr G Wheeler 100/1
6 5P-4P3P Douglas Julian
  • Trainer: Miss Katie Scott
  • Jockey: Mr T Hamilton
12 12-0 p1 Miss Katie Scott Mr T Hamilton 66/1
7 951P-14 Earth Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: Mr James Ferguson
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 J P Ferguson Mr James Ferguson 33/1
8 15/73P3 Fresh Air And Fun (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Ralph
  • Jockey: Mr W Biddick
11 12-0 A Ralph Mr W Biddick 50/1
9 51P2-24 Harry Flashman
  • Trainer: G Aitken
  • Jockey: Mr N Orpwood
  • Beaten Favourite
13 12-0 G Aitken Mr N Orpwood 50/1
10 109PP7 Himalayan Express
  • Trainer: Mrs D Plunkett
  • Jockey: Mr J Martin
  • Distance Winner
10 12-0 Mrs D Plunkett Mr J Martin 100/1
11 45-442P Island Life (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Flook
  • Jockey: Miss G Andrews
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 p S Flook Miss G Andrews 100/1
12 18PPP5 Keenan's Future (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Rea
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
  • Course Winner
13 12-0 p S Rea Miss A Stirling 100/1
13 U11-111 Mossey Joe (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: Mr D Skehan
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 E Bolger Mr D Skehan 11/8f
14 331-245 Orfeo Conti (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss R Grissell
  • Jockey: Mr O Wedmore
  • Distance Winner
12 12-0 Miss R Grissell Mr O Wedmore 200/1
15 PP-7U61 Pentiffic (NZ)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
  • Distance Winner
11 12-0 p Miss V Williams Mr J Hamilton 14/1
16 419-P21 Richard's Sundance (IRE)
  • Trainer: V R A Dartnall
  • Jockey: Mr Matthew Hampton
  • Distance Winner
12 12-0 p V R A Dartnall Mr Matthew Hampton 16/1
17 1-1D423 Sizing America (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss S Randell
  • Jockey: Mr W Telfer
13 12-0 Miss S Randell Mr W Telfer 66/1
18 U35266 Supreme Doc (IRE)
  • Trainer: M T O'Donovan
  • Jockey: Mr J J Codd
  • Distance Winner
9 12-0 p M T O'Donovan Mr J J Codd 11/1
19 432-433 Swallows Delight (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Mansell
  • Jockey: Mr D Mansell
9 12-0 Mrs J Mansell Mr D Mansell 100/1
20 21-P136 Tartan Snow
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Course and Distance Winner
14 12-0 W Coltherd Mr Derek O'Connor 25/1
21 14-4131 Warne (IRE)
  • Trainer: B R Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Distance Winner
10 12-0 B R Hamilton Mr S Waley-Cohen 7/2
22 4/P32-56 Cool Friend (IRE)
  • Trainer: Oliver Greenall
  • Jockey: Mr O Greenall
  • Course Winner
11 11-7 Oliver Greenall Mr O Greenall 20/1
2 88-1P11 Brunswick Gold (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Grissell
  • Jockey: Mr Stuart Robinson
9 12-0 Miss R Grissell Mr Stuart Robinson NR

Formwatch

Brunswick Gold (IRE) 8-15fav (11-13) Led 1st, reminder and headed 2 out, 5 lengths down flat, plodded on as rival floundered to lead again towards finish, won at Huntingdon 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Feb beating Gunmoney (11-5) by 3 1/2l, 2 ran.

Warne (IRE) 3-1 (11-6) Made virtually all, joined briefly 3rd, ridden 2 out, stayed on well from last, won at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs in Feb beating Seabass (11-11) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.

Tartan Snow 5-1 (12-3) Close up, hit 3rd, ridden before 3 out, weakened before next, 6th of 9, 15l behind Viking Rebel (11-5) at Carlisle 3m hts chs (6) gs in Mar.

Mossey Joe (IRE) 1-5 (12-2) Made all, 20l clr when mstk 6th, 10l adv bef 3out, easily, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp in Mar beating King Troy (12-2) by 10l, 6 ran.

Earth Dream (IRE) 5-4 (12-7) Hdwy 14; wknd bet last 2, 4th of 11, 16l behind Brunswick Gold (12-7) at Cambridgeshire Harriers Hunt Clu 3m ptp gd in Dec.

Cottage Oak (IRE) 2-1 (11-0) Ap; one pce 3 out, 4th of 11, 12l behind Bubbly Breeze (11-0) at Harkaway Club 3m ptp hvy in Dec.

Court Red Handed (IRE) 6-1 (11-3) Held up in touch, close 3rd when mistake 12th, outpaced 4 out, rallied last, stayed on well flat, went 2nd close home, just held, 2nd of 7, nk behind Current Exchange (11-7) at Leicester 2m 7f hts chs (3) sft in Mar.

Richard's Sundance (IRE) 5-4fav (11-13) Led 1st, disputed after at strong pace, definite lead soon after 9th, clear before 2 out, stayed on, ridden out, won at Fontwell 3m 2f hts chs (6) hvy in Feb beating Adept Approach (11-13) by 9l, 6 ran.

Himalayan Express 25-1 (12-1) Held up towards rear, not that fluent, mistake 7th, well beaten before 4 out, 7th of 10, 36l behind Siro Demur (11-7) at Leicester 2m hts chs (6) sft in Mar.

Swallows Delight (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Mid-division on outside, headway after 8th, outpaced 4 out, rallied from 2 out, mistake last, went 3rd and stayed on flat, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Siro Demur (11-7) at Leicester 2m hts chs (6) sft in Mar.

Sizing America (IRE) 2-1 (12-7) Ap; led 7 til hdd aft 11; wknd 3 out, 3rd of 13, 27l behind Tempelpirate (12-0) at Crawley & Horsham 3m ptp gd in Mar.

Douglas Julian 15-2 (11-11) In touch main group, mistake and rider lost iron briefly 11th, behind when mistake 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Pena Dorada (11-6) at Kelso 2m 7f hts chs (6) gs in Mar, 15 ran.

Island Life (IRE) 25-1 (11-11) Prominent, challenged 6th, blundered 12th, soon lost place, weakened 14th, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Current Exchange (11-7) at Leicester 2m 7f hts chs (3) sft in Mar, 7 ran.

Keenan's Future (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) (bl) drpd rr 10; wl bhnd 15, 5th of 8, 27l behind Master Workman (12-0) at Brocklesby 3m ptp gf in Mar.

Cool Friend (IRE) 8-1 (11-13) Held up towards rear, not fluent 1st, struggling from 8th, tailed off, 6th of 13, well behind Made In Time (11-13) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (5) hvy in Feb.

Orfeo Conti (FR) 25-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, lost place 7th, rallied to 3rd and blundered 3 out, weakened quickly before next, 5th of 7, well behind Penmore Mill (12-1) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gs in Mar.

Harry Flashman 3-1fav (11-11) Led to 3rd, chased leaders, reminders before 3 out, weakened run-in, 4th of 11, 12l behind Drom (11-11) at Kelso 3m 2f hts chs (4) gf in May.

Dead Or Alive (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Jumped left, led, not fluent 3rd or when headed 10th, no chance with winner soon after 3 out, one pace, 2nd of 5, 15l behind Certain Flight (11-12) at Huntingdon 3m hts chs (6) sft in Feb.

Boxer Georg (IRE) 6-4 (12-2) Alw pr, rdn in 2nd 3out, not get to wnr but kow, 2nd of 12, 4l behind Long Strand (11-6) at Lingstown 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.

Fresh Air And Fun (IRE) 28-1 (11-11) Chased leaders, outpaced 10th, stayed on from 4 out, went 3rd close home, no chance with winner, 3rd of 13, 7l behind Made In Time (11-13) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (5) hvy in Feb.

Pentiffic (NZ) 8-1 (12-3) Chased leader, closed 7th, led before 11th, headed last, edged right final 150 yards, led again close home, won at Warwick 2m 4f hts chs (6) gs in Mar beating Shrewd Investment (11-9) by 1/2l, 7 ran.

Supreme Doc (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) Soon chased leaders at ordinary pace, not fluent 6 out, 6th and no impression approaching straight, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 14l behind The Real Article (11-4) at Listowel 2m 4f hcp chs in Sep.

16:15 Silver Cross Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

16:15 Silver Cross Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 54425F Oiseau de Nuit (FR)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course and Distance Winner
12 11-12 t C L Tizzard B Powell 16/1
2 03-1112 Arnaud (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Byrnes
  • Jockey: G N Fox
  • Distance Winner
6 11-10 C Byrnes G N Fox (7) 5/1
3 6P-3118 Off The Ground (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: L P Aspell
8 11-9 Miss E C Lavelle L P Aspell 20/1
4 01-1243 Claret Cloak (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-8 Miss E C Lavelle N Fehily 7/2f
5 21-7217 Dare Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
10 11-4 Miss V Williams A Coleman 16/1
6 52033P Astracad (FR)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 vt N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 16/1
7 565211 Sound Investment (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
6 11-2 t P F Nicholls N Scholfield 8/1
8 113903 Changing The Guard
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
8 10-13 pt Dr R D P Newland D F O'Regan 16/1
9 1U5500 Anquetta (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Distance Winner
10 10-13 N J Henderson Mr S Waley-Cohen (3) 25/1
10 163354 Kings Grey (IRE)
  • Trainer: K G Reveley
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Distance Winner
10 10-11 K G Reveley J Reveley 16/1
11 1UP110 Anay Turge (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: Tom Bellamy
  • Distance Winner
9 10-10 bt N J Hawke Tom Bellamy (7) 20/1
12 022232 Turn Over Sivola (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 10-10 A King R Thornton 13/2
13 0-10246 Parsnip Pete
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 10-10 T R George P J Brennan 16/1
14 246410 Sew On Target (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
9 10-9 C L Tizzard T Scudamore 20/1
15 57027P Gus Macrae (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P Corbett
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 10-3 pt Miss R Curtis P Corbett (5) 20/1
16 23472U Last Shot (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
  • Distance Winner
7 10-2 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 25/1
17 2-64322 Bullet Street (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Distance Winner
6 10-0 Evan Williams C Ring (7) NR

Formwatch

Bullet Street (IRE) 10-3 (11-0) Held up towards rear, not fluent 1st, headway on inside before 6th, mistake 4 out, went 2nd after 2 out, stayed on, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Noche De Reyes (11-3) at Ludlow 2m nov hcp chs (0-125) (3) gd in Mar.

Parsnip Pete 10-3fav (11-11) Held up in rear, pecked 1st, mistake 6th, headway when mistake 4 out, no extra before last, 6th of 8, 12l behind Sonofagun (9-13) at Ludlow 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Mar.

Turn Over Sivola (FR) 3-1fav (10-11) Held up in mid-division, headway approaching 6th, went 2nd next, challenged going well 3 out, led before next, soon ridden, headed last, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Doeslessthanme (11-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Mar.

Claret Cloak (IRE) 6-1fav (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway 4 out, went 2nd after 3 out, 1 length down when blundered next, ridden and kept on flat, held when lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 23, 1 1/2l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Astracad (FR) 22-1 (11-1) Led to 2nd, in touch, blundered 5th, lost place 10th, behind when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar, 23 ran.

Gus Macrae (IRE) 10-1 (9-12) Mid-division, mistake and lost place 1st, not fluent and last next, well behind 4th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Poole Master (10-8) at Chepstow 2m hcp chs (2) hvy in Feb, 9 ran.

Oiseau de Nuit (FR) 28-1 (11-11) Chased leaders, ridden after 3 out, weakening when fell next, in a race won by Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar, 23 ran.

Dare Me (IRE) 14-1 (11-0) Mid-division, ridden after 3 out, kept on same pace, never pace to threaten leaders, 7th of 23, 18l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Changing The Guard 6-1 (11-12) Led, not fluent 1st, jumped left and not fluent next, clear 5th, mistake 8th, headed approaching 4 out, stayed on same pace last, 3rd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Sonofagun (9-13) at Ludlow 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Mar.

Arnaud (IRE) 14-1 (11-4) Led, clear before 2 out, ridden before last, headed run-in, kept on, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Valdez (11-4) at Doncaster 2m nov chs G2 (1) gs in Jan.

Sew On Target (IRE) 25-1 (10-3) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, lost place 10th, behind 3 out, 16th of 23, well behind Ballynagour (10-9) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Kings Grey (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) Held up in touch, went prominent 5th, driven after 3 out, 4th and one pace 2 out, no extra before last, 4th of 9, 18l behind Doeslessthanme (11-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Mar.

Anay Turge (FR) 33-1 (10-5) Always towards rear, 18th of 28, 26l behind Lac Fontana (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Sound Investment (IRE) 4-11fav (11-7) Raced keenly and jumped well in the main, made all, pecked 3rd, not quite fluent 8th and next, blundered badly 4 out, soon recovered, in command when went left 2 out, very easily, unchallenged, won at Sandown 2m nov chs (3) gs in Mar beating Witness In Court (11-7) by 13l, 3 ran.

Off The Ground (IRE) 25-1 (11-4) Mid-division, in touch 8th (water), ridden after 3 out, weakened next, 8th of 12, 48l behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Anquetta (IRE) 50-1 (10-8) Tracked clear leader after 4th, effort and close up in 3rd when mistake 2 out, lost place approaching last, weakened flat, 10th of 23, 23l behind Savello (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Mar.

Last Shot (FR) 11-2 (11-1) Pressed leader until before 4th, stayed 2nd, led before 4 out, 1 length up when blundered and unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Sonofagun (9-13) at Ludlow 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Mar, 8 ran.

16:50 Pinsent Masons Manifesto Novices' Chase (Grade 1)

16:50 Pinsent Masons Manifesto Novices' Chase (Grade 1) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 7-11124 Dodging Bullets
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 11-4 P F Nicholls S Twiston-Davies 9/1
2 522133 Fox Appeal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 Miss E C Lavelle A Coleman 11/2
3 4-2111F Oscar Whisky (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-4 t N J Henderson B J Geraghty 7/4f
4 15-1152 Uxizandre (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 p A King A P McCoy 11/4
5 F1-2611 Western Warhorse (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 h D Pipe T Scudamore 4/1

Formwatch

Uxizandre (FR) 33-1 (11-4) Led 1st, driven clear after 3 out to next, soon hard pressed, ridden last, kept on under pressure until headed narrowly and no extra final 50 yards, 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar.

Oscar Whisky (IRE) 9-2 (11-4) In touch when fell 1st, in a race won by Taquin Du Seuil (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd in Mar, 12 ran.

Western Warhorse (IRE) 33-1 (11-4) Led to 2nd remained in touch, outpaced in 5th before 3 out, rallied after next, ridden and stayed on to challenge flat, led post, won at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar beating Champagne Fever (11-4) by hd, 9 ran.

Fox Appeal (IRE) 5-4fav (11-7) Chased leader, hit 6th, challenged 11th, led 3 out, ridden and narrowly headed 2 out, chased winner and every chance until the last, stayed on same pace flat, just held on for 2nd, 3rd of 6, 1 1/2l behind Balder Succes (11-7) at Kempton 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) sft in Feb.

Dodging Bullets 6-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, headway on inside 3 out, driven before next, ridden last, kept on same pace, no impression in 4th flat, 4th of 9, 5l behind Western Warhorse (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.

17:25 Dominican Republic Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

17:25 Dominican Republic Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Thursday 3rd April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 223-P20 Meister Eckhart (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
8 11-12 A King R Thornton 20/1
2 500315 Jetson (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: P D Kennedy
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 Mrs J Harrington P D Kennedy (5) 14/1
3 646-1U6 Riverside Theatre
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
10 11-10 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 20/1
4 64-7609 Edgardo Sol (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Course Winner
7 11-9 P F Nicholls N Scholfield 33/1
5 10-912F Cantlow (IRE)
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: D Elsworth
  • Distance Winner
9 11-8 P R Webber D Elsworth 25/1
6 363320 Seefood (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: D J Condon
7 11-8 b D T Hughes D J Condon 20/1
7 1118-9F Two Rockers (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 A King W Hutchinson 12/1
8 P2-1210 Return Spring (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
7 11-6 P J Hobbs R Johnson 20/1
9 200-121 Any Given Day (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: H Brooke
9 11-5 D McCain Jnr H Brooke 28/1
10 112346 On The Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: M Griffiths
  • Distance Winner
9 11-5 J Scott M Griffiths (3) 12/1
11 1-23410 Uncle Jimmy (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T Cheesman
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 P J Hobbs T Cheesman (7) 33/1
12 13312-3 Busty Brown (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
8 11-5 N Meade P Carberry 7/1f
13 9-9F34P Close House
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: Tom Bellamy
7 11-3 pt D Pipe Tom Bellamy (7) 28/1
14 12-1630 Crowning Jewel
  • Trainer: K G Reveley
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course Winner
8 11-3 K G Reveley J Reveley 33/1
15 0-11513 Doctor Harper (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
6 11-3 D Pipe T Scudamore 8/1
16 3F651F Kaylif Aramis
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
7 11-3 t N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 12/1
17 34/5061- Big Easy (GER)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: M G Nolan
  • Distance Winner
7 11-1 P J Hobbs M G Nolan (3) 14/1
18 425450 Utopie Des Bordes (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: D Bass
  • Distance Winner
6 11-1 N J Henderson D Bass 20/1
19 532280 Pateese (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: C J Davies
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 p P J Hobbs C J Davies (7) 40/1
20 713110 Josies Orders (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-1 b Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 14/1
21 2F2171 Carole's Destrier
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M Byrne
6 11-0 N P Mulholland M Byrne 14/1
22 121442 Spirit Of Shankly
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
6 11-0 pt C E Longsdon N Fehily 8/1

Formwatch

Doctor Harper (IRE) 12-1 (11-12) Chased leader, mistake 2nd, lost 2nd bypassing omitted 3 out, went 2nd again approaching 2 out until approaching last, 3rd and one pace run-in, 3rd of 16, 5l behind Brave Vic (10-12) at Sandown 2m 4f (1) sft in Mar.

Kaylif Aramis 20-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway on outside when fell 3 out, in a race won by Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar, 28 ran.

Meister Eckhart (IRE) 16-1 (11-7) Mid-division in touch, ridden 2 out, one pace before last, weakened flat, 13th of 28, 13l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.

Jetson (IRE) 11-1 (11-3) In touch, driven to chase leaders 2 out, ridden approaching last, kept on same pace under pressure flat, no impression, 5th of 23, 2 1/2l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Utopie Des Bordes (FR) 20-1 (11-2) In touch on inside, outpaced 2 out, never on terms, 11th of 23, 11l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Big Easy (GER) 5-1fav (10-13) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 7th, headway approaching 2 out, led last, driven flat, held on well, won at Cheltenham 3m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Apr '13 beating Destroyer Deployed (10-7) by 1/2l, 17 ran.

On The Bridge (IRE) 16-1 (11-4) In rear, struggling 9th, headway under pressure 2 out, chased leaders last, ridden and kept on flat, never on terms, 6th of 23, 4l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Spirit Of Shankly 7-2 (11-7) Held up in touch, hampered 3rd, hit 5th, pushed along 7th, soon closed, went 2nd 2 out, soon hung left, no impression on winner, went right last, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 5, 5l behind Mosspark (11-3) at Huntingdon 2m 4f Listed nov hdl (1) sft in Feb.

Riverside Theatre 11-2 (11-7) In rear, some slow jumps and niggled along from 8th, never on terms and behind from 13th, 6th of 8, well behind Captain Chris (11-7) at Ascot 2m 5f chs G1 (1) sft in Feb.

Busty Brown (IRE) 10-1 (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, ridden in 2nd 2 out, dropped to 3rd entering straight, kept on same pace from last, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Sailors Warn (11-0) at Leopardstown 2m 2f hdl sft in Mar.

Pateese (FR) 50-1 (10-10) Mid-division, driven 2 out, effort to chase leaders before last, weakened flat, 13th of 23, 12l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Cantlow (IRE) 16-1 (11-5) Towards rear, fell 10th, in a race won by Holywell (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) gs in Mar, 23 ran.

Edgardo Sol (FR) 40-1 (11-0) In touch, ridden to chase leaders after 2 out, kept on same pace, weakened flat, 9th of 28, 10l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.

Two Rockers (IRE) 11-2 (11-11) Fell 1st, in a race won by Kaylif Aramis (10-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb, 15 ran.

Josies Orders (IRE) 14-1 (10-9) Hampered 1st, behind, headway 9th, in touch 3 out, lost place next, soon weakened, tailed off, 22nd of 23, well behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Crowning Jewel 20-1 (11-2) Prominent, driven and lost place after 3 out, weakened before last, 15th of 23, 12l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Seefood (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) In touch, driven to chase leaders after 2 out, never on terms, weakened last, 14th of 23, 12l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Carole's Destrier 14-1 (11-6) In touch, headway 3 out, ridden to challenge after next, stayed on under pressure to lead close home, won at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar beating Marcilhac (11-7) by shd, 20 ran.

Close House 12-1 (11-5) Mid-division, mistake 9th, outpaced when mistake 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Present View (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 4f (1) gs in Mar, 19 ran.

Uncle Jimmy (IRE) 20-1 (10-11) Mid-division, headway and in touch on outside 3 out, chased leaders when blundered next, ridden and weakened before last, 17th of 23, 24l behind Fingal Bay (11-12) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar.

Return Spring (IRE) 14-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, ridden approaching 7th, lost place after next, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Fingal Bay (11-7) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

Any Given Day (IRE) 7-2 (11-0) Led 2f, prominent, led again over 5f out, came clear from over 2f out, very easily, won at Southwell 2m n h flat (4) std in Feb beating Dolatulo (11-3) by 15l, 6 ran.