15:40 Navan Sun 8 October 2017

  • Royal County Handicap (45-65)
  • 5f 182y, Soft
  • 21 Runners
  • Winner€6,160.002nd€1,909.003rd€910.004th€410.005th€160.00
  • Surface: Turf

Weighed In

Winning time:1m 17.66sOff time:15:43:20
1st
10
(15)
10/1
T: T ClearyJ: R P Cleary
Chased leaders in centre group, ridden in 3rd 2f out, 2nd and no impression on leader 1f out, stayed on to close inside final furlong, led final 50 yards, pressed close home op 9/1
2nd
½
2
(21)
6/1
T: Ross O'SullivanJ: K J Leonard (5)
Mid-division in centre group, ridden to progress 2f out, stayed on into 5th under 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, pressed winner close home op 13/2 tchd 11/2
3rd
2 ¼
14
(7)
18/1
T: J W NicholsonJ: C P Hoban
Led stand's side group and disputed, overall lead before halfway, ridden clear 2f out, reduced advantage inside final furlong, headed final 50 yards and no extra op 16/1 tchd 20/1
4th
1 ½
5
(20)
22/1
T: A B JoyceJ: O J Orr (3)
Dwelt and towards rear in centre group, ridden 2f out, stayed on and not clear run briefly over 1f out, kept on well final furlong op 25/1
5th
1 ¾
7
(16)
59-8
12/1
T: A McGuinnessJ: D P Linehan (5)
Mid-division in centre group, ridden 2f out, kept on inside final furlong op 16/1
6th
½
8
(10)
10/1
T: A B JoyceJ: R P Whelan
Dwelt and towards rear in centre group, progress 2f out, ridden into 4th 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong op 12/1
7th
1 ½
16
(18)
5/1f
T: A McGuinnessJ: C T Keane
Mid-division in centre group, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong op 6/1 tchd 13/2
8th
nk
3
(14)
10/1
T: A B JoyceJ: D E Sheehy (5)
Dwelt slightly, mid-division in centre group, ridden 2f out, stayed on and closer over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong op 12/1
9th
2 ¼
13
(17)
25/1
T: Mrs A MooneyJ: D E Hogan (5)
Mid-division in centre group, pushed along and dropped towards rear after 2f, stayed on well inside final furlong tchd 20/1
10th
½
22
(4)
50/1
T: G WebbJ: T P Madden (5)
Chased leaders in stand's side group, pushed along after 2f, ridden 2f out, no extra over 1f out, kept on one pace
11th
1
23
(8)
20/1
T: P CaseyJ: A J Breslin (7)
Mid-division in stand's side group, ridden 2f out, no impression over 1f out, kept on one pace op 18/1 tchd 16/1
12th
½
4
(19)
33/1
T: Mrs D FosterJ: N M Crosse (7)
Prominent in centre group, ridden and lost place 2f out, no impression over 1f out, kept on one pace op 50/1
13th
sh
9
(5)
20/1
T: Denis HoganJ: K K Hennessy (5)
Chased leaders in stand's side group, ridden and no impression on leader 2f out, no extra over 1f out
14th
1 ½
18
(9)
7/1
T: John FeaneJ: G P Halpin (3)
Chased leaders in stand's side group, ridden and no impression 2f out, no extra 1f out op 8/1
15th
nk
6
(12)
10/1
T: D K WeldJ: L F Roche
Prominent and disputed in centre group, ridden behind leaders 2 1/2f out, no extra 2f out op 11/1
16th
1 ¼
15
(2)
48-11
33/1
T: T KodamaJ: R Coakley (3)
Mid-division in stand's side group, ridden and no impression 2f out, no extra over 1f out tchd 25/1
17th
5
21
(11)
14/1
T: Michael MulvanyJ: S P Davis (7)
Mid-division in centre group, ridden and no extra 2f out
18th
1 ¾
11
(6)
14/1
T: H RogersJ: C D Hayes
Held up, switched over to centre group after 1f out, ridden and no impression 2f out op 12/1
19th
4 ½
20
(13)
33/1
T: John FeaneJ: A J Farragher (10)
Chased leaders in centre group, ridden and no extra 2 1/2f out
20th
1 ½
17
(1)
25/1
T: J T GormanJ: N G McCullagh
Chased leaders in stand's side group, ridden and no extra 2f out op 20/1
21st
hd
12
(3)
20/1
T: G DonnellyJ: K J Manning
Towards rear in stand's side group, ridden and no impression over 2f out op 16/1

Non-Runners

NR
1
Clare Island
410-0
16/1
T: E LynamJ: R P Downey (3)
NR
19
Zircon
58-9
25/1
T: Ms Sheila LaveryJ: S T McCullagh (10)
NR
24
Acroleina
78-8
25/1
T: H RogersJ: S T McCullagh (10)
NR
25
Agatha Rose
48-8
50/1
T: D KinsellaJ: Reserve 2
NR
26
Onchu
68-8
33/1
T: P DowneyJ: Reserve 3

Betting Breakdown

€12.00€2.60, €1.90, €5.30, €5.20
€86.70€799.60€69.39€1,157.40

Video Replay

Next Race Off
09:30 Pune
10
(3)
Smoky Haze
J: S S Baria
9
(7)
Saffron Flower
J: Kavraj Singh
8
(2)
Gandalf
J: K Nazil
7
(10)
Fanfare
J: C S Jodha
6
(1)
Royal Eclair
J: Amyn Merchant
5
(5)
Honourable Eyes
J: A Imran Khan
4
(4)
Excellent Ella
J: Yash Narredu
3
(9)
Flashing Honour
J: Bhawani Singh
2
(8)
Eagleinthesky
J: S Zervan
1
(6)
Cosimo
J: Raghuveer Singh

Racing Tips

Check out our free horse racing selections and preview for today's action

Saturday's racing preview

Anita Chambers looks ahead to another busy Saturday and highlights her thoughts on the pick of the action from Ayr, Newbury and elsewhere.

Find out who our team are backing ahead of today's racing

Sporting Life: Daily Nap

Dave Ord is all over an Andrew Balding-trained horse for the Sporting Life Daily Nap on Sunday while he has two other selections as well.

A view of Uttoxeter racecourse

Sunday's racing preview

Anita Chambers previews Sunday's action and heads to Uttoxeter for her best bet of the day.