Santa Anita 2nd November 2019

Going: Fast
17:07 Race 1 - Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Grade 3) (Fillies And Mares)
Full racecard
5f 110y3yo+1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
3(3)721151Kentan RoadD68-11T: John SadlerJ: Jorge Velez
6(6)695213DearbornD58-9T: J BondeJ: Ruben Fuentes
7(7)142833Gypsy BluD68-13T: M GlattJ: Abel Cedillo
Forecast
Girls Know Best (9/4), Just Grazed Me (10/3), Don't Sell (11/2), Escapade (11/2), Kentan Road (7/1), Apache Princess (9/1), Ippodamia's Girl (18/1), Gypsy Blu (20/1), Dearborn (33/1)
17:42 Race 2 - Damascus Stakes
Full racecard
7f3yo+1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
3(3)13-1102Roadsterb1BF48-11T: Bob BaffertJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
Forecast
Flagstaff (6/5), Roadster (13/8), Comical Ghost (9/2), Horse Greedy (10/1), Extra Hope (11/1)
18:17 Race 3 - Qatar Twilight Derby (Grade 2)
Full racecard
1m 1f3yo1st$126,001.002nd$40,000.003rd$20,000.004th$14,001.00
1(1)756123OriginaireBFD48-12T: Jeff MullinsJ: Mike Smith
2(2)922146HackberryD48-12T: Dan BlackerJ: Flavien Prat
3(3)321121NoldeD48-12T: J ShirreffsJ: Victor Espinoza
4(4)321113TempleD48-12T: Michael MakerJ: Manuel Franco
9(9)353154KinglyD48-12T: Bob BaffertJ: Mario Gutierrez
13(13)322421Mo Forza48-12T: Peter MillerJ: Joel Rosario
Forecast
Neptune's Storm (4/1), Nolde (9/2), Henley's Joy (11/2), Kingly (11/2), Succeedandsurpass (13/2), Originaire (7/1), Gray Magician (8/1), Ocean Fury (12/1), Jais's Solitude (16/1), Hackberry (18/1), Mo Forza (20/1), Temple (20/1), Real Master (50/1)
18:55 Race 4 - Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Sprint (Grade 1)
Full racecard
7f3yo+1st$630,001.002nd$200,000.003rd$100,000.004th$70,001.00
1(1)4-11311CovfefeD48-10T: Brad CoxJ: Joel Rosario
6(6)111534BellafinaD48-10T: S CallaghanJ: Flavien Prat
7(7)10-2242SelcourtD68-12T: John SadlerJ: Luis Saez
Forecast
Covfefe (2/1), Come Dancing (2/1), Spiced Perfection (11/2), Bellafina (13/2), Selcourt (14/1), Dawn The Destroyer (18/1), Lady Ninja (22/1), Heavenhasmynikki (33/1), Danuska's My Girl (50/1)
19:33 Race 5 - Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Grade 1)
Full racecard
5f3yo+1st$630,001.002nd$200,000.003rd$100,000.004th$70,001.00
3(3)4-11643ImprimisBFD69-0T: Joseph OrsenoJ: L Dettori
5(5)163621StubbinsD48-12T: Doug O'NeillJ: Flavien Prat
10(10)211122Eddie HaskellBFD79-0T: M GlattJ: Joel Rosario
11(11)440-521OmD89-0T: Peter MillerJ: Manuel Franco
Forecast
Pure Sensation (9/2), Totally Boss (11/2), Eddie Haskell (6/1), Shekky Shebaz (13/2), Imprimis (8/1), Stubbins (9/1), Stormy Liberal (12/1), Leinster (12/1), Final Frontier (14/1), Om (16/1), Belvoir Bay (16/1), Girls Know Best (20/1), Legends Of War (28/1), Double Touch (30/1)
20:10 Race 6 - Big Ass Fans Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$630,001.002nd$200,000.003rd$100,000.004th$70,001.00
2(2)224614ImprobableBFD48-11T: Bob BaffertJ: Rafael Bejarano
4(4)511112Mr. MoneyD48-11T: W CalhounJ: Gabriel Saez
5(5)2-21111Omaha BeachD48-11T: R MandellaJ: Mike Smith
Forecast
Omaha Beach (1/1), Improbable (9/2), Spun To Run (8/1), Mr. Money (9/1), Coal Front (12/1), Diamond Oops (12/1), Giant Expectations (20/1), Blue Chipper (22/1), Snapper Sinclair (40/1), Ambassadorial (50/1)
20:54 Race 7 - Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Turf (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m 2f3yo+1st$1,260,000.002nd$400,000.003rd$200,000.004th$140,000.00
5(5)522251MirthD58-12T: Philip D AmatoJ: Mike Smith
7(7)111313VasilikaD68-12T: Dan WardJ: Flavien Prat
10(10)12-6712Mrs. Sippy58-12T: H MotionJ: Joel Rosario
12(12)391111Fanny LoganD48-8T: J H M GosdenJ: L Dettori
Forecast
Sistercharlie (5/6), Fleeting (6/1), Vasilika (15/2), Iridessa (8/1), Billesdon Brook (10/1), Fanny Logan (11/1), Villa Marina (14/1), Castle Lady (18/1), Mrs. Sippy (20/1), Mirth (28/1), Thais (30/1), Just Wonderful (33/1)
21:36 Race 8 - Breeders' Cup Sprint (Grade 1)
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$1,260,000.002nd$400,000.003rd$200,000.004th$140,000.00
6(6)11132ShancelotBFD48-12T: Jorge NavarroJ: Jose Ortiz
7(7)2-12582WhitmoreD79-0T: R MoquettJ: Flavien Prat
10(10)1425-02Matera SkyD69-0T: H MoriJ: Y Take
Forecast
Mitole (7/4), Shancelot (15/8), Catalina Cruiser (4/1), Imperial Hint (4/1), Firenze Fire (11/1), Landeskog (12/1), Engage (20/1), Whitmore (22/1), Hog Creek Hustle (25/1), Matera Sky (28/1)
22:20 Race 9 - Tvg Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$1,260,000.002nd$400,000.003rd$200,000.004th$140,000.00
3(3)371631Space TravellerD48-11T: R A FaheyJ: D Tudhope
4(4)532233Trais FluorsD69-0T: K J CondonJ: W J Lee
6(6)132112Got StormyBFD58-11T: Mark CasseJ: Tyler Gaffalione
9(9)161271Circus MaximusbD48-11T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
11(11)111-131UniD68-11T: Chad BrownJ: Joel Rosario
13(13)112256Hey Gaman59-0T: J TateJ: L Dettori
16(16)176076Next SharesD79-0T: R BaltasJ: John Velazquez
Forecast
Got Stormy (10/3), Circus Maximus (10/3), Uni (9/2), Without Parole (7/1), Lucullan (11/1), Caribou Club (15/1), Hey Gaman (16/1), Space Traveller (16/1), Lord Glitters (18/1), True Valour (18/1), Suedois (20/1), El Tormenta (20/1), Bowies Hero (25/1), Trais Fluors (28/1), Bolo (30/1), Next Shares (80/1)
23:00 Race 10 - Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade 1) (Fillies And Mares)
Full racecard
1m 1f3yo+1st$1,260,000.002nd$400,000.003rd$200,000.004th$140,000.00
3(3)417131Street BandD48-9T: J JonesJ: Sophie Doyle
5(5)121113Dunbar RoadD48-9T: Chad BrownJ: Jose Ortiz
6(6)312-242Wow CatD68-12T: Chad BrownJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
7(7)1-31222Secret SpiceBF58-12T: R BaltasJ: John Velazquez
10(10)1-25421Mo See CalD58-12T: Peter MillerJ: Paco Lopez
11(11)4-32311Blue PrizeD78-12T: I CorreasJ: Joe Bravo
Forecast
Midnight Bisou (10/11), Dunbar Road (11/2), Blue Prize (9/1), Street Band (11/1), Paradise Woods (12/1), Serengeti Empress (12/1), Secret Spice (14/1), Ollie's Candy (20/1), Wow Cat (22/1), Mo See Cal (40/1), La Force (80/1)
23:40 Race 11 - Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m 4f3yo+1st$2,520,000.002nd$800,000.003rd$400,000.004th$280,000.00
3(3)814213UnitedBF59-0T: R MandellaJ: Flavien Prat
10(10)5-11731Old PersianD59-0T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
11(11)022321ArklowD69-0T: Brad CoxJ: Javier Castellano
Forecast
Bricks And Mortar (11/8), Anthony Van Dyck (3/1), Old Persian (10/3), Arklow (14/1), Mount Everest (18/1), Zulu Alpha (22/1), Channel Maker (28/1), Alounak (28/1), United (50/1), Channel Cat (50/1), Acclimate (66/1), Bandua (66/1)
00:44 Race 12 - Longines Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m 2f3yo+1st$3,780,000.002nd$1,200,000.003rd$600,000.004th$420,000.00
5(5)4-66623YoshidaBF69-0T: William MottJ: Mike Smith
6(6)231122ElateBFD68-11T: William MottJ: Jose Ortiz
8(8)221212MckinzieBF59-0T: Bob BaffertJ: Joel Rosario
10(10)5-14131Vino RossoD59-0T: Todd PletcherJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
Forecast
Mckinzie (3/1), Code Of Honor (7/2), Vino Rosso (4/1), Elate (8/1), Yoshida (9/1), Higher Power (10/1), Owendale (14/1), Mongolian Groom (14/1), War Of Will (22/1), Seeking The Soul (40/1), Math Wizard (50/1)

Next Race Off

23:52 Golden Gate Fields
2
(2)
Grand Air
J: William Iii Antongeorgi
5
(5)
Ride Into The Sky
J: Ricardo Gonzalez
1
(1)
Stocked
J: Frank Alvarado
6
(6)
Diction
J: Julien Couton
4
(4)
Independent Indy
J: Silvio Amador
3
(3)
Meritocracy
J: Luis Reyes

Racing Tips

Check out the latest in-depth racing preview

Saturday's racing preview

Anita Chambers makes Un De Sceaux her best bet for Saturday and has a tip for every race at every meeting in the UK and Ireland.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Luck of the Irish

Richard Mann is on nap duty on Sunday and he likes the look of a promising Irish raider who makes the trip to Ayr.

Check out the latest daily racing preview

Sunday's racing preview

Keith Hamer makes Canford Bay his best Sunday bet and has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.