Saratoga 10th August 2019

Going: Firm
18:00 Race 1 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m 110y3yo+1st$32,760.002nd$10,400.003rd$5,199.004th$3,640.00
8(9)626521Big ThicketD48-13T: Rob AtrasJ: Manuel Franco
Forecast
Peter's Project (8/5), Broadway Bay (8/5), Startup Nation (9/4), Wicked Freud (5/2), Cloontia (3/1), Blame The Thief (5/1), Tiz A Chance (11/1), Big Thicket (12/1), The Crocheron Kid (25/1)
18:36 Race 2 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$49,140.002nd$15,601.003rd$7,800.004th$5,460.00
Forecast
The Joke's On You (11/4), Bassman Dave (3/1), Quiet Out East (10/3), Later Cat (9/2), Luna's In Charge (13/2), Seven Is Heaven (15/2), Clear The Ramp (20/1), Bank On This (40/1), Yankee Division (40/1), Apex Predator (50/1)
19:10 Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
1m 110y2yo1st$56,700.002nd$17,999.003rd$9,000.004th$6,300.00
Forecast
Decorated Invader (6/5), Lucky Curlin (8/5), Summer To Remember (5/2), Eagles Palace (7/2), Fame To Famous (9/2), My Sacred Place (9/1), Yukon Eric (9/1), Glynn County (16/1), No Bad Days (28/1), City Guy (66/1)
19:45 Race 4 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$22,051.002nd$7,000.003rd$3,500.004th$2,450.00
9(9)23221-7Hot MesaD48-10T: Edward BarkerJ: Heman Harkie(7)
Forecast
Wicked Trick (9/4), Running Violence (10/3), Elios Milos (9/2), Belleville Spring (5/1), Bustin Mach Four (13/2), Mandatory Payout (7/1), Talent Scout (16/1), Call The Cat (28/1), Hot Mesa (28/1), Straphanger (33/1)
20:21 Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f2yo1st$56,700.002nd$17,999.003rd$9,000.004th$6,300.00
Forecast
Kittansett (6/4), Tumbling Sky (9/4), Ajaaweed (6/1), Irish Front (7/1), Famished (7/1), Bellavia (14/1), Ghost Of The Mambo (16/1), Social Afleet (33/1), Good Scout (50/1)
21:01 Race 6 - Allowance
Full racecard
5f 110y3yo+1st$57,960.002nd$18,400.003rd$9,201.004th$6,440.00
4(4)43217-3Turf War38-8T: Chad BrownJ: Jose Ortiz
Forecast
Turf War (7/4), Catch A Thrill (9/4), Saint Moon (3/1), Cadeau De Paix (8/1), Getmotherarose (12/1), Noble Freud (14/1), Lady Worthington (14/1), Paper Clip (14/1), Gracetown (33/1)
21:36 Race 7 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f2yo1st$56,700.002nd$17,999.003rd$9,000.004th$6,300.00
Forecast
Gozilla (4/6), Option Value (4/1), Ox Bridge (7/1), Cardiac Kid (7/1), Moonshine Now (8/1), Sprawl (16/1), Gear Jockey (20/1), Stick Figure (33/1), Hostile Witness (33/1), Prince Of Caps (40/1)
22:11 Race 8 - Stakes
Full racecard
6f 110y2yo1st$126,001.002nd$40,000.003rd$20,000.004th$14,001.00
Forecast
Green Light Go (11/8), Noose (9/4), Long Weekend (5/1), Zyramid (13/2), King Snake (8/1), Tuggle (10/1), Peruvian Boy (16/1), Iberico (28/1)
22:46 Race 9 - Stakes
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$315,000.002nd$100,000.003rd$49,999.004th$35,000.00
2(2)1-61124Dr. EdgarD68-6T: Barclay TaggJ: J R Leparoux
3(3)4/1111-1UniD58-5T: Chad BrownJ: Joel Rosario
4(4)151-443Raging BullD48-10T: Chad BrownJ: Jose Ortiz
5(5)1211-78OstilioD48-8T: S CrisfordJ: Andrea Atzeni
8(8)4-14222HembreeD58-5T: Michael MakerJ: Luis Saez
10(10)7575-19GiduD48-4T: Todd PletcherJ: Manuel Franco
Forecast
Uni (6/4), Raging Bull (11/4), Got Stormy (5/1), Dr. Edgar (12/1), March To The Arch (16/1), Ostilio (16/1), Hembree (16/1), Made You Look (16/1), Krampus (28/1), Gidu (33/1)
23:21 Race 10 - Allowance
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$57,960.002nd$18,400.003rd$9,201.004th$6,440.00
6(6)231-464PufferyD48-12T: R RodriguezJ: Manuel Franco
7(7)4-61411SlimeyD38-8T: David CannizzoJ: Jose Lezcano
Forecast
La Chancla (7/4), Alisio (11/4), Stonesintheroad (5/1), Slimey (11/2), Graceful Princess (13/2), Puffery (10/1), Tapping Pearl (15/1), Diamond Crazy (16/1)
23:55 Race 11 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
5f 110y3yo+1st$30,240.002nd$9,600.003rd$4,800.004th$3,360.00
10(10)44-755Dove Shootb158-12T: Derek RyanJ: Michael Luzzi
Forecast
Wicked Grin (8/5), Alphalfa (7/4), Blue Parrot (4/1), Valmont (9/2), I'm Elmer J Fudd (6/1), Magnesite (13/2), Capt. Courageous (8/1), Danzante (8/1), Triton's Song (8/1), Hudson Overpass (8/1), Burkey's Bro (15/1), Dove Shoot (16/1), Big Wonder (20/1), Game Break (20/1), Yousaidhello (25/1), Masterprize (50/1)

Next Race Off

09:30 Mysore
6
(10)
Chilly Breeze
J: R N Darshan
12
(11)
Cashmere
J: M Naveen
10
(6)
Masters Mind
J: L Prashant
9
(1)
Ispelldangertoall
J: Janardhan Paswan
8
(7)
Intrepid Warrior
J: Imran Chisty
7
(3)
Hananiah
J: Shamaz Shareef
11
(4)
The Corporal
J: S Zervan
5
(2)
Birthday Babe
J: K Sai Kiran
4
(5)
Papadokia
J: Arshad Alam
3
(9)
Florencia
J: Chethan Gowda
2
(8)
Sky Jasmine
J: M Rajesh Kumar
1
(12)
Power Of Shambhala
J: R Rayan Ahmed

Racing Tips

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Rock on Tommy

David Ord is back in the nap hotseat on Friday and fancies Jim Goldie to win the William Hill Bronze Cup at Ayr.

Nick Robson previews all the action

Friday's racing preview

Keith Hamer makes Salute The Soldier his best bet for Friday and has a tip for every race at every meeting in the UK and Ireland.

Sottsass looks a great bet at 12/1

Antepost Angle: Champions Day

After tipping Logician at 12/1 for the St Leger, Matt Brocklebank is keen to get a two horses on side at 20/1 and 12/1 ahead of the QIPCO British Champions Day at Ascot.