Saratoga 2nd August 2019

Going: Fast
18:00 Race 1 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$25,201.002nd$8,000.003rd$4,000.004th$2,801.00
3(3)65-4824Odie38-7T: Wesley WardJ: John Velazquez
Forecast
Justice Of War (6/4), Odie (11/4), Go Get That (4/1), Northern Haze (11/2), Power Boss (12/1), Ellas Ghost (14/1), Smidge (22/1), Big Wonder (25/1)
18:36 Race 2 - Claiming
Full racecard
7f3yo+1st$20,160.002nd$6,400.003rd$3,200.004th$2,240.00
3(3)1723-34Cool As You LikeBFD58-10T: Linda RiceJ: Jose Ortiz
5(5)1-75564Mazmania58-10T: Gary SciaccaJ: Manuel Franco
Forecast
Cool As You Like (10/11), Promise Me Roses (9/4), Flippity Flop (5/2), Cover Photo (10/3), Princess Mikayah (18/1), Mazmania (20/1)
19:12 Race 3 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
5f 110y2yo1st$49,140.002nd$15,601.003rd$7,800.004th$5,460.00
Forecast
Light In The Sky (6/4), Cake (5/2), Good Credence (3/1), Graphite Dutchess (7/2), My Sassy Sarah (7/2), Astarte Gold (5/1), Stuy Town Baby (10/1), Tokyo Bay (14/1), Wall Eye (14/1), Imincomunicado (14/1), Canarsie Angel (14/1), Apollo's Abraxas (20/1)
19:48 Race 4 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$52,291.002nd$16,600.003rd$8,300.004th$5,810.00
1(1)39-2312MacagoneBFD88-10T: Jason ServisJ: Jose Lezcano
10(10)2322/16Minsky MomentBFD58-12T: Chad BrownJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
Forecast
Macagone (11/10), Way Early (11/4), Manifest Destiny (4/1), Minsky Moment (9/2), Mr. Massena (7/1), Playthatfunnymusic (8/1), Storm Prophet (8/1), Shamrock Kid (8/1), Appealing Briefs (10/1), Ides Of Arch (20/1), We Should Talk (28/1), Leaveematthegate (40/1)
20:28 Race 5 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m 1f3yo+1st$21,420.002nd$6,799.003rd$3,400.004th$2,380.00
1(1)25-1619Tactical PursuitD48-13T: Joe SharpJ: Luis Saez
5(5)436164Enduring HonorD78-13T: Derek RyanJ: Joey Martinez(7)
Forecast
Halloween Horror (9/4), Planet Trailblazer (5/2), Tactical Pursuit (3/1), Chief Know It All (11/2), Beyond The Green (11/2), Quality Asset (8/1), Enduring Honor (25/1), Scatoga (33/1), River Of Dreams (33/1), Monkey's Medal (40/1)
21:03 Race 6 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m 110y3yo+1st$31,500.002nd$9,999.003rd$5,000.004th$3,500.00
3(3)193170-EgoD48-11T: David CannizzoJ: Jose Lezcano
8(8)332738BootleggerD58-11T: R RodriguezJ: Luis Saez
Forecast
The Green Mo'ster (8/5), Bemma's Boy (15/8), Herecomesyourman (7/2), Soulmate (11/2), Bootlegger (13/2), Somekindofmagician (15/2), Nutzforboltz (8/1), Stormy Justin (10/1), Ego (14/1)
21:39 Race 7 - National Museum Of Racing Hall Of Fame Stakes (grade 2)
Full racecard
1m3yo1st$126,001.002nd$40,000.003rd$20,000.004th$14,001.00
1(1)144-524Sombeyay38-6T: Todd PletcherJ: Luis Saez
4(4)1-34212Award WinnerBFD38-6T: Brian LynchJ: Jose Ortiz
8(8)151-519Moon ColonyD38-12T: Mark CasseJ: J R Leparoux
Forecast
Casa Creed (2/1), English Bee (7/2), Moon Colony (9/2), Award Winner (6/1), Global Access (15/2), Sombeyay (8/1), Limonite (12/1), Swamp Rat (16/1)
22:15 Race 8 - Alydar Stakes
Full racecard
1m 1f4yo+1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
6(6)5414-66CarlinoD58-6T: Mark HennigJ: Manuel Franco
8(8)5-73112CandygramBFD48-10T: James JerkensJ: Junior Alvarado
Forecast
Tom's D'Etat (4/5), Candygram (4/1), You're To Blame (4/1), Backyard Heaven (8/1), Carlino (12/1), Wooderson (16/1), Golden Brown (28/1), American Tattoo (28/1), Tour De Force (40/1)
22:51 Race 9 - Saratoga Oaks Invitational Stakes
Full racecard
1m 1f 110y3yo1st$472,500.002nd$150,001.003rd$75,000.004th$52,500.00
1(1)17-4128Olendonb1D38-9T: Chad BrownJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
2(2)841-216Happen38-9T: A P O'BrienJ: W M Lordan
Forecast
Concrete Rose (2/7), Happen (4/1), Olendon (7/1), Her Royal Highness (15/1), Coral Beach (25/1), Kelsey's Cross (33/1)
23:25 Race 10 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
1m 110y3yo+1st$30,240.002nd$9,600.003rd$4,800.004th$3,360.00
7(7)2623-72Mrs. Orb48-12T: Michael MiceliJ: Jose Ortiz
8(8)945-6Fika38-6T: Joe SharpJ: Luis Saez
Forecast
Recess (6/4), Mrs. Orb (5/2), Big Expense (9/2), Farcical (6/1), Fika (7/1), Report To The Rail (8/1), Tarallucci (8/1), Handle With Care (12/1), Katook (15/1), Crater Rim (25/1), Wicked Waters (33/1)

Next Race Off

20:20 Wolverhampton
10
(12)
Warning Light
J: Josephine Gordon
8
(8)
Gold Arch
J: S W Kelly
4
(7)
Ballymount
J: Cieren Fallon
7
(4)
Forbidden Dance
J: Oisin Murphy
3
(9)
Genuine Approval
J: Darragh Keenan
11
(10)
Yasir
J: L Morris
2
(5)
Tarbeyah
J: C Lee
9
(6)
Circle Of Stars
J: Aled Beech
1
(3)
Rubensian
J: Harry Bentley
12
(1)
Delta Bravo
J: David Egan
6
(2)
Punkawallah
J: William Cox
5
(11)
Jackblack
J: Toby Eley

Racing Tips

Check out the latest daily racing preview

Sunday's racing preview

Dream World is Keith Hamer's best Sunday bet and he has a tip for every race at Hamilton and Plumpton.

Latest racing tips from around the major training centres

Catching Pigeons: Trust in Tregoning

Our top gossip column is back and expects two Marcus Tregoning-trained juveniles to run well on Saturday's card at Newbury.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Buena not to be missed

David Ord struck on Saturday with an 11/2 winner and Matt Brocklebank looks to follow up with the Nap running at Hamilton on Sunday.