Newbury 17th August 2019

Going: Soft
13:15 Energy Check Handicap (Div 1)
Full racecard
1m 2f(Class 4)3yo+1st£5,208.002nd£1,550.003rd£774.004th£387.005th£300.006th£300.007th£300.008th£300.00
1(5)11-8204Sputnik PlanumtD59-13T: M ApplebyJ: P J McDonald
2(1)92551-5MonoxideD49-12T: M MeadeJ: Rob Hornby
3(8)842Hazm49-10T: Tim VaughanJ: Tom Marquand
4(2)5-57830Secret ArtD99-8T: G L MooreJ: S De Sousa
5(9)2-315QarasuBFD39-7T: R CharltonJ: Jason Watson
6(3)73253-1Murray RiverbD39-5T: J H M GosdenJ: R Havlin
10(6)22218Sashenka38-11T: S KirkJ: L P Keniry
Forecast
Qarasu (9/4), Murray River (4/1), Caravan Of Hope (4/1), Sputnik Planum (7/1), Sashenka (11/1), Monoxide (12/1), Hazm (14/1), Uther Pendragon (16/1), Fearless Warrior (16/1), Secret Art (20/1)
13:50 Denford Stakes (Listed) (Str)
Full racecard
7f(Class 1)2yo1st£22,684.002nd£8,600.003rd£4,304.004th£2,144.005th£1,076.006th£540.00
3(4)5142Sun Power29-1T: R HannonJ: S De Sousa
Forecast
Juan Elcano (5/4), Thunderous (11/8), Sun Power (15/8), Frankel's Storm (6/1), Pyledriver (7/1), Sesame Birah (16/1)
14:25 Unibet Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 3)
Full racecard
1m 5f 61y(Class 1)3yo+1st£34,026.002nd£12,900.003rd£6,456.004th£3,216.005th£1,614.006th£810.00
1(4)21-1848MorandoCD69-8T: A M BaldingJ: S De Sousa
3(1)32-4112Durston38-10T: D M SimcockJ: J P Spencer
4(3)732011Sameem38-10T: J TateJ: P J McDonald
5(2)3-12516Technician38-10T: M MeadeJ: Rob Hornby
Forecast
Morando (11/8), Durston (3/1), Sextant (4/1), Sameem (13/2), Technician (10/1)
15:00 Unibet Handicap (Str)
Full racecard
7f(Class 3)3yo+1st£12,450.002nd£3,728.003rd£1,864.004th£932.005th£466.006th£234.00
1(7)100585Love DreamspD59-13T: M JohnstonJ: F Norton
2(2)0/900-52George WilliamBFD69-11T: Ed WalkerJ: Andrea Atzeni
4(9)505064Ripp OrftD59-10T: D R C ElsworthJ: Jason Watson
6(5)8-39521Graphite StormCD59-4T: C G CoxJ: A Kirby
7(6)079385PattieD59-4T: M R ChannonJ: G Mosse
8(4)6-11400Toy TheatreD59-2T: M ApplebyJ: S De Sousa
Forecast
George William (3/1), Graphite Storm (7/2), Breath Of Air (7/2), Ripp Orf (4/1), Pattie (9/2), Piece Of History (7/1), Love Dreams (9/1), Sanaadh (10/1), Toy Theatre (16/1)
15:35 Unibet Hungerford Stakes (Group 2) (Str)
Full racecard
7f(Class 1)3yo+1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
1(7)550-741Sir DancealotCD59-9T: D R C ElsworthJ: G Mosse
3(5)01501-5Flaming SpearD79-6T: D K IvoryJ: M Dwyer
5(8)30-1122Hey GamanBFCD49-6T: J TateJ: P J McDonald
7(3)10-1113Safe VoyageD69-6T: J J QuinnJ: Jason Hart
Forecast
Safe Voyage (5/2), Glorious Journey (10/3), Sir Dancealot (9/2), Hey Gaman (9/2), Donjuan Triumphant (8/1), Flaming Spear (10/1), Space Traveller (12/1), Librisa Breeze (16/1)
16:10 Frontier British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10)
Full racecard
1m 4f(Class 3)3yo1st£9,704.002nd£2,888.003rd£1,443.004th£722.00
Forecast
Adonijah (1/1), High Commissioner (3/1), Rhythmic Intent (4/1), Arabist (6/1), Paintball Wizard (20/1)
16:45 Energy Check Handicap (Div 2)
Full racecard
1m 2f(Class 4)3yo+1st£5,208.002nd£1,550.003rd£774.004th£387.005th£300.006th£300.007th£300.008th£300.00
1(2)461316OcalaD410-0T: A M BaldingJ: William Carver(5)
2(4)093039Jackpot RoyalepC49-13T: M ApplebyJ: G Mosse
3(7)853630C Noteb,tD69-10T: Mrs H MainJ: P J McDonald
4(3)47-4622ZzoroD69-8T: Mrs A J PerrettJ: Jason Watson
6(8)070907TorcelloD59-4T: S LycettJ: Elisha Whittington(7)
8(9)53-4152Pour Me A Drink39-2T: C G CoxJ: A Kirby
Forecast
Pour Me A Drink (5/2), Ocala (7/2), Ritchie Valens (4/1), Zzoro (11/2), Prevent (7/1), Power Of States (7/1), Jackpot Royale (12/1), C Note (12/1), Torcello (25/1)
17:20 Racing TV Handicap (Lady Amateur Riders)
Full racecard
1m 4f(Class 4)3yo+1st£5,553.002nd£1,722.003rd£861.004th£431.005th£300.006th£300.007th£300.008th£300.00
1(4)331443Cry WolfD610-7T: Alexandra DunnJ: Miss H Welch(3)
2(8)821116Gas MonkeyhBFCD410-6T: Miss J FeildenJ: Miss S L Bowen(5)
5(2)86-6241Nabhanp,tCD710-0T: B J LlewellynJ: Miss Jessica Llewellyn(5)
8(1)971076RestivetD69-5T: M ApplebyJ: Miss S Brotherton
Forecast
Gas Monkey (5/2), Rake's Progress (9/2), Breathable (9/2), Landa Beach (6/1), Nabhan (8/1), Sea Sovereign (8/1), Cry Wolf (10/1), Restive (10/1)

Next Race Off

20:20 Wolverhampton
10
(12)
Warning Light
J: Josephine Gordon
8
(8)
Gold Arch
J: S W Kelly
7
(4)
Forbidden Dance
J: Oisin Murphy
4
(7)
Ballymount
J: Cieren Fallon
3
(9)
Genuine Approval
J: Darragh Keenan
11
(10)
Yasir
J: L Morris
2
(5)
Tarbeyah
J: C Lee
9
(6)
Circle Of Stars
J: Aled Beech
1
(3)
Rubensian
J: Harry Bentley
12
(1)
Delta Bravo
J: David Egan
6
(2)
Punkawallah
J: William Cox
5
(11)
Jackblack
J: Toby Eley

Racing Tips

Check out the latest daily racing preview

Sunday's racing preview

Dream World is Keith Hamer's best Sunday bet and he has a tip for every race at Hamilton and Plumpton.

Latest racing tips from around the major training centres

Catching Pigeons: Trust in Tregoning

Our top gossip column is back and expects two Marcus Tregoning-trained juveniles to run well on Saturday's card at Newbury.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Buena not to be missed

David Ord struck on Saturday with an 11/2 winner and Matt Brocklebank looks to follow up with the Nap running at Hamilton on Sunday.